2011 Tour de Suisse Stage 6

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments

2011 Tour de Suisse Stage 6 Results

Tobel-Tägerschen – Triesenberg: 157km

1. Steven Kruijswijk (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, 4:12:03
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Team RadioShack, at 0:09
3. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-Isd, at 0:18
4. Bauke Mollema (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:21
5. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA), Team Katusha, at 0:21
6. Frank Schleck (LUX), Leopard-Trek, at 0:30
7. Mathias Frank (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 0:30
8. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:19
9. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN), Leopard-Trek, at 1:27
10. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:42
11. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Leopard-Trek , at
12. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:11
13. Tejay Van Garderen (USA), HTC-Highroad, at 2:15
14. Leopold Konig (CZE), Team Netapp, at 2:21
15. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team Katusha, at 2:21
16. Dominik Nerz (GER), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:50
17. Branislau Samoilau (BLR), Movistar, at 3:14
18. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:23
19. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Team Type 1, at 3:37
20. Artem Ovechkin (RUS), Team Katusha, at 3:44
21. Johann Tschopp (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 3:53
22. Wouter Poels (NED), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:54
23. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:10
24. Alberto Losada Alguacil (ESP), Team Katusha, at 4:18
25. Francis De Greef (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:22
26. Jan Bakelants (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:26
27. Ruslan Pydgornyy (UKR), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 4:56
28. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (ESP), Movistar, at 5:06
29. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Movistar, at 5:06
30. Peter Velits (SVK), HTC-Highroad, at 5:36
31. Sergey Renev (KAZ), Astana, at 5:50
32. Jorge Azanza Soto (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:03
33. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:03
34. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (ESP), Movistar, at 6:31
35. Alexandr Pliuschin (MDA), Team Katusha, at 6:33
36. Mads Christensen (DEN), Saxobank-Sungard, at 6:40
37. Zdenek Stybar (CZE), Quick Step, at 7:11
38. Andreas Klöden (GER), Team RadioShack, at 8:20
39. Daryl Impey (RSA), Team Netapp, at 8:20
40. Gustav Larsson (SWE), Saxobank-Sungard, at 8:20
41. George Hincapie (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 8:20
42. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 8:20
43. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Cervelo, at 8:20
44. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Quick Step, at 9:02
45. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 14:15
46. Luke Roberts (AUS), Saxobank-Sungard, at 14:15
47. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:15
48. Valeriy Kobzarenko (UKR), Team Type 1, at 14:15
49. Thomas De Gendt (BEL), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 14:15
50. Martin Velits (SVK), HTC-Highroad, at 14:15
51. Jens Voigt (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 14:15
52. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 14:15
53. Adam Hansen (AUS), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 14:15
54. Michael Albasini (SUI), HTC-Highroad, at 14:15
55. Tom Jelte Slagter (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 14:15
56. Ruben Perez Moreno (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:15
57. Andy Schleck (LUX), Leopard-Trek, at 14:15
58. Grégory Rast (SUI), Team RadioShack, at 14:15
59. Nelson Oliveira (POR), Team RadioShack, at 14:15
60. Simone Ponzi (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 14:52
61. Damiano Caruso (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 14:52
62. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:52
63. Ben Gastauer (LUX), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:52
64. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 14:52
65. Matti Breschel (DEN), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 14:52
66. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Team Type 1, at 14:52
67. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre-Isd, at 14:55
68. Alexander Gottfried (GER), Team Netapp, at 14:57
69. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Movistar, at 16:07
70. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 16:52
71. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:50
72. Tanel Kangert (EST), Astana, at 18:50
73. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (ESP), Movistar, at 18:50
74. Anthony Ravard (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:50
