2011 Tour de Suisse Stage 8

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments


2011 Tour de Suisse Stage 8 Results

Tübach – Schaffhausen 167.3km

1. Peter Sagan (SVK), Liquigas-Cannondale, 3:52:00
2. Matthew Harley Goss (AUS), HTC-Highroad, s.t.
3. Ben Swift (GBR), Team Sky, s.t.
4. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
5. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
6. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (ESP), Movistar, s.t.
7. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Quick Step, s.t.
8. Ian Stannard (GBR), Team Sky, s.t.
9. Simon Clarke (AUS), Astana, s.t.
10. Tejay Van Garderen (USA), HTC-Highroad, s.t.
11. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Movistar , at
12. Jan Bakelants (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
13. Steven Kruijswijk (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
14. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-Isd, s.t.
15. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
16. Mathias Frank (SUI), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
17. Luca Paolini (ITA), Team Katusha, s.t.
18. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA), Team Katusha, s.t.
19. Tanel Kangert (EST), Astana, s.t.
20. Jaroslaw Marycz (POL), Saxobank-Sungard, s.t.
21. Zdenek Stybar (CZE), Quick Step, s.t.
22. Damiano Caruso (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
23. Frank Schleck (LUX), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
24. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Team RadioShack, s.t.
25. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
26. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
27. Wouter Poels (NED), Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
28. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
29. Daniel Oss (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:12
30. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:16
31. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:24
32. Heinrich Haussler (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:28
33. Anthony Ravard (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:48
34. Alessandro Bazzana (ITA), Team Type 1, at 0:48
35. Stuart O’grady (AUS), Leopard-Trek, at 0:48
36. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), BMC Racing Team, at 0:48
37. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Sky, at 0:48
38. Bauke Mollema (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:48
39. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Sky, at 0:48
40. Mads Christensen (DEN), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:54
41. Ruben Perez Moreno (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:54
42. André Greipel (GER), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:57
43. George Hincapie (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 0:59
44. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:59
45. Francis De Greef (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:59
46. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (ESP), Movistar, at 0:59
47. Daryl Impey (RSA), Team Netapp, at 0:59
48. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:59
49. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:59
50. Luke Roberts (AUS), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:59
51. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Team Type 1, at 0:59
52. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 0:59
53. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Team Type 1, at 0:59
54. Adam Hansen (AUS), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:59
55. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Team Katusha, at 0:59
56. Branislau Samoilau (BLR), Movistar, at 0:59
57. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:59
58. Grégory Rast (SUI), Team RadioShack, at 0:59
59. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre-Isd, at 0:59
60. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 0:59
61. Alberto Losada Alguacil (ESP), Team Katusha, at 0:59
62. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:59
63. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:59
64. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 0:59
65. Mark Cavendish (GBR), HTC-Highroad, at 0:59
66. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:59
67. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:06
68. Valeriy Kobzarenko (UKR), Team Type 1, at 1:39
69. Jorge Azanza Soto (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:39
70. Tom Jelte Slagter (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:43
71. Martin Velits (SVK), HTC-Highroad, at 1:43
72. Michael Albasini (SUI), HTC-Highroad, at 1:56
73. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:56
74. Leopold Konig (CZE), Team Netapp, at 1:56
75. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:56
76. Daniel Schorn (AUT), Team Netapp, at 1:56
77. Peter Velits (SVK), HTC-Highroad, at 1:56
78. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (ESP), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:56
79. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 1:56
80. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), Team Netapp, at 1:56
81. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Quick Step, at 2:00
82. Andy Schleck (LUX), Leopard-Trek, at 2:00
83. Kristof Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:00
84. Javier Megias Leal (ESP), Team Type 1, at 2:00
85. Christopher Froome (GBR), Team Sky, at 2:00
86. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:00
87. Andreas Klöden (GER), Team RadioShack, at 2:40
88. Marcus Burghardt (GER), BMC Racing Team, at 2:40
89. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Leopard-Trek, at 2:40
90. Jens Voigt (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 2:40
91. Nelson Oliveira (POR), Team RadioShack, at 2:40
92. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), BMC Racing Team, at 2:52
93. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:52
94. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:21
95. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ), Team RadioShack, at 3:27
96. Matti Breschel (DEN), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:27
97. Cesare Benedetti (ITA), Team Netapp, at 6:21
98. Andreas Dietziker (SUI), Team Netapp, at 7:27
99. Dario David Cioni (ITA), Team Sky, at 7:27
100. Vicente Reynes Mimo (ESP), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 7:27
101. Simone Ponzi (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 7:27
102. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:27
103. Baden Cooke (AUS), Saxobank-Sungard, at 7:27
104. Lloyd Mondory (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:27
105. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Team Sky, at 7:27
106. Gustav Larsson (SWE), Saxobank-Sungard, at 7:27
107. Ruslan Pydgornyy (UKR), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 7:27
108. Artem Ovechkin (RUS), Team Katusha, at 7:27
109. Jan Barta (CZE), Team Netapp, at 7:27
110. Ben Gastauer (LUX), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:27
111. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 7:27
112. Sergey Renev (KAZ), Astana, at 7:27
113. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:27
114. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (ESP), Movistar, at 7:27
115. Alexander Gottfried (GER), Team Netapp, at 7:27
116. Alexandr Pliuschin (MDA), Team Katusha, at 7:27
117. Daniele Callegarin (ITA), Team Type 1, at 7:27
118. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Team Sky, at 7:27
119. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), HTC-Highroad, at 7:27
120. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 7:27
121. Johann Tschopp (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 7:27
122. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:27
123. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre-Isd, at 7:27
124. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:27
125. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 9:01
126. Oleksandr Kvachuk (UKR), Lampre-Isd, at 9:01
127. Thomas De Gendt (BEL), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 9:03
128. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Movistar, at 9:03
129. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Astana, at 9:03
130. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Team Katusha, at 9:03
131. Manuele Boaro (ITA), Saxobank-Sungard, at 9:05
132. Robert Hunter (RSA), Team RadioShack, at 9:05
133. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ), Astana, at 9:05
134. Jack Bobridge (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 9:05
135. Dominik Nerz (GER), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 9:05
136. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Team RadioShack, at 9:05
137. Bert Grabsch (GER), HTC-Highroad, at 9:05
138. Enrico Magazzini (ITA), Lampre-Isd, at 9:05
139. Danilo Hondo (GER), Lampre-Isd, at 9:05
140. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (ESP), Movistar, at 10:08

