2011 Tour of the Murray River Stg 7

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments

Stage 7 Results:

1. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) 44:37 10
2. 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +0 8
3. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 8
4. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +0 8
5. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) +0 9
6. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0 1
7. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
8. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
9. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +0 3
10. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
11. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 12
12. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
13. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 14
14. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
15. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
16. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +5
17. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +5
18. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +5
19. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +5
20. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +5 2
21. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +5
22. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +5
23. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +5
24. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +5 2
25. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +5
26. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +5
27. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +5 2
28. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +5
29. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +5
30. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +5
31. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +5 3
32. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +5
33. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +5
34. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +5
35. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +5
36. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +5 6
37. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +5
38. 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +11
39. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +11
40. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +11
41. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +11
42. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +11
43. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +11 2
44. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +11
45. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +11
46. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +11
47. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +11
48. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +11
49. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +11
50. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +11
51. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +11
52. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +11 4
53. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +11
54. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +11
55. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +11
56. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +11
57. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +11
58. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +11
59. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +11
60. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +11
61. 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand) +11
62. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +11
63. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +11
64. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +11
65. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +11
66. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +11
67. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +11
68. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +11
69. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +11
70. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +11
71. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +11
72. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +11
73. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +11
74. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +11
75. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +11
76. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +23
77. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +31
78. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +31
79. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +41
80. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +41
81. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +54
82. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:26 2
83. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +1:38
84. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +1:47
85. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:48 1
86. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +3:17
87. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +6:15
88. 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team) +6:15
89. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +7:44
90. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +7:44
91. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +7:44
92. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +7:44
93. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +7:44
94. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +9:13
95. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +9:13
dns 84 Scott LAW (V Australia)

General Classification after Stage 7:

1. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 7h59:04
2. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +18
3. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +20
4. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) +35
5. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +49
6. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +50
7. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +53
8. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:05
9. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:05
10. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +1:05
11. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:07
12. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:07
13. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +1:07
14. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +1:10
15. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:12
16. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:17
17. 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +1:19
18. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +1:21
19. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:23
20. 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:26
21. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:31
22. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:31
23. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +1:33
24. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:33
25. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +1:35
26. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +1:35
27. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:38
28. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:39
29. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:40
30. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +1:42
31. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +1:50
32. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +1:55
33. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:58
34. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +1:59
35. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +2:00
36. 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +2:01
37. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:06
38. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +2:07
39. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +2:15
40. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +2:21
41. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:21
42. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +2:21
43. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +2:22
44. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +2:24
45. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +2:24
46. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +2:25
47. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +2:27
48. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +2:29
49. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +2:36
50. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +2:38
51. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +2:39
52. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +2:59
53. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +2:59
54. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +2:59
55. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +3:06
56. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3:09
57. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +3:17
58. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +3:18
59. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +3:23
60. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +3:27
61. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3:34
62. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +3:45
63. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +3:54
64. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +4:06
65. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +4:14
66. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +4:49
67. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +5:15
68. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +5:35
69. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +5:37
70. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +5:44
71. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +6:56
72. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +7:26
73. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +7:54
74. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +9:43
75. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +12:04
76. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +12:08
77. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +12:55
78. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +12:55
79. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +13:01
80. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +13:24
81. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +13:55
82. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +14:59
83. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +16:33
84. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +17:05
85. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +17:31
86. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +17:34
87. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +20:15
88. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +20:26
89. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +23:15
90. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +32:36
91. 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team) +35:15
92. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +38:59
93. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +45:36
94. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +46:30
95. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +53:33
dnf 22 Michael ENGLAND (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf 42 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS)
dnf 84 Scott LAW (V Australia)
dnf 99 David KELLY (Drapac Professional Cycling)
dnf 122 Brad DAVIES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts)
dnf 143 Rick SANDERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo)

Editors' Picks