2011 Tour of the Murray River Stg 14

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments


Image courtesy jxpphotography

Melbourne Commonwealth Games time trial gold medallist Ben Kersten moved into leadership contention in the Tifosi Eyewear Tour of the Murray River at Red Cliffs today (Saturday) after notching his second stage victory.

Kersten, 29, defeated the mercurial Steele Von Hoff and the improving Philip Grenfell in the 61.5km road race, to move to within 33secs of tour leader, Ballarat’s Patrick Shaw.

The scene is set for a thrilling grand finale tomorrow (Sunday) in Mildura when the remaining 90 riders in the field contest the 15th stage, a 66km riverfront kermesse, starting at 11am.

Shaw leads his Genesys team-mate, Steele Von Hoff by only 4secs after 14 gruelling stages over seven days, with Canberra youngster Adam Phelan clinging to third place, only 1sec ahead of Kersten.

Kersten, the former top track specialist who raced for the V Australia team in America this year, has joined the Jayco 2XU outfit and is now resigned to riding out the rest of his career on the Australian domestic circuit.

“I’m too old to make it in Europe and I don’t want to go back to America,”
he said.

“I’m about to open my own coaching and training clinic in Noosa and I just want to enjoy the rest of my career in Australian races like the Scody Cup events.

“These tours are fun and the standard is high, and especially aggressive.”

Kersten also won the 36km criterium in Kerang on Tuesday and is leading the WHK criterium category.

The Mildura kermesse, to be raced over 30 laps of a 2.2km circuit, contains 14 intermediate sprints, each worth six bonus seconds spread between the first 3 riders on a 3-2-1 basis.

“I would need all the luck in the world to win the tour, but I’m not out of it,” Kersten said.

“Hopefully I can sprint into a place.”

While Kersten challenges Phelan for at least the minor placing, Shaw and Von Hoff will fight out an intriguing battle for overall honors. Von Hoff has already won four tour stages.

Today’s racing began with a 33km criterium at Merbein, won by Grenfell (Bikebug.com) from team-mate Joe Lewis, with West Australian Michael Freiberg (V Australia) third.

Grenfell, the Taree Terrier, is a former rower who took up cycling 12 months ago through the encouragement of Bikebug team manager Trent Wilson.

The 847km tour is backed by Tourism Victoria and the NSW Government.

It is a feature event on the 2011 Cycling Australia national road series.

Stage 14 Results

1. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) 1h25:21 10
2. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 8
3. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +0 6
4. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +0 4
5. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 3
6. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0 1
7. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
8. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
9. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +0
10. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
11. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +0
12. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
13. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
14. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
15. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 15
16. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
17. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
18. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
19. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
20. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
21. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +0
22. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +0
23. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
24. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +0
25. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +0
26. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
27. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0 10
28. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
29. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
30. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
31. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
32. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
33. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +0
34. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +0
35. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +0
36. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
37. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
38. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +0
39. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +0
40. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +0 3
41. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
42. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +0
43. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +0
44. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +0
45. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +13
46. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +13
47. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +13
48. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
49. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +18
50. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +18
51. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +23
52. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +29
53. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +34
54. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +36 3
55. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +36
56. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +43
57. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +52
58. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +5:41
59. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +5:41
60. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +11:22
61. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +11:22
62. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +5:41
63. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +5:41
64. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +5:41
65. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +11:22
66. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +5:41
67. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +5:41
68. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +55
69. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +22:44
70. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +5:41
71. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +5:41
72. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +5:41
73. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +5:41
74. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:00
75. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
76. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:47
77. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:47
78. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +2:46 2
79. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +2:48
80. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +5:41
81. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +5:41
82. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +3:10
83. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +3:10 2
84. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +3:12
85. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +5:41
86. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +5:41
87. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +5:51
88. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +5:41
89. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +11:22
dnf 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team)

General Classification after Stage 14

1. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 16h52:10
2. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +4
3. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +32
4. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +33
5. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +51
6. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +54
7. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +1:01
8. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:11
9. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:34
10. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:42
11. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +1:44
12. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:52
13. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:53
14. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:54
15. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:54
16. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +2:02
17. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +2:06
18. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +2:12
19. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +2:17
20. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +2:19
21. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +2:19
22. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:26
23. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +2:34
24. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +2:34
25. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +2:44
26. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +2:45
27. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:50
28. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +2:55
29. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +2:58
30. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +3:05
31. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +3:10
32. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +3:12
33. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3:18
34. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +3:20
35. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +3:25
36. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +3:25
37. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +3:30
38. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +3:46
39. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +3:53
40. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +3:55
41. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +3:59
42. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +4:10
43. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +4:14
44. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +4:17
45. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +4:21
46. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +4:29
47. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +5:15
48. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +5:28
49. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +6:12
50. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +6:22
51. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +7:32
52. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +8:45
53. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +8:46
54. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +8:52
55. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +8:59
56. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +9:24
57. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +9:25
58. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +9:41
59. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +9:58
60. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +9:59
61. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +10:06
62. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +10:08
63. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +10:45
64. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +10:46
65. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +11:29
66. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +14:50
67. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +16:04
68. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +17:18
69. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +17:33
70. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +19:02
71. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +20:22
72. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +21:10
73. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +21:19
74. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +21:47
75. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +24:04
76. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +26:15
77. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +26:40
78. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +27:58
79. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +29:54
80. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +31:56
81. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +37:08
82. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +37:13
83. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +37:48
84. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +38:22
85. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +41:53
86. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +1h02:11
87. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +1h05:10
88. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +1h06:37
89. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +2h08:09
dnf 22 Michael ENGLAND (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf 42 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS)
dnf 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia)
dnf 84 Scott LAW (V Australia)
dnf 99 David KELLY (Drapac Professional Cycling)
dnf 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling)
dnf 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling)
dnf 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand)
dnf 122 Brad DAVIES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts)
dnf 143 Rick SANDERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dnf 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team)
dnf 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team)

Editors' Picks