2011 Tour Down Under Stage 1

by CyclingTips



Tour Down Under Stage 1 Results

Pos No. Name Team Time

1 23 Matthew Goss* HTC-Highroad 3:17:08
2 1 Andre Greipel Omega Pharma-Lotto st
3 12 Robbie McEwen Radio Shack st
4 55 Chris Sutton Sky Procycling st
5 126 Elia Viviani* Liquigas-Cannondale st
6 171 Romain Feillu Vacansoleil-DCM st
7 131 Alessandro Ballan BMC st
8 151 Inaki Isasi Euskaltel-Euskadi st
9 161 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar st
10 54 Greg Henderson Sky Procycling st
11 115 Manuele Mori Lampre – ISD st
12 143 Baden Cooke Saxo Bank Sungard st
13 176 Mirko Selvaggi Vacansoleil-DCM st
14 71 Stuart O’Grady Leopard Trek st
15 61 Allan Davis Astana st
16 91 Denis Galimzyanov* Katusha st
17 53 Simon Gerrans Sky Procycling st
18 97 Eduard Vorganov Katusha st
19 133 John Murphy BMC st
20 167 Francisco Ventoso Movistar st
21 47 Pieter Weening Rabobank st
22 101 Julien Loubet AG2R La Mondiale st
23 14 Ben Hermans* Radio Shack st
24 181 Luke Roberts UNI SA – Australia st
25 124 Fabio Sabatini Liquigas-Cannondale st
26 187 Bernard Sulzberger UNI SA – Australia st
27 33 Julian Dean Garmin-Cervelo st
28 104 Kristof Goddaert* AG2R La Mondiale st
29 174 Sergey Lagutin Vacansoleil-DCM st
30 106 Blel Kadri* AG2R La Mondiale st
31 44 Laurens ten Dam Rabobank st
32 125 Simone Ponzi* Liquigas-Cannondale st
33 86 Francesco Reda Quickstep st
34 43 Michael Matthews* Rabobank st
35 94 Aleksandr Kuschynski Katusha st
36 186 Mitchell Docker* UNI SA – Australia st
37 183 Jonathan Cantwell UNI SA – Australia st
38 155 Ruben Perez Euskaltel-Euskadi st
39 165 Luis Pasamontes Movistar st
40 182 Wesley Sulzberger* UNI SA – Australia st
41 137 Amal Moinard BMC st
42 85 Davide Malacarne* Quickstep st
43 175 Alberto Ongarato Vacansoleil-DCM st
44 172 Rob Ruijgh* Vacansoleil-DCM st
45 13 Manuel Cardoso Radio Shack st
46 83 Gerald Ciolek* Quickstep st
47 73 Stefan Denifl* Leopard Trek st
48 92 Juan Horrach Katusha st
49 35 Cameron Meyer* Garmin-Cervelo st
50 74 Davide Vigano Leopard Trek st
51 136 Martin Kohler BMC st
52 163 David Lopez Movistar st
53 107 Yuriy Krivtsov AG2R La Mondiale st
54 84 Addy Engels Quickstep st
55 65 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana st
56 64 Andriy Grivko Astana st
57 6 Jurgen Roelandts Omega Pharma-Lotto st
58 162 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Movistar st
59 31 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Cervelo st
60 127 Cameron Wurf Liquigas-Cannondale st
61 152 Gorka Izagirre* Euskaltel-Euskadi st
62 21 Mark Cavendish HTC-Highroad st
63 66 Tanel Kangert* Astana st
64 56 Ben Swift* Sky Procycling st
65 112 Aitor Perez Arrieta Lampre – ISD st
66 144 Nicki Srensen Saxo Bank Sungard st
67 157 Ivan Velasco Euskaltel-Euskadi st
68 114 Vitaliy Buts* Lampre – ISD st
69 103 Mathieu Perget AG2R La Mondiale st
70 37 Travis Meyer* Garmin-Cervelo st
71 93 Serguei Ivanov Katusha st
72 105 Steve Houanard* AG2R La Mondiale st
73 76 William Clarke Leopard Trek st
74 52 Geraint Thomas* Sky Procycling st
75 141 Richie Porte Saxo Bank Sungard st
76 154 Jon Izaguirre* Euskaltel-Euskadi st
77 145 David Tanner Saxo Bank Sungard st
78 82 Marco Bandiera Quickstep st
79 184 Luke Durbridge* UNI SA – Australia st
80 27 Hayden Roulston HTC-Highroad st
81 11 Lance Armstrong Radio Shack st
82 15 Markel Irizar Radio Shack st
83 122 Kristijan Koren* Liquigas-Cannondale st
84 26 Mark Renshaw HTC-Highroad st
85 164 Angel Madrazo* Movistar st
86 132 Alexander Kristoff* BMC st
87 134 Simon Zahner BMC st
88 87 Julien Vermote* Quickstep st
89 156 Daniel Sesma Euskaltel-Euskadi st
90 185 Michael Hepburn* UNI SA – Australia st
91 62 Simon Clarke* Astana st
92 41 Graeme Brown Rabobank st
93 72 Martin Pedersen Leopard Trek st
94 135 Timothy Roe* BMC st
95 81 Francesco Chicchi Quickstep st
96 102 Dimitri Champion AG2R La Mondiale st
97 2 Jurgen Van De Walle Omega Pharma-Lotto st
98 32 Jack Bobridge* Garmin-Cervelo st
99 42 Tom Leezer Rabobank st
100 36 Matthew Wilson Garmin-Cervelo st
101 177 Joost Van Leijen Vacansoleil-DCM st
102 111 Alfredo Balloni* Lampre – ISD st
103 77 Bruno Pires Leopard Trek st
104 67 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy* Astana st
105 57 Mathew Hayman Sky Procycling st
106 95 Nikolay Trusov Katusha st
107 16 Robbie Hunter Radio Shack st
108 75 Martin Mortensen Leopard Trek st
109 166 Jose Vicente Garcia Movistar st
110 147 Brian Vandborg Saxo Bank Sungard st
111 96 Stijn Vandenbergh Katusha st
112 153 Miguel Minguez* Euskaltel-Euskadi st
113 116 Alessandro Spezialetti Lampre – ISD st
114 25 Danny Pate HTC-Highroad st
115 34 Brett Lancaster Garmin-Cervelo st
116 121 Davide Cimolai* Liquigas-Cannondale at 0:17
117 7 Marcel Sieberg Omega Pharma-Lotto at 0:18
118 173 Thomas De Gendt* Vacansoleil-DCM at 0:28
119 123 Alan Marangoni Liquigas-Cannondale st
120 117 Daniele Righi Lampre – ISD at 0:39
121 113 Matteo Bono Lampre – ISD st
122 46 Coen Vermeltfoort* Rabobank at 0:45
123 63 Maxim Gourov Astana st
124 51 Michael Rogers Sky Procycling at 0:53
125 24 Bert Grabsch HTC-Highroad at 1:11
126 45 Jose van Emden Rabobank at 1:25
127 22 Bernhard Eisel HTC-Highroad at 1:28
128 146 Sebastian Haedo Saxo Bank Sungard at 1:33
129 142 Juan Jose Haedo Saxo Bank Sungard st
130 4 Olivier Kaisen Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:37
131 3 Adam Hansen Omega Pharma-Lotto st
132 5 Vicente Reynes Omega Pharma-Lotto st
133 17 Gregory Rast Radio Shack at 0:00