2011 USA Pro Cycling Challenge Stage 2

by CyclingTips


At more than 130 miles, Stage 2, the epic Queen Stage of the inaugural USA Pro Cycling Challenge, tested the riders strength and endurance as they traveled to unheard of heights on the route from Gunnison, Colo., to Aspen. The route, which included three KOMs and two sprint competitions, provided majestic views and tough competition that led to George Hincapie (USA) of BMC Racing Team taking the stage in front of roaring crowds in Aspen. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) of HTC-Highroad took the overall lead heading into tomorrow’s individual time trial in Vail.

“I thought I was in pretty good shape coming into this race,” said Hincapie. “I saw a couple guys going and decided to bridge up to them. Once I saw Tejay (Van Garderen) come across I knew he and Tom Danielson were going to go for the GC and knew I had a great shot to win the stage. It was nice to be able to finish in such a beautiful city with my hands in the air.”

In a stage characterized by climbing, the riders were faced with a steady uphill battle from the gate that included immediate attacks. Only 9.6 miles into the stage, the first Smashburger Sprint Line was taken by “Fast” Freddy Rodriguez (USA) of Team Exergy.

At about 12 miles into the stage, just before the dirt section of the Cottonwood Pass climb, a group of 12 riders were involved in a crash that took Daniele Callegarin (ITA) of Team Type 1, Andrew Randall (CAN) of Team Spidertech Powered by C10 and Sergio Hernandez (USA) of Jelly Belly Cycling Team out of the race.

Fairly early on in the race, a breakaway of six riders formed that included Jeremy Powers (USA) of Jelly Belly Cycling Team Presented by Kenda, Danny Pate (USA) of HTC-Highroad, Rafael Montiel (COL) of Gobernacion de Antioquia, Walter Pedraza (COL) of EPM-UNE, Andre Steensen (DEN) of Saxo Bank SunGard and Sander Oostlander (NED) of Skil-Shimano.

And on a beautiful, scenic ascent leading to the top of the first big KOM competition of the day – Cottonwood Pass, which included a dirt road climb that topped out at 12,126 ft. (the highest point of the race and higher than any point reached in the 2011 Tour de France) and a paved descent, Alejandro Ramirez (COL) of Gobernacion de Antioquia joined the group as well. As the riders headed up the mountain, they adjusted on the road to find the smoothest route in the dirt while navigating the constant switchbacks on the way to the top. Filled with amateur riders, local residents and die-hard cycling fans, the route was alive with excitement as Pedraza claimed the KOM.

Battling a bit of rain that would continue intermittently through the finish in Aspen, the riders started on the descent down Cottonwood Pass. On the descent, Carlos Alzate (COL) of Team Exergy went up to bridge the gap between the break, but never caught up and eventually returned to the group.

In nearly the last flat portion of the stage, the second Smashburger Sprint Line in Buena Vista was taken by Oostlander. From there, the riders continued on a constant climb to the second big KOM of the day – Independence Pass, a fairly wide open road that topped out at 12,095 ft. and includes a narrow and twisty descent.

As the gap began to close, Steenson dug deep and pulled out in front, gaining a small lead on the breakaway. On the ascent up Independence Pass the breakaway was slowly pulled back in, beginning with Oostlander and finally Steensen as well.

In the final moments leading to the top of the last big climb of the day, attacks were launched by several different teams in an attempt to claim the KOM. In an extreme display of enthusiasm by the fans, the last kilometers leading to the top were filled with fans waiting to catch a glimpse of their favorite professional riders. Rafael Infantino (COL) of UNE-EPM pulled away to form a small lead on the group and take the KOM, but he was quickly followed and caught by a chase group of Van Garderen, Levi Leipheimer (USA) of Team RadioShack and Christian Vande Velde (USA) of Garmin-Cervelo on the descent, where they reached speeds of more than 50 mph. As they riders continued down the mountain, the front groups were joined together to form a bunch of approximately 20 that would battle it out to the finish.

After winding around the beautiful, quaint town of Aspen the riders headed toward the finish line on Main St. in a sprint finish that saw Hincapie take the stage.

“The level of racing we have been seeing in the USA Pro Cycling Challenge over the past couple of days is phenomenal,” said Shawn Hunter, co-chairman and CEO of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge. “The riders are getting a chance to really showcase their skills and the fans throughout the State of Colorado have been incredibly supportive and enthusiastic in response. The sheer number of fans camped out at the top of today’s climbs was really impressive.”

