2011 Tour de Suisse Stage 4

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments


2011 Tour de Suisse Stage 4 Results

Grindelwald – Huttwil 198.4km

1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:46:05
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
3 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:02
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
5 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
6 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
7 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
8 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team
9 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
10 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp
11 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
13 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
14 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
15 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
16 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
17 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
18 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp
20 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
21 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
22 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
23 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
24 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team
25 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
26 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
27 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
28 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
29 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
30 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
31 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
32 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
33 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
34 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
35 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team
37 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
38 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
39 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
40 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
41 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
42 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
43 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
44 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
45 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
46 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
47 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
48 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
49 José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
50 Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team
51 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
52 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
53 Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack
54 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
55 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
56 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
57 Jorge Azanta Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
58 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
59 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
61 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
63 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
64 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha Team
65 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
66 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
67 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
68 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
69 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
70 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
71 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team
72 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
73 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
74 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
75 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
76 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
77 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
78 Stuart O’grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:00:14
79 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
80 Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:00:16
81 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
82 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 0:00:23
83 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:38
84 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:00:40
85 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:44
86 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:47
87 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
88 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:00:50
89 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:54
90 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:05
91 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
92 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek
93 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
94 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
95 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:01:23
96 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:02:14
97 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD
98 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
99 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
100 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
101 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
102 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
103 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
104 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp
105 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
106 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
107 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
108 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:39
109 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
110 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
111 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
112 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
113 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack
114 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
115 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – ISD
116 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp
117 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
118 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
119 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
120 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
121 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
122 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack
123 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
124 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
125 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre – ISD
126 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:04:38
127 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling
128 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
129 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
130 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp
131 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack
132 Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
133 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
134 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
135 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
136 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
137 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
138 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD
139 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
140 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
141 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
142 Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp
143 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
144 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
145 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:23
146 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
147 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
148 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:08:24
149 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
150 Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
151 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp
152 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
153 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
154 Nicolas Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:27

General Classification after Stage 4

1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 12:29:23
2 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:54
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:16
4 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:19
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:01:21
6 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:01:25
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:01:32
8 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:01:53
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:00
10 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:02:10
11 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:24
12 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:44
13 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:03:04
14 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:03:09
15 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:23
16 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:25
17 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:03:47
18 Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team 0:04:38
19 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:05:41
20 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:06:10
21 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:48
22 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:54
23 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 0:08:25
24 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:09:04
25 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:09:19
26 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:09:58
27 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:10:12
28 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:17
29 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:54
30 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:13:02
31 Jorge Azanta Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:23
32 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:14:47
33 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:15:57
34 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:07
35 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:16:50
36 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:17:50
37 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:37
38 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:48
39 Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:19:17
40 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
41 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:19:19
42 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp 0:19:30
43 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:19:46
44 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:47
45 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:19:57
46 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:04
47 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:20:09
48 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:20:15
49 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 0:20:58
50 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21:12
51 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:21:39
52 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:21:43
53 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:22:07
54 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:22:19
55 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp 0:22:20
56 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22:32
57 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:22:43
58 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:00
59 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 0:24:22
60 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:24:23
61 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:24:46
62 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:24:55
63 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:25:08
64 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:25:09
65 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:25:16
66 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:26:11
67 José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:27
68 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:26:28
69 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:26:40
70 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:45
71 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha Team 0:27:21
72 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:27:50
73 Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:27:58
74 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:28:36
75 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:29:00
76 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:29:19
77 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29:45
78 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29:53
79 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:30:24
80 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:31:00
81 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack 0:31:23
82 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:31:43
83 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:31:45
84 Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 0:32:03
85 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:32:06
86 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:15
87 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:32:31
88 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:32:34
89 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:32:40
90 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:33:04
91 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:33:26
92 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:33:27
93 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:33:57
94 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:34:03
95 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:34:21
96 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:34:35
97 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:34:54
98 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:31
99 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – ISD 0:35:41
100 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 0:35:44
101 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:36:07
102 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:36:20
103 Stuart O’grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:36:46
104 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:36:53
105 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
106 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD 0:36:56
107 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:36:58
108 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
109 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:37:10
110 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:37:14
111 Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp 0:37:15
112 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:38:01
113 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:38:14
114 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team 0:38:17
115 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:38:43
116 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:38:49
117 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:38:57
118 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:38:59
119 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:39:03
120 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:39:09
121 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:39:52
122 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 0:40:24
123 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:40:33
124 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:40:49
125 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:40:51
126 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:41:29
127 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:41:43
128 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:42:13
129 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp 0:42:25
130 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:42:33
131 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:42:34
132 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:42:51
133 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:42:56
134 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:43:17
135 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:43:41
136 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:43:42
137 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:43:47
138 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:43:51
139 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:44:39
140 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:45:19
141 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:45:22
142 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:45:30
143 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:45:40
144 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack 0:45:58
145 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:45:59
146 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:46:03
147 Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:47:13
148 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:47:50
149 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:47:55
150 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:48:19
151 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:48:49
152 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 0:49:50
153 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:50:28
154 Nicolas Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:55:23