2011 USA Pro Cycling Challenge Prologue

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments

Prologue Results

1 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:08:28
2 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:02
3 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:04
4 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:05
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:00:07
6 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
7 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:08
8 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
10 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:10
11 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:00:11
12 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
13 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy 0:00:13
14 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:14
15 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:15
16 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
17 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:16
18 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
19 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:17
20 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
21 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:18
22 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:00:20
23 Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
24 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:21
25 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
26 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:00:22
27 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
28 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling 0:00:23
29 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
30 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:24
31 Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:00:26
32 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
33 David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
34 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling
35 Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:27
36 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia 0:00:28
37 Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:00:29
38 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 0:00:30
39 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:31
40 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
41 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:00:32
42 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia
43 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling
44 Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM – UNE 0:00:33
45 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
46 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM – UNE
47 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team
48 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
49 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
50 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:00:34
51 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
52 William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:00:35
53 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
54 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
55 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:36
56 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
57 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
58 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:00:37
59 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
60 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
61 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
62 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:00:38
63 George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack
64 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
65 Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy
66 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
67 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
68 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:39
69 Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
70 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM – UNE 0:00:40
71 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:00:41
72 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
73 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
74 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
75 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:00:42
76 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy
77 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
78 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:43
79 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
80 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:44
81 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
82 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
83 Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy 0:00:45
84 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia
85 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:47
86 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
87 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 0:00:48
88 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM – UNE 0:00:49
89 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
90 Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy 0:00:50
91 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
92 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:51
93 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
94 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia
95 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:52
96 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
97 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
98 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
99 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:53
100 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 0:00:54
101 Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM – UNE
102 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:00:55
103 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
104 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:00:56
105 Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
106 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil – Shimano 0:00:57
107 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM – UNE 0:00:58
108 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
109 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:00:59
110 Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM – UNE
111 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
112 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:01:01
113 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
114 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia
115 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
116 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
117 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia 0:01:02
118 Sebastien Salas (Can) Team Exergy 0:01:03
119 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:04
120 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil – Shimano 0:01:08
121 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:10
122 Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil – Shimano 0:01:13
123 Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy 0:01:14
124 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM – UNE 0:01:15
125 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:19
126 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia
127 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:01:20
128 Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia 0:01:24
129 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil – Shimano 0:01:28
130 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil – Shimano 0:02:04

General Classification after Prologue

1 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:08:28
2 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:02
3 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:04
4 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:05
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:00:07
6 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
7 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:08
8 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
10 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:10
11 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:00:11
12 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
13 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy 0:00:13
14 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:14
15 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:15
16 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
17 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:16
18 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
19 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:17
20 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
21 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:18
22 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:00:20
23 Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
24 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:21
25 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
26 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:00:22
27 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
28 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling 0:00:23
29 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
30 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:24
31 Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:00:26
32 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
33 David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
34 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling
35 Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:27
36 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia 0:00:28
37 Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:00:29
38 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 0:00:30
39 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:31
40 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
41 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:00:32
42 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia
43 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling
44 Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM – UNE 0:00:33
45 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
46 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM – UNE
47 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team
48 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
49 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
50 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:00:34
51 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
52 William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:00:35
53 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
54 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
55 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:36
56 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
57 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
58 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:00:37
59 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
60 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
61 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
62 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:00:38
63 George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack
64 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
65 Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy
66 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
67 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
68 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:39
69 Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
70 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM – UNE 0:00:40
71 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:00:41
72 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
73 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
74 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
75 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:00:42
76 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy
77 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
78 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:43
79 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
80 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:44
81 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
82 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
83 Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy 0:00:45
84 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia
85 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:47
86 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
87 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 0:00:48
88 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM – UNE 0:00:49
89 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
90 Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy 0:00:50
91 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
92 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:51
93 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
94 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia
95 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:52
96 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
97 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
98 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
99 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:53
100 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 0:00:54
101 Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM – UNE
102 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:00:55
103 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
104 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:00:56
105 Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
106 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil – Shimano 0:00:57
107 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM – UNE 0:00:58
108 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
109 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:00:59
110 Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM – UNE
111 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
112 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:01:01
113 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
114 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia
115 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
116 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
117 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia 0:01:02
118 Sebastien Salas (Can) Team Exergy 0:01:03
119 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:04
120 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil – Shimano 0:01:08
121 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:10
122 Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil – Shimano 0:01:13
123 Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy 0:01:14
124 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM – UNE 0:01:15
125 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:19
126 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia
127 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:01:20
128 Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antioquia 0:01:24
129 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil – Shimano 0:01:28
130 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil – Shimano 0:02:04

Editors' Picks