75. Danilo Hondo (GER), Lampre-Isd, at 18:50
76. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Team Katusha, at 18:50
77. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (ESP), Saxobank-Sungard, at 18:50
78. Robert Hunter (RSA), Team RadioShack, at 18:58
79. André Greipel (GER), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:58
80. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 18:58
81. Philip Deignan (IRL), Team RadioShack, at 18:58
82. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (ESP), Movistar, at 20:17
83. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 21:02
84. Jaroslaw Marycz (POL), Saxobank-Sungard, at 21:02
85. Daniel Oss (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 21:02
86. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Leopard-Trek, at 21:02
87. Cesare Benedetti (ITA), Team Netapp, at 21:02
88. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ), Astana, at 21:02
89. Heinrich Haussler (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 21:02
90. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Garmin-Cervelo, at 21:02
91. Luca Paolini (ITA), Team Katusha, at 21:02
92. Vicente Reynes Mimo (ESP), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 21:44
93. Dario David Cioni (ITA), Team Sky, at 21:44
94. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), HTC-Highroad, at 21:44
95. Marcus Burghardt (GER), BMC Racing Team, at 21:44
96. Alessandro Bazzana (ITA), Team Type 1, at 21:44
97. Stuart O’grady (AUS), Leopard-Trek, at 21:44
98. Bert Grabsch (GER), HTC-Highroad, at 21:44
99. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:44
100. Peter Sagan (SVK), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 21:44
101. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, at 21:44
102. Kristof Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step, at 21:44
103. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:44
104. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 21:44
105. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:44
106. Baden Cooke (AUS), Saxobank-Sungard, at 21:44
107. Simon Clarke (AUS), Astana, at 21:44
108. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Sky, at 21:44
109. Matthew Harley Goss (AUS), HTC-Highroad, at 21:44
110. Jack Bobridge (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 21:44
111. Lloyd Mondory (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 21:44
112. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Team Sky, at 21:44
113. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Team RadioShack, at 21:44
114. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre-Isd, at 21:44
115. Daniel Sesma (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:44
116. Oleksandr Kvachuk (UKR), Lampre-Isd, at 21:44
117. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 21:44
118. Daniel Schorn (AUT), Team Netapp, at 21:44
119. Manuele Boaro (ITA), Saxobank-Sungard, at 21:44
120. Daniele Callegarin (ITA), Team Type 1, at 21:44
121. Ben Swift (GBR), Team Sky, at 21:44
122. Ian Stannard (GBR), Team Sky, at 21:44
123. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 21:44
124. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Team Sky, at 21:44
125. Jan Barta (CZE), Team Netapp, at 21:44
126. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 21:44
127. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ), Team RadioShack, at 21:44
128. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 21:44
129. Christopher Froome (GBR), Team Sky, at 21:44
130. Javier Megias Leal (ESP), Team Type 1, at 21:44
131. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Team Katusha, at 21:44
132. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Saxobank-Sungard, at 21:44
133. Andreas Dietziker (SUI), Team Netapp, at 21:44
134. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Sky, at 21:44
135. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), Team Netapp, at 21:44
136. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 21:44
137. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Astana, at 21:44
138. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 21:44
139. Enrico Magazzini (ITA), Lampre-Isd, at 21:44
140. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Astana, at 21:44
141. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Quick Step, at 21:44
142. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), BMC Racing Team, at 21:44
143. Mark Cavendish (GBR), HTC-Highroad, at 21:44
144. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), BMC Racing Team, at 21:44
145. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 21:44
DNF – Maarten Wynants (BEL), Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF – Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (COL), Movistar
DNF – Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil-Dcm
DNF – Laszlo Bodrogi (FRA), Team Type 1
DNF – Scott Stewart (USA), Team Type 1
DNS – David Loosli (SUI), Lampre-Isd
