2011 Vuelta a Espana Stage 14

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments


Image courtesy Sirotti

Stage 14 Results

1. Rein Taaramae, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, 4:39:01
2. Juan José Cobo, Geox-TMC, at 0:25
3. Fuente David De La, Geox-TMC, at 0:29
4. Wouter Poels, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:40
5. Bradley Wiggins, Team Sky, at 0:45
6. Christopher Froome, Team Sky, at 0:45
7. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:45
8. Denis Menchov, Geox-TMC, at 0:45
9. Mikel Nieve, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:55
10. Broeck Jurgen Van Den, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:00
11. Sergio Pardilla, Movistar, at 1:12
12. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:15
13. Daniel Moreno, Team Katusha, at 1:17
14. Maxime Monfort, Leopard-Trek, at 1:18
15. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard-Trek, at 1:24
16. Daniel Martin, Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:37
17. Oliver Zaugg, Leopard-Trek, at 1:40
18. Kevin Seeldrayers, Quick Step, at 1:40
19. Chris SÖrensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 1:42
20. Rafal Majka, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 1:48
21. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Astana, at 1:59
22. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:02
23. Thomas Rohregger, Leopard-Trek, at 2:02
24. Amets Txurruka, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:02
25. Carlos Sastre, Geox-TMC, at 2:04
26. Joaquin Rodriguez, Team Katusha, at 2:06
27. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:06
28. Robert Kiserlovski, Astana, at 2:15
29. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step, at 2:31
30. Guillaume Bonnafond, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:48
31. Marzio Bruseghin, Movistar, at 3:03
32. Janez Brajkovic, Team RadioShack, at 4:04
33. Iñaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:21
34. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 5:03
35. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:07
36. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, at 5:37
37. Carlos Barredo, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:45
38. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:45
39. Matteo Montaguti, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:42
40. Francis De Greef, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 8:12
41. Andrey Mizurov, Astana, at 8:12
42. David Blanco, Geox-TMC, at 8:44
43. Fabio Andrés Duarte, Geox-TMC, at 8:59
44. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:59
45. Eduard Vorganov, Team Katusha, at 9:31
46. Francesco Bellotti, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 10:43
47. Jorge Azanza, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:42
48. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, at 12:43
49. Alberto BenÍtez, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 14:00
50. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard-Trek, at 18:45
51. Luis León SÁnchez, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 18:45
52. Yohan Bagot, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:45
53. Beñat Intxausti, Movistar, at 18:45
54. David Lelay, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:50
55. Haimar Zubeldia, Team RadioShack, at 20:23
56. Juan Manuel Garate, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 20:23
57. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Lampre-ISD, at 20:23
58. Tiago Machado, Team RadioShack, at 20:23
59. Luis Ángel Mate, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 20:23
60. Damiano Caruso, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 20:23
61. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 20:23
62. Yukihiro Doi, Skil-Shimano, at 20:23
63. Morris Possoni, Team Sky, at 20:23
64. Davide Malacarne, Quick Step, at 20:23
65. Ivan Santaromita, BMC Racing Team, at 20:23
66. Jan Bakelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 20:23
67. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 20:23
68. Christophe Le Mevel, Garmin-Cervélo, at 20:23
69. Stuart O’grady, Leopard-Trek, at 20:23
70. Aliaksandr Kuschynski, Team Katusha, at 20:49
71. Thomas LÖvkvist, Team Sky, at 21:00
72. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 21:00
73. Yury Trofimov, Team Katusha, at 21:00
74. Vladimir Karpets, Team Katusha, at 21:00
75. Alberto Losada, Team Katusha, at 21:00
76. Joan Horrach, Team Katusha, at 21:00
77. Martijn Keizer, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 21:00
78. Sebastian Lang, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 21:00
79. Walle Jurgen Van De, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 21:00
80. Pim Ligthart, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 21:00
81. Leigh Howard, HTC-Highroad, at 21:00
82. Johannes FrÖhlinger, Skil-Shimano, at 21:00
83. Steven Kruijswijk, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 21:00
84. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 21:11
85. Dominik Nerz, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 21:12
