August 2011 World Tour Rankings

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments

1. Cadel Evans, BMC Racing Team (BMC), 574 points
2. Philippe Gilbert, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 568 points
3. Alberto Contador Velasco, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), 471 points
4. Michele Scarponi, Lampre-Isd (lam), 348 points
5. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha Team (kat), 328 points
6. Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), 307 points
7. Fränk Schleck, Leopard Trek (leo), 284 points
8. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Sky Procycling (sky), 260 points
9. Andy Schleck, Leopard Trek (leo), 252 points
10. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard Trek (leo), 250 points
11. Alexandre Vinokourov, Pro Team Astana (ast), 230 points
12. Tony Martin, HTC-Highroad (thr), 227 points
13. Harley Goss Matthew, HTC-Highroad (thr), 217 points
14. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), 210 points
15. Andreas KlÖden, Team RadioShack (rsh), 207 points
16. Damiano Cunego, Lampre-Isd (lam), 203 points
17. Bradley Wiggins, Sky Procycling (sky), 181 points
18. Ivan Basso, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), 170 points
19. Robert Gesink, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 162 points
20. Daniel Martin, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 162 points
21. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad (thr), 152 points
22. Christopher Horner, Team RadioShack (rsh), 143 points
23. Tom Boonen, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 140 points
24. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), 138 points
25. Roman Kreuziger, Pro Team Astana (ast), 135 points
26. André Greipel, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 132 points
27. Levi Leipheimer, Team RadioShack (rsh), 128 points
28. Jean-Christophe Peraud, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 121 points
29. Steven Kruijswijk, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 120 points
30. Rigoberto Uran Uran, Sky Procycling (sky), 119 points
31. John Gadret, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 116 points
32. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga, Movistar Team (mov), 110 points
33. Marco Pinotti, HTC-Highroad (thr), 110 points
34. Cameron Meyer, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 106 points
35. Tyler Farrar, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 106 points
36. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard Trek (leo), 103 points
37. David Millar, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 101 points
38. Nick Nuyens, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), 100 points
39. Johan Van Summeren, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 100 points
40. Alessandro Ballan, BMC Racing Team (BMC), 100 points
41. Ben Swift, Sky Procycling (sky), 91 points
42. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing Team (BMC), 90 points
43. Xavier Tondo Volpini, Movistar Team (mov), 90 points
44. Thor Hushovd, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 83 points
45. Sylvain Chavanel, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 82 points
46. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil, Movistar Team (mov), 81 points
47. Marco Marcato, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 78 points
48. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 76 points
49. Michael Matthews, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 74 points
50. Laurens Ten Dam, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 73 points
51. Broeck Jurgen Van Den, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 71 points
52. Janez Brajkovic, Team RadioShack (rsh), 71 points
53. Thomas Danielson, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 71 points
54. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 70 points
55. Taylor Phinney, BMC Racing Team (BMC), 70 points
56. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi, Movistar Team (mov), 70 points
57. Wouter Poels, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 68 points
58. Alessandro Petacchi, Lampre-Isd (lam), 67 points
59. Gerald Ciolek, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 61 points
60. Carlos Barredo Llamazales, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 60 points
61. Daniele Bennati, Leopard Trek (leo), 60 points
62. Grégory Rast, Team RadioShack (rsh), 60 points
63. Jelle Vanendert, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 58 points
64. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, HTC-Highroad (thr), 58 points
65. Borut Bozic, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 57 points
66. Pieter Weening, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 56 points
67. Ytting Bak Lars, HTC-Highroad (thr), 54 points
68. Björn Leukemans, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 54 points
69. Igor Anton Hernandez, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), 53 points
70. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling (sky), 51 points
71. Peter Kennaugh, Sky Procycling (sky), 51 points
72. Dries Devenyns, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 50 points
73. Jos Van Emden, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 50 points
74. Sebastian Langeveld, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 50 points
75. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha Team (kat), 50 points
76. Mikel Nieve Ituralde, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), 48 points
77. Chris SÖrensen, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), 45 points
78. Bernhard Eisel, HTC-Highroad (thr), 44 points
79. Simone Ponzi, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), 40 points
80. Rinaldo Nocentini, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 40 points
81. Joost Van Leijen, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 40 points
82. Mathias Frank, BMC Racing Team (BMC), 40 points
83. George Hincapie, BMC Racing Team (BMC), 40 points
84. Oscar Freire Gomez, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 34 points
85. Tiago Machado, Team RadioShack (rsh), 33 points
86. David Lopez Garcia, Movistar Team (mov), 32 points
87. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 30 points
89. Hubert Dupont, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 28 points
90. Antonio Leal Cardoso Manuel, Team RadioShack (rsh), 27 points
91. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 26 points
92. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre, Team RadioShack (rsh), 26 points
93. Pavel Brutt, Katusha Team (kat), 26 points
94. Ryder Hesjedal, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 26 points
95. Vasili Kiryienka, Movistar Team (mov), 26 points
96. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 26 points
97. Kevin De Weert, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 24 points
98. Christophe Le Mevel, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 23 points
99. Ben Hermans, Team RadioShack (rsh), 22 points
