2011 USA Pro Cycling Challenge Stage 3

by CyclingTips


Photos: Casey Gibson

In a race against time, Levi Leipheimer (USA) of Team RadioShack, a time trial specialist, came out on top after completing the 2011 USA Pro Cycling Challenge individual time trial in 25 minutes and 47.08 seconds to take the stage and re-claim the overall lead. Lined with a wall of fans from start to finish, the route for the Stage 3 “race of truth” in Vail, Colo., took the riders from the heart of the city – Vail Village – on an uphill climb to the finish on Vail Pass Trail. Coming in second and third were Christian Vande Velde (USA) of Garmin-Cervelo with a time of 25 minutes and 47.66 seconds and Rafael Infantino (COL) of UNE-EPM with a time of 25 minutes and 51.52 seconds, respectively.

A familiar route for many cyclists, the previous course record of 25 minutes and 48 seconds was set by Ben Day at the 2008 Teva Games. However, that would not stick, as both Leipheimer and Vande Velde’s times would be good enough to take over the title.

“You never expect a race to be that close,” said Leipheimer. “I definitely expected Christian to be my strongest competitor. We’re very motivated – I gave up the Quiznos Leader Jersey once and I don’t really want to give it up again.”

Under blue skies and beautiful weather, the riders left one by one from the start gate at the center of Vail Village. Jason McCartney (USA) of Team RadioShack kept the lead for the first hour of the day with a time of 27 minutes and 26 seconds until Dave Zabriskie (USA) of Garmin-Cervelo took over the lead and posted a time of 26 minutes and 46 seconds. Eventually, Prologue winner Jason Gretsch (GER) of HTC-Highroad slipped into second, 29 seconds behind Zabriskie, but was soon replaced by Jens Voigt (GER) of Leopard Trek.

As the stage wore on, Infantino took over the top spot, but was soon knocked out by Vande Velde who set a new time to beat. Ultimately, Leipheimer took the stage win, besting Vande Velde by only a fraction of a second.

“It was really heartbreaking,” said Vande Velde. “I had this stage picked out a few weeks ago – I know this road and it suits my characteristics really well. It’s hard, but I am happy with the way I’m riding and I’m happy to be back in contention to win the USA Pro Cycling Challenge.”

Due to his performance today, Leipheimer will re-claim the overall lead with a total time of 10 hours, 30 minutes and 29 seconds and will wear the Quiznos Leader Jersey heading into Stage 4 of the race. Vande Velde is in second with a split of only 11 seconds, and Tejay Van Garderen (USA) of HTC-Highroad sits in third place, only 17 seconds behind Leipheimer.

“The time trial today in Vail challenged the cyclists and provided a great show for the wall-to-wall spectators that were out on the course,” said Shawn Hunter, co-chairman and CEO of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge. “With the overall results so close, we have a lot of great racing ahead of us. This is still anyone’s race. Like the rest of the fans here in Colorado and around the world, I’m looking forward to seeing who is crowned champion of the inaugural USA Pro Cycling Challenge on Sunday in Denver.”

Leipheimer re-claimed the Quiznos Leader Jersey and retained the Smashburger Sprint Jersey. Van Garderen kept the Sheets Best Young Rider’s Jersey for the fourth straight day. The Nissan King of the Mountain (KOM) Jersey was awarded to Walter Pedraza Morales (COL) of UNE-EPM. And the Exergy Most Aggressive Jersey went to Andre Steensen (DEN) of Saxo Bank SunGard.

