2011 Tour of the Murray River Stg 5

by CyclingTips


Stage 5 Results:

1. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1h37:59 13
2. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0 8
3. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +2 8
4. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +2 4
5. 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand) +2 2
6. 84 Scott LAW (V Australia) +2 1
7. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +2
8. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +2
9. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +2
10. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +2
11. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +2 1
12. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +2
13. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +2
14. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) +2
15. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +2
16. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2
17. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +2
18. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +2
19. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +2
20. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +2
21. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +2
22. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +2
23. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2
24. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +2
25. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +2
26. 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +2
27. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +2
28. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +2
29. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +2
30. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +2
31. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +2
32. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +2
33. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +2 3
34. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +2
35. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +13
36. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +15
37. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +17
38. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +17
39. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +17
40. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +17 3
41. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +17
42. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +17
43. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +17
44. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +17
45. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +17
46. 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +17
47. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +17
48. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +17
49. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +17
50. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +17
51. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +17
52. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +17
53. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +17
54. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +26
55. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +26
56. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +26
57. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +34
58. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +39
59. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +39 2
60. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +39
61. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +46
62. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +49
63. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +49
64. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +49
65. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +54
66. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +55
67. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +55
68. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +55
69. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +55
70. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +55
71. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +55
72. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +55
73. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +55
74. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +55
75. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +55
76. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +55
77. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +55
78. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +55
79. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +59
80. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +1:13
81. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +1:16
82. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +1:16
83. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +2
84. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +2 4
85. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +4:18
86. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +2 1
87. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +2 5
88. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +2 6
89. 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team) +11:57
90. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +11:57
91. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +13:16
92. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +13:16
93. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +13:16
94. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +13:18
95. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +13:32
96. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +13:35
97. 122 Brad DAVIES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +2
dnf 42 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS)

General Classification after Stage 5

1. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 6h33:56
2. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +9
3. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +16
4. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +19
5. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +25
6. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) +26
7. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +29
8. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +29
9. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +30
10. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +30
11. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +32
12. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +35
13. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +35
14. 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand) +37
15. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +39
16. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +40
17. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +42
18. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +46
19. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +50
20. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +52
21. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +53
22. 84 Scott LAW (V Australia) +54
23. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +55
24. 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +56
25. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +56
26. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +57
27. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +57
28. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +57
29. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +57
30. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +57
31. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +1:10
32. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +1:10
33. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +1:12
34. 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +1:12
35. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +1:14
36. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +1:17
37. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +1:17
38. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +1:21
39. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +1:22
40. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:27
41. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +1:32
42. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +1:32
43. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +1:35
44. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:36
45. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:36
46. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:39
47. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +1:43
48. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +1:44
49. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +1:47
50. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +1:48
51. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +1:49
52. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +1:50
53. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +1:53
54. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +2:10
55. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +2:10
56. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +2:10
57. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:20
58. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +2:24
59. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +2:24
60. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +2:29
61. 122 Brad DAVIES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +2:30
62. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +2:34
63. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +2:38
64. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +2:43
65. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:45
66. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +2:45
67. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +2:47
68. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +2:53
69. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +2:56
70. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +3:07
71. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +3:25
72. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +4:02
73. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +4:23
74. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +4:36
75. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +5:37
76. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +6:06
77. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +6:07
78. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +6:59
79. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +7:05
80. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +7:22
81. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +7:35
82. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +8:09
83. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +8:31
84. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +9:27
85. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +11:02
86. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +11:03
87. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +11:54
88. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +12:48
89. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +13:19
90. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +15:44
91. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +17:32
92. 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team) +20:26
93. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +21:42
94. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +25:24
95. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +29:18
96. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +30:12
97. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +35:46
dnf 22 Michael ENGLAND (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf 42 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS)
dnf 99 David KELLY (Drapac Professional Cycling)
dnf 143 Rick SANDERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo)

Editors Picks