2011 Tour of the Murray River Stg 15

by CyclingTips



Image courtesy jxpphotography

Exuberant Ballarat cyclist Patrick Shaw claimed the biggest reward of his victory- studded career with a well-earned triumph in the Tifosi Eyewear Tour of the Murray River today (Sunday).

Shaw, 25, won by a slender 2secs from Genesys team-mate Steele Von Hoff, with Melbourne Commonwealth Games time trial gold medallist Ben Kersten a further 27secs back in third place.

The final stage of the eight-day 847km tour – a 66km kermesse on Mildura’s riverfront, was won by Von Hoff from the “Taree Terrier” Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.com), with Kersten (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) third.

The dazzling Von Hoff won five tour stages to add to the five he claimed in the Lakes Oil Tour of Gippsland in July and the two he took in the Eastern Oak Tour of Geelong in mid-August.

Von Hoff, a full-time boilermaker in Dandenong until six months ago, has bolted to an unbeatable lead in the 2011 Scody Cup, the four-event series which concludes with the Caterpillar Underground Mining Tour of Tasmania from October 4 – 9.

Shaw will go into the Tassie tour loaded with confidence after a superb all-round display in the Murray event, holding the yellow jersey since the Stage 2 road race from Yarrawonga to Cobram on Sunday, August 28.

“I never thought I would be on the honor roll for this race,” Shaw said, referring to the quality of some of the previous winners, including Sydney Olympic gold medallist Brett Aitken, New Zealand’s world track champion Greg Henderson, reigning Australian criterium titleholder Jonathan Cantwell, and international representatives Simon Clarke, William Walker, Robert McLachlan, Leigh Howard and Peter McDonald.

“It was hard to hold on to the jersey because of all the intermediate sprints (131) and the depth of talent in the field, but my Genesys team-mates were fantastic.

“For me, winning was the icing on the cake.”

Shaw tried his hand in Europe in 2008-9, but returned to Australia last year believing he wasn’t quite ready for the rigors of international cycling.

He had a tremendous 2010 on the Australian domestic scene, winning the Tour of Gippsland, the Launceston to New Norfolk Classic and the Scody Cup.

“The Gippsland victory reinvigorated me and I am in a terrific place right now,” he said.

“With my team-mates at Genesys, life is so much more fulfilling.”

The 16th Murray Tour was conducted in near-perfect sunshine over most of its eight days, but was marred by a chain of crashes which saw about 75 of the original 107-man field hit the bitumen.

Twenty-six riders crashed in the grand finale 20-lap Mildura stage, with Queenslander Brian McLeod (Budget Forklifts) sustaining abrasions to an elbow.

Johnnie Walker, William’s younger brother, won the Tasco Inland sprint championship by 11 points from Shaw, with Canberra’s Adam Phelan third.

Phelan, 20, claimed the Fonterra Rising Star award and also finished fourth overall.

Gutsy New Zealander Alexander Ray claimed the Merbein Community Bank Most Aggressive Rider title, while Newcastle’s Joe Lewis surprised with his victory in the Tourism Victoria King of the Mountains championship.

Von Hoff won the WHK criterium championship by a single point from Kersten.

The tour, backed by Tourism Victoria and the NSW Government, was a feature event on Cycling Australia’s national road series.

Stage 15 Results

1. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1h24:31 10
2. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +0 8
3. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0 12
4. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0 7
5. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0 2
6. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 2
7. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 8
8. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
9. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
10. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +0
11. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
12. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 6
13. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +0
14. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
15. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +0
16. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +0
17. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 7
18. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +0 2
19. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
20. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
21. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0 12
22. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +0 5
23. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
24. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +0 17
25. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
26. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
27. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
28. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
29. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +0
30. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +0 2
31. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
32. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +0
33. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +0
34. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
35. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +0
36. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
37. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
38. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
39. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +0
40. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
41. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +0
42. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +0
43. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
44. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +9
45. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +9
46. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +9
47. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +9
48. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +9
49. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +9
50. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +9
51. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +9
52. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +13 3
53. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +13
54. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +15
55. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +17
56. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +17
57. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +17
58. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +17
59. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +17
60. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +17
61. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +17
62. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +17
63. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +17
64. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +32
65. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +32
66. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +33
67. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +36
68. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +36 5
69. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +36
70. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +36
71. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +36
72. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +49
73. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:00
74. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:10 1
75. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:47
76. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +1:47 1
77. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +2:03
78. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3:41
79. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +4:32 3
80. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +4:46
81. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +4:46 2
82. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +4:49
83. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +7:38
84. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +7:38
85. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +7:38
86. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +10:27
87. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +10:27
88. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +30:10
dns 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling)

General Classification after Stage 15

1. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 18h16:33
2. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +2
3. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +29
4. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +34
5. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +45
6. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +59
7. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +1:04
8. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:11
9. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:35
10. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:49
11. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +1:50
12. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:50
13. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:53
14. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +2:00
15. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +2:02
16. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +2:10
17. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +2:14
18. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +2:20
19. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +2:25
20. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +2:27
21. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +2:27
22. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:34
23. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +2:42
24. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +2:42
25. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +2:52
26. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +2:53
27. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:58
28. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +3:03
29. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +3:06
30. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +3:11
31. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +3:18
32. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +3:28
33. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +3:29
34. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3:35
35. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +3:36
36. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +3:50
37. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +3:50
38. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +3:54
39. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +4:01
40. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +4:20
41. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +4:25
42. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +4:27
43. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +4:38
44. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +4:53
45. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +5:32
46. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +5:36
47. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +5:49
48. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +6:20
49. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +6:40
50. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +6:40
51. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +8:54
52. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +9:09
53. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +9:49
54. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +10:16
55. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +10:16
56. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +10:22
57. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +10:33
58. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +11:14
59. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +11:29
60. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +11:30
61. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +12:09
62. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +13:39
63. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +14:16
64. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +15:13
65. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +17:44
66. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +17:50
67. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +19:13
68. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +19:46
69. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +21:02
70. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +21:27
71. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +21:51
72. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +22:12
73. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +24:29
74. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +26:23
75. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +26:39
76. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +28:23
77. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +30:19
78. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +30:29
79. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +32:04
80. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +37:33
81. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +37:57
82. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +42:25
83. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +43:19
84. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +52:28
85. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +1h07:02
86. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +1h09:57
87. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +1h12:56
88. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +2h38:27
dnf 22 Michael ENGLAND (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf 42 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS)
dnf 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia)
dnf 84 Scott LAW (V Australia)
dnf 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling)
dnf 99 David KELLY (Drapac Professional Cycling)
dnf 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling)
dnf 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling)
dnf 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand)
dnf 122 Brad DAVIES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts)
dnf 143 Rick SANDERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dnf 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team)
dnf 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team)

Editors Picks