2011 Women’s Tour of Geelong Stage 3

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments

Photos courtesy of Jarrod Partridge

Media Release

Canberra journalist Rebecca Wiasak overcame a bee sting just 30 minutes before the Victorian open criterium championship today (Sunday) to win the GHMBA Women’s Tour of Geelong.

Wiasak, 27, defeated Victorian Kendelle Hodges by 47secs in the three?day tour, with South Australian Jessica Mundy a further 22secs back in third place.

The 36km criterium championship, raced over 20 laps of a spectacular 1.8km sun? drenched circuit in Geelong’s Eastern Gardens, was won by Queenslander Loren Rowney from Mundy and Tasmanian Grace Sulzberger. The rangy Rowney also won the Victorian open road race championship at Anakie on Saturday.

Wiasak, who pedalled brilliantly on Friday to comfortably capture the Victorian time trial title, rode patiently in the criterium championship to notch only 17th place, and her tour leadership was never threatened.

She was stung on the back of the neck by a bee as she warmed up in the gardens but received quick cold?pack treatment from her Suzuki?NDIT team.

“The sting hurt, but it didn’t bother me,” the excited Wiasak said after her victory. “It’s not the first time it’s happened.”

Wiasak, a former middle distance runner and triathlete, moved to Canberra in 2003 to study journalism.

She now concentrates nearly full?time on her blossoming career as a professional road rider and is coached at the ACT Academy of Sport by John Forrest.

Her parents Mimi and Alex were present at the final stage: “Geelong is still my home,” she said. “I was a runner when I lived here and it’s so rewarding to come back and win the Tour of Geelong.”

2011 Women’s Tour of Geelong Stage 3 and Victorian Open Criterium Championships Results
Geelong Criterium – 36km

1. 18 Loren ROWNEY (Bundaberg Sugar) 55:48 20

2. 9 Jessica MUNDY (Team SASI Cycling) +0 28

3. 1 Grace SULZBERGER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0 15

4. 19 Zoe WATTERS (Bundaberg Sugar) +0 8

5. 32 Katherine BAKER (Quinlan Cranes) +0 5

6. 25 Lucy COLDWELL (Xosize cycling team) +0 1

7. 20 Nicole WHITBURN (Bundaberg Sugar) +0 1

8. 4 Kendelle HODGES (Jayco VIS Womens Road Team) +0

9. 29 Megan BAGWORTH (VicRoads) +0

10. 31 Sue FORSYTH (VicRoads) +0 8

11. 34 Elizabeth GEORGOURAS (Quinlan Cranes) +0

12. 35 Stephanie IVES (Quinlan Cranes) +0

13. 33 Cassandra DODD (Quinlan Cranes) +0

14. 28 Jane WALKER (QSM Racing) +0

15. 10 Sinead NOONAN (Team SASI Cycling) +0

16. 30 India FAEHNDRICH (VicRoads) +0

17. 15 Rebecca WIASAK (Suzuki/NTID) +0

18. 5 Chloe MCCONVILLE (Jayco VIS Womens Road Team) +0

19. 14 Allison RICE (Suzuki/NTID) +0

20. 16 Laura MEADLEY (Suzuki/NTID) +0

21. 3 Sarah COX (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0

22. 60 Ingrid TROTTER (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc) +0

23. 54 Justyna LUBKOWSKI (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc) +0

24. 2 Emma LAWSON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0

25. 51 Heidi BUNTROCK (Blackburn Cycling Club Inc) +0

26. 59 Jodie BATCHELOR (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc) +0

27. 58 Sarah RILEY (Carnegie Caulfield CC) +0

28. 23 Miranda GRIFFITHS (Xosize cycling team) +0

29. 37 Jessica ALLEN (Independent Crane Hire) +0

30. 56 Chloe MCINTOSH (Ballarat/Sebastopol CC) +0

31. 12 Letitia CUSTANCE (Team SASI Cycling) +0

32. 6 Lisa JACOBS (Jayco VIS Womens Road Team) +0

33. 26 Dianne MCAULIFFE (QSM Racing) +0

34. 13 Ailie MCDONALD (Suzuki/NTID) +0

35. 21 Patricia PALMER (Bundaberg Sugar) +8

36. 27 Corissa SMITH (QSM Racing) +8

37. 17 Amy BRADLEY (Bundaberg Sugar) +8

38. 36 Carley MCKAY (Independent Crane Hire) +5:34

dnf 24 Bridget OFFICER (Xosize cycling team)

dnf 57 Grace PHANG (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)

dnf 22 Maddison VIT (Bundaberg Sugar)

dns 39 Elizabeth MEAKIN (Independent Crane Hire)

dns 38 Carly WILLIAMS (Independent Crane Hire)

dns 52 Gracie ELVIN (Canberra CC)

General Classification After Stage 3

1. 15 Rebecca WIASAK (Suzuki/NTID) 4h31:23

2. 4 Kendelle HODGES (Jayco VIS Womens Road Team) +47

3. 9 Jessica MUNDY (Team SASI Cycling) +1:09

4. 14 Allison RICE (Suzuki/NTID) +1:48

5. 1 Grace SULZBERGER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +1:51

6. 18 Loren ROWNEY (Bundaberg Sugar) +1:58

7. 32 Katherine BAKER (Quinlan Cranes) +2:04

8. 19 Zoe WATTERS (Bundaberg Sugar) +2:05

9. 37 Jessica ALLEN (Independent Crane Hire) +2:17

10. 31 Sue FORSYTH (VicRoads) +2:28

11. 10 Sinead NOONAN (Team SASI Cycling) +2:32

12. 30 India FAEHNDRICH (VicRoads) +2:56

13. 23 Miranda GRIFFITHS (Xosize cycling team) +4:17

14. 6 Lisa JACOBS (Jayco VIS Womens Road Team) +4:36

15. 25 Lucy COLDWELL (Xosize cycling team) +5:08

16. 33 Cassandra DODD (Quinlan Cranes) +5:09

17. 13 Ailie MCDONALD (Suzuki/NTID) +5:54

18. 26 Dianne MCAULIFFE (QSM Racing) +7:01

19. 20 Nicole WHITBURN (Bundaberg Sugar) +7:12

20. 29 Megan BAGWORTH (VicRoads) +7:54

21. 28 Jane WALKER (QSM Racing) +8:44

22. 27 Corissa SMITH (QSM Racing) +9:48

23. 3 Sarah COX (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +10:20

24. 21 Patricia PALMER (Bundaberg Sugar) +10:54

25. 35 Stephanie IVES (Quinlan Cranes) +11:28

26. 34 Elizabeth GEORGOURAS (Quinlan Cranes) +11:46

27. 5 Chloe MCCONVILLE (Jayco VIS Womens Road Team) +13:29

28. 12 Letitia CUSTANCE (Team SASI Cycling) +31:31

29. 17 Amy BRADLEY (Bundaberg Sugar) +36:34

dnf 2 Emma LAWSON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)

dnf 7 Antonia ABBISOGNI (Jayco VIS Womens Road Team)

dnf 16 Laura MEADLEY (Suzuki/NTID)

dnf 22 Maddison VIT (Bundaberg Sugar)

dnf 24 Bridget OFFICER (Xosize cycling team)

dnf 36 Carley MCKAY (Independent Crane Hire)

dnf 39 Elizabeth MEAKIN (Independent Crane Hire)