2011 Tour Down Under Stage 3

by CyclingTips


2011 Tour Down Under Stage 3 Results

Pos No. Name Team Time

1 43 Michael Matthews* Rabobank 3:11:47
2 1 Andre Greipel Omega Pharma-Lotto st
3 23 Matthew Goss* HTC-Highroad st
4 53 Simon Gerrans Sky Procycling st
5 181 Luke Roberts UNI SA – Australia st
6 167 Francisco Ventoso Movistar st
7 152 Gorka Izagirre* Euskaltel-Euskadi st
8 61 Allan Davis Astana st
9 106 Blel Kadri* AG2R La Mondiale st
10 125 Simone Ponzi* Liquigas-Cannondale st
11 131 Alessandro Ballan BMC st
12 96 Stijn Vandenbergh Katusha st
13 115 Manuele Mori Lampre – ISD st
14 161 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar st
15 74 Davide Vigano Leopard Trek st
16 174 Sergey Lagutin Vacansoleil-DCM st
17 12 Robbie McEwen Radio Shack st
18 14 Ben Hermans* Radio Shack st
19 143 Baden Cooke Saxo Bank Sungard st
20 101 Julien Loubet AG2R La Mondiale st
21 54 Greg Henderson Sky Procycling st
22 162 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Movistar st
23 56 Ben Swift* Sky Procycling st
24 126 Elia Viviani* Liquigas-Cannondale st
25 163 David Lopez Movistar at 0:07
26 86 Francesco Reda Quickstep st
27 176 Mirko Selvaggi Vacansoleil-DCM st
28 124 Fabio Sabatini Liquigas-Cannondale st
29 151 Inaki Isasi Euskaltel-Euskadi st
30 84 Addy Engels Quickstep st
31 157 Ivan Velasco Euskaltel-Euskadi st
32 103 Mathieu Perget AG2R La Mondiale st
33 6 Jurgen Roelandts Omega Pharma-Lotto st
34 44 Laurens ten Dam Rabobank st
35 127 Cameron Wurf Liquigas-Cannondale st
36 134 Simon Zahner BMC st
37 35 Cameron Meyer* Garmin-Cervelo st
38 107 Yuriy Krivtsov AG2R La Mondiale st
39 64 Andriy Grivko Astana st
40 171 Romain Feillu Vacansoleil-DCM st
41 57 Mathew Hayman Sky Procycling st
42 93 Serguei Ivanov Katusha st
43 34 Brett Lancaster Garmin-Cervelo st
44 186 Mitchell Docker* UNI SA – Australia st
45 182 Wesley Sulzberger* UNI SA – Australia st
46 27 Hayden Roulston HTC-Highroad st
47 71 Stuart O’Grady Leopard Trek st
48 32 Jack Bobridge* Garmin-Cervelo at 0:13
49 172 Rob Ruijgh* Vacansoleil-DCM st
50 87 Julien Vermote* Quickstep st
51 183 Jonathan Cantwell UNI SA – Australia st
52 105 Steve Houanard* AG2R La Mondiale st
53 52 Geraint Thomas* Sky Procycling st
54 136 Martin Kohler BMC st
55 121 Davide Cimolai* Liquigas-Cannondale st
56 66 Tanel Kangert* Astana st
57 155 Ruben Perez Euskaltel-Euskadi st
58 51 Michael Rogers Sky Procycling st
59 92 Juan Horrach Katusha st
60 122 Kristijan Koren* Liquigas-Cannondale at 0:25
61 13 Manuel Cardoso Radio Shack at 0:31
62 42 Tom Leezer Rabobank at 0:32
63 123 Alan Marangoni Liquigas-Cannondale at 0:46
64 141 Richie Porte Saxo Bank Sungard st
65 45 Jos van Emden Rabobank st
66 76 William Clarke Leopard Trek st
67 91 Denis Galimzyanov* Katusha st
68 144 Nicki Sorensen Saxo Bank Sungard at 0:50
69 153 Miguel Minguez* Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:54
70 62 Simon Clarke* Astana at 0:57
71 175 Alberto Ongarato Vacansoleil-DCM st
72 37 Travis Meyer* Garmin-Cervelo at 0:59
73 116 Alessandro Spezialetti Lampre – ISD at 1:06
74 145 David Tanner Saxo Bank Sungard at 1:10
75 83 Gerald Ciolek* Quickstep st
76 3 Adam Hansen Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:19
77 164 Angel Madrazo* Movistar at 1:20
78 2 Jurgen Van De Walle Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:48
79 7 Marcel Sieberg Omega Pharma-Lotto st
80 4 Olivier Kaisen Omega Pharma-Lotto st
81 77 Bruno Pires Leopard Trek at 2:41
82 112 Aitor Perez Arrieta Lampre – ISD st
83 16 Robbie Hunter Radio Shack at 3:11
84 11 Lance Armstrong Radio Shack st
85 135 Timothy Roe* BMC st
86 173 Thomas De Gendt* Vacansoleil-DCM st
87 165 Luis Pasamontes Movistar st
88 185 Michael Hepburn* UNI SA – Australia st
89 5 Vicente Reynes Omega Pharma-Lotto st
90 31 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Cervelo st
91 73 Stefan Denifl* Leopard Trek st
92 67 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy* Astana st
93 132 Alexander Kristoff* BMC st
94 137 Amal Moinard BMC st
95 102 Dimitri Champion AG2R La Mondiale st
96 154 Jon Izaguirre* Euskaltel-Euskadi st
97 95 Nikolay Trusov Katusha at 4:19
98 184 Luke Durbridge* UNI SA – Australia st
99 63 Maxim Gourov Astana st
100 111 Alfredo Balloni* Lampre – ISD st
101 72 Martin Pedersen Leopard Trek st
102 114 Vitaliy Buts* Lampre – ISD at 5:15
103 85 Davide Malacarne* Quickstep at 5:28
104 156 Daniel Sesma Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:07
105 33 Julian Dean Garmin-Cervelo at 6:14
106 41 Graeme Brown Rabobank at 6:36
107 47 Pieter Weening Rabobank st
108 104 Kristof Goddaert* AG2R La Mondiale at 6:39
109 146 Sebastian Haedo Saxo Bank Sungard st
110 65 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana st
111 147 Brian Vandborg Saxo Bank Sungard st
112 82 Marco Bandiera Quickstep st
113 94 Aleksandr Kuschynski Katusha st
114 36 Matthew Wilson Garmin-Cervelo st
115 22 Bernhard Eisel HTC-Highroad at 7:20
116 25 Danny Pate HTC-Highroad st
117 75 Martin Mortensen Leopard Trek st
118 133 John Murphy BMC at 9:26
119 15 Markel Irizar Radio Shack at 10:26
120 142 Juan Jose Haedo Saxo Bank Sungard st
121 26 Mark Renshaw HTC-Highroad st
122 24 Bert Grabsch HTC-Highroad st
123 81 Francesco Chicchi Quickstep st
124 117 Daniele Righi Lampre – ISD st
125 17 Gregory Rast Radio Shack st
126 97 Eduard Vorganov Katusha st
127 46 Coen Vermeltfoort* Rabobank st
128 177 Joost Van Leijen Vacansoleil-DCM st
129 166 Jose Vicente Garcia Movistar at 12:29
130 21 Mark Cavendish HTC-Highroad st
131 113 Matteo Bono Lampre – ISD st

