2011 Tour of Britain Stage 3

by CyclingTips


Stage 3 Results

1. Lars BOOM, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, in 3:23:42
2. Michael MATTHEWS, (AUS) Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
3. Geraint THOMAS, (GBR) Team Sky, at s.t.
4. Stephen CUMMINGS, (GBR) Team Sky, at s.t.
5. Mark Cavendish, (GBR) HTC-Highroad, at s.t.
6. Ian BIBBY, (GBR) Motorpoint, at s.t.
7. Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCK, (GBR) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at s.t.
8. Jelle WALLAYS, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
9. Linus GERDEMANN, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
10. Andrew FENN, (GBR) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at s.t.
11. Daniel LLOYD, (GBR) Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
12. Leopold KONIG, (CZE) Team Netapp, at s.t.
13. Dominic KLEMME, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
14. Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR, (ESP) Endura Racing, at s.t.
15. Bertjan LINDEMAN, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
16. Joost POSTHUMA, (NED) Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
17. Jan BARTA, (CZE) Team Netapp, at s.t.
18. Bram TANKINK, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
19. Boy VAN POPPEL, (NED) Unitedhealthcare, at s.t.
20. Michael ROGERS, (AUS) Team Sky, at 7
21. Dan CRAVEN, (NAM) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 9
22. Russell HAMPTON, (GBR) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 9
23. Rory SUTHERLAND, (AUS) Unitedhealthcare, at 12
24. Ben SWIFT, (GBR) Team Sky, at 12
25. Mathew HAYMAN, (AUS) Team Sky, at 26
26. Alex DOWSETT, (GBR) Team Sky, at 55
27. Bernhard EISEL, (AUT) HTC-Highroad, at 2:06
28. Lars Ytting BAK, (DEN) HTC-Highroad, at 2:06
29. Stijn NEIRYNCK, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:57
30. Anthony CHARTEAU, (FRA) Europcar, at 3:59
31. Kristian HOUSE, (GBR) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 3:59
32. Thomas DE GENDT, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:59
33. Willem WAUTERS, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:59
34. Thomas MURRAY, (GBR) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 7:45
35. Gaël LE BELLEC, (FRA) , at 7:45
36. Horton TOBYN, (GBR) Motorpoint, at 7:45
37. Simon RICHARDSON, (GBR) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 7:45
38. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, (POL) Motorpoint, at 7:45
39. Alexandre PICHOT, (FRA) Europcar, at 7:45
40. Daniel FLEEMAN, (GBR) , at 7:45
41. Bartosz HUZARSKI, (POL) Team Netapp, at 7:45
42. Gediminas BAGDONAS, (LTU) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 7:45
43. Rene MANDRI, (EST) Endura Racing, at 7:45
44. Dominique CORNU, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 7:45
45. Roger HAMMOND, (GBR) Garmin-Cervelo, at 7:45
46. Mark MCNALLY, (GBR) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 7:45
