2011 USA Pro Cycling Challenge Stage 5

by CyclingTips


Stage 5 Results

1. Elia VIVIANI, Liquigas-Cannondale, in 4:04:31
2. Jaime CASTANEDA, UNE-EPM, at s.t.
3. Daniel OSS, Liquigas-Cannondale, at s.t.
4. Dennis VAN WINDEN, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
5. Jeffry LOUDER, BMC Racing Team, at s.t.
6. Tejay Van Garderen, HTC-Highroad, at s.t.
7. André STEENSEN, Saxo Bank Sungard, at s.t.
8. Rafael Anibal MONTIEL, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at s.t.
9. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
10. Christian Vande Velde, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
11. George Hincapie, BMC Racing Team, at s.t.
12. Ivan ROVNY, Team RadioShack, at s.t.
13. Rory SUTHERLAND, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at s.t.
14. Levi Leipheimer, Team RadioShack, at s.t.
15. Bruno PIRES, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
16. Stef CLEMENT, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
17. Flavio DE LUNA, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at s.t.
18. Sergio HENAO MONTOYA, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at s.t.
19. Rafael INFANTINO ABREU, UNE-EPM, at s.t.
20. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at s.t.
21. Tom DANIELSON, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
22. Peter STETINA, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
23. Laurens TEN DAM, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
24. Alex HAGMAN, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at s.t.
25. Oscar SEVILLA RIBIERO, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at s.t.
26. Lucas EUSER, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at s.t.
27. Andrés Miguel DÍAZ, Team Exergy, at s.t.
28. Christopher BALDWIN, Bissell Pro Cycling, at s.t.
29. Vladimir EFIMKIN, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at s.t.
30. Thomas PETERSON, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
31. Cadel Evans, BMC Racing Team, at s.t.
32. Frank SCHLECK, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
33. Juan Pablo SUAREZ, UNE-EPM, at s.t.
34. Walter PEDRAZA MORALES, UNE-EPM, at s.t.
35. Ryder HESJEDAL, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
36. Eduard BELTRAN SUAREZ, UNE-EPM, at s.t.
37. Ivan BASSO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at s.t.
38. Pieter WEENING, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
39. Janier ACEVEDO CALLE, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at s.t.
40. Carlos PIAMONTE, UNE-EPM, at s.t.
41. Edwar Stiber ORTIZ CARO, UNE-EPM, at s.t.
42. Thomas BONNIN, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
43. Anders LUND, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
44. Stefan DENIFL, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
45. Cristhian MONTOYA, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at s.t.
46. Andy SCHLECK, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
47. Gustav LARSSON, Saxo Bank Sungard, at s.t.
48. Robert GESINK, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
49. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC Racing Team, at s.t.
50. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, Saxo Bank Sungard, at s.t.
51. Danny PATE, HTC-Highroad, at 00:20
52. Lachlan NORRIS, HTC-Highroad, at 00:23
53. Philip DEIGNAN, Team RadioShack, at 01:00
54. Rob BRITTON, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 01:44
55. Sébastien SALAS, Team Exergy, at 02:54
56. William DUGAN, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 02:54
57. Oscar ALVAREZ, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 02:54
58. Alexander EFIMKIN, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 02:54
59. Timothy DUGGAN, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 02:54
60. Frank PIPP, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 02:54
61. Jens VOIGT, Team Leopard-Trek, at 02:54
62. Laurent DIDIER, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 02:54
63. Davide CIMOLAI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 02:54
64. Christopher JONES, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 02:54
65. Sylvester SZMYD, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 02:54
66. George BENNETT, Team RadioShack, at 02:54
67. Alejandro RAMIREZ, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 02:54
68. Rubens BERTOGLIATI, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 02:54
69. Daniel SUMMERHILL, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 06:41
70. Hayden ROULSTON, HTC-Highroad, at 06:41
71. Ben JACQUES-MAYNES, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 06:41
72. Jeremy VENNELL, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 06:41
73. Caleb FAIRLY, HTC-Highroad, at 06:41
74. Erik SLACK, Team Exergy, at 06:41
75. Matt COOKE, Team Exergy, at 06:41
76. Patrick GRETSCH, HTC-Highroad, at 06:41
77. Francois PARISIEN, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 06:41
78. Peter VELITS, HTC-Highroad, at 06:41
79. Grischa NIERMANN, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 06:41
80. Chad BEYER, BMC Racing Team, at 06:41
81. Christopher BUTLER, BMC Racing Team, at 06:41
82. Carlos OSPINA, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 06:41
83. David ZABRISKIE, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 06:41
84. Daniel LLOYD, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 06:41
85. Sander OOSTLANDER, Skil-Shimano, at 11:29
86. Jeremy POWERS, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 11:29
87. Bradley WHITE, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 11:29
88. Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL, Skil-Shimano, at 11:29
89. Fred RODRIGUEZ, Team Exergy, at 11:29
90. Benjamin KING, Team RadioShack, at 11:29
91. Davide FRATTINI, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 11:29
92. Kai APPLEQUIST, Team Exergy, at 11:29
93. Juraj SAGAN, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 11:29
94. Paul MACH, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 11:29
95. Bernard VAN ULDEN, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 11:29
96. Jason MCCARTNEY, Team RadioShack, at 11:29
97. Craig LEWIS, HTC-Highroad, at 11:29
98. Carlos ALZATE ESCOBAR, Team Exergy, at 11:29
99. Nic HAMLTON, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 11:29
100. Timothy ROE, BMC Racing Team, at 11:29
101. Jay Robert THOMPSON, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 11:29
102. Ryan ROTH, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 11:29
103. Robert FÖRSTER, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 11:29
104. Philipp RIES, Skil-Shimano, at 11:29
105. Alastair LOUTIT, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 11:29
106. Jonathan CLARKE, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 11:29
107. Thierry HUPOND, Skil-Shimano, at 11:29
108. Brian VANDBORG BACH, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 11:29
109. Michael MORKOV, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 11:29
110. Ben HERMANS, Team RadioShack, at 11:29
111. Martin REIMER, Skil-Shimano, at 11:29
112. Martin MORTENSEN, Team Leopard-Trek, at 11:29
113. Valeryi KOBZARENKO, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 11:29
114. Adrian HEGYVARY, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 15:25
115. Scott ZWIZANSKI, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 15:25