Back to top

Santos Ochre Leaders’ Jersey
Pos No. Name Team Time
1 23 Matthew Goss* HTC-Highroad 9:56:25
2 1 Andre Greipel Omega Pharma-Lotto at 0:02
3 12 Robbie McEwen Radio Shack at 0:04
4 43 Michael Matthews* Rabobank st
5 56 Ben Swift* Sky Procycling st
6 61 Allan Davis Astana at 0:14
7 167 Francisco Ventoso Movistar st
8 115 Manuele Mori Lampre – ISD st
9 131 Alessandro Ballan BMC st
10 54 Greg Henderson Sky Procycling st
11 181 Luke Roberts UNI SA – Australia st
12 126 Elia Viviani* Liquigas-Cannondale st
13 106 Blel Kadri* AG2R La Mondiale st
14 125 Simone Ponzi* Liquigas-Cannondale st
15 152 Gorka Izagirre* Euskaltel-Euskadi st
16 53 Simon Gerrans Sky Procycling st
17 174 Sergey Lagutin Vacansoleil-DCM st
18 74 Davide Vigano Leopard Trek st
19 162 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Movistar st
20 101 Julien Loubet AG2R La Mondiale st
21 14 Ben Hermans* Radio Shack st
22 161 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar st
23 143 Baden Cooke Saxo Bank Sungard st
24 96 Stijn Vandenbergh Katusha st
25 186 Mitchell Docker* UNI SA – Australia at 0:15
26 103 Mathieu Perget AG2R La Mondiale at 0:18
27 134 Simon Zahner BMC st
28 107 Yuriy Krivtsov AG2R La Mondiale at 0:19
29 171 Romain Feillu Vacansoleil-DCM at 0:21
30 151 Inaki Isasi Euskaltel-Euskadi st
31 124 Fabio Sabatini Liquigas-Cannondale st
32 176 Mirko Selvaggi Vacansoleil-DCM st
33 86 Francesco Reda Quickstep st
34 6 Jurgen Roelandts Omega Pharma-Lotto st
35 182 Wesley Sulzberger* UNI SA – Australia st
36 71 Stuart O’Grady Leopard Trek st
37 157 Ivan Velasco Euskaltel-Euskadi st
38 163 David Lopez Movistar st
39 64 Andriy Grivko Astana st
40 44 Laurens ten Dam Rabobank st
41 127 Cameron Wurf Liquigas-Cannondale st
42 84 Addy Engels Quickstep st
43 57 Mathew Hayman Sky Procycling st
44 93 Serguei Ivanov Katusha st
45 27 Hayden Roulston HTC-Highroad st
46 35 Cameron Meyer* Garmin-Cervelo st
47 34 Brett Lancaster Garmin-Cervelo st
48 183 Jonathan Cantwell UNI SA – Australia at 0:27
49 155 Ruben Perez Euskaltel-Euskadi st
50 172 Rob Ruijgh* Vacansoleil-DCM st
51 105 Steve Houanard* AG2R La Mondiale st
52 136 Martin Kohler BMC st
53 92 Juan Horrach Katusha st
54 66 Tanel Kangert* Astana st
55 87 Julien Vermote* Quickstep st
56 32 Jack Bobridge* Garmin-Cervelo st
57 52 Geraint Thomas* Sky Procycling st
58 121 Davide Cimolai* Liquigas-Cannondale at 0:44
59 13 Manuel Cardoso Radio Shack at 0:45
60 42 Tom Leezer Rabobank at 0:46
61 91 Denis Galimzyanov* Katusha at 1:00
62 76 William Clarke Leopard Trek st
63 141 Richie Porte Saxo Bank Sungard st
64 122 Kristijan Koren* Liquigas-Cannondale at 1:01
65 144 Nicki Sorensen Saxo Bank Sungard at 1:04
66 153 Miguel Minguez* Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:05
67 175 Alberto Ongarato Vacansoleil-DCM at 1:11