47. Julian DEAN, (NZL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 7:45
48. Jack BAUER, (NZL) Endura Racing, at 7:45
49. Liam HOLOHAN, (GBR) , at 7:45
50. Giacomo NIZZOLO, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 7:45
51. Jonathan MCEVOY, (GBR) Motorpoint, at 7:45
52. Lieuwe WESTRA, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 7:45
53. Pieter GHYLLEBERT, (BEL) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 7:45
54. Christopher JONES, (USA) Unitedhealthcare, at 7:45
55. Robert FöRSTER, (GER) Unitedhealthcare, at 7:45
56. Paul VOSS, (GER) Endura Racing, at 7:45
57. Karl MENZIES, (AUS) Unitedhealthcare, at 7:45
58. Rick FLENS, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 7:45
59. Coen VERMELTFOORT, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 7:45
60. Andrew TENNANT, (GBR) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 7:45
61. Zakkari DEMPSTER, (AUS) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 7:45
62. Gabriel RASCH, (NOR) Garmin-Cervelo, at 7:45
63. Thor HUSHOVD, (NOR) Garmin-Cervelo, at 7:45
64. Steven LAMPIER, (GBR) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 12:06
65. Kenny DE KETELE, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 12:12
66. Alex RASMUSSEN, (DEN) HTC-Highroad, at 12:12
67. Wouter SYBRANDY, (NED) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 12:12
68. Tom LAST, (GBR) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 12:12
69. William CLARKE, (AUS) Leopard-Trek, at 12:12
70. Mark RENSHAW, (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at 12:12
71. Alexander WETTERHALL, (SWE) Endura Racing, at 12:12
72. James SAMPSON, (GBR) Motorpoint, at 12:12
73. Stijn JOSEPH, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 12:12
74. James SPARLING, (CAN) , at 12:12
75. Richard HANDLEY, (GBR) , at 12:12
76. Ian WILKINSON, (GBR) Endura Racing, at 12:12
77. Jonathan CLARKE, (AUS) Unitedhealthcare, at 12:12
78. Pete WILLIAMS, (GBR) Motorpoint, at 12:12
79. Daniel SCHORN, (AUT) Team Netapp, at 12:12
80. Cesare BENEDETTI, (ITA) Team Netapp, at 12:12
81. Andreas DIETZIKER, (SUI) Team Netapp, at 12:12
82. Mark CASSIDY, (IRL) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 12:12
83. Ronan MC LAUGHLIN, (IRL) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 12:12
84. Yohann GENE, (FRA) Europcar, at 12:12
85. Jeroen JANSSEN, (NED) , at 12:12
86. Damien GAUDIN, (FRA) Europcar, at 12:12
87. Theo BOS, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 12:12
88. Matt BRAMMEIER, (IRL) HTC-Highroad, at 12:12
89. Preben VAN HECKE, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 12:12
90. Graham BRIGGS, (GBR) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 12:12
91. Franck BOUYER, (FRA) Europcar, at 12:12
92. Mathieu CLAUDE, (FRA) Europcar, at 12:12
93. Martijn MAASKANT, (NED) Garmin-Cervelo, at 12:12
. Barry MARKUS, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm

