2011 Tour de Suisse Stage 2

by CyclingTips



2011 Tour de Suisse Stage 2 Results

Airolo – Crans-Montana: 149km

1. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (COL), Movistar , 4:23:20
2. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-Isd, at 0:12
3. Frank Schleck (LUX), Leopard-Trek, at 0:12
4. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team Katusha, at 0:16
5. Bauke Mollema (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:18
6. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Team RadioShack, at 0:34
7. Tejay Van Garderen (USA), HTC-Highroad, at 0:36
8. Mathias Frank (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 0:39
9. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:47
10. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:47
11. Steven Kruijswijk (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:47
12. Christopher Froome (GBR), Team Sky, at 0:56
13. Francis De Greef (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:13
14. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN), Leopard-Trek, at 1:15
15. Johann Tschopp (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 1:15
16. Andy Schleck (LUX), Leopard-Trek, at 1:39
17. Cristiano Salerno (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:39
18. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (ESP), Movistar, at 1:44
19. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA), Team Katusha, at 1:45
20. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Leopard-Trek, at 1:47
21. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 1:47
22. Branislau Samoilau (BLR), Movistar, at 1:47
23. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), Team Netapp, at 1:47
24. Ruslan Pydgornyy (UKR), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:51
25. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:58
26. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:05
27. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:23
28. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:13
29. Tanel Kangert (EST), Astana, at 3:33
30. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (ESP), Movistar, at 3:42
31. Jan Bakelants (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:42
32. Michael Albasini (SUI), HTC-Highroad, at 3:55
33. Damiano Caruso (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 4:01
34. Jorge Azanza Soto (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:10
35. Philip Deignan (IRL), Team RadioShack, at 4:10
36. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 4:27
37. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ), Team RadioShack, at 4:27
38. Artem Ovechkin (RUS), Team Katusha, at 4:41
39. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:53
40. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:27
41. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Team Type 1, at 5:27
42. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Quick Step, at 5:27
43. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Sky, at 5:27
44. Thomas De Gendt (BEL), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 5:53
45. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 5:53
46. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Cervelo, at 5:53
47. Tom Jelte Slagter (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:13
48. Gustav Larsson (SWE), Saxobank-Sungard, at 6:38
49. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:38
50. Alexandr Pliuschin (MDA), Team Katusha, at 6:38
51. Lloyd Mondory (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:38
52. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Movistar, at 6:38
53. Dominik Nerz (GER), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 7:03
54. Adam Hansen (AUS), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 7:44
55. Peter Velits (SVK), HTC-Highroad, at 7:44
56. Ben Gastauer (LUX), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:44
57. Zdenek Stybar (CZE), Quick Step, at 7:44
58. Andreas Dietziker (SUI), Team Netapp, at 7:44
59. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (ESP), Movistar, at 7:44
60. Simone Ponzi (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 7:44
61. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 8:12
62. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), BMC Racing Team, at 8:12
63. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, at 9:55
64. Kristof Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step, at 9:55
65. Daryl Impey (RSA), Team Netapp, at 9:55
66. Wouter Poels (NED), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 9:55
67. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 9:55
68. Sergey Renev (KAZ), Astana, at 9:55
69. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ), Astana, at 9:55
70. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (ESP), Saxobank-Sungard, at 10:46
71. Mads Christensen (DEN), Saxobank-Sungard, at 10:46
72. Leopold Konig (CZE), Team Netapp, at 10:46
73. Jens Voigt (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 10:46
74. Jan Barta (CZE), Team Netapp, at 10:46
75. George Hincapie (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 10:46
76. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 10:46
77. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Astana, at 10:46
78. Ian Stannard (GBR), Team Sky, at 10:46
79. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:46
80. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 10:46
81. Daniel Sesma (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:46
82. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Team Katusha, at 10:46
83. Andreas Klöden (GER), Team RadioShack, at 10:46
84. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre-Isd, at 10:46
85. Peter Sagan (SVK), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 10:46
86. Danilo Hondo (GER), Lampre-Isd, at 12:50
87. Valeriy Kobzarenko (UKR), Team Type 1, at 12:50
88. Javier Megias Leal (ESP), Team Type 1, at 12:50
89. Alberto Losada Alguacil (ESP), Team Katusha, at 12:50
90. Matti Breschel (DEN), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 12:50
91. Scott Stewart (USA), Team Type 1, at 12:50
92. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 12:50
93. Anthony Ravard (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:51
94. Simon Clarke (AUS), Astana, at 13:51
95. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:35
96. Jaroslaw Marycz (POL), Saxobank-Sungard, at 15:15
97. Dario David Cioni (ITA), Team Sky, at 15:15
98. Manuele Boaro (ITA), Saxobank-Sungard, at 15:17
99. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 15:59
100. Daniel Oss (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 15:59
101. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Quick Step, at 16:00
102. André Greipel (GER), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 17:44
103. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Leopard-Trek, at 17:44
104. Marcus Burghardt (GER), BMC Racing Team, at 17:44
105. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), HTC-Highroad, at 17:44
106. Robert Hunter (RSA), Team RadioShack, at 17:44
107. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 17:44
108. Grégory Rast (SUI), Team RadioShack, at 17:44
109. Vicente Reynes Mimo (ESP), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 17:44
110. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:44
111. Enrico Magazzini (ITA), Lampre-Isd, at 17:44
112. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre-Isd, at 17:44
113. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Saxobank-Sungard, at 17:44
114. Jack Bobridge (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 17:44
115. Cesare Benedetti (ITA), Team Netapp, at 17:44
116. Daniel Schorn (AUT), Team Netapp, at 17:44
117. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre-Isd, at 17:44
118. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 17:44
119. Alexander Gottfried (GER), Team Netapp, at 17:44
120. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 17:44
121. Oleksandr Kvachuk (UKR), Lampre-Isd, at 17:44
122. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (ESP), Movistar, at 17:44
123. Luke Roberts (AUS), Saxobank-Sungard, at 17:44
124. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), BMC Racing Team, at 17:44
125. Luca Paolini (ITA), Team Katusha, at 17:44
126. Ruben Perez Moreno (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:44
127. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 17:44
128. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 17:44
129. Stuart O’grady (AUS), Leopard-Trek, at 17:44
130. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Team RadioShack, at 17:44
131. Baden Cooke (AUS), Saxobank-Sungard, at 17:44
132. Matthew Harley Goss (AUS), HTC-Highroad, at 17:44

133. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Team Type 1, at 17:44
134. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 17:44
135. Daniele Callegarin (ITA), Team Type 1, at 17:44
136. Martin Velits (SVK), HTC-Highroad, at 17:44
137. Alessandro Bazzana (ITA), Team Type 1, at 17:44
138. Mark Cavendish (GBR), HTC-Highroad, at 17:44
139. Ben Swift (GBR), Team Sky, at 17:44
140. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 17:44
141. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Team Sky, at 17:44
142. Nelson Oliveira (POR), Team RadioShack, at 17:44
143. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Team Sky, at 17:44
144. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Movistar, at 17:44
145. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Team Katusha, at 17:44
146. Alfredo Balloni (ITA), Lampre-Isd, at 17:44
147. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 17:44
148. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 17:44
149. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Garmin-Cervelo, at 17:44
150. Andrew Talansky (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 17:44
151. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 17:44
152. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Garmin-Cervelo, at 17:44
153. Heinrich Haussler (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 17:44
154. Oscar Freire Gomez (ESP), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 17:44
155. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:44
156. Laszlo Bodrogi (FRA), Team Type 1, at 18:18
157. Bert Grabsch (GER), HTC-Highroad, at 20:09
158. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Astana, at 22:32
159. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Sky, at 22:32
160. Allan Davis (AUS), Astana, at 23:59

