2011 Tour of Geelong Stage 4

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments

Media Release

Canberra teenager Edward Bissaker catapulted into leadership of the Eastern Oak Tour of Geelong with a stunning win in the Victorian open time trial championships at Ceres, near Geelong, today (Friday).

The little?known Bissaker, 19, cruised over the 28.2km picturesque, rolling hills course in 38mins 26secs to defeat Nathan Haas, also of Canberra, by 38secs, with Gippslander Kane Walker a further 11secs back in third place.

The shock victory moved Bissaker from 7th position on general classification into the tour leader’s yellow jersey, 9secs ahead of Haas, with West Australian Anthony Giacoppo next at 60secs.

The big drifters in the time trial were overnight leader Patrick Shaw who finished 14th and slipped to sixth place overall, and his Genesys team?mate, the mercurial sprinter Steele Von Hoff who managed only 24th and is back in 9th position, 1min 56secs in arrears of Bissaker.

Coached in Adelaide at the South Australian Sports Institute by 2007 Melbourne to Warrnambool Classic winner Tim Decker, Bissaker claimed some prominence at the recent Lakes Oil Tour of Gippsland by winning the tough 69.36km stage from Lakes Entrance to Metung, via Bruthen.

He was also a member of Australia’s gold medal?winning teams pursuit line?up at last year’s world junior championships in Italy.

Riding for three?man Jayco AIS team in the Geelong Tour, Bissaker said he was hoping for a top five finish and got a “big surprise” with his victory. “It was also a pretty massive surprise to be wearing the yellow,” he said.

“It was a good day for me. It’s not as sweet as winning a world title but it’s definitely my biggest victory in Australia.”
Bissaker said he was hopeful of hanging on to the yellow jersey until the tour finishes with the Victorian open criterium championship in Geelong’s Eastern Gardens on Sunday afternoon