General Classification After Stage 8

1. Damiano Cunego (Italy), Lampre-Isd, 31:01:49
2. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:36
3. Frank Schleck (Luxembourg), Leopard-Trek, at 1:41
4. Levi Leipheimer (United States), Team RadioShack, at 1:59
5. Bauke Mollema (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:11
6. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 2:38
7. Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:10
8. Giampaolo Caruso (Italy), Team Katusha, at 3:11
9. Mathias Frank (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 3:20
10. Tejay Van Garderen (United States), HTC-Highroad, at 3:22
11. Thomas Danielson (United States), Garmin-Cervelo , at
12. Maxime Monfort (Belgium), Leopard-Trek, at 5:15
13. Jan Bakelants (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 6:47
14. Francis De Greef (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 8:44
15. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spain), Movistar, at 9:10
16. Branislau Samoilau (Belarus), Movistar, at 10:03
17. Kevin De Weert (Belgium), Quick Step, at 12:30
18. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:23
19. Andy Schleck (Luxembourg), Leopard-Trek, at 18:28
20. Ryder Hesjedal (Canada), Garmin-Cervelo, at 20:29
21. Alexander Efimkin (Russia), Team Type 1, at 20:31
22. Johann Tschopp (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 21:14
23. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:12
24. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukraine), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 25:28
25. Wouter Poels (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 25:47
26. Linus Gerdemann (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 26:15
27. Cyril Dessel (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 26:49
28. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spain), Movistar, at 27:01
29. Christian Vandevelde (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 27:18
30. Mads Christensen (Denmark), Saxobank-Sungard, at 27:43
31. Gustav Larsson (Sweden), Saxobank-Sungard, at 28:35
32. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain), Team Katusha, at 29:32
33. Daryl Impey (South Africa), Team Netapp, at 30:05
34. Tanel Kangert (Estonia), Astana, at 30:07
35. Dries Devenyns (Belgium), Quick Step, at 30:12
36. George Hincapie (United States), BMC Racing Team, at 31:42
37. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spain), Movistar, at 33:31
38. Michael Albasini (Switzerland), HTC-Highroad, at 36:12
39. Alexandr Pliuschin (Moldova), Team Katusha, at 37:09
40. Peter Velits (Slovakia), HTC-Highroad, at 37:15
41. Andreas Klöden (Germany), Team RadioShack, at 37:32
42. Marco Marcato (Italy), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 39:14
43. Matteo Montaguti (Italy), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 39:28
44. Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 39:32
45. Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic), Quick Step, at 39:55
46. Sergey Renev (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 40:16
47. Damiano Caruso (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 43:31
48. Christopher Froome (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 43:40
49. Artem Ovechkin (Russia), Team Katusha, at 43:47
50. Peter Sagan (Slovakia), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 44:06
51. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spain), Movistar, at 44:08
52. Thomas De Gendt (Belgium), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 44:10
53. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 46:40
54. Brent Bookwalter (United States), BMC Racing Team, at 46:45
55. Simone Ponzi (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 49:01
56. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukraine), Team Type 1, at 50:29
57. Andreas Dietziker (Switzerland), Team Netapp, at 50:50
58. Simon Clarke (Australia), Astana, at 51:17
59. Martin Elmiger (Switzerland), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 51:38
60. Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium), BMC Racing Team, at 52:10
61. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spain), Saxobank-Sungard, at 53:18
62. Luke Roberts (Australia), Saxobank-Sungard, at 53:19
63. Dominik Nerz (Germany), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 53:26
64. Enrico Gasparotto (Italy), Astana, at 54:16
65. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway), Team Sky, at 54:31
66. Bartosz Huzarski (Poland), Team Netapp, at 55:59
67. Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 56:36
68. Pieter Weening (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 56:49
69. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 56:58
70. Tom Jelte Slagter (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 57:00
