2011 Vuelta a Espana Stage 3

by CyclingTips


Stage 3 Results

1. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, in 3:58:00
2. Sylvain CHAVANEL, (FRA) Quick Step, at 15
3. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 15
4. Ruslan PYDGORNYY, (UKR) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 15
5. Nicolas ROCHE, (IRL) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:43
6. Matti BRESCHEL, (DEN) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:43
7. Valerio AGNOLI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:43
8. Francesco GAVAZZI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 1:43
9. Enrico GASPAROTTO, (ITA) Astana, at 1:43
10. Jan BAKELANTS, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:43
11. Bauke MOLLEMA, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:43
12. Christopher FROOME, (GBR) Team Sky, at 1:43
13. Bradley WIGGINS, (GBR) Team Sky, at 1:43
14. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:43
15. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:43
16. Jakob FUGLSANG, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at 1:43
17. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 1:43
18. Davide MALACARNE, (ITA) Quick Step, at 1:43
19. Vincenzo NIBALI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:43
20. Daniel MARTIN, (IRL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:43
21. Kanstantsin SIVTSOV, (BLR) HTC-Highroad, at 1:43
22. Tiago MACHADO, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 1:43
23. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:43
24. David LOPEZ GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, at 1:43
25. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:43
26. Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 1:43
27. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 1:43
28. Fredrik KESSIAKOFF, (SWE) Astana, at 1:43
29. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 1:43
30. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, (BEL) Quick Step, at 1:43
31. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 1:43
32. Janez BRAJKOVIC, (SLO) Team RadioShack, at 1:43
33. Maxime MONFORT, (BEL) Leopard-Trek, at 1:43
34. Marzio BRUSEGHIN, (ITA) Movistar, at 1:43
35. Mathias FRANK, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 1:43
36. David MONCOUTIE, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:43
37. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:43
38. Tanel KANGERT, (EST) Astana, at 1:43
39. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 1:43
40. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, (ESP) Movistar, at 1:43
41. Michele SCARPONI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 1:43
42. Christophe LE MEVEL, (FRA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:43
43. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, (ESP) Movistar, at 1:43
44. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:43
45. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 1:43
46. Rein TAARAMAE, (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:43
47. Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:43
48. Marco MARZANO, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 1:43
49. Chris SÖRENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 3:06
50. Tom BOONEN, (BEL) Quick Step, at 3:06
51. Lloyd MONDORY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:06
52. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 3:06
53. Marc DE MAAR, (AHO) Quick Step, at 3:06
54. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:06
55. Koen DE KORT, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 3:06
56. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:06
57. Vicente REYNES MIMO, (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:06
58. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, (COL) Geox-Tmc, at 3:06
59. Guillaume BONNAFOND, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:06
60. Volodymir GUSTOV, (UKR) Saxobank-Sungard, at 3:06
61. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:06
62. Thomas ROHREGGER, (AUT) Leopard-Trek, at 3:06
63. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:06
64. Manuele MORI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 3:06
65. Greg VAN AVERMAET, (BEL) BMC Racing Team, at 3:06
66. Martin KOHLER, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 3:06
67. Alessandro PETACCHI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 3:06
68. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 3:06
69. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, (POL) Lampre-Isd, at 3:06
70. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 3:06
71. Daniele BENNATI, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 3:06
72. Heinrich HAUSSLER, (AUS) Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:06
73. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:06
74. Sergey LAGUTIN, (UZB) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:06
75. Yohan BAGOT, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:06
76. Wouter POELS, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:06
77. Andrey MIZUROV, (KAZ) Astana, at 3:06
78. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 3:06
79. Mathieu PERGET, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:06
80. Damiano CARUSO, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:06
81. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:06
82. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:06
83. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:06
84. Francis DE GREEF, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:06
85. Kristof VANDEWALLE, (BEL) Quick Step, at 3:06
86. Alexsandr DYACHENKO, (KAZ) Astana, at 3:06
87. Johann TSCHOPP, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 3:06
88. Thomas LÖVKVIST, (SWE) Team Sky, at 3:06
89. Davide VIGANO, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 3:06
90. Andrew TALANSKY, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:06
91. Andrey KASHECHKIN, (KAZ) Astana, at 3:06
92. Robert KISERLOVSKI, (CRO) Astana, at 3:06
93. Imanol ERVITI, (ESP) Movistar, at 3:06
94. Josep JUFRE POU, (ESP) Astana, at 3:06
95. Gert DOCKX, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:06
96. Eduard VORGANOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 3:06
97. Evgeny PETROV, (RUS) Astana, at 3:06
98. Denis MENCHOV, (RUS) Geox-Tmc, at 3:06
99. Vladimir KARPETS, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 3:06
100. Paul MARTENS, (GER) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:06
101. Cyril DESSEL, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:06
102. Dimitri CHAMPION, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:06
103. Dominik NERZ, (GER) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:06
104. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, (BRA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:06
105. Luca PAOLINI, (ITA) Team Katusha, at 3:06
106. Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:06
107. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, (RUS) Geox-Tmc, at 3:06
108. Juan Manuel GARATE, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:26
109. Michael ALBASINI, (SUI) HTC-Highroad, at 7:28
110. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 7:28
111. Nicki SÖRENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 7:28
112. Geoffroy LEQUATRE, (FRA) Team RadioShack, at 7:28
113. Adam HANSEN, (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 7:28
114. John DEGENKOLB, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 7:28
115. Rafal MAJKA, (POL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 7:28
116. Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA, (ESP) Lampre-Isd, at 7:28
117. Oliver ZAUGG, (SUI) Leopard-Trek, at 7:28
118. Peter SAGAN, (SVK) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 7:28
119. Morris POSSONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 7:28
120. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, (ESP) Team Sky, at 7:28
121. Michal GOLAS, (POL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 7:28
122. Santo ANZA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 7:28
123. Francesco BELLOTTI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 7:28
124. Inaki ISASI FLORES, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:28
125. Bert GRABSCH, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 7:28
126. Sebastian LANG, (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 7:28
127. Daniele RIGHI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 7:28
128. Christopher SUTTON, (AUS) Team Sky, at 8:57
129. Julien FOUCHARD, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 8:57
130. Simon GESCHKE, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 8:57
131. David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 8:57
132. Mauro DA DALTO, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 8:57
133. Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 8:57
134. Dario CATALDO, (ITA) Quick Step, at 8:57
135. Alan MARANGONI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 8:57
136. Pim LIGTHART, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 8:57
137. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 8:57
138. Nico SIJMENS, (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 8:57
139. Nikolas MAES, (BEL) Quick Step, at 8:57
140. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, (ESP) Movistar, at 8:57
141. Jorge AZANZA SOTO, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:57
142. Pierre CAZAUX, (FRA) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:57
143. Dario David CIONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 10:25
144. Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI, (BLR) Team Katusha, at 10:25
145. Tom VEELERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 10:25
146. Roy CURVERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 10:25
147. Matthias BRANDLE, (AUT) Geox-Tmc, at 10:25
148. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, (POL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 10:25
149. Steve HOUANARD, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:25
150. Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 10:25
151. Kurt-Asle ARVESEN, (NOR) Team Sky, at 10:25
152. Fabian CANCELLARA, (SUI) Leopard-Trek, at 10:25
153. Stijn DEVOLDER, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 10:25
154. Yukihiro DOI, (JPN) Skil-Shimano, at 10:25
155. Manuel QUINZIATO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 12:19
156. Juan José HAEDO, (ARG) Saxobank-Sungard, at 12:19
157. Nicolas EDET, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 12:19
158. Andreas KLÖDEN, (GER) Team RadioShack, at 12:19
159. Andreas KLIER, (GER) Garmin-Cervelo, at 12:19
160. Tyler FARRAR, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 12:19
161. Olivier KAISEN, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 12:19
162. Ian STANNARD, (GBR) Team Sky, at 12:19
163. Karsten KROON, (NED) BMC Racing Team, at 12:19
164. Matteo CARRARA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 12:19
165. Kevin DE WEERT, (BEL) Quick Step, at 12:19
166. Robert WAGNER, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 12:19
167. Stuart O’GRADY, (AUS) Leopard-Trek, at 12:19
168. Ivan SANTAROMITA, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 12:19
169. Martin VELITS, (SVK) HTC-Highroad, at 12:50
170. Mark CAVENDISH, (GBR) HTC-Highroad, at 12:50
171. Leigh HOWARD, (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at 12:50
172. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 12:50
173. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 12:50
174. Matthew BUSCHE, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 12:50
175. Mads CHRISTENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 12:50
176. Taylor PHINNEY, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 12:50
177. Tony MARTIN, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 12:50
178. Nelson OLIVEIRA, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 12:50
179. Marcel KITTEL, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 12:50
180. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 12:50
181. Albert TIMMER, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 12:50
182. Yury TROFIMOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 12:50
183. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, (LAT) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 12:50
184. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, (LTU) Movistar, at 12:50
185. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 12:50
186. Amets TXURRUKA, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:50
187. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 12:50
188. Matteo MONTAGUTI, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:50
189. Mauricio ARDILA CANO, (COL) Geox-Tmc, at 12:50
190. David LELAY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:50
191. José Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA, (ESP) Movistar, at 12:50
192. Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 12:50
193. Nick NUYENS, (BEL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 12:50
194. Sep VANMARCKE, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 12:50
195. Martijn KEIZER, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 12:50
196. Nicolas VOGONDY, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 12:50
197. Alexandre GENIEZ, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 23:16