2011 Tour of Geelong Stage 4 Results

1. 44 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) 38:26.21
2. 1 Nathan HAAS (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 39:04.47 +38
3. 174 Kane WALKER (Warragul Cycling Club Inc) 39:15.87 +49
4. 4 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 39:26.59 +1:00
5. 25 Mark JAMIESON (Jayco 2XU) 39:26.79 +1:00
6. 6 Campbell FLAKEMORE (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 39:32.36 +1:06
7. 62 Thomas COLLIER (Tineli Racing) 39:42.00 +1:16
8. 22 Nicholas DOUGALL (Jayco 2XU) 39:47.80 +1:21
9. 110 Taylor GUNMAN (Pure Black Racing) 39:51.03 +1:25
10. 162 Shane MILLER (Hawthorn Citizens Youth Club) 39:56.24 +1:30
11. 24 Glenn O’SHEA (Jayco 2XU) 40:12.96 +1:46
12. 55 Marc WILLIAMS (Suzuki/Trek) 40:16.37 +1:50
13. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) 40:25.46 +1:59
14. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 40:26.67 +2:00
15. 79 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) 40:27.05 +2:01
16. 125 Andrew ROE (The Carrington Hotel) 40:35.00 +2:09
17. 90 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) 40:45.34 +2:19
18. 53 Joshua ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) 40:46.79 +2:20
19. 112 James ORAM (Pure Black Racing) 40:50.49 +2:24
20. 111 Dion SMITH (Pure Black Racing) 40:54.40 +2:28
21. 5 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 40:54.74 +2:28
22. 28 Benjamin HILL (Jayco 2XU) 40:55.68 +2:29
23. 45 Jordan KERBY (Team Jayco – AIS) 40:55.71 +2:29
24. 3 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 40:59.04 +2:33
25. 46 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS) 40:59.64 +2:33
26. 120 Brock ROBERTS (The Carrington Hotel) 41:10.11 +2:44
27. 37 Andrew CRAWLEY (BIKEBUG.COM) 41:16.59 +2:50
28. 17 Peter HERZIG (Budget Forklifts) 41:22.18 +2:56
29. 154 Peter DENNIS (Hawthorn Cycling Club) 41:23.66 +2:57
30. 20 Brian MCLEOD (Budget Forklifts) 41:34.49 +3:08
31. 95 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) 41:35.56 +3:09
32. 93 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) 41:38.56 +3:12
33. 10 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) 41:39.79 +3:13
34. 42 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) 41:42.58 +3:16
35. 71 Justin VANSTONE (Team Downunder TDU) 41:46.33 +3:20
36. 126 Jason SPENCER (Budget Forklifts) 41:48.03 +3:22
37. 14 Michael CUPITT (Budget Forklifts) 41:49.50 +3:23
38. 116 Lachlan AMBROSE (VicRoads) 41:51.27 +3:25
39. 34 Nathan ELLIOTT (search2retain) 41:57.20 +3:31
40. 63 Joel LEWIS (Tineli Racing) 41:58.92 +3:32
41. 64 Hadleigh MILLIGAN (Tineli Racing) 42:05.73 +3:39
42. 114 Casey MUNRO (VicRoads) 42:07.25 +3:41
43. 15 Michael ENGLAND (Budget Forklifts) 42:10.88 +3:44
44. 108 James MCCOY (Pure Black Racing) 42:12.51 +3:46
45. 47 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling) 42:22.92 +3:56
46. 54 William LIND (Suzuki/Trek) 42:25.60 +3:59
47. 94 Michael GALLAGHER (Jayco VIS/Apollo) 42:30.96 +4:04
48. 139 Luca GIACOMIN (Independent Crane Hire) 42:31.29 +4:05
49. 75 Cameron CLAMP (LSDsports.com) 42:33.24 +4:07
50. 49 Blake HOSE (John West Cycling) 42:35.11 +4:09
51. 89 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) 42:35.69 +4:09
52. 72 Nick WOODS (Team Downunder TDU) 42:36.76 +4:10
53. 13 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) 42:36.80 +4:10
54. 33 Luke FETCH (search2retain) 42:37.30 +4:11
55. 9 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) 42:38.18 +4:12
56. 8 Mathew MARSHALL (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 42:42.33 +4:16
57. 105 Michael SMITH (Lawson Homes Cycling) 42:42.54 +4:16
58. 36 Brodie TALBOT (search2retain) 42:43.87 +4:17
59. 140 Kevin HAWES (Independent Crane Hire) 42:47.29 +4:21
60. 58 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) 42:48.65 +4:22
61. 56 Stephen BOMBALL (Suzuki/Trek) 42:59.29 +4:33
62. 91 Scott MCPHEE (Team SASI Cycling) 42:59.44 +4:33
63. 16 John FREIBERG (Budget Forklifts) 43:06.55 +4:40
64. 57 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) 43:13.46 +4:47
65. 88 Robbie MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) 43:15.82 +4:49
66. 30 Jay BOURKE (search2retain) 43:19.02 +4:53