86. Andrew Talansky, Garmin-Cervélo, at 21:22
87. Jonas Aaen JÖrgensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 21:57
88. Alessandro Petacchi, Lampre-ISD, at 23:43
89. David LÓpez, Movistar, at 23:43
90. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 23:43
91. David Moncoutie, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 23:43
92. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre-ISD, at 23:43
93. Santo Anza, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 23:45
94. Paul Martens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 23:45
95. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 23:45
96. Tom Jelte Slagter, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 23:45
97. Nicki SÖrensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 23:45
98. Jesús Rosendo, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 23:45
99. Pablo Lastras, Movistar, at 23:45
100. Josep JufrÉ, Astana, at 23:45
101. Egoi MartÍnez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:45
102. Imanol Erviti, Movistar, at 23:45
103. Gert Dockx, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 23:45
104. Juan José Oroz, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:45
105. Volodymir Gustov, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 23:45
106. Cyril Dessel, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:45
107. Matthew Busche, Team RadioShack, at 23:52
108. Xabier Zandio, Team Sky, at 23:52
109. Dario Cataldo, Quick Step, at 23:52
110. David Bernabeu, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 23:52
111. Marc De Maar, Quick Step, at 23:55
112. Evgeny Petrov, Astana, at 23:57
113. José Vicente Toribio, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 23:57
114. Aitor PÉrez, Lampre-ISD, at 23:57
115. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-TMC, at 23:57
116. José Luis RoldÁn, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 23:57
117. Antonio Cabello, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 23:57
118. Adrián Palomares, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 23:57
119. Ruslan Pydgornyy, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 24:03
120. Alexandre Geniez, Skil-Shimano, at 24:03
121. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 24:03
122. Matthias Brandle, Geox-TMC, at 24:03
123. Heinrich Haussler, Garmin-Cervélo, at 24:06
124. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing Team, at 24:06
125. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Cervélo, at 24:06
126. Antonio Piedra, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 24:06
127. Dario David Cioni, Team Sky, at 24:15
128. Mauro Santambrogio, BMC Racing Team, at 24:34
129. Davide ViganÓ, Leopard-Trek, at 24:34
130. Tony Martin, HTC-Highroad, at 24:34
131. Manuel Quinziato, BMC Racing Team, at 25:18
132. Daniele Bennati, Leopard-Trek, at 25:18
133. Enrico Gasparotto, Astana, at 25:32
134. Luca Paolini, Team Katusha, at 25:32
135. Robert Wagner, Leopard-Trek, at 26:47
136. John Degenkolb, HTC-Highroad, at 26:47
137. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, at 27:09
138. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 27:12
139. Ignatas Konovalovas, Movistar, at 28:39
140. Tanel Kangert, Astana, at 28:40
141. Markel Irizar, Team RadioShack, at 30:20
142. Kristof Vandewalle, Quick Step, at 30:20
143. Nick Nuyens, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 30:20
144. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, at 30:20
145. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 30:20
146. Mauro Da Dalto, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 30:20
147. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 30:20
148. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 30:20
149. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 30:20
150. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, at 30:20
151. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 30:20
152. Martin Velits, HTC-Highroad, at 30:20
153. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team RadioShack, at 30:20
154. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 30:20
155. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 30:20
156. Julien Fouchard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 30:20
157. Aleksejs Saramotins, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 30:20
158. Ian Stannard, Team Sky, at 30:20
159. Roy Curvers, Skil-Shimano, at 30:20
160. Jaroslaw Marycz, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 30:20
161. Nelson Santos Oliveira, Team RadioShack, at 30:20
162. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 30:20
163. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 30:20
164. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 30:20
165. Andrey Kashechkin, Astana, at 30:20
166. Igor Anton, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 30:20
167. Mathias Frank, BMC Racing Team, at 30:20
168. Martin Kohler, BMC Racing Team, at 30:20
169. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 30:20
170. Mads Christensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 30:20
171. Alexsandr Dyachenko, Astana, at 30:20