Stage 3 Results

1. Levi Leipheimer, Team RadioShack, 25:47.08
2. Christian Vande Velde, Garmin-Cervélo, s.t.
3. Rafael Infantino Abreu, Epm-Une, at 0:04
4. Tom Danielson, Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:33
5. Stef Clement, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:40
6. Tejay Van Garderen, HTC-Highroad, at 0:51
7. David Zabriskie, Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:59
8. Jens Voigt, Leopard-Trek, at 01:01
9. Cadel Evans, BMC Racing Team, s.t.
10. George Hincapie, BMC Racing Team, at 01:11
11. Ivan Rovny, Team RadioShack, at 01:15
12. Bruno Pires, Leopard-Trek, s.t.
13. Rory Sutherland, UnitedHealthcare, s.t.
14. Gustav Larsson, Saxo Bank-Sungard, s.t.
15. Juan Pablo Suarez, Epm-Une, at 1:17
16. Rubens Bertogliati, Team Type 1, at 1:24
17. Christopher Baldwin, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 1:27
18. Patrick Gretsch, HTC-Highroad, at 1:28
19. Brent Bookwalter, BMC Racing Team, at 1:31
20. Frank Schleck, Leopard-Trek, at 1:35
21. Jeffry Louder, BMC Racing Team, at 1:36
22. Laurent Didier, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 1:38
23. Jason McCartney, Team RadioShack, at 1:39
24. Sylvester Szmyd, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:40
25. Tobias Ludvigsson, Skil-Shimano, at 1:46
26. Peter Velits, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
27. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:52
28. Rafael Anibal Montiel, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 2:07
29. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, at 2:09
30. Ryder Hesjedal, Garmin-Cervélo, s.t.
31. Andy Schleck, Leopard-Trek, at 2:11
32. Philip Deignan, Team RadioShack, at 2:12
33. Ivan Basso, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
34. Danny Pate, HTC-Highroad, at 2:15
35. Christopher Butler, BMC Racing Team, s.t.
36. Robert Gesink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:16
37. Vladimir Efimkin, Team Type 1, at 2:17
38. Peter Stetina, Garmin-Cervélo, at 2:18
39. Janier Acevedo Calle, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 2:19
40. Laurens Ten Dam, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:22
41. Sergio Henao Montoya, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 2:29
42. Jay Robert Thomson, Bissell Pro Cycling, s.t.
43. AndrÈ Steensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 2:30
44. Oscar Sevilla Ribiero, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 2:32
45. AndrÈs Miguel DÕaz, Team Exergy, at 2:33
46. Cristhian Montoya, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 2:36
47. Eduard Beltran Suarez, Epm-Une, s.t.
48. Lachlan Norris, HTC-Highroad, at 2:38
49. Davide Cimolai, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
50. Rob Britton, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 2:40
51. Sander Oostlander, Skil-Shimano, s.t.
52. Daniel Navarro Garcia, Saxo Bank-Sungard, s.t.
53. George Bennett, Team RadioShack, at 2:41
54. Stefan Denifl, Leopard-Trek, at 2:42
55. Walter Pedraza Morales, Epm-Une, at 2:43
56. Daniel Summerhill, Garmin-Cervélo, s.t.
57. Alex Hagman, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 2:44
58. Timothy Duggan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:45
59. Erik Slack, Team Exergy, at 2:50
60. Jeremy Vennell, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 2:51
61. Daniel Oss, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:54
62. Sam Johnson, Team Exergy, at 2:55
