2011 Tour of Luxembourg Stage 1

by CyclingTips



2011 Tour of Luxembourg Stage 1 Results

Luxembourg – Bascharage: 192.8km

1. Denis Galimzyanov (RUS), Team Katusha, 4:48:32
2. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Sky, at 0:00
3. Davide Appollonio (ITA), Team Sky, at 0:00
4. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Team Sky, at 0:03
5. Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:03
6. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Team Sky, at 0:03
7. Mickael Delage (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:03
8. Michael Van Staeyen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:03
9. Joeri Stallaert (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:03
10. Mitchell Docker (AUS), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
11. Saïd Haddou (FRA), Europcar, at 0:03
12. Arthur Vichot (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:03
13. Sébastien Turgot (FRA), Europcar, at 0:03
14. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:03
15. Geoffrey Soupe (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:03
16. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:03
17. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
18. Elia Viviani (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:03
19. Baptiste Plackaert (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:03
20. Laurens De Vreese (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:03
21. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:03
22. Dominik Nerz (GER), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:03
23. Fabio Felline (ITA), Geox-TMC, at 0:03
24. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:03
25. Jesus Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:03
26. Dirk Bellemakers (NED), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:03
27. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Leopard-Trek, at 0:03
28. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:03
29. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 0:03
30. Wouter Poels (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:03
31. Alexandre Geniez (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
32. Stijn Vandenbergh (BEL), Team Katusha, at 0:03
33. Martijn Keizer (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:03
34. Johannes Fröhlinger (GER), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
35. Grégory Rast (SUI), Team RadioShack, at 0:03
36. Sébastien Rosseler (BEL), Team RadioShack, at 0:03
37. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Team Katusha, at 0:03
38. Thierry Hupond (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
39. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:03
40. Sébastien Delfosse (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:03
41. Daniel Oss (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:03
42. Tony Gallopin (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
43. Jérémie Galland (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:03
44. Antonio Piedra Perez (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:03
45. Anthony Geslin (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:03
46. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Sky, at 0:03
47. Steven Caethoven (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:03
48. Vytautas Kaupas (LTU), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:03
49. Ian Stannard (GBR), Team Sky, at 0:03
50. Cyrille Heymans (LUX), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:03
51. Maxime Vantomme (BEL), Team Katusha, at 0:03
52. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Leopard-Trek, at 0:03
53. Nikolay Trusov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 0:03
54. Frank Schleck (LUX), Leopard-Trek, at 0:03
55. Nico Schneider (GER), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:03
56. Rudy Lesschaeve (FRA), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:03
57. Gregory Habeaux (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:03
58. Robert Hunter (RSA), Team RadioShack, at 0:03
59. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:03
60. Simon Geschke (GER), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
61. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:03
62. Geert Verheyen (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:03
63. Joost Van Leijen (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:03
64. Nelson Oliveira (POR), Team RadioShack, at 0:03
65. Romain Zingle (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
66. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (RUS), Team Katusha, at 0:03
67. Alan Marangoni (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:03
68. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
69. Thomas Degand (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:03
70. Damiano Caruso (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:03
71. Manuel Ortega Ocana (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:03
72. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 0:03
73. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:03
74. Jens Keukeleire (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
75. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:03
76. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 0:03
77. Jesse Sergent (NZL), Team RadioShack, at 0:03
78. Jean Marc Marino (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:03
79. Grégory Joseph (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:03
80. Artem Ovechkin (RUS), Team Katusha, at 0:03
81. Mathieu Claude (FRA), Europcar, at 0:03
82. Bert De Waele (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:03
83. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 0:03
84. Marco Corti (ITA), Geox-TMC, at 0:03
85. Anthony Delaplace (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:03
86. Arnaud Labbe (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
87. Yohann Gene (FRA), Europcar, at 0:03
88. Rémi Cusin (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
89. Aleksejs Saramotins (LAT), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
90. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Europcar, at 0:03
91. Yohan Bagot (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
92. Matthias Brandle (AUT), Geox-TMC, at 0:03
93. Romain Feillu (FRA), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:03
94. David Veilleux (CAN), Europcar, at 0:03
95. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:03
96. Staf Scheirlinckx (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:03
97. Sam Bewley (NZL), Team RadioShack, at 0:03
98. Javier Ramirez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:03
99. Martin Mortensen (DEN), Leopard-Trek, at 0:03
100. Noe Gianetti (SUI), Geox-TMC, at 0:03
101. Jacobus Venter (RSA), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:03
102. Thomas Damuseau (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
103. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL), Team RadioShack, at 0:03
104. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:03
105. Paul Poux (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:03
106. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:03
107. Johan Coenen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:03
108. Alex Dowsett (GBR), Team Sky, at 0:03
109. Steven Van Vooren (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:03
110. Jarl Salomein (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:03
111. Andreas Klöden (GER), Team RadioShack, at 0:03
112. Davide Cimolai (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:03
113. Yann Huguet (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
114. Antonio Cabello Baena (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:03
115. Gediminas Kaupas (LTU), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:03
116. Gianni Meersman (BEL), Française des Jeux, at 0:03
117. Bert Scheirlinckx (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:03
118. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:03
119. Morten Knudsen (DEN), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:03
120. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Europcar, at 0:03
121. Jean-Pierre Drucker (LUX), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:03
122. Franck Bouyer (FRA), Europcar, at 0:03
123. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN), Leopard-Trek, at 0:03
124. Alexander Porsev (RUS), Team Katusha, at 0:00
125. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:00
126. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:00
127. Steve Chainel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 3:38
128. Christian Poos (LUX), Continental Team Differdange, at 3:38
129. Christopher Froome (GBR), Team Sky, at 5:41
130. Stuart O’grady (AUS), Leopard-Trek, at 5:41
131. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 5:41
132. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 7:05
133. Jens Voigt (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 10:52
134. Bram Schmitz (NED), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 14:41
DNF – Sven Vanthourenhout (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