General Classification after Stage 3

1. Pablo Lastras Garcia, Movistar Team (mov), in 8:25:59
2. Sylvain Chavanel, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), at 20
3. Markel Irizar Aranburu, Team RadioShack (rsh), at 1:08
4. Ruslan Pydgornyy, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), at 1:24
5. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard Trek (leo), at 1:55
6. Maxime Monfort, Leopard Trek (leo), at 1:55
7. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), at 1:59
8. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), at 1:59
9. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), at 1:59
10. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, HTC-Highroad (thr), at 2:04
11. Enrico Gasparotto, Pro Team Astana (ast), at 2:05
12. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Pro Team Astana (ast), at 2:05
13. Sergio Pardilla Bellon, Movistar Team (mov), at 2:09
14. Marzio Bruseghin, Movistar Team (mov), at 2:09
15. David Lopez Garcia, Movistar Team (mov), at 2:09
16. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga, Movistar Team (mov), at 2:09
17. Davide Malacarne, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), at 2:10
18. Kevin Seeldraeyers, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), at 2:10
19. Broeck Jurgen Van Den, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), at 2:13
20. Jan Bakelants, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), at 2:13
21. Daniel Martin, Team Garmin-Cervelo (grm), at 2:20
22. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha Team (kat), at 2:20
23. Daniel Moreno Fernandez, Katusha Team (kat), at 2:20
24. Alberto Losada Alguacil, Katusha Team (kat), at 2:20
25. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), at 2:23
26. Mikel Nieve Ituralde, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), at 2:23
27. Igor Anton Hernandez, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), at 2:23
28. Janez Brajkovic, Team RadioShack (rsh), at 2:24
29. Tiago Machado, Team RadioShack (rsh), at 2:24
30. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre, Team RadioShack (rsh), at 2:24

Editors Picks