67. 85 Cameron BAYLY (V Australia) 43:33.04 +5:07
68. 101 Matthew NICHOLSON (Lawson Homes Cycling) 43:34.11 +5:08
69. 157 Daniel HOPPER (Footscray Cycling Club Inc) 43:34.56 +5:08
70. 41 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) 43:38.98 +5:12
71. 102 Andrew CHRISTIE (Lawson Homes Cycling) 43:39.49 +5:13
72. 43 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) 43:45.02 +5:19
73. 107 James NORTHEY (Pure Black Racing) 43:52.11 +5:26
74. 67 Bevan MASON (Tineli Racing) 43:52.76 +5:26
75. 7 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 43:54.45 +5:28
76. 100 Luke PADGETT (Lawson Homes Cycling) 43:57.56 +5:31
77. 92 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) 44:03.70 +5:37
78. 133 David PARSONS (Quinlan Cranes) 44:05.11 +5:39
79. 29 James BOAL (search2retain) 44:16.45 +5:50
80. 132 James RENDALL (Quinlan Cranes) 44:19.95 +5:53
81. 86 Duncan HOUSTON (V Australia) 44:37.92 +6:11
82. 96 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) 44:38.18 +6:12
83. 78 Lucas RENIERIS (LSDsports.com) 44:52.71 +6:26
84. 122 Callam DOUGLAS (The Carrington Hotel) 44:53.25 +6:27
85. 131 Travers NUTTAL (Quinlan Cranes) 44:59.88 +6:33
86. 23 James HEPBURN (Jayco 2XU) 45:16.33 +6:50
87. 70 Matthew WERRELL (Team Downunder TDU) 45:17.59 +6:51
88. 103 Joshua CLARK (Lawson Homes Cycling) 45:17.74 +6:51
89. 77 Benjamin DOUGLAS (LSDsports.com) 45:20.18 +6:54
90. 66 Michael HOSKING (Tineli Racing) 45:21.98 +6:55
91. 68 Matt WHEATCROFT (Team Downunder TDU) 45:29.44 +7:03
92. 128 Clement BOYDELL (Quinlan Cranes) 45:31.95 +7:05
93. 60 Brendan JOHNSTON (Suzuki/Trek) 46:01.03 +7:35
94. 74 Gabriel CAREY (LSDsports.com) 46:01.42 +7:35
95. 127 Kris JOHNSTON (Quinlan Cranes) 46:05.85 +7:39
96. 35 Cal BRITTEN (search2retain) 46:09.37 +7:43
97. 118 Josh ALDRIDGE (VicRoads) 46:41.86 +8:15
98. 129 Munro BOYDELL (Quinlan Cranes) 46:47.66 +8:21
99. 38 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) 46:49.79 +8:23
100. 178 Corey ROBERTS (Norwood CC) 47:12.78 +8:46
101. 82 Scott LAW (V Australia) 47:20.79 +8:54
102. 121 Etienne BLUMSTEIN-JONES (The Carrington Hotel) 47:35.42 +9:09
103. 124 David MULHALL (The Carrington Hotel) 48:21.85 +9:55
104. 134 Glenn SCOULLER (Quinlan Cranes) 48:47.74 +10:21
105. 84 Christopher WINN (V Australia) 49:13.59 +10:47
106. 136 Ben ANDREWS (Independent Crane Hire) 49:16.09 +10:50
107. 65 Peter SPENCER (Tineli Racing) 49:47.41 +11:21
108. 104 Ryan MACANALLY (Budget Forklifts) 50:31.03 +12:05
109. 109 Alexander RAY (Pure Black Racing) 51:15.24 +12:49
110. 27 Ryan OBST (Jayco 2XU) 51:46.52 +13:20
111. 61 Peter THOMPSON (Tineli Racing) 52:06.47 +13:40
112. 31 Jake KLAJNBLAT (search2retain) 52:17.07 +13:51
113. 50 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling) 52:21.88 +13:55
114. 39 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) 53:52.13 +15:26
115. 80 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) 54:30.13 +16:04
116. 40 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) 55:23.58 +16:57
117. 87 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) 58:50.36 +20:24
118. 81 Benjamin KERSTEN (V Australia) 1h03:51.29 +25:25
119. 83 Nicholas WALKER (V Australia) 1h07:51.22 +29:25
dns 155 David FAIRBURN (Bendigo & District CC)
dns 97 Richard JERAMIAH (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dns 119 Fergus MACLACHLAN (VicRoads)
dns 76 James BROSNAHAN (LSDsports.com)
dns 51 Dean SANFILIPPO (John West Cycling)
dns 48 Matthew BISHOP (John West Cycling)
dns 123 James HERD (The Carrington Hotel)
dns 18 Darcy ROSENLUND (Budget Forklifts)
dns 52 Shannon O’BRIEN (John West Cycling)
dns 32 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (search2retain)
dns 21 Brendan BROOKS (Jayco 2XU)
dns 99 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dns 130 Kel CHAFFEY-JONES (Quinlan Cranes)
dns 98 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dns 117 Ben CUTAJAR (VicRoads)
dns 113 Rico ROGERS (VicRoads)
dns 141 Ben HILLEARD (Independent Crane Hire)
dns 106 Louis CROSBY (Pure Black Racing)
dns 176 Edward SMITH (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
dns 26 Luke DAVISON (Jayco 2XU)
* Rider 125 ROE Penalised 20sec not following course

