2011 Tour of the Murray River Stg 8

by CyclingTips


Steele Von Hoff, the cyclist with the movie star name and the potential to achieve similar fame, notched an unprecedented 10 stage victories of the 2011 Scody Cup series at the Tifosi Eyewear Tour of the Murray River today (Wednesday).

The former Dandenong boilermaker captured the 80.7km eighth stage from Swan Hill to Lake Boga in a blistering finish from Melbourne Olympic Games time trial gold medallist Ben Kersten with Taree’s Philip Grenfell third.

Earlier, Kersten sprinted superbly to win the seventh stage 33km criterium at Kerang from South Australia’s Jack Beckinsale, with Von Hoff third.

Von Hoff, 23, a member of the all-conquering Genesys Wealth Advisers team, opened this year’s Scody Cup series with five stage wins at the Lakes Oil Tour of Gippsland in July and followed with two victories at the Eastern Oak Tour of Geelong in mid-August.

He won the opening criterium of the Murray tour at Yarrawonga on Sunday and also claimed the 71km road race from Echuca to Kyabram yesterday (Tuesday).

His masterful performances have propelled him to an emphatic lead in the four-event Scody Cup, Australia’s most prestigious domestic road cycling series which culminates with the Caterpillar Underground Mining Tour of Tasmania from October 4 – 9.

“I am getting greedy now, I want more,” Von Hoff joked after receiving customary congratulations from his jubilant team-mates at Lake Boga.

“My legs are feeling good. I’m enjoying this.”

The 847km tour, which passes through seven Murray River municipalities, is shaping as a triumph for the Genesys team, with Ballarat’s Patrick Shaw leading general classification and also the Tasco Inland sprint championship.

Shaw, last year’s Scody Cup champion, leads the 15-stage tour by 15secs from Von Hoff with Canberra youngster Adam Phelan 3secs back in third place.

The vastly-improved Phelan (Drapac) also leads the Fonterra Rising Star category, for Under 21 riders.

Shaw was full of praise fro Von Hoff’s exploits:

“He is magnificent,” Shaw said. “He is fast, he is learning and in 12 months’ time he’ll be as twice as good again.”

The tour, now in its 16th year, continues tomorrow (Thursday) with a 48km kermesse at Robinvale, followed by a 52km criterium at Euston.

The tour, backed by Tourism Victoria and the NSW Government, is a feature event on Cycling Australia’s national road series.

The tour will end with a 66km criterium on Mildura’s riverfront at 11am Sunday.

Stage 8 Results:

1. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1h48:33 13
2. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0 8
3. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +0 6
4. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +0 4
5. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) +0 4
6. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0 1
7. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
8. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
9. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
10. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +0
11. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +0
12. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +0
13. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
14. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 8
15. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +0
16. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
17. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +0
18. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
19. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
20. 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +0
21. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 8
22. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
23. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
24. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
25. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
26. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +0
27. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +0 2
28. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +0 1
29. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
30. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
31. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
32. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +0
33. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
34. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
35. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
36. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
37. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +0
38. 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +0
39. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
40. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +0
41. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
42. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +0
43. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +0
44. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
45. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +0
46. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 2
47. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +0
48. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +0
49. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 1
50. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
51. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 3
52. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
53. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
54. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
55. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +0
56. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +0
57. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 3
58. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +0
59. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +0 1
60. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
61. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +0
62. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +0 5
63. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +0 1
64. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
65. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
66. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
67. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +0
68. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +0 7
69. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +0 2
70. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
71. 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
72. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
73. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +0
74. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
75. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
76. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +0
77. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
78. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
79. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +0
80. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +13
81. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +13
82. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +13
83. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +13 3
84. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +13
85. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +17
86. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +26
87. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +29
88. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +33
89. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +33
90. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +49
91. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +54
92. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +1:18
93. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +3:37
94. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:57 2
dns 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team)

General Classification after Stage 8:

1. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 9h47:29
2. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +15
3. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +18
4. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) +39
5. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +50
6. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +53
7. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +58
8. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:09
9. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +1:10
10. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +1:11
11. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:12
12. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:13
13. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:13
14. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:17
15. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +1:18
16. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:25
17. 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +1:27
18. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +1:29
19. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:31
20. 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:34
21. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:37
22. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:39
23. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +1:41
24. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:41
25. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +1:42
26. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +1:43
27. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:46
28. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:47
29. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:48
30. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +1:50
31. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +1:58
32. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +2:02
33. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +2:07
34. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +2:08
35. 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +2:09
36. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:14
37. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +2:22
38. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +2:28
39. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:29
40. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +2:29
41. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +2:30
42. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +2:30
43. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +2:32
44. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +2:33
45. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +2:35
46. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +2:37
47. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +2:39
48. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +2:44
49. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +2:46
50. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +3:00
51. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +3:02
52. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +3:07
53. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +3:07
54. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +3:07
55. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +3:13
56. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3:17
57. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +3:24
58. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +3:26
59. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +3:31
60. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +3:35
61. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3:42
62. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +3:53
63. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +4:02
64. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +4:14
65. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +4:22
66. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +5:33
67. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +5:48
68. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +5:56
69. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +6:34
70. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +6:52
71. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +7:04
72. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +7:34
73. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +8:02
74. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +11:09
75. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +12:12
76. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +12:45
77. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +13:09
78. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +13:29
79. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +13:32
80. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +13:57
81. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +14:03
82. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +15:07
83. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +16:41
84. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +17:13
85. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +17:42
86. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +17:56
87. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +20:23
88. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +20:47
89. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +23:23
90. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +32:44
91. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +39:07
92. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +45:44
93. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +46:38
94. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +57:18
dnf 22 Michael ENGLAND (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf 42 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS)
dnf 84 Scott LAW (V Australia)
dnf 99 David KELLY (Drapac Professional Cycling)
dnf 122 Brad DAVIES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts)
dnf 143 Rick SANDERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dnf 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team)

Editors Picks