General Classification after Stage 3

1. Lars BOOM, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, in 8:04:35
2. Mark CAVENDISH, (GBR) HTC-Highroad, at 3
3. Geraint THOMAS, (GBR) Team Sky, at 6
4. Michael MATTHEWS, (AUS) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 7
5. Boy VAN POPPEL, (NED) Unitedhealthcare, at 8
6. Andrew FENN, (GBR) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 8
7. Ian BIBBY, (GBR) Motorpoint, at 13
8. Linus GERDEMANN, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 13
9. Stephen CUMMINGS, (GBR) Team Sky, at 13
10. Daniel LLOYD, (GBR) Garmin-Cervelo, at 13
11. Bertjan LINDEMAN, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 13
12. Jelle WALLAYS, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13
13. Jan BARTA, (CZE) Team Netapp, at 13
14. Bram TANKINK, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 13
15. Leopold KONIG, (CZE) Team Netapp, at 13
16. Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCK, (GBR) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 13
17. Joost POSTHUMA, (NED) Leopard-Trek, at 13
18. Dominic KLEMME, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 13
19. Michael ROGERS, (AUS) Team Sky, at 20
20. Dan CRAVEN, (NAM) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 22
21. Ben SWIFT, (GBR) Team Sky, at 25
22. Rory SUTHERLAND, (AUS) Unitedhealthcare, at 25
23. Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR, (ESP) Endura Racing, at 31
24. Mathew HAYMAN, (AUS) Team Sky, at 38
25. Russell HAMPTON, (GBR) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 39
26. Alex DOWSETT, (GBR) Team Sky, at 1:07
27. Bernhard EISEL, (AUT) HTC-Highroad, at 2:29
28. Lars Ytting BAK, (DEN) HTC-Highroad, at 2:40
29. Stijn NEIRYNCK, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 4:10
30. Kristian HOUSE, (GBR) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 4:12
31. Thomas DE GENDT, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 4:12
32. Willem WAUTERS, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 4:37
33. Anthony CHARTEAU, (FRA) Europcar, at 5:54
34. Roger HAMMOND, (GBR) Garmin-Cervelo, at 7:58
35. Robert FöRSTER, (GER) Unitedhealthcare, at 7:58
36. Jonathan MCEVOY, (GBR) Motorpoint, at 7:58
37. Mark MCNALLY, (GBR) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 7:58
38. Bartosz HUZARSKI, (POL) Team Netapp, at 7:58
39. Christopher JONES, (USA) Unitedhealthcare, at 7:58
40. Simon RICHARDSON, (GBR) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 7:58
41. Andrew TENNANT, (GBR) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 7:58
42. Zakkari DEMPSTER, (AUS) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 7:58
43. Gediminas BAGDONAS, (LTU) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 7:58
44. Julian DEAN, (NZL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 7:58
45. Horton TOBYN, (GBR) Motorpoint, at 7:58
46. Jack BAUER, (NZL) Endura Racing, at 7:58
47. Lieuwe WESTRA, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 7:58
48. Alexandre PICHOT, (FRA) Europcar, at 7:58
49. Gabriel RASCH, (NOR) Garmin-Cervelo, at 7:58
50. Liam HOLOHAN, (GBR) , at 7:58
51. Rene MANDRI, (EST) Endura Racing, at 7:58
52. Coen VERMELTFOORT, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 7:58
53. Paul VOSS, (GER) Endura Racing, at 7:58
54. Daniel FLEEMAN, (GBR) , at 7:58
55. Thor HUSHOVD, (NOR) Garmin-Cervelo, at 7:58
56. Pieter GHYLLEBERT, (BEL) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 8:14
57. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, (POL) Motorpoint, at 8:23
58. Rick FLENS, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 8:23
59. Gaël LE BELLEC, (FRA) , at 8:31
60. Karl MENZIES, (AUS) Unitedhealthcare, at 8:31
61. Giacomo NIZZOLO, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 9:00
62. Thomas MURRAY, (GBR) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 9:02
63. Dominique CORNU, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 9:02
64. Mark RENSHAW, (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at 12:19
65. Theo BOS, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 12:21
66. Pete WILLIAMS, (GBR) Motorpoint, at 12:24
67. Ian WILKINSON, (GBR) Endura Racing, at 12:25
68. Stijn JOSEPH, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 12:25
69. Alex RASMUSSEN, (DEN) HTC-Highroad, at 12:25
70. Daniel SCHORN, (AUT) Team Netapp, at 12:25
71. Andreas DIETZIKER, (SUI) Team Netapp, at 12:25
72. Mathieu CLAUDE, (FRA) Europcar, at 12:25
73. Richard HANDLEY, (GBR) , at 12:25
74. Alexander WETTERHALL, (SWE) Endura Racing, at 12:25
75. Martijn MAASKANT, (NED) Garmin-Cervelo, at 12:25
76. Franck BOUYER, (FRA) Europcar, at 12:25
77. Wouter SYBRANDY, (NED) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 12:25
78. Damien GAUDIN, (FRA) Europcar, at 12:25
79. Cesare BENEDETTI, (ITA) Team Netapp, at 12:25
80. Ronan MC LAUGHLIN, (IRL) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 12:25
81. Graham BRIGGS, (GBR) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 12:25
82. William CLARKE, (AUS) Leopard-Trek, at 12:43
83. Mark CASSIDY, (IRL) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 12:46
84. Matt BRAMMEIER, (IRL) HTC-Highroad, at 12:46
85. James SPARLING, (CAN) , at 12:50
86. Yohann GENE, (FRA) Europcar, at 12:50
87. Steven LAMPIER, (GBR) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 12:52
88. Tom LAST, (GBR) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 12:58
89. James SAMPSON, (GBR) Motorpoint, at 12:58
90. Jeroen JANSSEN, (NED) , at 12:58
91. Kenny DE KETELE, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:29
92. Jonathan CLARKE, (AUS) Unitedhealthcare, at 13:29
93. Preben VAN HECKE, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:29

Editors Picks