General Classi?cation after Stage 4

1. 44 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) 4h55:02
2. 1 Nathan HAAS (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +9
3. 4 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:00
4. 25 Mark JAMIESON (Jayco 2XU) +1:12
5. 6 Campbell FLAKEMORE (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:16
6. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:16
7. 110 Taylor GUNMAN (Pure Black Racing) +1:31
8. 22 Nicholas DOUGALL (Jayco 2XU) +1:35
9. 55 Marc WILLIAMS (Suzuki/Trek) +1:52
10. 3 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:56
11. 24 Glenn O’SHEA (Jayco 2XU) +2:00
12. 79 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +2:01
13. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +2:04
14. 28 Benjamin HILL (Jayco 2XU) +2:19
15. 111 Dion SMITH (Pure Black Racing) +2:28
16. 53 Joshua ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +2:34
17. 90 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +2:38
18. 45 Jordan KERBY (Team Jayco – AIS) +2:41
19. 5 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +2:41
20. 125 Andrew ROE (The Carrington Hotel) +2:59
21. 17 Peter HERZIG (Budget Forklifts) +3:04
22. 37 Andrew CRAWLEY (BIKEBUG.COM) +3:04
23. 93 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +3:11
24. 20 Brian MCLEOD (Budget Forklifts) +3:20
25. 42 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +3:30
26. 126 Jason SPENCER (Budget Forklifts) +3:32
27. 120 Brock ROBERTS (The Carrington Hotel) +3:36
28. 108 James MCCOY (Pure Black Racing) +3:46
29. 15 Michael ENGLAND (Budget Forklifts) +3:46
30. 34 Nathan ELLIOTT (search2retain) +3:47
31. 10 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +3:50
32. 47 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling) +4:09
33. 49 Blake HOSE (John West Cycling) +4:15
34. 71 Justin VANSTONE (Team Downunder TDU) +4:20
35. 114 Casey MUNRO (VicRoads) +4:24
36. 33 Luke FETCH (search2retain) +4:25
37. 116 Lachlan AMBROSE (VicRoads) +4:30
38. 105 Michael SMITH (Lawson Homes Cycling) +4:30
39. 54 William LIND (Suzuki/Trek) +4:32
40. 89 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +4:36
41. 9 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +4:37
42. 139 Luca GIACOMIN (Independent Crane Hire) +4:41
43. 91 Scott MCPHEE (Team SASI Cycling) +4:55
44. 41 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +5:03
45. 36 Brodie TALBOT (search2retain) +5:16
46. 57 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +5:22
47. 30 Jay BOURKE (search2retain) +5:24
48. 14 Michael CUPITT (Budget Forklifts) +5:26
49. 85 Cameron BAYLY (V Australia) +5:29
50. 101 Matthew NICHOLSON (Lawson Homes Cycling) +5:35
51. 88 Robbie MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +5:39
52. 43 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +5:55
53. 132 James RENDALL (Quinlan Cranes) +6:24
54. 7 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +6:35
55. 100 Luke PADGETT (Lawson Homes Cycling) +6:38
56. 68 Matt WHEATCROFT (Team Downunder TDU) +7:35
57. 23 James HEPBURN (Jayco 2XU) +7:44
58. 66 Michael HOSKING (Tineli Racing) +7:59
59. 8 Mathew MARSHALL (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +8:06
60. 38 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +8:53
61. 67 Bevan MASON (Tineli Racing) +9:10
62. 82 Scott LAW (V Australia) +9:26
63. 133 David PARSONS (Quinlan Cranes) +9:44
64. 95 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +9:51
