2011 Tour of the Murray River Stg 2

by CyclingTips


Rising star Steele Von Hoff withstood intense pressure from more seasoned opponents to claim outright leadership of the Tifosi Eyewear Tour of the Murray River after the fiercely-contested opening two stages today (Sunday).

Von Hoff, 23, finished third in the sun-blessed 36km closed circuit street race at Yarrawonga to Australian criterium champion Jonathan Cantwell and Queenslander Peter Thompson, before winning the 78km road hike from Yarrawonga to Cobram.

The victory propelled the cheerful Von Hoff to a narrow 2secs overall lead from Cantwell, with virtual unknown Thompson a further 3secs back in third place.

For Von Hoff (Genesys), a full-time boilermaker at Dandenong until six months ago, it was an important day in his blossoming career.

While he has won seven stages of the 2011 Scody Cup in the first two events – Lakes Oil Tour of Gippsland and Eastern Oak Tour of Geelong – the strength of the 106-man field in the 16th Murray tour is the hottest he has encountered.

Queenslander Cantwell, 29, (V Australia) has snared nearly 100 races in the United States over the past three years and returned to Australia this week for the eight-day Murray tour, an event he won in 2009.

Cantwell, who won the national criterium title in Ballarat in January against the likes of Robbie McEwen and Cameron Meyer, is chasing an impressive result in the 847km Murray tour, in the hope of gaining a berth in Australia’s new international GreenEDGE Team.

Von Hoff, who also has European trade team aspirations, is fully aware of the challenge he faces over the Murray tour’s 15 stages.

“I always knew it was going to be a tough week,” he said after donning the leader’s yellow and blue jersey.

“I am stoked to win a stage already. I didn’t expect to be yellow after the first day.”

Other riders Von Hoff accounted for in the first two stages included Melbourne Commonwealth Games time trial gold medallist Ben Kersten (4th in stage 1), and New Zealand’s world omnium champion Shane Archbold (5th in 1st stage).

Second placegetter in Stage 2 was the nippy New Zealander Rico Rogers (Jayco VIS / Apollo), a seven-time world mountain-bike championships representative.

The opening stage, raced over 30 laps of a technical 1.2km circuit with Lake Mulwala in the background, was marred by a 25-rider crash.

Queenslander Michael England (Budget Forklifts) and Victorian Rick Sanders (Jayco VIS – Apollo) received hospital treatment and withdrew from the tour.

Defending champion Joel Pearson (Genesys) fell twice in the opening stage and was also taken to hospital after he completed the ride into Cobram.

Backed by Tourism Victoria and the NSW Government, tomorrow’s stages will feature a 25.5km criterium at Numurkah, and an 82km road race from Numurkah to Nathalia.

The tour will end with a 66km criterium on Mildura’s riverfront at 11am Sunday.

Stage 2 Results

1. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1h44:27 13
2. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0 10
3. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 6
4. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0 4
5. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0 2
6. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) +0 4
7. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
8. 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +0
9. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +0 3
10. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +0
11. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
12. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +0
13. 84 Scott LAW (V Australia) +0
14. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
15. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
16. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +0
17. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +0
18. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
19. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
20. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
21. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
22. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
23. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 2
24. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 5
25. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +0
26. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
27. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +0
28. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
29. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
30. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
31. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
32. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
33. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
34. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +0
35. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
36. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
37. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
38. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
39. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
40. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
41. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +0
42. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +0
43. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
44. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
45. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +0
46. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
47. 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
48. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +0 2
49. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +0 1
50. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
51. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
52. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
53. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
54. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +0
55. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
56. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
57. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +0
58. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
59. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +0
60. 122 Brad DAVIES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
61. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +0
62. 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
63. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +0
64. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +0 1
65. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
66. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
67. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
68. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +0
69. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
70. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
71. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +0 2
72. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
73. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +0
74. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
75. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +0
76. 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +0
77. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +0
78. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
79. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
80. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +0
81. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +0
82. 99 David KELLY (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
83. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +0
84. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
85. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
86. 42 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS) +0
87. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +0
88. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +32
89. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +43
90. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +49
91. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +1:08
92. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +1:11
93. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
94. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:24
95. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:35
96. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
97. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
98. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +0
99. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
dns 22 Michael ENGLAND (Team Budget Forklifts)

General Classification after Stage 2

1. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2h29:56
2. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) +2
3. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +3
4. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +7
5. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +9
6. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +11
7. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +12
8. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +12
9. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +13
10. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +13
11. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +14
12. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +15
13. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +15
14. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +16
15. 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand) +16
16. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +16
17. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +16
18. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +16
19. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +16
20. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +17
21. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +17
22. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +17
23. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +17
24. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +17
25. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +17
26. 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +18
27. 84 Scott LAW (V Australia) +19
28. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +19
29. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +19
30. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +19
31. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +19
32. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +19
33. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +19
34. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +19
35. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +19
36. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +19
37. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +19
38. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +19
39. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +19
40. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +19
41. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +19
42. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +19
43. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +19
44. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +19
45. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +19
46. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +19
47. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +19
48. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +19
49. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +19
50. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +19
51. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +19
52. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +19
53. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +19
54. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +19
55. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +19
56. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +19
57. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +19
58. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +19
59. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +19
60. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +19
61. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +19
62. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +19
63. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +19
64. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +19
65. 99 David KELLY (Drapac Professional Cycling) +19
66. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +19
67. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +19
68. 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team) +19
69. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +19
70. 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +19
71. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +19
72. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +19
73. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +19
74. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +19
75. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +19
76. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +19
77. 42 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS) +19
78. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +19
79. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +19
80. 122 Brad DAVIES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +19
81. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +19
82. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +19
83. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +19
84. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +19
85. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +19
86. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +19
87. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +19
88. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +19
89. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:02
90. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +1:08
91. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +1:26
92. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +1:27
93. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +1:30
94. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:43
95. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:54
96. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +1:58
97. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +5:03
98. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +5:03
99. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +5:03
dnf 22 Michael ENGLAND (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf 143 Rick SANDERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo)

Editors Picks