2011 USA Pro Cycling Challenge Stage 1

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments

Stage 1 Results

1. Levi Leipheimer, Team RadioShack, in 4:29:22
2. Sergio Henao Montoya, Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia, in 4:29:26
3. Frank Schleck, Leopard-Trek, in 4:29:29
4. Cadel Evans, BMC Racing Team, in 4:29:29
5. Christian Vandevelde, Garmin-Cervelo, in 4:29:29
6. Tejay Van Garderen, HTC-Highroad, in 4:29:29
7. Janier Acevedo Calle, Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia, in 4:29:32
8. Robert Gesink, Rabobank Cycling Team, in 4:29:32
9. Oscar Sevilla Ribiero, Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia, in 4:29:32
10. Tom Danielson, Garmin-Cervelo, in 4:29:40
11. Rory Sutherland, Unitedhealthcare, in 4:29:40
12. Bruno Pires, Leopard-Trek, in 4:29:45
13. Carlos Ospina, Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia, in 4:29:45
14. Jaime Castaneda, Epm – Une, in 4:29:50
15. Rafael Anibal Montiel, Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia, in 4:29:50
16. Brent Bookwalter, BMC Racing Team, in 4:29:50
17. Laurent Didier, Saxobank-Sungard, in 4:29:50
18. Lucas Euser, Spidertech-Planet Energy, in 4:29:50
19. Jonathan Patrick Mccarty, Spidertech-Planet Energy, in 4:29:50
20. Ryder Hesjedal, Garmin-Cervelo, in 4:29:50
21. George Hincapie, BMC Racing Team, in 4:29:50
22. Jeffry Louder, BMC Racing Team, in 4:29:50
23. Ivan Rovny, Team RadioShack, in 4:29:50
24. Juan Pablo Suarez, Epm – Une, in 4:29:50
25. Rafael Infantino Abreu, Epm – Une, in 4:29:50
26. Flavio De Luna, Spidertech-Planet Energy, in 4:29:50
27. Giovany Baez, Epm – Une, in 4:29:50
28. Cristhian Montoya, Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia, in 4:29:50
29. Anders Lund, Leopard-Trek, in 4:29:50
30. Christopher Baldwin, Bissell Pro Cycling, in 4:29:50
31. Stefan Denifl, Leopard-Trek, in 4:29:50
32. Timothy Duggan, Liquigas-Cannondale, in 4:29:50
33. Alex Hagman, Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda, in 4:30:02
34. Stef Clement, Rabobank Cycling Team, in 4:30:06
35. Rubens Bertogliati, Team Type 1, in 4:30:06
36. Gustav Larsson, Saxobank-Sungard, in 4:30:06
37. Peter Stetina, Garmin-Cervelo, in 4:30:06
38. Eduard Beltran Suarez, Epm – Une, in 4:30:06
39. AndrÈs Miguel DÕaz, Team Exergy, in 4:30:06
40. Benjamin King, Team RadioShack, in 4:30:06
41. George Bennett, Team RadioShack, in 4:30:06
42. Alexander Efimkin, Team Type 1, in 4:30:17
43. Patrick Gretsch, HTC-Highroad, in 4:30:22
44. Daniel Oss, Liquigas-Cannondale, in 4:30:22
45. Andy Schleck, Leopard-Trek, in 4:30:22
46. Walter Pedraza Morales, Epm – Une, in 4:30:22
47. Jens Voigt, Leopard-Trek, in 4:30:33
48. Danny Pate, HTC-Highroad, in 4:30:35
49. Christopher Jones, Unitedhealthcare, in 4:30:42
50. Edwar Stiber Ortiz Caro, Epm – Une, in 4:30:48
51. Juraj Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, in 4:30:48
52. AndrÈ Steensen, Saxobank-Sungard, in 4:30:48
53. Sylvester Szmyd, Liquigas-Cannondale, in 4:30:48
54. Alejandro Ramirez, Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia, in 4:30:59
55. Oscar Alvarez, Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia, in 4:30:59
56. Edward King, Liquigas-Cannondale, in 4:30:59
57. Christopher Butler, BMC Racing Team, in 4:30:59
58. Sergio Hernandez, Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda, in 4:30:59
59. Chad Beyer, BMC Racing Team, in 4:30:59
60. Valeryi Kobzarenko, Team Type 1, in 4:30:59
61. Javier Megias Leal, Team Type 1, in 4:30:59
62. Carlos Piamonte, Epm – Une, in 4:30:59
63. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, in 4:30:59
64. Tobias Ludvigsson, Skil-Shimano, in 4:30:59
65. Philipp Ries, Skil-Shimano, in 4:30:59
66. Matt Cooke, Team Exergy, in 4:31:08
67. Rob Britton, Bissell Pro Cycling, in 4:31:25
68. SÈbastien Salas, Team Exergy, in 4:31:25
69. Thomas Bonnin, Skil-Shimano, in 4:31:25
70. David Boily, Spidertech-Planet Energy, in 4:31:25
71. Ben Hermans, Team RadioShack, in 4:31:25
72. Craig Lewis, HTC-Highroad, in 4:31:25
73. Sander Oostlander, Skil-Shimano, in 4:31:34
74. Ivan Basso, Liquigas-Cannondale, in 4:31:34
75. Vladimir Efimkin, Team Type 1, in 4:31:34
76. Daniel Summerhill, Garmin-Cervelo, in 4:31:34
77. Jeremy Powers, Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda, in 4:31:34
78. Ben Jacques-Maynes, Bissell Pro Cycling, in 4:31:34
79. Philip Deignan, Team RadioShack, in 4:31:34
80. Timothy Roe, BMC Racing Team, in 4:31:34
81. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank Cycling Team, in 4:31:56
82. Daniele Callegarin, Team Type 1, in 4:32:13
83. Fabio Calabria, Team Type 1, in 4:32:13
84. Pieter Weening, Rabobank Cycling Team, in 4:32:37
85. Laurens Ten Dam, Rabobank Cycling Team, in 4:32:37
86. Daniel Lloyd, Garmin-Cervelo, in 4:32:44
87. Carlos Alzate Escobar, Team Exergy, in 4:33:07
88. Nic Hamlton, Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda, in 4:33:07
89. Fred Rodriguez, Team Exergy, in 4:33:07
90. Frank Pipp, Bissell Pro Cycling, in 4:33:07
91. Alastair Loutit, Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda, in 4:33:07
92. Jason Mccartney, Team RadioShack, in 4:33:07
93. Paul Mach, Bissell Pro Cycling, in 4:33:07
94. Andrew Dahlheim, Bissell Pro Cycling, in 4:33:07
95. Andrew Randell, Spidertech-Planet Energy, in 4:33:07
96. Adrian Hegyvary, Unitedhealthcare, in 4:33:07
97. Martin Reimer, Skil-Shimano, in 4:33:07
98. Daniel Navarro Garcia, Saxobank-Sungard, in 4:33:07
99. Bruno Langlois, Spidertech-Planet Energy, in 4:33:07
100. Bernard Van Ulden, Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda, in 4:33:07
101. Francois Parisien, Spidertech-Planet Energy, in 4:33:07
102. Peter Velits, HTC-Highroad, in 4:33:07
103. Thierry Hupond, Skil-Shimano, in 4:33:07
104. William Dugan, Team Type 1, in 4:33:07
105. Davide Frattini, Unitedhealthcare, in 4:33:07
106. Davide Cimolai, Liquigas-Cannondale, in 4:33:07
107. Thomas Peterson, Garmin-Cervelo, in 4:33:07
108. Martin Mortensen, Leopard-Trek, in 4:33:07
109. Brian Vandborg Bach, Saxobank-Sungard, in 4:33:07
110. Jeremy Vennell, Bissell Pro Cycling, in 4:33:07
111. Lachlan Norris, HTC-Highroad, in 4:33:07
112. Dennis Van Winden, Rabobank Cycling Team, in 4:33:07
113. Scott Zwizanski, Unitedhealthcare, in 4:33:07
114. Michael Morkov, Saxobank-Sungard, in 4:33:07
115. Elia Viviani, Liquigas-Cannondale, in 4:33:42
116. Sam Johnson, Team Exergy, in 4:33:47
117. Jonathan Clarke, Unitedhealthcare, in 4:34:38
118. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, in 4:34:38
119. Kai Applequist, Team Exergy, in 4:34:38
120. Ryan Roth, Spidertech-Planet Energy, in 4:34:38
121. William Dickeson, Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda, in 4:34:38
122. David Zabriskie, Garmin-Cervelo, in 4:34:42
123. Kenneth Hanson, Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda, in 4:35:20
124. Robert F÷rster, Unitedhealthcare, in 4:35:28
125. Jay Robert Thomson, Bissell Pro Cycling, in 4:36:47
126. Caleb Fairly, HTC-Highroad, in 4:36:47
127. Bradley White, Unitedhealthcare, in 4:36:47
128. Dmitriy Muravyev, Team RadioShack, in 4:36:47
129. Erik Slack, Team Exergy, in 4:36:47