65. 46 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS) +11:10
66. 56 Stephen BOMBALL (Suzuki/Trek) +11:19
67. 127 Kris JOHNSTON (Quinlan Cranes) +12:57
68. 96 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +13:02
69. 64 Hadleigh MILLIGAN (Tineli Racing) +13:20
70. 109 Alexander RAY (Pure Black Racing) +14:13
71. 27 Ryan OBST (Jayco 2XU) +14:45
72. 84 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +14:56
73. 72 Nick WOODS (Team Downunder TDU) +15:23
74. 58 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +15:48
75. 61 Peter THOMPSON (Tineli Racing) +16:44
76. 62 Thomas COLLIER (Tineli Racing) +16:46
77. 102 Andrew CHRISTIE (Lawson Homes Cycling) +17:22
78. 107 James NORTHEY (Pure Black Racing) +18:12
79. 60 Brendan JOHNSTON (Suzuki/Trek) +18:48
80. 63 Joel LEWIS (Tineli Racing) +19:23
81. 35 Cal BRITTEN (search2retain) +21:21
82. 40 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +21:37
83. 128 Clement BOYDELL (Quinlan Cranes) +21:51
84. 124 David MULHALL (The Carrington Hotel) +21:57
85. 134 Glenn SCOULLER (Quinlan Cranes) +22:03
86. 129 Munro BOYDELL (Quinlan Cranes) +22:58
87. 31 Jake KLAJNBLAT (search2retain) +23:59
88. 80 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +24:26
89. 39 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +24:38
90. 131 Travers NUTTAL (Quinlan Cranes) +26:07
91. 75 Cameron CLAMP (LSDsports.com) +27:52
92. 16 John FREIBERG (Budget Forklifts) +29:04
93. 92 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +31:07
94. 104 Ryan MACANALLY (Budget Forklifts) +32:30
95. 81 Benjamin KERSTEN (V Australia) +32:33
96. 13 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +32:35
97. 103 Joshua CLARK (Lawson Homes Cycling) +34:00
98. 140 Kevin HAWES (Independent Crane Hire) +34:53
99. 87 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +34:59
100. 112 James ORAM (Pure Black Racing) +35:04
101. 122 Callam DOUGLAS (The Carrington Hotel) +36:25
102. 77 Benjamin DOUGLAS (LSDsports.com) +37:28
103. 118 Josh ALDRIDGE (VicRoads) +37:33
104. 70 Matthew WERRELL (Team Downunder TDU) +37:57
105. 121 Etienne BLUMSTEIN-JONES (The Carrington Hotel) +39:43
106. 83 Nicholas WALKER (V Australia) +39:47
107. 50 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling) +41:44
108. 136 Ben ANDREWS (Independent Crane Hire) +42:53
109. 65 Peter SPENCER (Tineli Racing) +44:04
110. 86 Duncan HOUSTON (V Australia) +45:30
dnf 18 Darcy ROSENLUND (Budget Forklifts)
dnf 21 Brendan BROOKS (Jayco 2XU)
dnf 26 Luke DAVISON (Jayco 2XU)
dnf 29 James BOAL (search2retain)
dnf 32 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (search2retain)
dnf 48 Matthew BISHOP (John West Cycling)
dnf 51 Dean SANFILIPPO (John West Cycling)
dnf 52 Shannon O’BRIEN (John West Cycling)
dnf 74 Gabriel CAREY (LSDsports.com)
dnf 76 James BROSNAHAN (LSDsports.com)
dnf 78 Lucas RENIERIS (LSDsports.com)
dnf 94 Michael GALLAGHER (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dnf 97 Richard JERAMIAH (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dnf 98 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dnf 99 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dnf 106 Louis CROSBY (Pure Black Racing)
dnf 113 Rico ROGERS (VicRoads)
dnf 117 Ben CUTAJAR (VicRoads)
dnf 119 Fergus MACLACHLAN (VicRoads)
dnf 123 James HERD (The Carrington Hotel)
dnf 130 Kel CHAFFEY-JONES (Quinlan Cranes)
dnf 135 Zander HITCHCOCK (Independent Crane Hire)
dnf 137 Liam HILL (Independent Crane Hire)
dnf 138 Lachlan DOAK (Independent Crane Hire)