Tour of Geelong Stage 5, Victorian Open Road Championships

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments


Tour of Geelong Stage 5 Results, Victorian Open Road Championships

Anakie 143.1km

Media Release

Canberra cyclists Nathan Haas and Rebecca Wiasak took a strangledhold on the men’s and women’s divisions of the Tour of Geelong today (Saturday) after solid performances in the Victorian open road championships at Anakie.

Haas, 22, finished third to fellow Canberra rider Benjamin Hill in the Eastern Oak 143km men’s title which Wiasak rode conservatively to record ninth place in the 95km GMHBA women’s championship, won by Queenslander Loren Rowney.

Wiasak, the former Geelong journalist and middle distance runner who turned to professional road cycling only last year, will take a 47secs lead into today’s final stage, the Victorian open criterium championship, from Werribee’s Kendelle Hodges, with South Australian Jessica Mundy a further 50secs back in third place.

Haas has 1min 13secs on Ballarat’s Patrick Shaw, with West Australian Anthony Giapocco next at 55secs in arrears.

All three riders are members of the powerful Tasmanian based Genesys Wealth Advisers outfit, managed skillfully by Hobart’s Andrew Christie-Johnson.

Wiasak, brilliant winner of Friday’s stage one women’s tour time trial, is confident she will be wearing yellow after tomorrow’s (Sunday) 36km Eastern Gardens criterium, starting at 1p.m. “I do sprints quite well,” she conceded. “It’s exciting to be in a position to win the tour.”

The women’s road race, conducted over two laps of a 47.7km Brisbane Ranges bushland circuit, was a relatively tame affair as the 35 strong field grappled with several sharp climbs along the scenic route.

The bunch sprint to the Anakie township finish line featured 21 riders, with Rowney, a Gold Coast university student, winning clearly from Mundy and Hodges.

The 21 year old Hill (Jayco 2XU) clocked the biggest win of his short career in his bunch sprint victory over Shaw and Haas.

“I kicked early and went as hard as I could,” he said. “It’s so exciting to win a Scody Cup stage and be the Victorian road champion.”

Haas, winner of the Lakes Oil Tour of Gippsland last month, suggested that “only an accident” could stop him from winning his second straight Scody Cup tour.

“I’ve got to give full credit to my Genesys team,” he said. “It never ceases to amaze me how good my teammates are.”

The five day men’s tour and three day women’s event are backed by Tourism Victoria and the City of Greater Geelong.

The tour is a feature event on the 2011 Cycling Australia national road series.