General Classification After STage 2

1. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Colombia), Movistar , 4:33:19
2. Damiano Cunego (Italy), Lampre-Isd, at 0:16
3. Bauke Mollema (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:22
4. Tejay Van Garderen (United States), HTC-Highroad, at 0:27
5. Frank Schleck (Luxembourg), Leopard-Trek, at 0:31
6. Levi Leipheimer (United States), Team RadioShack, at 0:38
7. Danilo Di Luca (Italy), Team Katusha, at 0:39
8. Mathias Frank (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 0:52
9. Christopher Froome (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 1:02
10. Eros Capecchi (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:05
11. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:06
12. Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:08
13. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 1:26
14. Francis De Greef (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:30
15. Johann Tschopp (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 1:33
16. Linus Gerdemann (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 1:51
17. Maxime Monfort (Belgium), Leopard-Trek, at 1:55
18. Branislau Samoilau (Belarus), Movistar, at 1:59
19. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spain), Movistar, at 2:01
20. Thomas Danielson (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:07
21. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:07
22. Giampaolo Caruso (Italy), Team Katusha, at 2:26
23. Cristiano Salerno (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:28
24. Bartosz Huzarski (Poland), Team Netapp, at 2:31
25. Dries Devenyns (Belgium), Quick Step, at 2:34
26. Andy Schleck (Luxembourg), Leopard-Trek, at 2:39
27. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukraine), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:51
28. Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:52
29. Tanel Kangert (Estonia), Astana, at 4:00
30. Jan Bakelants (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:12
31. Damiano Caruso (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 4:20
32. Michael Albasini (Switzerland), HTC-Highroad, at 4:29
33. Philip Deignan (Ireland), Team RadioShack, at 4:30
34. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spain), Movistar, at 4:32
35. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:38
36. Kevin De Weert (Belgium), Quick Step, at 4:47
37. Artem Ovechkin (Russia), Team Katusha, at 5:02
38. Martin Elmiger (Switzerland), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:04
39. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kazakhstan), Team RadioShack, at 5:07
40. Sylvain Chavanel (France), Quick Step, at 5:47
41. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway), Team Sky, at 5:53
42. Cyril Dessel (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:59
43. Alexander Efimkin (Russia), Team Type 1, at 6:02
44. Marco Marcato (Italy), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 6:07
45. Thomas De Gendt (Belgium), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 6:17
46. Ryder Hesjedal (Canada), Garmin-Cervelo, at 6:23
47. Gustav Larsson (Sweden), Saxobank-Sungard, at 6:37
48. Tom Jelte Slagter (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:41
49. Lloyd Mondory (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:07
50. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spain), Movistar, at 7:13
51. Alexandr Pliuschin (Moldova), Team Katusha, at 7:14
52. Dominik Nerz (Germany), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 7:41
53. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:41
54. Peter Velits (Slovakia), HTC-Highroad, at 7:47
55. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spain), Movistar, at 7:52
56. Andreas Dietziker (Switzerland), Team Netapp, at 8:15
57. Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic), Quick Step, at 8:15
58. Adam Hansen (Australia), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 8:18
59. Simone Ponzi (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 8:23
60. Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:25
61. Pieter Weening (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 8:27
62. Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium), BMC Racing Team, at 8:38
63. Wouter Poels (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 10:05
64. Brent Bookwalter (United States), BMC Racing Team, at 10:16
65. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 10:16
66. Daryl Impey (South Africa), Team Netapp, at 10:22
67. Kristof Vandewalle (Belgium), Quick Step, at 10:27
68. Tom Boonen (Belgium), Quick Step, at 10:28
69. Sergey Renev (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 10:39
70. Peter Sagan (Slovakia), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 10:45
71. Andreas Klöden (Germany), Team RadioShack, at 10:46
72. Enrico Gasparotto (Italy), Astana, at 10:52
73. Jussi Veikkanen (Finland), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11:00
74. George Hincapie (United States), BMC Racing Team, at 11:02
75. Assan Bazayev (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 11:04
76. Jens Voigt (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 11:04
77. Mads Christensen (Denmark), Saxobank-Sungard, at 11:06
78. Jan Barta (Czech Republic), Team Netapp, at 11:08
79. Pavel Brutt (Russia), Team Katusha, at 11:12