Van Garderen claimed the Quiznos Leader Jersey and held onto the Sheets Best Young Rider’s Jersey. Leipheimer kept the Smashburger Sprint Jersey. The Exergy Most Aggressive Jersey went to Andre Steensen (DEN) of Saxo Bank SunGard. And the Nissan King of the Mountain (KOM) Jersey was awarded to Walter Pedraza Morales (COL) of UNE-EPM.

Stage 2 Results

1. George HINCAPIE, BMC Racing Team, in 5:26:10
2. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, HTC-Highroad, at s.t.
3. Tom DANIELSON, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
4. Eduard BELTRAN SUAREZ, Une-Epm, at s.t.
5. Janier ACEVEDO CALLE, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at s.t.
6. Bruno PIRES, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
7. Cadel Evans, BMC Racing Team, at 45
8. Lucas EUSER, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 45
9. Levi Leipheimer, Team RadioShack, at 45
10. Jeffry LOUDER, BMC Racing Team, at 45
11. Sergio HENAO MONTOYA, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 45
12. Christian Vande Velde, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 45
13. Oscar SEVILLA RIBIERO, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 45
14. Robert GESINK, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 45
15. Ivan ROVNY, Team RadioShack, at 45
16. Stef CLEMENT, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 45
17. Jaime CASTANEDA, Une-Epm, at 45
18. Christopher BALDWIN, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 45
19. Frank SCHLECK, Team Leopard-Trek, at 45
20. Rafael INFANTINO ABREU, Une-Epm, at 45
21. Juan Pablo SUAREZ, Une-Epm, at 45
22. Peter STETINA, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 45
23. Rory SUTHERLAND, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 45
24. Pieter WEENING, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 45
25. Ivan BASSO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 52
26. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, Skil-Shimano, at 02:18
27. Laurent DIDIER, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 02:34
28. Giovany BAEZ, Une-Epm, at 02:34
29. Philip DEIGNAN, Team RadioShack, at 02:34
30. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC Racing Team, at 02:34
31. Gustav LARSSON, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 02:34
32. Valeryi KOBZARENKO, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 02:34
33. Andrés Miguel DÍAZ, Team Exergy, at 02:51
34. Thomas PETERSON, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 02:51
35. Stefan DENIFL, Team Leopard-Trek, at 02:51
36. Daniel OSS, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 02:51
37. Thomas BONNIN, Skil-Shimano, at 02:51
38. Daniel SUMMERHILL, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 02:51
39. Ryder HESJEDAL, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 02:51
40. Timothy DUGGAN, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 02:51
41. Rubens BERTOGLIATI, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 02:51
42. Alex HAGMAN, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 02:51
43. Vladimir EFIMKIN, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 02:51
44. Carlos PIAMONTE, Une-Epm, at 02:51
45. Anders LUND, Team Leopard-Trek, at 02:51
46. Edwar Stiber ORTIZ CARO, Une-Epm, at 02:51
47. Chad BEYER, BMC Racing Team, at 02:51
48. Andy SCHLECK, Team Leopard-Trek, at 03:55
49. Christopher BUTLER, BMC Racing Team, at 03:55
50. Flavio DE LUNA, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 04:41
51. Sébastien SALAS, Team Exergy, at 04:41
52. Edward KING, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 04:41
53. Benjamin KING, Team RadioShack, at 04:41
54. Christopher JONES, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 04:41
55. Davide FRATTINI, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 04:41
56. Alexander EFIMKIN, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 04:41
57. William DUGAN, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 04:41
58. Hayden ROULSTON, HTC-Highroad, at 04:41
59. Cristhian MONTOYA, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 04:41
60. Peter VELITS, HTC-Highroad, at 04:41
61. Daniel LLOYD, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 04:41
62. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 04:41
63. Jens VOIGT, Team Leopard-Trek, at 04:41
64. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 04:41
65. Jonathan Patrick MCCARTY, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 04:41
66. Lachlan NORRIS, HTC-Highroad, at 04:41
67. Matt COOKE, Team Exergy, at 05:09
68. Alejandro RAMIREZ, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 05:25
69. George BENNETT, Team RadioShack, at 06:43
70. Rafael Anibal MONTIEL, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 06:43
71. David ZABRISKIE, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 08:02
72. Caleb FAIRLY, HTC-Highroad, at 08:48
73. Rob BRITTON, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 11:23
74. Fred RODRIGUEZ, Team Exergy, at 11:23
75. Alastair LOUTIT, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 11:23
76. Grischa NIERMANN, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:23
77. David BOILY, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 11:23
78. Martin REIMER, Skil-Shimano, at 11:23
79. Philipp RIES, Skil-Shimano, at 11:23
80. Patrick GRETSCH, HTC-Highroad, at 11:23
81. Andrew DAHLHEIM, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 11:23
82. Paul MACH, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 11:23
83. Juraj SAGAN, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 11:23
84. Nic HAMLTON, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 11:23
85. Erik SLACK, Team Exergy, at 11:23
86. Scott ZWIZANSKI, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 11:23
87. Jay Robert THOMPSON, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 11:23
88. Francois PARISIEN, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 11:23
89. Carlos OSPINA, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 11:23
90. Ben JACQUES-MAYNES, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 11:23
91. Walter PEDRAZA MORALES, Une-Epm, at 11:23
92. Oscar ALVAREZ, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 11:23
93. Timothy ROE, BMC Racing Team, at 11:23
94. Dennis VAN WINDEN, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:23
95. Brian VANDBORG BACH, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 11:23
96. Sylvester SZMYD, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 11:23
97. Martin MORTENSEN, Team Leopard-Trek, at 11:23
98. Michael MORKOV, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 11:23
99. Laurens TEN DAM, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:23
100. Davide CIMOLAI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 12:54
101. Jonathan CLARKE, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 12:54
102. Thierry HUPOND, Skil-Shimano, at 12:54
103. Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL, Skil-Shimano, at 12:54
104. Robert FÖRSTER, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 12:54
105. Bradley WHITE, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 12:54
106. Danny PATE, HTC-Highroad, at 12:54
107. Bruno LANGLOIS, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 13:53
108. Adrian HEGYVARY, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 16:03
109. Jeremy VENNELL, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 16:13
110. Craig LEWIS, HTC-Highroad, at 16:19
111. André STEENSEN, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 16:19
112. Jason MCCARTNEY, Team RadioShack, at 18:11
113. Frank PIPP, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 18:48
114. Fabio CALABRIA, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 18:57
115. Elia VIVIANI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 18:57
116. Bernard VAN ULDEN, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 19:36
117. Jeremy POWERS, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 19:36
118. Ryan ROTH, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 20:17
119. Sander OOSTLANDER, Skil-Shimano, at 21:39
120. Ben HERMANS, Team RadioShack, at 23:04
121. Kai APPLEQUIST, Team Exergy, at 25:06
122. Sam JOHNSON, Team Exergy, at 25:06
123. Carlos ALZATE ESCOBAR, Team Exergy, at 25:06
124. William DICKESON, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 25:06