Tour of Geelong Stage 5 Results, Victorian Open Road Championships

Anakie 143.1km

1. 28 Benjamin HILL (Jayco 2XU) 3h29:24 12
2. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 29
3. 1 Nathan HAAS (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 35
4. 4 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 8
5. 84 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +0 6
6. 24 Glenn O’SHEA (Jayco 2XU) +0 2
7. 47 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling) +0
8. 43 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
9. 108 James MCCOY (Pure Black Racing) +0
10. 55 Marc WILLIAMS (Suzuki/Trek) +0
11. 53 Joshua ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +0 9
12. 111 Dion SMITH (Pure Black Racing) +0 2
13. 57 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +0
14. 156 Stuart GRIMSEY (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc) +0
15. 33 Luke FETCH (search2retain) +0
16. 15 Michael ENGLAND (Budget Forklifts) +0
17. 85 Cameron BAYLY (V Australia) +0 5
18. 22 Nicholas DOUGALL (Jayco 2XU) +0
19. 110 Taylor GUNMAN (Pure Black Racing) +6
20. 25 Mark JAMIESON (Jayco 2XU) +11 3
21. 30 Jay BOURKE (search2retain) +43
22. 161 Darren LAPTHORNE (Coburg Cycling Club Inc) +43
23. 5 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +58 4
24. 3 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +58 1
25. 9 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +58
26. 42 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +58 2
27. 17 Peter HERZIG (Budget Forklifts) +58 41
28. 79 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +0 3
29. 105 Michael SMITH (Lawson Homes Cycling) +1:27
30. 101 Matthew NICHOLSON (Lawson Homes Cycling) +1:27
31. 36 Brodie TALBOT (search2retain) +1:27
32. 90 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +1:27
33. 71 Justin VANSTONE (Team Downunder TDU) +1:27
34. 61 Peter THOMPSON (Tineli Racing) +1:27
35. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +1:27
36. 91 Scott MCPHEE (Team SASI Cycling) +1:27
37. 40 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:27
38. 14 Michael CUPITT (Budget Forklifts) +1:27 6
39. 54 William LIND (Suzuki/Trek) +1:27
40. 37 Andrew CRAWLEY (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:33
41. 155 Johnnie WALKER (Carnegie Caulfield CC) +1:47
42. 44 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +2:35
43. 93 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +2:35 16
44. 46 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS) +2:35
45. 27 Ryan OBST (Jayco 2XU) +2:35
46. 23 James HEPBURN (Jayco 2XU) +2:35
47. 159 Benjamin JOHNSON (Footscray Cycling Club Inc) +2:35
48. 176 Charles HOWLETT (Latrobe City Cycling Club) +3:09
49. 56 Stephen BOMBALL (Suzuki/Trek) +3:11
50. 6 Campbell FLAKEMORE (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +3:21 5
51. 125 Andrew ROE (The Carrington Hotel) +3:21
52. 164 Rhys POLLOCK (Albury-Wodonga CC) +3:25
53. 10 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +4:52
54. 133 David PARSONS (Quinlan Cranes) +6:56
55. 139 Luca GIACOMIN (Independent Crane Hire) +11:13
56. 82 Scott LAW (V Australia) +11:23 5
57. 62 Thomas COLLIER (Tineli Racing) +11:23
58. 31 Jake KLAJNBLAT (search2retain) +11:23
59. 45 Jordan KERBY (Team Jayco – AIS) +13:54
60. 122 Callam DOUGLAS (The Carrington Hotel) +18:00
61. 132 James RENDALL (Quinlan Cranes) +21:55
62. 120 Brock ROBERTS (The Carrington Hotel) +21:55
63. 129 Munro BOYDELL (Quinlan Cranes) +21:55
64. 8 Mathew MARSHALL (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +21:55
65. 104 Ryan MACANALLY (Budget Forklifts) +21:55
66. 88 Robbie MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +21:55
67. 38 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +28:32
68. 109 Alexander RAY (Pure Black Racing) +28:32 8
69. 89 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +28:32
70. 116 Lachlan AMBROSE (VicRoads) +28:32
71. 118 Josh ALDRIDGE (VicRoads) +28:32
72. 72 Nick WOODS (Team Downunder TDU) +28:32
