2011 Tour of the Murray River Stg 3

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments


Image courtesy Shane Goss

Stage 3 Results:

1. 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand) 34:29 10
2. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 9
3. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 6
4. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) +0 9
5. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0 2
6. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0 1
7. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 3
8. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 4
9. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +0
10. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +0 4
11. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
12. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
13. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +5 3
14. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +5
15. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +5
16. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +5 11
17. 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +5
18. 84 Scott LAW (V Australia) +5 2
19. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +5
20. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +5
21. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +5
22. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +5 8
23. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +5 3
24. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +5
25. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +5
26. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +5 4
27. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +5 1
28. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +5
29. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +5
30. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +5
31. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +5 14
32. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +5
33. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +5
34. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +5
35. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +5
36. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +5
37. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +5
38. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +5
39. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +5
40. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +5
41. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +5 2
42. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +5
43. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +5
44. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +5
45. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +5
46. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +5
47. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +5
48. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +5
49. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +5
50. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +5 1
51. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +5
52. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +5
53. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +5
54. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +5
55. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +5
56. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +5
57. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +5
58. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +5
59. 99 David KELLY (Drapac Professional Cycling) +5
60. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +5
61. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +5
62. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +5
63. 122 Brad DAVIES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +5
64. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +5
65. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +5
66. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +5
67. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +5
68. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +5
69. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +5
70. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +5
71. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +5
72. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +5
73. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +5
74. 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +5
75. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +5
76. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +5
77. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +5
78. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +5
79. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +5
80. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +5
81. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +5
82. 42 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS) +5
83. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +29
84. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +35
85. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +1:12
86. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:16
87. 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team) +2:24
88. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +2:24
89. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +2:24
90. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +2:24
91. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +4:40
92. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +4:40
93. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +4:40
94. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +4:40
95. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +4:40
96. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +5:48
97. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +5:48
98. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +5:48
99. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +5:48

General Classification after Stage 3

1. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3h04:16
2. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) +2
3. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +9
4. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +11
5. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +12
6. 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand) +15
7. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +15
8. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +16
9. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +18
10. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +21
11. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +21
12. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +23
13. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +24
14. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +25
15. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +25
16. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +26
17. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +26
18. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +26
19. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +27
20. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +28
21. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +30
22. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +30
23. 84 Scott LAW (V Australia) +31
24. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +31
25. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +31
26. 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +32
27. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +32
28. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +33
29. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +33
30. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +33
31. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +33
32. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +33
33. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +33
34. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +33
35. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +33
36. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +33
37. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +33
38. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +33
39. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +33
40. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +33
41. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +33
42. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +33
43. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +33
44. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +33
45. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +33
46. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +33
47. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +33
48. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +33
49. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +33
50. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +33
51. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +33
52. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +33
53. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +33
54. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +33
55. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +33
56. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +33
57. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +33
58. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +33
59. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +33
60. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +33
61. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +33
62. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +33
63. 99 David KELLY (Drapac Professional Cycling) +33
64. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +33
65. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +33
66. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +33
67. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +33
68. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +33
69. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +33
70. 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +33
71. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +33
72. 122 Brad DAVIES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +33
73. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +33
74. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +33
75. 42 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS) +33
76. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +33
77. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +33
78. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +33
79. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +57
80. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:03
81. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:16
82. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +1:22
83. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:40
84. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:56
85. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +2:08
86. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +2:51
87. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +2:52
88. 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team) +2:52
89. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +2:52
90. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +4:31
91. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +5:08
92. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +5:08
93. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +5:08
94. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +6:15
95. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +6:16
96. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +6:16
97. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +11:00
98. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +11:00
99. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +11:00
dnf 22 Michael ENGLAND (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf 143 Rick SANDERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo)

Editors' Picks