General Classification after Stage 1

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 4:37:47
2. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:11
3. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:00:17
4. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
5. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:30
6. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:34
7. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:35
8. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:37
9. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
10. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:41
11. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:00:42
12. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 0:00:44
13. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 0:00:45
14. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:00:52
15. Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 0:00:53
16. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
17. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:01:02
18. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
19. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
20. Giovany Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM – UNE 0:01:03
21. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
22. Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM – UNE
23. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia
24. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:07
25. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:08
26. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
27. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM – UNE 0:01:10
28. Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:01:11
29. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
30. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:13
31. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 0:01:18
32. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 0:01:19
33. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:01:20
34. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
35. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:01:23
36. George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:01:24
37. Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM – UNE
38. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:01:26
39. Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
40. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:28
41. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:01:29
42. Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy 0:01:31
43. Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 0:01:32
44. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:01:38
45. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM – UNE 0:01:44
46. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:01:52
47. Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 0:01:54
48. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:04
49. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:02:09
50. Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad
51. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:12
52. Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM – UNE 0:02:17
53. André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:19
54. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:02:20
55. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
56. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:02:23
57. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:02:25
58. Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM – UNE 0:02:27
59. Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM – UNE 0:02:28
60. Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 0:02:30
61. David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:02:31
62. Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling
63. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:34
64. Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:35
65. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil – Shimano 0:02:36
66. Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:02:40
67. Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia
68. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:43
69. Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:02:46
70. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:02:51
71. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
72. Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil – Shimano 0:02:52
73. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:02:55
74. Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 0:02:58
75. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:03:03
76. Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:03:06
77. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
78. Sébastien Salas (Can) Team Exergy 0:03:08
79. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:03:15
80. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:37
81. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:03:51
82. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy 0:04:00
83. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:04:01
84. Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:02
85. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:04:04
86. Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:04:07
87. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:09
88. Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil – Shimano
89. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:04:13
90. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling
91. Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:04:14
92. Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:04:16
93. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:18
94. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling 0:04:19
95. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:04:20
96. Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:04:22
97. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
98. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
99. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:04:25
100. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
101. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:26
102. Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
103. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:27
104. Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 0:04:28
105. Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:04:29
106. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
107. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:04:30
108. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:31
109. Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:34
110. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:04:43
111. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:04:46
112. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil – Shimano 0:04:55
113. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:56
114. Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy 0:05:05
115. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:06
116. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil – Shimano 0:05:15
117. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:05:28
118. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:37
119. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:05:42
120. William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:05:53
121. Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy 0:06:08
122. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:06:10
123. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:06:19
124. Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:06:56
125. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling 0:07:48
126. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:07:55
127. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:08:01
128. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:08:18
129. Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy 0:08:41

Editors' Picks