General Classification after Stage 2

1. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, HTC-Highroad, in 10:04:08
2. George HINCAPIE, BMC Racing Team, at 00:16
3. Tom DANIELSON, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 00:22
4. Levi LEIPHEIMER, Team RadioShack, at 00:34
5. Christian VANDEVELDE, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 00:45
6. Cadel Evans, BMC Racing Team, at 00:51
7. Janier ACEVEDO CALLE, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 00:52
8. Robert GESINK, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 01:04
9. Bruno PIRES, Team Leopard-Trek, at 01:08
10. Rory SUTHERLAND, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 01:09
11. Jeffry LOUDER, BMC Racing Team, at 01:15
12. Frank SCHLECK, Team Leopard-Trek, at 01:16
13. Oscar SEVILLA RIBIERO, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 01:18
14. Sergio HENAO MONTOYA, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 01:19
15. Ivan ROVNY, Team RadioShack, at 01:26
16. Eduard BELTRAN SUAREZ, Une-Epm, at 01:33
17. Stef CLEMENT, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 01:36
18. Juan Pablo SUAREZ, Une-Epm, at 01:37
19. Peter STETINA, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 01:42
20. Rafael INFANTINO ABREU, Une-Epm, at 01:44
21. Christopher BALDWIN, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 01:45
22. Lucas EUSER, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 01:57
23. Jaime CASTANEDA, Une-Epm, at 01:58
24. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC Racing Team, at 02:57
25. Giovany BAEZ, Une-Epm, at 03:26
26. Gustav LARSSON, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 03:30
27. Ryder HESJEDAL, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 03:33
28. Laurent DIDIER, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 03:36
29. Stefan DENIFL, Team Leopard-Trek, at 03:43
30. Ivan BASSO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 03:47
31. Timothy DUGGAN, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 03:48
32. Anders LUND, Team Leopard-Trek, at 03:58
33. Rubens BERTOGLIATI, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 04:00
34. Alex HAGMAN, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 04:06
35. Daniel OSS, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 04:08
36. Andrés Miguel DÍAZ, Team Exergy, at 04:11
37. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, Skil-Shimano, at 04:43
38. Valeryi KOBZARENKO, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 04:46
39. Pieter WEENING, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 05:01
40. Edwar Stiber ORTIZ CARO, Une-Epm, at 05:07
41. Carlos PIAMONTE, Une-Epm, at 05:08
42. Philip DEIGNAN, Team RadioShack, at 05:14
43. Daniel SUMMERHILL, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 05:15
44. Andy SCHLECK, Team Leopard-Trek, at 05:22
45. Chad BEYER, BMC Racing Team, at 05:23
46. Benjamin KING, Team RadioShack, at 05:32
47. Jonathan Patrick MCCARTY, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 05:41
48. Jens VOIGT, Team Leopard-Trek, at 05:50
49. Vladimir EFIMKIN, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 05:55
50. Flavio DE LUNA, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 05:59
51. Christopher BUTLER, BMC Racing Team, at 06:18
52. Alexander EFIMKIN, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 06:22
53. Cristhian MONTOYA, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 06:24
54. Christopher JONES, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 06:39
55. Hayden ROULSTON, HTC-Highroad, at 06:39
56. Edward KING, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 06:42
57. Thomas BONNIN, Skil-Shimano, at 06:49
58. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 06:50
59. Thomas PETERSON, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 07:11
60. Matt COOKE, Team Exergy, at 07:28
61. Sébastien SALAS, Team Exergy, at 07:38
62. George BENNETT, Team RadioShack, at 07:56
63. Rafael Anibal MONTIEL, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 08:04
64. Alejandro RAMIREZ, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 08:12
65. Daniel LLOYD, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 08:32
66. Lachlan NORRIS, HTC-Highroad, at 08:46
67. Peter VELITS, HTC-Highroad, at 08:55
68. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 08:56
69. Davide FRATTINI, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 08:59
70. William DUGAN, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 09:13
71. Carlos OSPINA, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 12:05
72. Patrick GRETSCH, HTC-Highroad, at 12:14
73. Sylvester SZMYD, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 13:16
74. David ZABRISKIE, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 13:28
75. Walter PEDRAZA MORALES, Une-Epm, at 13:29
76. Juraj SAGAN, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 13:32
77. David BOILY, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 13:43
78. Rob BRITTON, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 13:43
79. Oscar ALVAREZ, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 13:52
80. Ben JACQUES-MAYNES, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 14:03
81. Philipp RIES, Skil-Shimano, at 14:04
82. Danny PATE, HTC-Highroad, at 14:08
83. Timothy ROE, BMC Racing Team, at 14:18
84. Grischa NIERMANN, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 14:49
85. Francois PARISIEN, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 15:16
86. Scott ZWIZANSKI, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 15:19
87. Laurens TEN DAM, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 15:21
88. Michael MORKOV, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 15:30
89. Fred RODRIGUEZ, Team Exergy, at 15:31
90. Martin MORTENSEN, Team Leopard-Trek, at 15:32
91. Nic HAMLTON, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 15:34
92. Alastair LOUTIT, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 15:38
93. Paul MACH, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 15:41
94. Brian VANDBORG BACH, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 15:46
95. Andrew DAHLHEIM, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 15:58
96. Dennis VAN WINDEN, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 16:18
97. Martin REIMER, Skil-Shimano, at 16:27
98. Caleb FAIRLY, HTC-Highroad, at 16:55
99. Davide CIMOLAI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 17:05
100. Thierry HUPOND, Skil-Shimano, at 17:38
101. Bruno LANGLOIS, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 18:12
102. Jonathan CLARKE, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 18:25
103. André STEENSEN, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 18:27
104. Robert FÖRSTER, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 18:52
105. Jay Robert THOMPSON, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 19:00
106. Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL, Skil-Shimano, at 19:02
107. Craig LEWIS, HTC-Highroad, at 19:03
108. Adrian HEGYVARY, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 19:53
109. Erik SLACK, Team Exergy, at 19:53
110. Jeremy VENNELL, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 20:21
111. Bradley WHITE, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 20:38
112. Jeremy POWERS, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 22:26
113. Jason MCCARTNEY, Team RadioShack, at 22:28
114. Fabio CALABRIA, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 22:37
115. Frank PIPP, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 22:50
116. Elia VIVIANI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 23:40
117. Bernard VAN ULDEN, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 23:50
118. Sander OOSTLANDER, Skil-Shimano, at 24:11
119. Ben HERMANS, Team RadioShack, at 25:18
120. Ryan ROTH, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 25:34
121. Carlos ALZATE ESCOBAR, Team Exergy, at 28:55
122. Sam JOHNSON, Team Exergy, at 30:00
123. William DICKESON, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 30:48
124. Kai APPLEQUIST, Team Exergy, at 31:03

Editors Picks