2011 Tour Down Under Stage 5

by CyclingTips


2011 Tour Down Under Stage 5 Results

Pos No. Name Team Time

1 167 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 3:06:10
2 43 Michael Matthews* Rabobank st
3 23 Matthew Goss* HTC-Highroad st
4 161 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar st
5 181 Luke Roberts UNI SA – Australia st
6 16 Robbie Hunter Radio Shack st
7 106 Blel Kadri* AG2R La Mondiale st
8 131 Alessandro Ballan BMC st
9 14 Ben Hermans* Radio Shack st
10 56 Ben Swift* Sky Procycling st
11 174 Sergey Lagutin Vacansoleil-DCM st
12 61 Allan Davis Astana st
13 35 Cameron Meyer* Garmin-Cervelo st
14 44 Laurens ten Dam Rabobank st
15 152 Gorka Izagirre* Euskaltel-Euskadi st
16 141 Richie Porte Saxo Bank Sungard at 0:09
17 173 Thomas De Gendt* Vacansoleil-DCM at 0:11
18 171 Romain Feillu Vacansoleil-DCM st
19 86 Francesco Reda Quickstep st
20 144 Nicki Sorensen Saxo Bank Sungard st
21 115 Manuele Mori Lampre – ISD st
22 162 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Movistar st
23 165 Luis Pasamontes Movistar st
24 97 Eduard Vorganov Katusha st
25 101 Julien Loubet AG2R La Mondiale st
26 184 Luke Durbridge* UNI SA – Australia st
27 1 Andre Greipel Omega Pharma-Lotto st
28 25 Danny Pate HTC-Highroad st
29 103 Mathieu Perget AG2R La Mondiale st
30 176 Mirko Selvaggi Vacansoleil-DCM st
31 164 Angel Madrazo* Movistar st
32 112 Aitor Perez Arrieta Lampre – ISD st
33 84 Addy Engels Quickstep st
34 125 Simone Ponzi* Liquigas-Cannondale st
35 87 Julien Vermote* Quickstep st
36 157 Ivan Velasco Euskaltel-Euskadi st
37 135 Timothy Roe* BMC st
38 27 Hayden Roulston HTC-Highroad at 0:18
39 137 Amael Moinard BMC at 0:23
40 37 Travis Meyer* Garmin-Cervelo st
41 47 Pieter Weening Rabobank st
42 32 Jack Bobridge* Garmin-Cervelo at 0:26
43 51 Michael Rogers Sky Procycling at 0:27
44 93 Serguei Ivanov Katusha at 0:30
45 53 Simon Gerrans Sky Procycling at 0:43
46 127 Cameron Wurf Liquigas-Cannondale at 0:45
47 6 Jurgen Roelandts Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:02
48 62 Simon Clarke* Astana at 1:12
49 2 Jurgen Van De Walle Omega Pharma-Lotto at 1:29
50 3 Adam Hansen Omega Pharma-Lotto st
51 71 Stuart O’Grady Leopard Trek at 1:48
52 15 Markel Irizar Radio Shack st
53 122 Kristijan Koren* Liquigas-Cannondale st
54 183 Jonathan Cantwell UNI SA – Australia st
55 107 Yuriy Krivtsov AG2R La Mondiale st
56 74 Davide Vigano Leopard Trek st
57 7 Marcel Sieberg Omega Pharma-Lotto st
58 94 Aleksandr Kuschynski Katusha st
59 5 Vicente Reynes Omega Pharma-Lotto st
60 73 Stefan Denifl* Leopard Trek st
61 92 Juan Horrach Katusha st
62 143 Baden Cooke Saxo Bank Sungard st
63 12 Robbie McEwen Radio Shack st
64 96 Stijn Vandenbergh Katusha st
65 111 Alfredo Balloni* Lampre – ISD st
66 126 Elia Viviani* Liquigas-Cannondale st
67 175 Alberto Ongarato Vacansoleil-DCM st
68 66 Tanel Kangert* Astana st
69 85 Davide Malacarne* Quickstep st
70 153 Miguel Minguez* Euskaltel-Euskadi st
71 155 Ruben Perez Euskaltel-Euskadi st
72 151 Inaki Isasi Euskaltel-Euskadi st
73 77 Bruno Pires Leopard Trek st
74 57 Mathew Hayman Sky Procycling st
75 11 Lance Armstrong Radio Shack st
76 82 Marco Bandiera Quickstep st
77 136 Martin Kohler BMC st
78 163 David Lopez Movistar st
79 172 Rob Ruijgh* Vacansoleil-DCM st
80 4 Olivier Kaisen Omega Pharma-Lotto st
81 17 Gregory Rast Radio Shack at 3:11
82 114 Vitaliy Buts* Lampre – ISD at 4:23
83 95 Nikolay Trusov Katusha st
84 67 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy* Astana st
85 154 Jon Izaguirre* Euskaltel-Euskadi st
86 64 Andriy Grivko Astana st
87 116 Alessandro Spezialetti Lampre – ISD at 6:15
88 123 Alan Marangoni Liquigas-Cannondale st
89 146 Sebastian Haedo Saxo Bank Sungard st
90 134 Simon Zahner BMC st
91 102 Dimitri Champion AG2R La Mondiale st
92 145 David Tanner Saxo Bank Sungard st
93 52 Geraint Thomas* Sky Procycling st
94 186 Mitchell Docker* UNI SA – Australia st
95 83 Gerald Ciolek* Quickstep st
96 54 Greg Henderson Sky Procycling at 8:46
97 142 Juan Jose Haedo Saxo Bank Sungard st
98 26 Mark Renshaw HTC-Highroad st
99 182 Wesley Sulzberger* UNI SA – Australia st
100 124 Fabio Sabatini Liquigas-Cannondale st
101 121 Davide Cimolai* Liquigas-Cannondale st
102 117 Daniele Righi Lampre – ISD st
103 24 Bert Grabsch HTC-Highroad at 10:36
104 22 Bernhard Eisel HTC-Highroad st
105 91 Denis Galimzyanov* Katusha st
106 63 Maxim Gourov Astana st
107 76 William Clarke Leopard Trek st
108 104 Kristof Goddaert* AG2R La Mondiale st
109 156 Daniel Sesma Euskaltel-Euskadi st
110 75 Martin Mortensen Leopard Trek st
111 13 Manuel Cardoso Radio Shack st
112 132 Alexander Kristoff* BMC st
113 133 John Murphy BMC st
114 177 Joost Van Leijen Vacansoleil-DCM st
115 42 Tom Leezer Rabobank st
116 36 Matthew Wilson Garmin-Cervelo st
117 147 Brian Vandborg Saxo Bank Sungard st
118 185 Michael Hepburn* UNI SA – Australia st
119 41 Graeme Brown Rabobank st
120 113 Matteo Bono Lampre – ISD st
121 72 Martin Pedersen Leopard Trek at 12:13
122 45 Jos van Emden Rabobank st
123 34 Brett Lancaster Garmin-Cervelo st
124 65 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana st
125 81 Francesco Chicchi Quickstep st
126 46 Coen Vermeltfoort* Rabobank st
127 105 Steve Houanard* AG2R La Mondiale st
128 33 Julian Dean Garmin-Cervelo at 14:06
129 21 Mark Cavendish HTC-Highroad st
130 31 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Cervelo st