General Classification After Stage 1

1. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland), Leopard-Trek, 4:52:17
2. Damien Gaudin (France), Europcar, at 0:05
3. Jimmy Casper (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:08
4. Romain Feillu (France), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:11
5. Mathew Hayman (Australia), Team Sky, at 0:11
6. Borut Bozic (Slovenia), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:11
7. Martin Mortensen (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 0:14
8. Laurent Mangel (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:14
9. Grégory Rast (Switzerland), Team RadioShack, at 0:15
10. Ian Stannard (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 0:15
11. Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:15
12. Joost Van Leijen (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:15
13. Alexandre Geniez (France), Skil-Shimano, at 0:15
14. Dirk Bellemakers (Netherlands), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:15
15. Alexander Porsev (Russia), Team Katusha, at 0:16
16. Tony Gallopin (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:16
17. Jonas Ljungblad (Sweden), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:16
18. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Luxembourg), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:16
19. Rémi Cusin (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:17
20. Greg Henderson (New Zealand), Team Sky, at 0:17
21. Anthony Roux (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:17
22. Alex Dowsett (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 0:17
23. Matthias Brandle (Austria), Geox-TMC, at 0:18
24. Davide Appollonio (Italy), Team Sky, at 0:18
25. Fabio Felline (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 0:18
26. Gianni Meersman (Belgium), Française des Jeux, at 0:18
27. Maxime Monfort (Belgium), Leopard-Trek, at 0:18
28. Frank Schleck (Luxembourg), Leopard-Trek, at 0:19
29. Sébastien Delfosse (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:19
30. Matthieu Ladagnous (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:19
31. Andreas Klöden (Germany), Team RadioShack, at 0:19
32. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:20
33. Paul Poux (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:20
34. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 0:20
35. David Veilleux (Canada), Europcar, at 0:20
36. Sam Bewley (New Zealand), Team RadioShack, at 0:20
37. Denis Galimzyanov (Russia), Team Katusha, at 0:20
38. Matthieu Sprick (France), Skil-Shimano, at 0:20
39. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 0:20
40. Mickael Delage (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:21
41. Daniel Oss (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:21
42. Linus Gerdemann (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 0:22
43. Jeremy Hunt (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 0:22
44. Romain Zingle (Belgium), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:22
45. Jérémie Galland (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:23
46. Jens Keukeleire (Belgium), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:23
47. Geoffrey Soupe (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:23
48. Robert Hunter (South Africa), Team RadioShack, at 0:23
49. Martijn Keizer (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:23
50. Nikolay Trusov (Russia), Team Katusha, at 0:23
51. Johan Coenen (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:23
52. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 0:24
53. Jurgen Van Goolen (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:24
54. Steven Van Vooren (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:24
55. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 0:24
56. Simon Geschke (Germany), Skil-Shimano, at 0:24
57. Julien El Fares (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:24
58. Björn Leukemans (Belgium), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:25
59. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway), Team Sky, at 0:25
60. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand), Team RadioShack, at 0:25
61. Jarl Salomein (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:26
62. Alan Marangoni (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:26
63. Staf Scheirlinckx (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:26
64. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Russia), Team Katusha, at 0:26
65. Sébastien Rosseler (Belgium), Team RadioShack, at 0:26
66. Sébastien Turgot (France), Europcar, at 0:26
67. Anthony Delaplace (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:26
