2011 Tour of the Murray River Stg 10

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments

Reigning Australian criterium champion Jonathan Cantwell claimed two stage wins in the Tifosi Eyewear Tour of the Murray River today (Thursday) to keep his overall victory aspirations alive.

Cantwell, Murray tour winner in 2009, who has competed mainly in America for the past three years, returned to Australia only last week for another tilt at Australia’s longest bike race and won the opening criterium in Yarrawonga on Sunday.

Cantwell (V Australia), Steele Von Hoff (Genesys) and Ben Kersten (Swan Hill) have been involved in some fierce sprinting battles during the 847km tour, usually dominant Queenslander struggling at times to match the finishing speed of his rivals.

But, Cantwell, 29, who has won nearly 100 races on the U.S. circuit, timed his finish line burst perfectly in the 48km Robinvale criterium, defeating Kersten and Von Hoff in a swashbuckling contest which required the judges’ camera to separate them.

Cantwell then toppled Von Hoff and Kersten again in the 52km stage afternoon criterium at the pretty New South Wales riverfront township of Euston.

Cantwell rode both picturesque criteriums with the nagging knowledge that his five-month-old son Jayce is quite unwell back home on the Gold Coast, where he is being cared for by his mother Alana.

“My little boy has fallen sick and Alana is looking after him,” Cantwell said after the podium presentations in Robinvale.

“I don’t know how much longer I can stay on the tour, hopefully to the finish but I don’t know. “I’d like to win it.”

Cantwell’s Robinvale victory lifted him to fourth place overall on the eight-day tour, only 37secs in arrears of Ballarat’s Patrick Shaw before the Euston criterium.

The Euston win cut Cantwell’s deficit back to 30 secs, a margin that did not perturb Shaw.

“Everyone is here to win,” Shaw said.

“That’s what makes it interesting.”

The tour now in its 16th year, continues today (Friday) with a 36km criterium at Ouyen, followed by an 86.5km trek from Ouyen to Patchewollock and back.

The stages will be held in conjunction with the final Great Vanilla Slice Triumph, founded 14 years ago by then-Premier Jeff Kennett.

The tour, backed by Tourism Victoria and the NSW Government, is a feature event on Cycling Australia’s national road series.

The tour will end with a 66km criterium on Mildura’s riverfront at 11am Sunday.

Stage 10 Results

1. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) 1h11:09 10
2. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 8
3. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0 6
4. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0 4
5. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +0 2
6. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +0 1
7. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 3
8. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 2
9. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
10. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
11. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +0
12. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +0
13. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
14. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +0 38
15. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
16. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +0
17. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +0 5
18. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +0
19. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +4 3
20. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +4 1
21. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +4
22. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +4 4
23. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +4
24. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +4
25. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +4
26. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +4
27. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +4
28. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +4
29. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +4
30. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +7
31. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +7
32. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +7
33. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +7
34. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +7 19
35. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +7
36. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +7
37. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +7
38. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +7
39. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +7
40. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +7
41. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +7
42. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +7
43. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +7
44. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +7
45. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +10
46. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +10
47. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +10
48. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +10
49. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +10
50. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +10
51. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +10
52. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +10 2
53. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +10
54. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +10
55. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +10
56. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +10
57. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +10
58. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +10
59. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +10
60. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +10
61. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +10
62. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +10
63. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +15
64. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +16
65. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +18
66. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +27
67. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +27 12
68. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +34
69. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +34
70. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +38 4
71. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +51
72. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +51
73. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +58
74. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +2:15
75. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +2:15
76. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +2:15
77. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +2:16
78. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +2:16
79. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +5:48
80. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +5:48
81. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +5:48
82. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +5:48
83. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +5:48 3
84. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +7:34
85. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +9:20
86. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +9:20
87. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +11:06
88. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +11:06
89. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +11:06
90. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +12:52
91. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +12:52

General Classification after Stage 10

1. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 12h02:31
2. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +12
3. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +23
4. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) +30
5. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +43
6. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +50
7. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +53
8. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:13
9. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:16
10. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +1:20
11. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:28
12. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +1:30
13. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:31
14. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:37
15. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:38
16. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:39
17. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:39
18. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +1:41
19. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +1:45
20. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:48
21. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +1:52
22. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +1:58
23. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:58
24. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:59
25. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +2:02
26. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:09
27. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +2:11
28. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +2:13
29. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +2:23
30. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +2:25
31. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:29
32. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +2:36
33. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +2:41
34. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +2:41
35. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +2:44
36. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +2:46
37. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +2:46
38. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:47
39. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +2:50
40. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +2:51
41. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +3:04
42. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +3:05
43. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +3:05
44. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +3:05
45. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +3:09
46. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +3:11
47. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +3:21
48. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +3:22
49. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +3:25
50. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +3:28
51. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +3:34
52. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +3:46
53. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +3:49
54. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +3:56
55. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +4:00
56. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +4:15
57. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +4:35
58. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +4:38
59. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +5:38
60. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +5:51
61. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +5:55
62. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +6:41
63. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +7:30
64. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +7:56
65. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +8:23
66. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +8:25
67. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +8:33
68. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +9:56
69. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +13:32
70. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +13:38
71. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +14:20
72. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +14:34
73. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +14:38
74. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +15:55
75. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +17:02
76. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +17:12
77. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +17:39
78. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +19:31
79. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +20:40
80. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +20:44
81. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +21:06
82. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +21:56
83. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +23:42
84. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +25:14
85. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +26:49
86. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +27:35
87. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +44:01
88. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +46:05
89. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +52:37
90. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +54:18
91. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +1h16:45
dnf 22 Michael ENGLAND (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf 42 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS)
dnf 84 Scott LAW (V Australia)
dnf 99 David KELLY (Drapac Professional Cycling)
dnf 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling)
dnf 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling)
dnf 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand)
dnf 122 Brad DAVIES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts)
dnf 143 Rick SANDERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dnf 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team)

Editors' Picks