100. Dario Cataldo, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 22 points
101. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 22 points
102. Biel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 21 points
103. Paolo Tiralongo, Pro Team Astana (ast), 21 points
104. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria, Movistar Team (mov), 21 points
105. Christophe Riblon, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 20 points
106. Lars Boom, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 20 points
107. Diego Ulissi, Lampre-Isd (lam), 20 points
108. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 20 points
109. David Arroyo Duran, Movistar Team (mov), 18 points
110. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 16 points
111. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), 16 points
112. Bart De Clercq, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 16 points
113. Simon Clarke, Pro Team Astana (ast), 14 points
114. Kevin Seeldraeyers, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 14 points
115. Peter Velits, HTC-Highroad (thr), 14 points
116. John Degenkolb, HTC-Highroad (thr), 14 points
117. Alex Rasmussen, HTC-Highroad (thr), 13 points
118. Daniel Moreno Fernandez, Katusha Team (kat), 12 points
119. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha Team (kat), 12 points
120. Pablo Lastras Garcia, Movistar Team (mov), 12 points
121. Grega Bole, Lampre-Isd (lam), 11 points
122. Andrew Talansky, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 11 points
123. Christian Vandevelde, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 11 points
124. Greg Henderson, Sky Procycling (sky), 11 points
125. José Haedo Juan, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), 11 points
126. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 10 points
127. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Sky Procycling (sky), 10 points
128. Stephen Cummings, Sky Procycling (sky), 10 points
129. Allan Davis, Pro Team Astana (ast), 10 points
130. Johann Tschopp, BMC Racing Team (BMC), 10 points
131. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 10 points
132. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), 10 points
133. Davide Appollonio, Sky Procycling (sky), 10 points
134. Paul Martens, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 8 points
135. Maxime Monfort, Leopard Trek (leo), 8 points
136. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling (sky), 7 points
137. Robbie Mcewen, Team RadioShack (rsh), 7 points
138. Rémy Di Gregorio, Pro Team Astana (ast), 7 points
139. David Zabriskie, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 7 points
140. Sébastien Hinault, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 6 points
141. Matteo Bono, Lampre-Isd (lam), 6 points
142. Alexander Kristoff, BMC Racing Team (BMC), 6 points
143. Gatis Smukulis, HTC-Highroad (thr), 6 points
144. Jesse Sergent, Team RadioShack (rsh), 6 points
145. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), 6 points
146. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre-Isd (lam), 6 points
147. Daniel Oss, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), 6 points
148. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez, Movistar Team (mov), 6 points
149. Linus Gerdemann, Leopard Trek (leo), 5 points
150. Giacomo Nizzolo, Leopard Trek (leo), 5 points
151. Mikael Cherel, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 5 points
152. Danilo Di Luca, Katusha Team (kat), 5 points
153. Tejay Van Garderen, HTC-Highroad (thr), 5 points
154. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling (sky), 4 points
155. Thomas LÖvkvist, Sky Procycling (sky), 4 points
156. Stuart O’grady, Leopard Trek (leo), 4 points
157. Sergey Renev, Pro Team Astana (ast), 4 points
158. Graeme Brown, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 4 points
159. Kristof Vandewalle, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 4 points
160. Leigh Howard, HTC-Highroad (thr), 4 points
161. Oleksandr Kvachuk, Lampre-Isd (lam), 4 points
162. Davide Vigano, Leopard Trek (leo), 4 points
163. Baden Cooke, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), 3 points
164. Jan Bakelants, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 3 points
165. Michel Kreder, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 2 points
166. Tomas Vaitkus, Pro Team Astana (ast), 2 points
167. Ruben Perez Moreno, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), 2 points
168. Mark Renshaw, HTC-Highroad (thr), 2 points
169. Francesco Chicchi, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 2 points
170. Kenny De Haes, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 2 points
171. Adriano Malori, Lampre-Isd (lam), 2 points
172. Mikhail Ignatyev, Katusha Team (kat), 2 points
173. Branislau Samoilau, Movistar Team (mov), 2 points
174. Lieuwe Westra, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 2 points
175. Artem Ovechkin, Katusha Team (kat), 2 points
176. Giampaolo Caruso, Katusha Team (kat), 2 points
177. Aaen JÖrgensen Jonas, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), 2 points
178. Jérôme Pineau, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 2 points
179. Pim Ligthart, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 2 points
180. Koldo Fernandez, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), 1 points
181. Fabian Wegmann, Leopard Trek (leo), 1 points
182. Vladimir Isaichev, Katusha Team (kat), 1 points
183. Marcel Sieberg, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 1 points
184. Matthew Wilson, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 1 points
185. Rick Flens, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 1 points
186. Frantisek Rabon, HTC-Highroad (thr), 1 points
187. Fabio Sabatini, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), 1 points
188. Damiano Caruso, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), 1 points
189. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad (thr), 1 points
190. Theo Bos, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 1 points
191. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Lampre-Isd (lam), 1 points
192. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team RadioShack (rsh), 1 points
193. Michal Golas, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 1 points
194. Nelson Oliveira, Team RadioShack (rsh), 1 points
195. Enrico Gasparotto, Pro Team Astana (ast), 1 points
196. Yaroslav Popovych, Team RadioShack (rsh), 1 points
197. Adam Blyth, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 1 points
198. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 1 points
199. Alberto Losada Alguacil, Katusha Team (kat), 1 points
200. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova, Movistar Team (mov), 1 points
201. Gustav Larsson, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), 1 points
202. Christopher Sutton, Sky Procycling (sky), 1 points
203. Jack Bobridge, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 1 points
204. Elia Viviani, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), 1 points

Editors' Picks