63. Alexander Efimkin, Team Type 1, s.t.
64. Benjamin King, Team RadioShack, at 2:58
65. Carlos Piamonte, Epm-Une, at 3:03
66. Martin Mortensen, Leopard-Trek, at 3:04
67. Paul Mach, Bissell Pro Cycling, s.t.
68. Lucas Euser, Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 3:05
69. Brian Vandborg Bach, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 3:06
70. SÈbastien Salas, Team Exergy, at 3:07
71. Kai Applequist, Team Exergy, at 3:08
72. Pieter Weening, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:09
73. Dennis Van Winden, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:10
74. Bernard Van Ulden, Jelly Belly-Kenda, s.t.
75. Fred Rodriguez, Team Exergy, at 3:12
76. Nic Hamlton, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 3:14
77. Valeryi Kobzarenko, Team Type 1, at 3:18
78. Anders Lund, Leopard-Trek, s.t.
79. Jonathan Patrick McCarty, Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 3:19
80. Daniel Lloyd, Garmin-Cervélo, at 3:26
81. Alejandro Ramirez, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 3:27
82. Robert Förster, UnitedHealthcare, at 3:28
83. Chad Beyer, BMC Racing Team, at 3:31
84. Jeremy Powers, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 3:32
85. Ben Jacques-Maynes, Bissell Pro Cycling, s.t.
86. William Dugan, Team Type 1, at 3:35
87. Elia Viviani, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:36
88. Jaime Castaneda, Epm-Une, at 3:37
89. Adrian Hegyvary, UnitedHealthcare, at 3:43
90. Scott Zwizanski, UnitedHealthcare, s.t.
91. Bradley White, UnitedHealthcare, s.t.
92. Michael Morkov, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 3:46
93. Craig Lewis, HTC-Highroad, at 3:47
94. Thierry Hupond, Skil-Shimano, s.t.
95. Alastair Loutit, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 3:49
96. Christopher Jones, UnitedHealthcare, at 3:52
97. Edwar Stiber Ortiz Caro, Epm-Une, at 3:56
98. David Boily, Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 3:57
99. Thomas Peterson, Garmin-Cervélo, at 3:59
100. Ryan Roth, Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 4:01
101. Jonathan Clarke, UnitedHealthcare, at 4:03
102. Caleb Fairly, HTC-Highroad, at 4:05
103. Timothy Roe, BMC Racing Team, at 4:06
104. Davide Frattini, UnitedHealthcare, at 4:10
105. Javier Megias Leal, Team Type 1, at 4:16
106. Matt Cooke, Team Exergy, at 4:17
107. Juraj Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 4:19
108. Martin Reimer, Skil-Shimano, at 4:20
109. Edward King, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 4:21
110. Flavio De Luna, Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 4:28
111. Frank Pipp, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 4:33
112. William Dickeson, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 4:38
113. Philipp Ries, Skil-Shimano, at 4:39
114. Oscar Alvarez, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 4:41
115. Thomas Bonnin, Skil-Shimano, at 4:44
116. Francois Parisien, Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 4:48
117. Carlos Ospina, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 4:57
118. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, at 4:58
119. Bruno Langlois, Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 5:02
120. Andrew Dahlheim, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 5:17
121. Ben Hermans, Team RadioShack, at 5:18
122. Carlos Alzate Escobar, Team Exergy, at 5:33
123. Fabio Calabria, Team Type 1, at 6:09
DNS: Giovany Baez, Epm-Une