73. 50 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling) +28:32
dnf 96 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dnf 29 James BOAL (search2retain)
dnf 35 Cal BRITTEN (search2retain)
dnf 58 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek)
dnf 95 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dnf 100 Luke PADGETT (Lawson Homes Cycling)
dnf 134 Glenn SCOULLER (Quinlan Cranes)
dnf 154 Peter DENNIS (Hawthorn Cycling Club)
dnf 160 Peter LADD (Bendigo & District CC)
dnf 171 David PELL (Bendigo & District CC)
dnf 26 Luke DAVISON (Jayco 2XU)
dnf 68 Matt WHEATCROFT (Team Downunder TDU)
dnf 75 Cameron CLAMP (LSDsports.com)
dnf 126 Jason SPENCER (Budget Forklifts) 1
dnf 173 Lewis RATTRAY (MTBA)
dnf 124 David MULHALL (The Carrington Hotel)
dnf 131 Travers NUTTAL (Quinlan Cranes)
dnf 151 Luke AGGETT (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)
dnf 16 John FREIBERG (Budget Forklifts)
dnf 7 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers)
dnf 130 Kel CHAFFEY-JONES (Quinlan Cranes)
dnf 13 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B)
dnf 18 Darcy ROSENLUND (Budget Forklifts)
dnf 20 Brian MCLEOD (Budget Forklifts) 2
dnf 34 Nathan ELLIOTT (search2retain)
dnf 41 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM)
dnf 60 Brendan JOHNSTON (Suzuki/Trek)
dnf 63 Joel LEWIS (Tineli Racing)
dnf 64 Hadleigh MILLIGAN (Tineli Racing)
dnf 65 Peter SPENCER (Tineli Racing)
dnf 66 Michael HOSKING (Tineli Racing)
dnf 67 Bevan MASON (Tineli Racing)
dnf 70 Matthew WERRELL (Team Downunder TDU)
dnf 77 Benjamin DOUGLAS (LSDsports.com)
dnf 80 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia)
dnf 81 Benjamin KERSTEN (V Australia)
dnf 102 Andrew CHRISTIE (Lawson Homes Cycling)
dnf 103 Joshua CLARK (Lawson Homes Cycling)
dnf 107 James NORTHEY (Pure Black Racing)
dnf 114 Casey MUNRO (VicRoads)
dnf 127 Kris JOHNSTON (Quinlan Cranes)
dnf 128 Clement BOYDELL (Quinlan Cranes)
dnf 167 Will WETTENHALL (Ballarat/Sebastopol CC)
dnf 169 Blaise BOURKE (Hawthorn Cycling Club)
dnf 172 James HENRY (Warragul Cycling Club Inc)
dnf 177 Daniel STRAUSS (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
dnf 178 Corey ROBERTS (Norwood CC)
dnf 152 Nick BENSLEY (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)
dnf 39 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM)
dnf 78 Lucas RENIERIS (LSDsports.com)
dnf 83 Nicholas WALKER (V Australia)
dnf 87 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling)
dnf 92 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling)
dnf 121 Etienne BLUMSTEIN-JONES (The Carrington Hotel)
dnf 136 Ben ANDREWS (Independent Crane Hire)
dnf 153 Jason COSTIN (Footscray Cycling Club Inc)
dns 112 James ORAM (Pure Black Racing)
dns 21 Brendan BROOKS (Jayco 2XU)
dns 32 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (search2retain)
dns 48 Matthew BISHOP (John West Cycling)
dns 49 Blake HOSE (John West Cycling)
dns 51 Dean SANFILIPPO (John West Cycling)
dns 52 Shannon O’BRIEN (John West Cycling)
dns 74 Gabriel CAREY (LSDsports.com)
dns 76 James BROSNAHAN (LSDsports.com)
dns 86 Duncan HOUSTON (V Australia)
dns 94 Michael GALLAGHER (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dns 97 Richard JERAMIAH (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dns 98 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dns 99 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dns 106 Louis CROSBY (Pure Black Racing)
dns 113 Rico ROGERS (VicRoads)
dns 119 Fergus MACLACHLAN (VicRoads)
dns 123 James HERD (The Carrington Hotel)
dns 135 Zander HITCHCOCK (Independent Crane Hire)
dns 137 Liam HILL (Independent Crane Hire)
dns 138 Lachlan DOAK (Independent Crane Hire)
dns 140 Kevin HAWES (Independent Crane Hire)
dns 141 Ben HILLEARD (Independent Crane Hire)
dns 165 Neil ROBINSON (MTBA)
dns 168 David WOOLSEY (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
dns 170 Patrick DRAPAC (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)
dns 174 Kane WALKER (Warragul Cycling Club Inc)
Stage 5 Intermediates.

