2011 Tour Down Under Stage 2

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments


2011 Tour Down Under Stage 2 Results

Pos No. Name Team Time

1 56 Ben Swift* Sky Procycling 3:27:44
2 12 Robbie McEwen Radio Shack st
3 41 Graeme Brown Rabobank st
4 171 Romain Feillu Vacansoleil-DCM st
5 6 Jurgen Roelandts Omega Pharma-Lotto st
6 81 Francesco Chicchi Quickstep st
7 43 Michael Matthews* Rabobank st
8 91 Denis Galimzyanov* Katusha st
9 167 Francisco Ventoso Movistar st
10 61 Allan Davis Astana st
11 104 Kristof Goddaert* AG2R La Mondiale st
12 115 Manuele Mori Lampre – ISD st
13 124 Fabio Sabatini Liquigas-Cannondale st
14 26 Mark Renshaw HTC-Highroad st
15 152 Gorka Izagirre* Euskaltel-Euskadi st
16 183 Jonathan Cantwell UNI SA – Australia st
17 95 Nikolay Trusov Katusha st
18 182 Wesley Sulzberger* UNI SA – Australia st
19 162 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Movistar st
20 54 Greg Henderson Sky Procycling st
21 74 Davide Vigano Leopard Trek st
22 151 Inaki Isasi Euskaltel-Euskadi st
23 181 Luke Roberts UNI SA – Australia st
24 155 Ruben Perez Euskaltel-Euskadi st
25 86 Francesco Reda Quickstep st
26 106 Blel Kadri* AG2R La Mondiale st
27 126 Elia Viviani* Liquigas-Cannondale st
28 157 Ivan Velasco Euskaltel-Euskadi st
29 172 Rob Ruijgh* Vacansoleil-DCM st
30 146 Sebastian Haedo Saxo Bank Sungard st
31 131 Alessandro Ballan BMC st
32 176 Mirko Selvaggi Vacansoleil-DCM st
33 83 Gerald Ciolek* Quickstep st
34 154 Jon Izaguirre* Euskaltel-Euskadi st
35 105 Steve Houanard* AG2R La Mondiale st
36 121 Davide Cimolai* Liquigas-Cannondale st
37 107 Yuriy Krivtsov AG2R La Mondiale st
38 97 Eduard Vorganov Katusha st
39 174 Sergey Lagutin Vacansoleil-DCM st
40 125 Simone Ponzi* Liquigas-Cannondale st
41 57 Mathew Hayman Sky Procycling st
42 11 Lance Armstrong Radio Shack st
43 7 Marcel Sieberg Omega Pharma-Lotto st
44 85 Davide Malacarne* Quickstep st
45 137 Amael Moinard BMC st
46 77 Bruno Pires Leopard Trek st
47 23 Matthew Goss* HTC-Highroad st
48 165 Luis Pasamontes Movistar st
49 71 Stuart O’Grady Leopard Trek st
50 175 Alberto Ongarato Vacansoleil-DCM st
51 42 Tom Leezer Rabobank st
52 153 Miguel Minguez* Euskaltel-Euskadi st
53 16 Robbie Hunter Radio Shack st
54 64 Andriy Grivko Astana st
55 17 Gregory Rast Radio Shack st
56 136 Martin Kohler BMC st
57 144 Nicki Sorensen Saxo Bank Sungard st
58 67 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy* Astana st
59 87 Julien Vermote* Quickstep st
60 92 Juan Horrach Katusha st
61 186 Mitchell Docker* UNI SA – Australia st
62 163 David Lopez Movistar st
63 53 Simon Gerrans Sky Procycling st
64 63 Maxim Gourov Astana st
65 66 Tanel Kangert* Astana st
66 27 Hayden Roulston HTC-Highroad st
67 94 Aleksandr Kuschynski Katusha st
68 127 Cameron Wurf Liquigas-Cannondale st
69 173 Thomas De Gendt* Vacansoleil-DCM st
70 101 Julien Loubet AG2R La Mondiale st
71 13 Manuel Cardoso Radio Shack st
72 96 Stijn Vandenbergh Katusha st
73 103 Mathieu Perget AG2R La Mondiale st
74 123 Alan Marangoni Liquigas-Cannondale st
75 5 Vicente Reynes Omega Pharma-Lotto st
76 1 Andre Greipel Omega Pharma-Lotto st
77 164 Angel Madrazo* Movistar st
78 156 Daniel Sesma Euskaltel-Euskadi st
79 93 Serguei Ivanov Katusha st
80 82 Marco Bandiera Quickstep st
81 177 Joost Van Leijen Vacansoleil-DCM st
82 111 Alfredo Balloni* Lampre – ISD st
83 72 Martin Pedersen Leopard Trek st
84 112 Aitor Perez Arrieta Lampre – ISD st
85 75 Martin Mortensen Leopard Trek st
86 184 Luke Durbridge* UNI SA – Australia st
87 14 Ben Hermans* Radio Shack st
88 46 Coen Vermeltfoort* Rabobank st
89 122 Kristijan Koren* Liquigas-Cannondale at 0:22
90 36 Matthew Wilson Garmin-Cervelo at 0:00
91 24 Bert Grabsch HTC-Highroad st
92 76 William Clarke Leopard Trek st
93 3 Adam Hansen Omega Pharma-Lotto at 0:22
94 141 Richie Porte Saxo Bank Sungard at 0:00
95 145 David Tanner Saxo Bank Sungard st
96 114 Vitaliy Buts* Lampre – ISD st
97 84 Addy Engels Quickstep st
98 44 Laurens ten Dam Rabobank st
99 102 Dimitri Champion AG2R La Mondiale st
100 134 Simon Zahner BMC st
101 142 Juan Jose Haedo Saxo Bank Sungard st
102 65 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana st
103 33 Julian Dean Garmin-Cervelo st
104 34 Brett Lancaster Garmin-Cervelo st
105 32 Jack Bobridge* Garmin-Cervelo st
106 45 Jos van Emden Rabobank st
107 15 Markel Irizar Radio Shack st
108 185 Michael Hepburn* UNI SA – Australia st
109 116 Alessandro Spezialetti Lampre – ISD at 1:20
110 135 Timothy Roe* BMC at 1:24
111 132 Alexander Kristoff* BMC at 0:00
112 51 Michael Rogers Sky Procycling at 1:34
113 22 Bernhard Eisel HTC-Highroad at 1:56
114 25 Danny Pate HTC-Highroad st
115 147 Brian Vandborg Saxo Bank Sungard at 0:00
116 143 Baden Cooke Saxo Bank Sungard st
117 166 Jose Vicente Garcia Movistar at 2:01
118 161 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar at 0:00
119 113 Matteo Bono Lampre – ISD at 2:10
120 117 Daniele Righi Lampre – ISD st
121 73 Stefan Denifl* Leopard Trek at 0:00
122 4 Olivier Kaisen Omega Pharma-Lotto at 2:13
123 133 John Murphy BMC at 0:00
124 35 Cameron Meyer* Garmin-Cervelo st
125 52 Geraint Thomas* Sky Procycling st
126 62 Simon Clarke* Astana at 3:16
127 2 Jurgen Van De Walle Omega Pharma-Lotto at 3:42
128 37 Travis Meyer* Garmin-Cervelo st
129 31 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Cervelo st
130 21 Mark Cavendish HTC-Highroad at 3:47
131 55 Chris Sutton Sky Procycling at 4:28
132 47 Pieter Weening Rabobank at 5:13
133 187 Bernard Sulzberger UNI SA – Australia at 0:00