General Classification after Stage 3

1. Levi Leipheimer, Team RadioShack, 10:30:29
2. Christian Vande Velde, Garmin-Cervélo, at 11
3. Tejay Van Garderen, HTC-Highroad, at 17
4. Tom Danielson, Garmin-Cervélo, at 21
5. George Hincapie, BMC Racing Team, at 53
6. Rafael Infantino Abreu, Epm-Une, at 1:14
7. Cadel Evans, BMC Racing Team, at 1:18
8. Stef Clement, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:42
9. Bruno Pires, Leopard-Trek, at 1:49
10. Rory Sutherland, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:50
11. Ivan Rovny, Team RadioShack, at 2:07
12. Jeffry Louder, BMC Racing Team, at 2:17
13. Frank Schleck, Leopard-Trek, s.t.
14. Juan Pablo Suarez, Epm-Une, at 2:20
15. Janier Acevedo Calle, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 2:37
16. Christopher Baldwin, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 2:38
17. Robert Gesink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:46
18. Sergio Henao Montoya, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 3:14
19. Oscar Sevilla Ribiero, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 3:16
20. Peter Stetina, Garmin-Cervélo, at 3:26
21. Eduard Beltran Suarez, Epm-Une, at 3:35
22. Brent Bookwalter, BMC Racing Team, at 3:54
23. Gustav Larsson, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 4:11
24. Lucas Euser, Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 4:28
25. Laurent Didier, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 4:40
26. Rubens Bertogliati, Team Type 1, at 4:50
27. Jaime Castaneda, Epm-Une, at 5:01
28. Ryder Hesjedal, Garmin-Cervélo, at 5:08
29. Ivan Basso, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 5:25
30. Stefan Denifl, Leopard-Trek, at 5:51
31. Tobias Ludvigsson, Skil-Shimano, at 5:55
32. Timothy Duggan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 5:59
33. AndrÈs Miguel DÕaz, Team Exergy, at 6:10
34. Alex Hagman, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 6:16
35. Jens Voigt, Leopard-Trek, at 6:17
36. Daniel Oss, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 6:28
37. Anders Lund, Leopard-Trek, at 6:42
38. Philip Deignan, Team RadioShack, at 6:52
39. Andy Schleck, Leopard-Trek, at 6:59
40. Daniel Summerhill, Garmin-Cervélo, at 7:24
41. Valeryi Kobzarenko, Team Type 1, at 7:30
42. Pieter Weening, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 7:36
43. Carlos Piamonte, Epm-Une, at 7:37
44. Vladimir Efimkin, Team Type 1, at 7:38
45. Benjamin King, Team RadioShack, at 7:56
46. Christopher Butler, BMC Racing Team, at 7:59
47. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, at 8:14
48. Chad Beyer, BMC Racing Team, at 8:20
49. Cristhian Montoya, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 8:26
50. Jonathan Patrick McCarty, Spidertech-Planet Energy, s.t.
51. Edwar Stiber Ortiz Caro, Epm-Une, at 8:29
52. Alexander Efimkin, Team Type 1, at 8:43
53. Rafael Anibal Montiel, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 9:37
54. Flavio De Luna, Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 9:53
55. Christopher Jones, UnitedHealthcare, at 9:57
56. George Bennett, Team RadioShack, at 10:03
57. Peter Velits, HTC-Highroad, at 10:07
58. SÈbastien Salas, Team Exergy, at 10:11
59. Edward King, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 10:29
60. Javier Megias Leal, Team Type 1, at 10:32
61. Thomas Peterson, Garmin-Cervélo, at 10:36
62. Lachlan Norris, HTC-Highroad, at 10:50
63. Thomas Bonnin, Skil-Shimano, at 10:59
64. Daniel Navarro Garcia, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 11:02
65. Alejandro Ramirez, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 11:05
66. Matt Cooke, Team Exergy, at 11:11
67. Daniel Lloyd, Garmin-Cervélo, at 11:24
68. William Dugan, Team Type 1, at 12:14
69. Davide Frattini, UnitedHealthcare, at 12:35
70. Patrick Gretsch, HTC-Highroad, at 13:08
71. David Zabriskie, Garmin-Cervélo, at 13:53
72. Sylvester Szmyd, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 14:22
73. Walter Pedraza Morales, Epm-Une, at 15:38
74. Danny Pate, HTC-Highroad, at 15:49
75. Rob Britton, Bissell Pro Cycling, s.t.
76. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 16:07
77. Carlos Ospina, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 16:28
78. Ben Jacques-Maynes, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 17:01
79. David Boily, Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 17:06
80. Laurens Ten Dam, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 17:09
81. Juraj Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 17:17
82. Timothy Roe, BMC Racing Team, at 17:50
83. Oscar Alvarez, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 17:59
84. Martin Mortensen, Leopard-Trek, at 18:02
85. Philipp Ries, Skil-Shimano, at 18:09
86. Fred Rodriguez, Team Exergy, s.t.
87. Paul Mach, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 18:11
88. Nic Hamlton, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 18:14
89. Brian Vandborg Bach, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 18:18
90. Scott Zwizanski, UnitedHealthcare, at 18:28
91. Michael Morkov, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 18:42
92. Alastair Loutit, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 18:53
93. Dennis Van Winden, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 18:54
94. Davide Cimolai, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 19:09
95. Francois Parisien, Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 19:30
96. Martin Reimer, Skil-Shimano, at 20:13
97. AndrÈ Steensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 20:23
98. Caleb Fairly, HTC-Highroad, at 20:26
99. Andrew Dahlheim, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 20:41
100. Thierry Hupond, Skil-Shimano, at 20:51
101. Jay Robert Thomson, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 20:55
102. Robert Förster, UnitedHealthcare, at 21:46
103. Jonathan Clarke, UnitedHealthcare, at 21:54
104. Erik Slack, Team Exergy, at 22:09
105. Craig Lewis, HTC-Highroad, at 22:16
106. Jeremy Vennell, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 22:38
107. Bruno Langlois, Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 22:40
108. Adrian Hegyvary, UnitedHealthcare, at 23:02
109. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, at 23:26
110. Jason McCartney, Team RadioShack, at 23:33
111. Bradley White, UnitedHealthcare, at 23:47
112. Jeremy Powers, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 25:24
113. Sander Oostlander, Skil-Shimano, at 26:17
114. Bernard Van Ulden, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 26:26
115. Elia Viviani, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 26:42
116. Frank Pipp, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 26:49
117. Fabio Calabria, Team Type 1, at 28:12
118. Ryan Roth, Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 29:01
119. Ben Hermans, Team RadioShack, at 30:02
120. Sam Johnson, Team Exergy, at 32:21
121. Kai Applequist, Team Exergy, at 33:37
122. Carlos Alzate Escobar, Team Exergy, at 33:54
123. William Dickeson, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 34:52