DNS – Oscar Freire Gomez (ESP), Rabobank Cycling Team

General Classification after stage 6
1. Damiano Cunego (Italy), Lampre-Isd, 21:26:28
2. Bauke Mollema (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:23
3. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:36
4. Frank Schleck (Luxembourg), Leopard-Trek, at 1:41
5. Levi Leipheimer (United States), Team RadioShack, at 1:59
6. Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:24
7. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 2:45
8. Mathias Frank (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 3:00
9. Giampaolo Caruso (Italy), Team Katusha, at 3:11
10. Tejay Van Garderen (United States), HTC-Highroad, at 3:22
11. Danilo Di Luca (Italy), Team Katusha , at
12. Thomas Danielson (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 4:51
13. Maxime Monfort (Belgium), Leopard-Trek, at 5:15
14. Francis De Greef (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 6:32
15. Johann Tschopp (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 7:13
16. Branislau Samoilau (Belarus), Movistar, at 7:51
17. Jan Bakelants (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 9:53
18. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:15
19. Kevin De Weert (Belgium), Quick Step, at 11:01
20. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spain), Movistar, at 13:05
21. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukraine), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 15:49
22. Linus Gerdemann (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 17:10
23. Ryder Hesjedal (Canada), Garmin-Cervelo, at 18:17
24. Alexander Efimkin (Russia), Team Type 1, at 18:19
25. Gustav Larsson (Sweden), Saxobank-Sungard, at 18:35
26. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:21
27. Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic), Quick Step, at 20:08
28. Andy Schleck (Luxembourg), Leopard-Trek, at 20:28
29. Michael Albasini (Switzerland), HTC-Highroad, at 23:36
30. Mads Christensen (Denmark), Saxobank-Sungard, at 24:16
31. Cyril Dessel (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 24:37
32. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spain), Movistar, at 24:49
33. Wouter Poels (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 25:01
34. Alexandr Pliuschin (Moldova), Team Katusha, at 27:30
35. Daryl Impey (South Africa), Team Netapp, at 27:53
36. Tanel Kangert (Estonia), Astana, at 27:55
37. Andreas Klöden (Germany), Team RadioShack, at 28:18
38. Dries Devenyns (Belgium), Quick Step, at 29:58
39. Sergey Renev (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 30:16
40. Artem Ovechkin (Russia), Team Katusha, at 30:34
41. Christian Vandevelde (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 30:42
42. Matteo Montaguti (Italy), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 30:54
43. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spain), Movistar, at 31:19
44. Peter Sagan (Slovakia), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 31:43
45. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain), Team Katusha, at 32:18
46. George Hincapie (United States), BMC Racing Team, at 32:52
47. Peter Velits (Slovakia), HTC-Highroad, at 33:07
48. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 35:51
49. Martin Elmiger (Switzerland), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 37:37
50. Simone Ponzi (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 37:38
51. Dominik Nerz (Germany), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 37:47
52. Mikael Cherel (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 38:18
53. Marco Marcato (Italy), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 38:31
54. Brent Bookwalter (United States), BMC Racing Team, at 38:37
55. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spain), Movistar, at 38:47
56. Philip Deignan (Ireland), Team RadioShack, at 38:54
57. Leopold Konig (Czech Republic), Team Netapp, at 39:22
58. Sylvain Chavanel (France), Quick Step, at 39:52
59. Thomas De Gendt (Belgium), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 40:02
60. Pieter Weening (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 40:55
61. Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 41:39
62. Christopher Froome (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 41:40
63. Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 42:00
64. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukraine), Team Type 1, at 42:16
65. Tom Jelte Slagter (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 42:44
66. Damiano Caruso (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 43:31
67. Andreas Dietziker (Switzerland), Team Netapp, at 43:47
68. Simon Clarke (Australia), Astana, at 44:08
69. Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium), BMC Racing Team, at 44:13
70. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spain), Saxobank-Sungard, at 44:13
71. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kazakhstan), Team RadioShack, at 44:54
