2011 Tour of Britain Stage 6

by CyclingTips


Stage 6 Results

1. Lars Boom, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, in 3:19:02
2. Alexandre PICHOT, (FRA) Europcar, at s.t.
3. Leopold KONIG, (CZE) Team Netapp, at s.t.
4. Jan BARTA, (CZE) Team Netapp, at s.t.
5. Stephen CUMMINGS, (GBR) Team Sky, at s.t.
6. Linus GERDEMANN, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
7. Jack BAUER, (NZL) Endura Racing, at s.t.
8. Julian DEAN, (NZL) Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
9. Bartosz HUZARSKI, (POL) Team Netapp, at s.t.
10. Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR, (ESP) Endura Racing, at s.t.
11. Russell HAMPTON, (GBR) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at s.t.
12. Michael ROGERS, (AUS) Team Sky, at s.t.
13. Preben VAN HECKE, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
14. Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCK, (GBR) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at s.t.
15. Jelle WALLAYS, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
16. Daniel LLOYD, (GBR) Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
17. Simon RICHARDSON, (GBR) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at s.t.
18. Joost POSTHUMA, (NED) Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
19. Franck BOUYER, (FRA) Europcar, at s.t.
20. Anthony CHARTEAU, (FRA) Europcar, at s.t.
21. Gabriel RASCH, (NOR) Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
22. Mathew HAYMAN, (AUS) Team Sky, at 1:24
23. Bernhard EISEL, (AUT) HTC-Highroad, at 1:24
24. Matt BRAMMEIER, (IRL) HTC-Highroad, at 1:24
25. Geraint Thomas, (GBR) Team Sky, at 1:24
26. Mark Cavendish, (GBR) HTC-Highroad, at 1:24
27. Michael MATTHEWS, (AUS) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:24
28. Cesare BENEDETTI, (ITA) Team Netapp, at 1:24
29. Ronan MC LAUGHLIN, (IRL) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 1:24
30. Robert FöRSTER, (GER) Unitedhealthcare, at 1:24
31. Giacomo NIZZOLO, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 1:24
32. Alex DOWSETT, (GBR) Team Sky, at 1:24
33. Alexander WETTERHALL, (SWE) Endura Racing, at 1:24
34. Pete WILLIAMS, (GBR) Motorpoint, at 1:24
35. Paul VOSS, (GER) Endura Racing, at 1:24
36. Dominic KLEMME, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 1:24
37. Gediminas BAGDONAS, (LTU) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 1:24
38. Kenny DE KETELE, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:24
39. Andrew FENN, (GBR) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 1:24
40. Wouter SYBRANDY, (NED) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 1:24
41. Christopher JONES, (USA) Unitedhealthcare, at 1:24
42. Boy VAN POPPEL, (NED) Unitedhealthcare, at 1:24
43. Andrew TENNANT, (GBR) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 1:24
44. Richard HANDLEY, (GBR) , at 1:24
45. James SAMPSON, (GBR) Motorpoint, at 1:24
46. Roger HAMMOND, (GBR) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:24
47. Kristian HOUSE, (GBR) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 1:24
48. Stijn NEIRYNCK, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:24
49. Rene MANDRI, (EST) Endura Racing, at 1:24
50. Daniel SCHORN, (AUT) Team Netapp, at 1:24
51. Liam HOLOHAN, (GBR) , at 1:24
52. Bertjan LINDEMAN, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:24
53. Mark RENSHAW, (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at 1:24
54. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, (POL) Motorpoint, at 1:24
55. Bram TANKINK, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:24
56. Thor HUSHOVD, (NOR) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:24
57. Andreas DIETZIKER, (SUI) Team Netapp, at 1:24
58. Ian WILKINSON, (GBR) Endura Racing, at 1:24
59. Gaël LE BELLEC, (FRA) , at 1:24
60. Steven LAMPIER, (GBR) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 1:24
61. Jonathan MCEVOY, (GBR) Motorpoint, at 1:24
62. Zakkari DEMPSTER, (AUS) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 1:24
63. Thomas DE GENDT, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:24
64. Tom LAST, (GBR) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 1:24
65. William CLARKE, (AUS) Leopard-Trek, at 1:24
66. Dan CRAVEN, (NAM) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 1:24
67. Lieuwe WESTRA, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:24
68. Mathieu CLAUDE, (FRA) Europcar, at 1:24
69. Daniel FLEEMAN, (GBR) , at 1:24
70. Rory SUTHERLAND, (AUS) Unitedhealthcare, at 1:24
71. Karl MENZIES, (AUS) Unitedhealthcare, at 1:24
72. James SPARLING, (CAN) , at 1:24
73. Lars Ytting BAK, (DEN) HTC-Highroad, at 1:24
74. Pieter GHYLLEBERT, (BEL) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 1:24
75. Yohann GENE, (FRA) Europcar, at 1:24
76. Damien GAUDIN, (FRA) Europcar, at 1:34
77. Mark MCNALLY, (GBR) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 8:52
78. Horton TOBYN, (GBR) Motorpoint, at 8:52
79. Stijn JOSEPH, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 8:52
80. Thomas MURRAY, (GBR) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 8:52
81. Mark CASSIDY, (IRL) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 8:52
82. Rick FLENS, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 9:28
83. Coen VERMELTFOORT, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 9:28
84. Jonathan CLARKE, (AUS) Unitedhealthcare, at 9:28
85. Ben SWIFT, (GBR) Team Sky, at 9:28

General Classification after Stage 6

1. Lars Boom, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team
2 Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp 0:00:28
3 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:29
4 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:00:31
5 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:32
6 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
7 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp
8 Jonathan Tiernan Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp
9 Iker Camano (Spa) Endura Racing 0:00:50
10 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:00:52
11 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:56
12 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:49
13 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:51
14 Jan-Bert Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:54
15 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:56
16 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:02:11
17 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly
18 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:02:14
19 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:02:16
20 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor – Sharp 0:02:25
21 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:07
22 Lars Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:04:21
23 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:04:28
24 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:05:52
25 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:05:53
26 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:06:22
27 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:50
28 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 0:08:17
29 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08:23
30 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 0:08:31
31 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
32 Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:08:37
33 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
34 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp 0:09:27
35 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:09:31
36 Dan Fleeman (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:09:41
37 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing 0:09:59
38 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint 0:10:01
39 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
40 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh
41 Zak Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor – Sharp 0:10:12
42 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:22
43 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:29
44 Gael Le Bellec (Fra) Team Raleigh 0:10:34
45 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Motorpoint 0:10:37
46 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:10:57
47 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:10:58
48 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post – Sean Kelly
49 Chris Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
50 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:12:00
51 Andy Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp 0:12:43
52 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:44
53 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:12:49
54 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:13:26
55 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 0:14:04
56 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:14:06
57 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:14:13
58 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:14:28
59 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:14:30
60 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:14:38
61 Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:14:45
62 Steve Lampier (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:15:06
63 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:15:09
64 Alex Wetterall (Swe) Endura Racing 0:15:22
65 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp 0:15:25
66 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:15:32
67 Will Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:15:43
68 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:15:50
69 James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint 0:15:58
70 Tom Last (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
71 Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint 0:16:18
72 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:16:19
73 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
74 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 0:16:35
75 Matt Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 0:16:57
76 Jamie Sparling (Can) Team Raleigh 0:17:01
77 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:17:34
78 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Motorpoint 0:19:20
79 Tom Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:19:30
80 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:20:24
81 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:23:47
82 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:25:32
83 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:26:44
84 Rik Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:27:09
85 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:32:15

Editors Picks