68 145 David Tanner Saxo Bank Sungard at 1:20
69 83 Gerald Ciolek* Quickstep at 1:24
70 123 Alan Marangoni Liquigas-Cannondale at 1:28
71 164 Angel Madrazo* Movistar at 1:34
72 7 Marcel Sieberg Omega Pharma-Lotto at 2:20
73 116 Alessandro Spezialetti Lampre – ISD at 2:40
74 45 Jos van Emden Rabobank at 2:47
75 51 Michael Rogers Sky Procycling at 2:54
76 77 Bruno Pires Leopard Trek at 2:55
77 112 Aitor Perez Arrieta Lampre – ISD st
78 165 Luis Pasamontes Movistar at 3:24
79 137 Amal Moinard BMC at 3:25
80 154 Jon Izaguirre* Euskaltel-Euskadi st
81 11 Lance Armstrong Radio Shack st
82 16 Robbie Hunter Radio Shack st
83 67 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy* Astana st
84 73 Stefan Denifl* Leopard Trek st
85 185 Michael Hepburn* UNI SA – Australia st
86 132 Alexander Kristoff* BMC st
87 102 Dimitri Champion AG2R La Mondiale st
88 3 Adam Hansen Omega Pharma-Lotto at 3:32
89 173 Thomas De Gendt* Vacansoleil-DCM at 3:49
90 62 Simon Clarke* Astana at 4:24
91 184 Luke Durbridge* UNI SA – Australia at 4:32
92 95 Nikolay Trusov Katusha at 4:33
93 72 Martin Pedersen Leopard Trek st
94 111 Alfredo Balloni* Lampre – ISD st
95 135 Timothy Roe* BMC at 4:49
96 37 Travis Meyer* Garmin-Cervelo at 4:55
97 5 Vicente Reynes Omega Pharma-Lotto at 5:02
98 63 Maxim Gourov Astana at 5:18
99 114 Vitaliy Buts* Lampre – ISD at 5:29
100 85 Davide Malacarne* Quickstep at 5:42
101 2 Jurgen Van De Walle Omega Pharma-Lotto at 5:44
102 4 Olivier Kaisen Omega Pharma-Lotto at 5:52
103 156 Daniel Sesma Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:21
104 33 Julian Dean Garmin-Cervelo at 6:28
105 41 Graeme Brown Rabobank at 6:46
106 94 Aleksandr Kuschynski Katusha at 6:47
107 104 Kristof Goddaert* AG2R La Mondiale at 6:53
108 65 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana st
109 82 Marco Bandiera Quickstep st
110 36 Matthew Wilson Garmin-Cervelo st
111 147 Brian Vandborg Saxo Bank Sungard st
112 31 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Cervelo at 7:07
113 75 Martin Mortensen Leopard Trek at 7:34
114 146 Sebastian Haedo Saxo Bank Sungard at 8:26
115 25 Danny Pate HTC-Highroad at 9:30
116 133 John Murphy BMC at 9:40
117 97 Eduard Vorganov Katusha at 10:40
118 26 Mark Renshaw HTC-Highroad st
119 81 Francesco Chicchi Quickstep st
120 15 Markel Irizar Radio Shack st
121 177 Joost Van Leijen Vacansoleil-DCM st
122 17 Gregory Rast Radio Shack st
123 22 Bernhard Eisel HTC-Highroad at 10:58
124 46 Coen Vermeltfoort* Rabobank at 11:25
125 24 Bert Grabsch HTC-Highroad at 11:51
126 47 Pieter Weening Rabobank at 12:03
127 142 Juan Jose Haedo Saxo Bank Sungard at 12:13
128 117 Daniele Righi Lampre – ISD at 13:29
129 166 Jose Vicente Garcia Movistar at 14:44
130 113 Matteo Bono Lampre – ISD at 15:32
131 21 Mark Cavendish HTC-Highroad at 16:30