2011 Tour of the Murray River Stg 12

by CyclingTips



Photo courtesy jxpphotography

The Great Vanilla Slice Triumph in the Mallee township of Ouyen died today (Friday) after a 14-year life, but young Melbourne cyclist Steele Von Hoff ensured the wake was memorable.

Von Hoff, 23, claimed his fourth stage victory in the Tifosi Eyewear Tour of the Murray River to move within 6secs of his Genesys team-mate Patrick Shaw on general classification.

Von Hoff finished a conservative 13th in the Stage 11 36km morning criterium at Ouyen, but again sprinted masterfully in the afternoon 86.5km trek from Ouyen to Patchewollock and return.

In a near-frightening bunch sprint of about 85 riders in Ouyen’s Oke Street, Von Hoff defeated one of his arch rivals, Melbourne Commonwealth Games time trial champion Ben Kersten, with Taree’s Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.com) third.

It was Von Hoff’s 11th stage victory in the 2011 Scody Cup, Australia’s most prestigious road cycling series.

He won five stages of the Lakes Oil Tour of Gippsland in July, two stages of the Eastern Oak Tour of Geelong last month, and began the Murray tour with a win on the opening day at Cobram last Sunday, followed by victories at Kyabram and Lake Boga.

Today’s racing coincided for the seventh time with the Ouyen vanilla slice festival, an event founded by in 1997 by then-Premier Jeff Kennett to give the struggling region a tourism boost during prolonged drought periods.

The local volunteer committee has run out of steam and the popular festival will be held elsewhere next year, with the 16-year-old Murray tour probably moving with it.

Albury’s Rhys Pollock (Drapac) got today’s proceedings away to a triumphant start with a breakaway victory in the criterium, beating West Australia’s Michael Freiberg (V Australia), with Bendigo’s Glenn O’Shea (SASI) third.

Von Hoff reminded spectators at his podium presentation that there were still three stages remaining in the eight-day tour, and he still had unfinished business.

He was especially direct in his rivalry with Queenslander Jonathan Cantwell who has won three stages of the tour.

“If Cantwell wants to play this game, I will play just as hard,” Von Hoff said.

“It’s friendly rivalry. I am delighted with my performance. I couldn’t be happier.”

The tour, backed by Tourism Victoria and the NSW Government, continues tomorrow (Saturday) with a 33km criterium at Merbein followed by a town road race at Red Cliffs.

A feature event on Cycling Australia’s 2011 national road series, the 847km tour will conclude with a 66km riverfront kermesse on Sunday starting at 11am.

Stage 12 Results

1. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1h53:02 12
2. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0 8
3. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +0 6
4. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0 4
5. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) +0 5
6. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +0 1
7. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +0
8. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
9. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
10. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 3
11. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
12. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +0
13. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
14. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
15. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +0
16. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
17. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
18. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
19. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 1
20. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
21. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
22. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
23. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
24. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +0 3
25. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
26. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +0
27. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +0
28. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
29. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
30. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +0
31. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
32. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +0
33. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +0
34. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0 2
35. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0 2
36. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 3
37. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
38. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +0 15
39. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
40. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
41. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
42. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
43. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +0
44. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
45. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
46. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +0
47. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +0 1
48. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +0
49. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
50. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
51. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +0
52. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
53. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
54. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
55. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
56. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +0 3
57. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
58. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
59. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +0
60. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +0
61. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
62. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +0
63. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +0 9
64. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +0
65. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +0
66. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
67. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +20
68. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +21
69. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +21
70. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +21
71. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +21
72. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +21
73. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +21 3
74. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +21
75. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +21
76. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +21
77. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +21 1
78. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +21
79. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +21
80. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +21
81. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +21
82. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +21
83. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +21 3
84. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +28
85. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +28
86. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +33
87. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +39
88. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +40
89. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +1:10
90. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:35
91. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +3:59

General Classification after Stage 12

1. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 14h43:18
2. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +6
3. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +25
4. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) +27
5. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +43
6. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +48
7. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +53
8. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +53
9. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:16
10. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:23
11. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +1:33
12. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:34
13. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:41
14. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:44
15. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:45
16. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:45
17. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:47
18. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +1:51
19. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +1:55
20. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:58
21. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +2:04
22. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +2:07
23. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +2:08
24. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +2:08
25. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:15
26. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +2:23
27. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +2:33
28. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +2:34
29. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +2:37
30. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:39
31. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +2:44
32. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +2:47
33. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +2:51
34. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +2:51
35. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +2:51
36. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +2:53
37. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +2:54
38. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +2:56
39. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:57
40. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +3:00
41. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +3:01
42. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +3:11
43. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +3:19
44. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +3:32
45. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +3:32
46. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +3:34
47. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +3:35
48. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +3:38
49. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +3:44
50. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +3:56
51. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +3:59
52. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +4:06
53. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +4:10
54. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +4:31
55. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +4:43
56. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +4:57
57. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +5:27
58. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +6:01
59. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +6:01
60. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +6:18
61. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +8:01
62. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +8:15
63. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +8:28
64. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +8:33
65. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +8:34
66. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +9:03
67. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +10:22
68. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +11:16
69. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +14:20
70. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +14:57
71. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +15:38
72. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +15:45
73. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +15:53
74. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +16:56
75. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +17:12
76. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +18:02
77. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +19:56
78. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +20:13
79. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +20:50
80. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +22:06
81. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +23:52
82. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +25:59
83. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +29:36
84. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +30:30
85. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +31:06
86. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +32:25
87. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +49:16
88. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +53:00
89. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +54:51
90. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +58:19
91. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +1h30:44
dnf 22 Michael ENGLAND (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf 42 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS)
dnf 84 Scott LAW (V Australia)
dnf 99 David KELLY (Drapac Professional Cycling)
dnf 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling)
dnf 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling)
dnf 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand)
dnf 122 Brad DAVIES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts)
dnf 143 Rick SANDERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dnf 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team)

Editors Picks