2011 Tour de Suisse Stage 5

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments


2011 Tour de Suisse Stage 5 Results

Huttwil – Tobel Tagerschen 204.2km

1 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:44:48
2 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
6 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
9 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
10 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
11 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
12 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
13 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
14 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
16 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
18 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team
19 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
20 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
21 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack
22 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
23 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
24 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp
25 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
26 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
27 José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
28 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
29 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
30 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
31 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
32 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
33 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
34 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
35 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
36 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
37 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
38 Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp
39 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
40 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp
41 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
42 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
43 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
44 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
45 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
46 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
47 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:00:09
48 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
49 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team
50 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team
51 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
52 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
53 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
54 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
55 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team
56 Jorge Azanta Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
57 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:00:13
58 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
59 Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team
60 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
61 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
62 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
63 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
64 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
65 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
66 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:17
67 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
68 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
69 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
71 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
72 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp
73 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
74 Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
75 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
76 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
77 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
78 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:21
79 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:25
80 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:27
81 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:32
82 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:37
83 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
84 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack
85 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:43
86 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
87 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD
88 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
89 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:45
90 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp
91 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
92 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
93 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – ISD 0:00:50
94 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:53
95 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
96 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
97 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha Team
98 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
99 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
100 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack
101 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
102 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
103 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre – ISD
104 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
105 Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
106 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
107 Stuart O’grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
108 Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack
109 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
110 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
111 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
112 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
113 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
114 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
115 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
116 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
117 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
119 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:59
120 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
121 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
122 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
123 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 0:01:02
124 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
125 Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
126 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
127 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
128 Nicolas Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
129 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
130 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:07
131 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 0:01:10
132 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:01:12
133 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:01:17
134 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:39
135 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:01:45
136 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
137 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
138 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
139 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:02
140 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
141 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:02:30
142 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:03:09
143 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
144 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
145 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp
146 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
147 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
148 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
149 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
150 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
151 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
152 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:07:01
DNF Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
DNS Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale

General Classification After Stage 5

1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 17:14:11
2 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:54
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:16
4 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:19
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:01:21
6 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:01:25
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:01:32
8 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:01:53
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:00
10 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:02:10
11 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:24
12 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:44
13 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:03:04
14 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:03:09
15 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:23
16 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:34
17 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:03:47
18 Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team 0:04:51
19 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:05:41
20 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:06:27
21 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:48
22 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:11
23 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:09:04
24 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:09:19
25 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 0:09:35
26 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:10:11
27 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:13
28 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:10:29
29 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:07
30 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:13:11
31 Jorge Azanta Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:32
32 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:14:56
33 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:15:57
34 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:16
35 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:17:07
36 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:17:50
37 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:46
38 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:01
39 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:47
40 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp
41 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:19:57
42 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:20:09
43 Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:20:10
44 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
45 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:20:12
46 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:41
47 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 0:21:11
48 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21:21
49 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp 0:22:17
50 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:22:36
51 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:22:38
52 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:22:43
53 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23:00
54 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:23:24
55 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:17
56 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
57 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:24:40
58 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:24:46
59 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:24:55
60 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 0:25:24
61 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:28
62 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:25:37
63 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:26:01
64 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:26:08
65 José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:27
66 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:27:04
67 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:22
68 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:27:33
69 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:27:45
70 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha Team 0:28:14
71 Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:28:15
72 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:28:43
73 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:28:53
74 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:29:27
75 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:29:51
76 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:30:02
77 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:31:09
78 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:31:17
79 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:31:45
80 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:15
81 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack 0:32:16
82 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:32:36
83 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:32:44
84 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:32:47
85 Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 0:32:56
86 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:33:01
87 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:33:08
88 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:33:25
89 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:33:57
90 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:34:21
91 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:34:42
92 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:34:52
93 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:35:11
94 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 0:35:44
95 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:35:53
96 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:36:20
97 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:36:22
98 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – ISD 0:36:31
99 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:36:36
100 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:36:58
101 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:37:02
102 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:37:12
103 Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp 0:37:15
104 Stuart O’grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:37:39
105 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD
106 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:38:01
107 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:38:03
108 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:38:07
109 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:38:10
110 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:38:14
111 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team 0:38:26
112 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:38:59
113 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
114 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:39:06
115 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:39:08
116 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:39:14
117 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:39:46
118 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:39:50
119 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 0:40:24
120 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:40:46
121 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:41:05
122 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:41:42
123 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:41:53
124 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:42:12
125 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:42:47
126 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:42:56
127 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp 0:43:10
128 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:43:16
129 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:43:28
130 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:43:47
131 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:43:53
132 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:44:02
133 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:44:35
134 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:44:43
135 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:44:44
136 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:46:00
137 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:46:18
138 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
139 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:46:29
140 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack 0:46:35
141 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:46:50
142 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:46:56
143 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:47:15
144 Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:48:15
145 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:48:19
146 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 0:48:46
147 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:48:48
148 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:48:52
149 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 0:50:52
150 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:51:11
151 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:51:58
152 Nicolas Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:56:25