2011 Tour of Britain Stage 5

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments

Stage 5 Results

1 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 4:17:38
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
3 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
5 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly
6 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
7 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor – Sharp
8 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
9 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
10 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek
11 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
12 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint
13 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
14 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
15 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
16 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing
17 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
18 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly
19 Thomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
20 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
21 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
22 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
23 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
24 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Motorpoint
25 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
26 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing
27 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly
28 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport – Specialized
29 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
30 Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint
31 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
32 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
33 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing
34 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
35 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
36 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
37 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
38 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
39 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Motorpoint
41 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp
42 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh
43 Gaël Le Bellec (Fra) Team Raleigh
44 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
45 Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh
46 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
47 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
48 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor – Sharp
49 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp
50 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek
51 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
52 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
53 Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
54 Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint
55 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
56 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post – Sean Kelly
57 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
58 Steven Lampier (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
59 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp
60 Tom Last (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
61 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
62 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
63 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
64 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
65 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Team Raleigh
66 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
67 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
68 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
69 James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint
70 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp
71 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
72 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly
73 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 0:00:16
74 James Sparling (Can) Team Raleigh 0:00:17
75 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
76 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad
77 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly
78 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
79 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
80 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:28
81 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:46
82 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:31
83 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:03:10
84 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
85 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:30
86 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:32
87 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
88 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
DNS Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
DNF Jeroen Janssen (Ned) Team Raleigh
DNF Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp

General Classification after Stage 5

1 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 16:54:29
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:12
3 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:14
4 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:16
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:00:17
6 Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint 0:00:19
7 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
8 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
9 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
10 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
11 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
12 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp
13 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp
14 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:00:34
15 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly
16 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing 0:00:37
17 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
18 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:00:39
19 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:43
21 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor – Sharp 0:00:48
22 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:30
23 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:02:46
24 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:04:15
25 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:04:16
26 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
27 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:34
28 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:45
29 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:00
30 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:37
31 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp 0:07:50
32 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:07:54
33 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:08:04
34 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Team Raleigh
35 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08:10
36 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 0:08:18
37 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08:23
38 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint 0:08:24
39 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
40 Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
41 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
42 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
43 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh
44 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:08:35
45 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor – Sharp
46 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:45
47 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:52
48 Gaël Le Bellec (Fra) Team Raleigh 0:08:57
49 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Motorpoint 0:09:00
50 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:09:20
51 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:09:21
52 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post – Sean Kelly
53 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
54 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Motorpoint 0:10:15
55 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:10:23
56 Thomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:10:25
57 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp 0:11:06
58 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:11:12
59 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:11:36
60 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:11:49
61 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 0:12:27
62 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:31
63 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:12:51
64 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:12:55
65 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:13:01
66 Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:13:08
67 Steven Lampier (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:13:29
68 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:13:32
69 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 0:13:45
70 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:13:48
71 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:13:53
72 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:13:55
73 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:14:06
74 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:14:13
75 Tom Last (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:14:21
76 James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint
77 Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint 0:14:41
78 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 0:14:42
79 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
80 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
81 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 0:14:58
82 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 0:15:20
83 James Sparling (Can) Team Raleigh 0:15:24
84 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:16:27
85 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:17:03
86 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:17:28
87 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:18:37
88 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:22:34

Editors' Picks