General Classification after Stage 5

1. Levi Leipheimer, Team RadioShack, in 17:33:14
2. Christian Vande Velde, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 00:11
3. Tejay Van Garderen, HTC-Highroad, at 00:17
4. Tom DANIELSON, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 00:21
5. George Hincapie, BMC Racing Team, at 00:53
6. Rafael INFANTINO ABREU, UNE-EPM, at 01:14
7. Cadel Evans, BMC Racing Team, at 01:18
8. Stef CLEMENT, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 01:42
9. Bruno PIRES, Team Leopard-Trek, at 01:49
10. Rory SUTHERLAND, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 01:50
11. Ivan ROVNY, Team RadioShack, at 02:07
12. Jeffry LOUDER, BMC Racing Team, at 02:17
13. Frank SCHLECK, Team Leopard-Trek, at 02:17
14. Juan Pablo SUAREZ, UNE-EPM, at 02:20
15. Janier ACEVEDO CALLE, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 02:35
16. Christopher BALDWIN, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 02:38
17. Robert GESINK, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 02:46
18. Sergio HENAO MONTOYA, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 03:14
19. Oscar SEVILLA RIBIERO, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 03:16
20. Peter STETINA, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 03:26
21. Eduard BELTRAN SUAREZ, UNE-EPM, at 03:35
22. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC Racing Team, at 03:54
23. Gustav LARSSON, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 04:11
24. Lucas EUSER, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 04:28
25. Jaime CASTANEDA, UNE-EPM, at 04:55
26. Ryder HESJEDAL, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 05:08
27. Stefan DENIFL, Team Leopard-Trek, at 05:48
28. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, Skil-Shimano, at 05:55
29. Andrés Miguel DÍAZ, Team Exergy, at 06:10
30. Alex HAGMAN, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 06:16
31. Daniel OSS, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 06:24
32. Ivan BASSO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 06:25
33. Anders LUND, Team Leopard-Trek, at 06:42
34. Andy SCHLECK, Team Leopard-Trek, at 06:55
35. Laurent DIDIER, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 07:34
36. Pieter WEENING, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 07:36
37. Carlos PIAMONTE, UNE-EPM, at 07:37
38. Vladimir EFIMKIN, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 07:38
39. Rubens BERTOGLIATI, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 07:43
40. Philip DEIGNAN, Team RadioShack, at 07:52
41. Edwar Stiber ORTIZ CARO, UNE-EPM, at 08:29
42. Timothy DUGGAN, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 08:53
43. Jens VOIGT, Team Leopard-Trek, at 09:11
44. Cristhian MONTOYA, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 09:29
45. Rafael Anibal MONTIEL, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 09:37
46. Flavio DE LUNA, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 09:53
47. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 10:32
48. Thomas PETERSON, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 10:33
49. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 11:02
50. Lachlan NORRIS, HTC-Highroad, at 11:13
51. Alexander EFIMKIN, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 11:37
52. Thomas BONNIN, Skil-Shimano, at 12:02
53. Christopher JONES, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 13:27
54. George BENNETT, Team RadioShack, at 14:00
55. Sébastien SALAS, Team Exergy, at 14:01
56. Alejandro RAMIREZ, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 14:19
57. Daniel SUMMERHILL, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 14:25
58. Christopher BUTLER, BMC Racing Team, at 14:40