80. Matteo Montaguti (Italy), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:14
81. Leopold Konig (Czech Republic), Team Netapp, at 11:17
82. Ian Stannard (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 11:18
83. Daniele Righi (Italy), Lampre-Isd, at 11:22
84. Daniel Sesma (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:22
85. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spain), Saxobank-Sungard, at 11:32
86. Christian Vandevelde (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 13:11
87. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain), Team Katusha, at 13:18
88. Danilo Hondo (Germany), Lampre-Isd, at 13:22
89. Matti Breschel (Denmark), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 13:29
90. Javier Megias Leal (Spain), Team Type 1, at 13:42
91. Scott Stewart (United States), Team Type 1, at 13:45
92. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukraine), Team Type 1, at 14:00
93. Simon Clarke (Australia), Astana, at 14:09
94. Anthony Ravard (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:54
95. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:16
96. Manuele Boaro (Italy), Saxobank-Sungard, at 15:26
97. Jaroslaw Marycz (Poland), Saxobank-Sungard, at 15:33
98. Dario David Cioni (Italy), Team Sky, at 15:48
99. Maciej Bodnar (Poland), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 16:13
100. Daniel Oss (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 16:34
101. Gerald Ciolek (Germany), Quick Step, at 16:36
102. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland), Leopard-Trek, at 17:26
103. Thor Hushovd (Norway), Garmin-Cervelo, at 17:57
104. Rinaldo Nocentini (Italy), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 17:59
105. Stuart O’grady (Australia), Leopard-Trek, at 17:59
106. Andrew Talansky (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 18:00
107. Heinrich Haussler (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 18:01
108. Luke Roberts (Australia), Saxobank-Sungard, at 18:01
109. Martin Velits (Slovakia), HTC-Highroad, at 18:01
110. Robert Hunter (South Africa), Team RadioShack, at 18:02
111. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 18:02
112. Jack Bobridge (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 18:04
113. Alessandro Ballan (Italy), BMC Racing Team, at 18:08
114. Maarten Wynants (Belgium), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 18:09
115. Nick Nuyens (Belgium), Saxobank-Sungard, at 18:14
116. Jeffry Louder (United States), BMC Racing Team, at 18:16
117. Marcel Sieberg (Germany), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:17
118. Rubens Bertogliati (Switzerland), Team Type 1, at 18:18
119. André Greipel (Germany), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:18
120. Matteo Carrara (Italy), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 18:18
121. Grégory Rast (Switzerland), Team RadioShack, at 18:19
122. Olivier Kaisen (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:19
123. Koldo Fernandez (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:20
124. David Loosli (Switzerland), Lampre-Isd, at 18:20
125. Cesare Benedetti (Italy), Team Netapp, at 18:22
126. Marcus Burghardt (Germany), BMC Racing Team, at 18:23
127. Ben Swift (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 18:23
128. Marzio Bruseghin (Italy), Movistar, at 18:24
129. Gabriel Rasch (Norway), Garmin-Cervelo, at 18:24
130. Baden Cooke (Australia), Saxobank-Sungard, at 18:25
131. Daniel Schorn (Austria), Team Netapp, at 18:26
132. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukraine), Lampre-Isd, at 18:26
133. Luca Paolini (Italy), Team Katusha, at 18:27
134. Stijn Devolder (Belgium), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 18:29
135. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spain), Movistar, at 18:29
136. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spain), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 18:30
137. Borut Bozic (Slovenia), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 18:30
138. Christopher Sutton (Australia), Team Sky, at 18:31
139. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Belarus), Team Katusha, at 18:34
140. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spain), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:35
141. Bernhard Eisel (Austria), HTC-Highroad, at 18:35
142. Matthew Harley Goss (Australia), HTC-Highroad, at 18:35
143. Matteo Bono (Italy), Lampre-Isd, at 18:36
144. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:36
145. Robbie Mcewen (Australia), Team RadioShack, at 18:38
146. Gert Steegmans (Belgium), Quick Step, at 18:38
147. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain), HTC-Highroad, at 18:39
148. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:39
149. Alessandro Bazzana (Italy), Team Type 1, at 18:45
150. Mikael Cherel (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:46
151. Alexander Gottfried (Germany), Team Netapp, at 18:46
152. Laszlo Bodrogi (France), Team Type 1, at 18:51
153. Alfredo Balloni (Italy), Lampre-Isd, at 18:51
154. Enrico Magazzini (Italy), Lampre-Isd, at 18:52
155. Mathew Hayman (Australia), Team Sky, at 19:06
156. Daniele Callegarin (Italy), Team Type 1, at 19:16
157. Bert Grabsch (Germany), HTC-Highroad, at 21:00
158. Greg Henderson (New Zealand), Team Sky, at 22:55
159. Mirco Lorenzetto (Italy), Astana, at 23:36
160. Allan Davis (Australia), Astana, at 24:59