2011 Tour of Britain Stage 7

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments

Stage 7 Results

1 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post – Sean Kelly 4:33:17
2 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing
3 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
4 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
5 Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:00:04
6 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:00:11
7 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:01:23
8 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly
9 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
11 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Motorpoint
12 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
13 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
14 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing
15 Thomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
16 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
17 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
18 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh
19 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
20 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly
21 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
22 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
23 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
24 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Motorpoint
25 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing
26 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp
27 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint
28 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
29 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
30 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
31 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
32 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
33 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp
34 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
35 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
36 James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint
37 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
38 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
39 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing
40 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor – Sharp
41 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor – Sharp
42 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
43 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
44 Tom Last (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
45 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
46 Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint
47 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
48 Gaël Le Bellec (Fra) Team Raleigh
49 Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
50 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
51 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
52 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
53 Steven Lampier (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:01:31
54 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
55 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
56 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:01:33
57 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
58 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
59 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
60 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek
61 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
62 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
63 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
64 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
65 James Sparling (Can) Team Raleigh
66 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:01:38
67 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
68 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:41
69 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:45
70 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad
71 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
72 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp
73 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly
74 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
75 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:49
76 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:51
77 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp
78 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:58
79 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:04:13
80 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:04:26
81 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Team Raleigh
82 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:10
83 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNS Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp

General Classification after Stage 7

1 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 24:47:58
2 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp 0:00:28
3 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:29
4 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:00:31
5 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:32
6 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
7 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
8 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp
9 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing 0:00:50
10 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:00:52
11 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:01:16
12 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:49
13 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:51
14 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:54
15 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:02:11
16 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly
17 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:14
18 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:02:16
19 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor – Sharp 0:02:25
20 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:02:36
21 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:35
22 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:04:26
23 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:04:28
24 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:04:31
25 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:06:02
26 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:06:50
27 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:12
28 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08:23
29 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:08:27
30 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 0:08:31
31 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
32 Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:08:37
33 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
34 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:09:16
35 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:09:31
36 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp 0:09:55
37 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint 0:10:01
38 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh
39 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor – Sharp 0:10:12
40 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing 0:10:19
41 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing 0:10:21
42 Gaël Le Bellec (Fra) Team Raleigh 0:10:34
43 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Motorpoint 0:10:37
44 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
45 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:10:58
46 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:11:08
47 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:11:19
48 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:12:00
49 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:12:49
50 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:54
51 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:13:04
52 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp 0:13:05
53 Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:13:23
54 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:13:24
55 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:13:36
56 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 0:14:04
57 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:14:16
58 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:14:39
59 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:14:43
60 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar 0:14:52
61 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly
62 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 0:15:06
63 Steven Lampier (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:15:14
64 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 0:15:22
65 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:15:24
66 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:15:25
67 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:15:32
68 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:15:53
69 James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint 0:15:58
70 Tom Last (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
71 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:00
72 Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint 0:16:18
73 James Sparling (Can) Team Raleigh 0:17:11
74 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 0:17:19
75 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:17:34
76 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Motorpoint 0:19:20
77 Thomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:19:30
78 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:20:59
79 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:23:47
80 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:28:22
81 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:32:31
82 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:32:56
83 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:35:18

Editors' Picks