71. Anthony Ravard (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 58:13
72. Daniele Righi (Italy), Lampre-Isd, at 58:50
73. Mikael Cherel (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:00:01
74. Jens Voigt (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 1:00:31
75. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:00:46
76. Kristof Vandewalle (Belgium), Quick Step, at 1:00:55
77. Leopold Konig (Czech Republic), Team Netapp, at 1:01:05
78. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 1:01:30
79. Sylvain Chavanel (France), Quick Step, at 1:01:39
80. Heinrich Haussler (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:02:32
81. Ian Stannard (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 1:03:30
82. Alessandro Ballan (Italy), BMC Racing Team, at 1:04:04
83. Luca Paolini (Italy), Team Katusha, at 1:04:29
84. Javier Megias Leal (Spain), Team Type 1, at 1:05:00
85. Matti Breschel (Denmark), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:05:14
86. Grégory Rast (Switzerland), Team RadioShack, at 1:07:43
87. Martin Velits (Slovakia), HTC-Highroad, at 1:08:05
88. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kazakhstan), Team RadioShack, at 1:08:08
89. Assan Bazayev (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 1:08:24
90. Adam Hansen (Australia), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:08:44
91. Daniel Oss (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:09:26
92. Alexander Gottfried (Germany), Team Netapp, at 1:10:00
93. Cesare Benedetti (Italy), Team Netapp, at 1:11:13
94. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 1:11:39
95. Tom Boonen (Belgium), Quick Step, at 1:12:07
96. Manuele Boaro (Italy), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:12:19
97. Rubens Bertogliati (Switzerland), Team Type 1, at 1:12:26
98. Stuart O’grady (Australia), Leopard-Trek, at 1:12:30
99. Gerald Ciolek (Germany), Quick Step, at 1:13:11
100. Matthew Harley Goss (Australia), HTC-Highroad, at 1:13:55
101. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spain), Movistar, at 1:14:17
102. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland), Leopard-Trek, at 1:16:02
103. Marcus Burghardt (Germany), BMC Racing Team, at 1:16:04
104. Robert Hunter (South Africa), Team RadioShack, at 1:16:06
105. Thor Hushovd (Norway), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:16:55
106. Ben Swift (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 1:18:11
107. Alessandro Bazzana (Italy), Team Type 1, at 1:18:13
108. Marzio Bruseghin (Italy), Movistar, at 1:18:23
109. Marcel Sieberg (Germany), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:18:40
110. Dario David Cioni (Italy), Team Sky, at 1:18:42
111. Maciej Bodnar (Poland), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:19:48
112. Koldo Fernandez (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:20:16
113. Borut Bozic (Slovenia), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:21:22
114. André Greipel (Germany), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:22:15
115. Jaroslaw Marycz (Poland), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:22:42
116. Nick Nuyens (Belgium), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:23:02
117. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Belarus), Team Katusha, at 1:24:05
118. Lloyd Mondory (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:25:06
119. Danilo Hondo (Germany), Lampre-Isd, at 1:25:07
120. Olivier Kaisen (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:26:32
121. Jan Barta (Czech Republic), Team Netapp, at 1:28:08
122. Pavel Brutt (Russia), Team Katusha, at 1:28:23
123. Daniel Schorn (Austria), Team Netapp, at 1:30:03
124. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain), HTC-Highroad, at 1:30:35
125. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukraine), Lampre-Isd, at 1:31:19
126. Matteo Bono (Italy), Lampre-Isd, at 1:31:37
127. Baden Cooke (Australia), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:31:40
128. Daniele Callegarin (Italy), Team Type 1, at 1:32:31
129. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:32:31
130. Christopher Sutton (Australia), Team Sky, at 1:32:46
131. Greg Henderson (New Zealand), Team Sky, at 1:32:57
132. Gert Steegmans (Belgium), Quick Step, at 1:33:19
133. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spain), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:34:44
134. Enrico Magazzini (Italy), Lampre-Isd, at 1:35:06
135. Stijn Devolder (Belgium), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:35:13
136. Mathew Hayman (Australia), Team Sky, at 1:35:40
137. Bernhard Eisel (Austria), HTC-Highroad, at 1:35:59
138. Robbie Mcewen (Australia), Team RadioShack, at 1:36:57
139. Bert Grabsch (Germany), HTC-Highroad, at 1:39:10
140. Jack Bobridge (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:42:20