68. Vladimir Isaichev (Russia), Team Katusha, at 0:27
69. Steven Caethoven (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:27
70. Arthur Vichot (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:27
71. Wouter Poels (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:28
72. Jacobus Venter (South Africa), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:28
73. Anthony Charteau (France), Europcar, at 0:28
74. Dominik Nerz (Germany), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:28
75. Maciej Bodnar (Poland), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:28
76. Bert De Waele (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:28
77. Maxime Vantomme (Belgium), Team Katusha, at 0:28
78. Cyrille Heymans (Luxembourg), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:28
79. Franck Bouyer (France), Europcar, at 0:28
80. Yann Huguet (France), Skil-Shimano, at 0:28
81. Anthony Geslin (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:28
82. Jacopo Guarnieri (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:28
83. Joeri Stallaert (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:28
84. Arnaud Labbe (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:29
85. Grégory Joseph (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:29
86. Geert Verheyen (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:29
87. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:29
88. Yohann Gene (France), Europcar, at 0:29
89. Thierry Hupond (France), Skil-Shimano, at 0:30
90. Stijn Vandenbergh (Belgium), Team Katusha, at 0:30
91. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:30
92. Yohan Bagot (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:30
93. Baptiste Plackaert (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:31
94. Vytautas Kaupas (Lithuania), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:31
95. Elia Viviani (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:31
96. Arnaud Coyot (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:31
97. Mitchell Docker (Australia), Skil-Shimano, at 0:31
98. Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland), Team RadioShack, at 0:31
99. Stijn Devolder (Belgium), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:31
100. Jean Marc Marino (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:31
101. Pieter Jacobs (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:32
102. Antonio Piedra Perez (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:32
103. Thomas Degand (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:33
104. Artem Ovechkin (Russia), Team Katusha, at 0:33
105. Mathieu Claude (France), Europcar, at 0:34
106. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:34
107. Thomas Damuseau (France), Skil-Shimano, at 0:34
108. Rudy Lesschaeve (France), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:34
109. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:34
110. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:36
111. Damiano Caruso (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:36
112. Bert Scheirlinckx (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:36
113. Johannes Fröhlinger (Germany), Skil-Shimano, at 0:36
114. Saïd Haddou (France), Europcar, at 0:37
115. Nico Schneider (Germany), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:38
116. Morten Knudsen (Denmark), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:38
117. Noe Gianetti (Switzerland), Geox-TMC, at 0:38
118. Gregory Habeaux (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:38
119. Davide Cimolai (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:38
120. Michael Van Staeyen (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:39
121. Antonio Cabello Baena (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:40
122. Laurens De Vreese (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:42
123. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:44
124. Gediminas Kaupas (Lithuania), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:45
125. Marco Corti (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 0:48
126. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 0:52
127. Steve Chainel (France), Française des Jeux, at 4:01
128. Christian Poos (Luxembourg), Continental Team Differdange, at 4:27
129. Stuart O’grady (Australia), Leopard-Trek, at 5:54
130. Jens Mouris (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 5:56
131. Christopher Froome (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 6:01
132. Jimmy Engoulvent (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 7:10
133. Jens Voigt (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 11:20
134. Bram Schmitz (Netherlands), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 15:09