72. Jens Voigt (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 45:18
73. Luke Roberts (Australia), Saxobank-Sungard, at 45:46
74. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 46:17
75. Enrico Gasparotto (Italy), Astana, at 46:25
76. Bartosz Huzarski (Poland), Team Netapp, at 46:54
77. Grégory Rast (Switzerland), Team RadioShack, at 46:57
78. Daniel Sesma (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 46:58
79. Assan Bazayev (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 47:38
80. Adam Hansen (Australia), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 47:58
81. Matti Breschel (Denmark), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 48:03
82. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway), Team Sky, at 49:03
83. Anthony Ravard (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 50:51
84. Ian Stannard (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 50:57
85. Daniele Righi (Italy), Lampre-Isd, at 51:17
86. Tom Boonen (Belgium), Quick Step, at 51:21
87. Rubens Bertogliati (Switzerland), Team Type 1, at 51:40
88. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 52:08
89. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 53:24
90. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland), Leopard-Trek, at 53:35
91. Matthew Harley Goss (Australia), HTC-Highroad, at 54:14
92. Robert Hunter (South Africa), Team RadioShack, at 54:28
93. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 54:31
94. Alessandro Ballan (Italy), BMC Racing Team, at 54:38
95. Heinrich Haussler (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 55:30
96. Martin Velits (Slovakia), HTC-Highroad, at 55:43
97. Javier Megias Leal (Spain), Team Type 1, at 55:51
98. Danilo Hondo (Germany), Lampre-Isd, at 56:15
99. Kristof Vandewalle (Belgium), Quick Step, at 56:22
100. Daniel Oss (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 56:41
101. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spain), Movistar, at 57:02
102. Thor Hushovd (Norway), Garmin-Cervelo, at 57:08
103. Lloyd Mondory (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 57:52
104. Alexander Gottfried (Germany), Team Netapp, at 57:53
105. Marcel Sieberg (Germany), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 57:54
106. Ben Swift (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 58:28
107. Dario David Cioni (Italy), Team Sky, at 58:42
108. Luca Paolini (Italy), Team Katusha, at 58:49
109. Maciej Bodnar (Poland), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 59:02
110. Stuart O’grady (Australia), Leopard-Trek, at 59:09
111. Pavel Brutt (Russia), Team Katusha, at 59:33
112. Marcus Burghardt (Germany), BMC Racing Team, at 59:40
113. Borut Bozic (Slovenia), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:00:29
114. Koldo Fernandez (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:00:29
115. Gerald Ciolek (Germany), Quick Step, at 1:00:38
116. Jan Barta (Czech Republic), Team Netapp, at 1:00:44
117. Cesare Benedetti (Italy), Team Netapp, at 1:01:12
118. André Greipel (Germany), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:01:31
119. Marzio Bruseghin (Italy), Movistar, at 1:02:11
120. Nick Nuyens (Belgium), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:02:16
121. Jeffry Louder (United States), BMC Racing Team, at 1:02:35
122. Jaroslaw Marycz (Poland), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:03:00
123. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Belarus), Team Katusha, at 1:03:19
124. Baden Cooke (Australia), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:04:26
125. Daniele Callegarin (Italy), Team Type 1, at 1:05:17
126. Manuele Boaro (Italy), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:05:23
127. Christopher Sutton (Australia), Team Sky, at 1:05:32
128. Gert Steegmans (Belgium), Quick Step, at 1:06:05
129. Enrico Magazzini (Italy), Lampre-Isd, at 1:06:14
130. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spain), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:07:30
131. Matteo Bono (Italy), Lampre-Isd, at 1:07:48
132. Stijn Devolder (Belgium), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:07:59
133. Robbie Mcewen (Australia), Team RadioShack, at 1:08:05
134. Daniel Schorn (Austria), Team Netapp, at 1:08:20
135. Mathew Hayman (Australia), Team Sky, at 1:08:26
136. Bernhard Eisel (Austria), HTC-Highroad, at 1:08:45
137. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukraine), Lampre-Isd, at 1:09:45
138. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain), HTC-Highroad, at 1:09:49
139. Alessandro Bazzana (Italy), Team Type 1, at 1:10:16
140. Bert Grabsch (Germany), HTC-Highroad, at 1:10:18
141. Olivier Kaisen (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:10:22
142. Greg Henderson (New Zealand), Team Sky, at 1:12:22
143. Mirco Lorenzetto (Italy), Astana, at 1:12:41
144. Jack Bobridge (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:13:28
145. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:17:55