General Classification after Stage 5

1. 1 Nathan HAAS (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 8h24:00
2. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:13
3. 4 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:18
4. 25 Mark JAMIESON (Jayco 2XU) +1:46
5. 22 Nicholas DOUGALL (Jayco 2XU) +2:01
6. 110 Taylor GUNMAN (Pure Black Racing) +2:03
7. 55 Marc WILLIAMS (Suzuki/Trek) +2:18
8. 79 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +2:24
9. 24 Glenn O’SHEA (Jayco 2XU) +2:24
10. 28 Benjamin HILL (Jayco 2XU) +2:33
11. 53 Joshua ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +2:51
12. 111 Dion SMITH (Pure Black Racing) +2:52
13. 44 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +3:01
14. 3 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +3:19
15. 17 Peter HERZIG (Budget Forklifts) +3:47
16. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +3:57
17. 5 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +4:01
18. 108 James MCCOY (Pure Black Racing) +4:12
19. 15 Michael ENGLAND (Budget Forklifts) +4:12
20. 90 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +4:31
21. 47 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling) +4:35
22. 33 Luke FETCH (search2retain) +4:51
23. 42 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +4:52
24. 6 Campbell FLAKEMORE (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +4:58
25. 37 Andrew CRAWLEY (BIKEBUG.COM) +5:03
26. 57 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +5:48
27. 85 Cameron BAYLY (V Australia) +5:50
28. 93 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +5:56
29. 9 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +6:01
30. 71 Justin VANSTONE (Team Downunder TDU) +6:13
31. 43 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +6:21
32. 105 Michael SMITH (Lawson Homes Cycling) +6:23
33. 54 William LIND (Suzuki/Trek) +6:25
34. 30 Jay BOURKE (search2retain) +6:33
35. 125 Andrew ROE (The Carrington Hotel) +6:46
36. 91 Scott MCPHEE (Team SASI Cycling) +6:48
37. 36 Brodie TALBOT (search2retain) +7:09
38. 14 Michael CUPITT (Budget Forklifts) +7:13
39. 101 Matthew NICHOLSON (Lawson Homes Cycling) +7:28
40. 10 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +9:08
41. 23 James HEPBURN (Jayco 2XU) +10:45
42. 46 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS) +14:11
43. 56 Stephen BOMBALL (Suzuki/Trek) +14:56
44. 84 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +15:16
45. 139 Luca GIACOMIN (Independent Crane Hire) +16:20
46. 45 Jordan KERBY (Team Jayco – AIS) +17:01
47. 133 David PARSONS (Quinlan Cranes) +17:06
48. 27 Ryan OBST (Jayco 2XU) +17:46
49. 61 Peter THOMPSON (Tineli Racing) +18:37
50. 82 Scott LAW (V Australia) +21:10
51. 40 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +23:30
52. 120 Brock ROBERTS (The Carrington Hotel) +25:57
53. 88 Robbie MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +28:00
54. 62 Thomas COLLIER (Tineli Racing) +28:35
55. 132 James RENDALL (Quinlan Cranes) +28:45
56. 8 Mathew MARSHALL (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +30:27
57. 116 Lachlan AMBROSE (VicRoads) +33:28
58. 89 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +33:34
59. 31 Jake KLAJNBLAT (search2retain) +35:48
60. 38 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +37:51
61. 109 Alexander RAY (Pure Black Racing) +43:03
62. 72 Nick WOODS (Team Downunder TDU) +44:21
63. 129 Munro BOYDELL (Quinlan Cranes) +45:19
64. 104 Ryan MACANALLY (Budget Forklifts) +54:51
65. 122 Callam DOUGLAS (The Carrington Hotel) +54:51
66. 118 Josh ALDRIDGE (VicRoads) +1h06:31
67. 50 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling) +1h10:42
dnf 7 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers)
dnf 13 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B)
dnf 16 John FREIBERG (Budget Forklifts)
dnf 18 Darcy ROSENLUND (Budget Forklifts)
dnf 20 Brian MCLEOD (Budget Forklifts)
dnf 21 Brendan BROOKS (Jayco 2XU)
dnf 26 Luke DAVISON (Jayco 2XU)
dnf 29 James BOAL (search2retain)
dnf 32 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (search2retain)
dnf 34 Nathan ELLIOTT (search2retain)
dnf 35 Cal BRITTEN (search2retain)
dnf 39 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM)
dnf 41 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM)
dnf 48 Matthew BISHOP (John West Cycling)
dnf 49 Blake HOSE (John West Cycling)
dnf 51 Dean SANFILIPPO (John West Cycling)
dnf 52 Shannon O’BRIEN (John West Cycling)
dnf 58 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek)
dnf 60 Brendan JOHNSTON (Suzuki/Trek)
dnf 63 Joel LEWIS (Tineli Racing)
dnf 64 Hadleigh MILLIGAN (Tineli Racing)
dnf 65 Peter SPENCER (Tineli Racing)