59. Hayden ROULSTON, HTC-Highroad, at 14:55
60. Chad BEYER, BMC Racing Team, at 15:01
61. William DUGAN, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 15:08
62. Walter PEDRAZA MORALES, UNE-EPM, at 15:38
63. Danny PATE, HTC-Highroad, at 16:09
64. Peter VELITS, HTC-Highroad, at 16:48
65. Laurens TEN DAM, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 17:07
66. Sylvester SZMYD, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 17:16
67. Daniel LLOYD, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 18:05
68. Rob BRITTON, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 18:36
69. Dennis VAN WINDEN, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 18:54
70. Matt COOKE, Team Exergy, at 18:55
71. Valeryi KOBZARENKO, Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis, at 18:59
72. Benjamin KING, Team RadioShack, at 19:25
73. Patrick GRETSCH, HTC-Highroad, at 20:22
74. André STEENSEN, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 20:23
75. Oscar ALVAREZ, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 20:53
76. David ZABRISKIE, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 21:37
77. Davide CIMOLAI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 22:03
78. Grischa NIERMANN, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 22:48
79. Carlos OSPINA, Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia, at 23:09
80. Ben JACQUES-MAYNES, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 23:42
81. Davide FRATTINI, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 24:45
82. Elia VIVIANI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 26:22
83. Caleb FAIRLY, HTC-Highroad, at 27:07
84. Francois PARISIEN, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 27:14
85. Juraj SAGAN, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 28:46
86. Erik SLACK, Team Exergy, at 28:50
87. Jeremy VENNELL, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 29:19
88. Martin MORTENSEN, Team Leopard-Trek, at 29:31
89. Fred RODRIGUEZ, Team Exergy, at 29:38
90. Paul MACH, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 29:40
91. Nic HAMLTON, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 29:43
92. Frank PIPP, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 29:43
93. Philipp RIES, Skil-Shimano, at 29:51
94. Michael MORKOV, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 30:05
95. Timothy ROE, BMC Racing Team, at 30:22
96. Alastair LOUTIT, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 30:22
97. Brian VANDBORG BACH, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 30:50
98. Martin REIMER, Skil-Shimano, at 31:42
99. Jay Robert THOMPSON, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 32:24
100. Thierry HUPOND, Skil-Shimano, at 33:23
101. Robert FÖRSTER, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 33:35
102. Jonathan CLARKE, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 33:43
103. Craig LEWIS, HTC-Highroad, at 34:48
104. Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL, Skil-Shimano, at 34:51
105. Jason MCCARTNEY, Team RadioShack, at 35:02
106. Scott ZWIZANSKI, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 35:44
107. Bradley WHITE, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 35:44
108. Jeremy POWERS, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 36:53
109. Bernard VAN ULDEN, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, at 37:55
110. Adrian HEGYVARY, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 39:10
111. Sander OOSTLANDER, Skil-Shimano, at 39:17
112. Ryan ROTH, Team Spidertech Powered By C10, at 41:33
113. Ben HERMANS, Team RadioShack, at 42:34
114. Carlos ALZATE ESCOBAR, Team Exergy, at 45:43
115. Kai APPLEQUIST, Team Exergy, at 46:09

Editors Picks