172. Marco Marzano, Lampre-ISD, at 30:20
173. Sergio Paulinho, Team RadioShack, at 30:20
174. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 30:20
175. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 30:20
176. Sep Vanmarcke, Garmin-Cervélo, at 30:20
177. Andreas Klier, Garmin-Cervélo, at 30:20
178. Christopher Sutton, Team Sky, at 30:20

General Classification after Stage 14

1. Bradley Wiggins, Team Sky, 55:54:45
2. Christopher Froome, Team Sky, at 0:07
3. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:36
4. Juan José Cobo, Geox-TMC, at 0:55
5. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard-Trek, at 0:58
6. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Astana, at 1:23
7. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:25
8. Maxime Monfort, Leopard-Trek, at 1:37
9. Broeck Jurgen Van Den, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:16
10. Daniel Moreno, Team Katusha, at 2:24
11. Denis Menchov, Geox-TMC, at 2:56
12. Chris SÖrensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 3:11
13. Mikel Nieve, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:23
14. Sergio Pardilla, Movistar, at 3:30
15. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:32
16. Kevin Seeldrayers, Quick Step, at 3:43
17. Wouter Poels, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:12
18. Joaquin Rodriguez, Team Katusha, at 4:17
19. Marzio Bruseghin, Movistar, at 4:40
20. Janez Brajkovic, Team RadioShack, at 5:19
21. Daniel Martin, Garmin-Cervélo, at 5:36
22. Carlos Sastre, Geox-TMC, at 6:50
23. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 6:50
24. Robert Kiserlovski, Astana, at 10:02
25. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 10:24
26. Guillaume Bonnafond, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:43
27. Oliver Zaugg, Leopard-Trek, at 16:14
28. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step, at 16:49
29. Rafal Majka, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 17:35
30. Haimar Zubeldia, Team RadioShack, at 21:31
31. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:29
32. Tiago Machado, Team RadioShack, at 23:44
33. David Moncoutie, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 28:14
34. Thomas Rohregger, Leopard-Trek, at 31:02
35. Francis De Greef, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 34:08
36. Jan Bakelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 34:47
37. Fabio Andrés Duarte, Geox-TMC, at 35:10
38. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39:36
39. Amets Txurruka, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 40:34
40. Steven Kruijswijk, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 43:10
41. Luis León SÁnchez, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 45:56
42. Alberto Losada, Team Katusha, at 46:12
43. Igor Anton, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 47:46
44. Fuente David De La, Geox-TMC, at 52:15
45. Christophe Le Mevel, Garmin-Cervélo, at 55:27
46. Vladimir Karpets, Team Katusha, at 56:34
47. Dominik Nerz, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 57:22
48. David Blanco, Geox-TMC, at 57:26
49. Eduard Vorganov, Team Katusha, at 1:00:30
50. Pablo Lastras, Movistar, at 1:01:37
51. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Lampre-ISD, at 1:03:05
52. Davide Malacarne, Quick Step, at 1:06:00
53. Juan José Oroz, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:09:13
54. David Lelay, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:09:48
55. Carlos Barredo, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:11:13
56. Andrey Mizurov, Astana, at 1:13:26
57. Johannes FrÖhlinger, Skil-Shimano, at 1:14:21
58. Thomas LÖvkvist, Team Sky, at 1:16:23
59. Santo Anza, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:16:27
60. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre-ISD, at 1:19:00
61. Tanel Kangert, Astana, at 1:21:46
62. Luis Ángel Mate, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:25:26
63. Morris Possoni, Team Sky, at 1:25:39
64. Cyril Dessel, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:25:46
65. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, at 1:26:45
66. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 1:26:50
67. Egoi MartÍnez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:27:30
68. Joan Horrach, Team Katusha, at 1:28:37
69. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:29:23
70. Damiano Caruso, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:30:26
71. Josep JufrÉ, Astana, at 1:30:56
72. Evgeny Petrov, Astana, at 1:32:05
73. Marco Marzano, Lampre-ISD, at 1:32:07
74. Mauro Santambrogio, BMC Racing Team, at 1:32:20
75. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:34:00
76. Andrew Talansky, Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:37:45
77. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:39:09
78. Xabier Zandio, Team Sky, at 1:39:17
79. Antonio Piedra, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:41:10
80. Iñaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:41:20
81. Enrico Gasparotto, Astana, at 1:42:13
82. David Bernabeu, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:42:44
83. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:42:58
84. Volodymir Gustov, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 1:46:13
85. Matteo Montaguti, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:47:18
86. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 1:47:34
87. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:49:02
88. Juan Manuel Garate, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:50:11
89. Jorge Azanza, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:51:05
90. Tom Jelte Slagter, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:51:13
91. Sebastian Lang, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:53:39
92. Beñat Intxausti, Movistar, at 1:53:50
93. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:55:21
94. Jesús Rosendo, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:55:56
95. Gert Dockx, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:59:32
96. Rein Taaramae, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:59:34
97. Sergio Paulinho, Team RadioShack, at 1:59:58
98. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:01:21
99. Pim Ligthart, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:02:00
100. David LÓpez, Movistar, at 2:03:34
101. Aitor PÉrez, Lampre-ISD, at 2:03:44
102. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing Team, at 2:04:50
103. Mathias Frank, BMC Racing Team, at 2:05:30
104. José Luis RoldÁn, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:05:35
105. Francesco Bellotti, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:07:41
106. Markel Irizar, Team RadioShack, at 2:09:23
107. Stuart O’grady, Leopard-Trek, at 2:09:38
108. Alexsandr Dyachenko, Astana, at 2:09:44
109. Ignatas Konovalovas, Movistar, at 2:11:25
110. Heinrich Haussler, Garmin-Cervélo, at 2:12:58
111. Matthew Busche, Team RadioShack, at 2:13:46
112. Ruslan Pydgornyy, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:14:18
113. Marc De Maar, Quick Step, at 2:14:21
114. Martin Kohler, BMC Racing Team, at 2:14:41
115. Alessandro Petacchi, Lampre-ISD, at 2:16:33
116. Andrey Kashechkin, Astana, at 2:17:01
117. Adrián Palomares, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:18:54
118. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-TMC, at 2:19:01
119. Yohan Bagot, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:19:25
120. Yury Trofimov, Team Katusha, at 2:19:53
121. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 2:21:16
122. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team RadioShack, at 2:21:22
123. Tony Martin, HTC-Highroad, at 2:25:08
124. Daniele Bennati, Leopard-Trek, at 2:25:31
125. Nelson Santos Oliveira, Team RadioShack, at 2:27:17
126. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, at 2:27:26
127. Ivan Santaromita, BMC Racing Team, at 2:28:34
128. Paul Martens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:30:55
129. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:30:56
130. Kristof Vandewalle, Quick Step, at 2:32:00
131. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 2:32:17
132. Imanol Erviti, Movistar, at 2:34:57
133. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, at 2:36:07
134. Manuel Quinziato, BMC Racing Team, at 2:36:09
135. Martin Velits, HTC-Highroad, at 2:36:46
136. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:37:07
137. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, at 2:38:56
138. Nicki SÖrensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 2:40:19
139. Alberto BenÍtez, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:41:11
140. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard-Trek, at 2:42:22
141. Julien Fouchard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:43:00
142. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:43:06
143. Dario Cataldo, Quick Step, at 2:45:16
144. Aliaksandr Kuschynski, Team Katusha, at 2:46:27
145. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:47:45
146. Jonas Aaen JÖrgensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 2:47:48
147. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 2:48:26
148. Ian Stannard, Team Sky, at 2:49:03
149. Walle Jurgen Van De, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:50:54
150. Mauro Da Dalto, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:51:48
151. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, at 2:53:10
152. Davide ViganÓ, Leopard-Trek, at 2:53:50
153. Luca Paolini, Team Katusha, at 2:54:28
154. John Degenkolb, HTC-Highroad, at 2:54:43
155. José Vicente Toribio, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:01:18
156. Martijn Keizer, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:01:49
157. Dario David Cioni, Team Sky, at 3:03:43
158. Leigh Howard, HTC-Highroad, at 3:05:30
159. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:09:30
160. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 3:13:34
161. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:16:31
162. Matthias Brandle, Geox-TMC, at 3:18:30
163. Sep Vanmarcke, Garmin-Cervélo, at 3:18:37
164. Jaroslaw Marycz, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 3:19:34
165. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 3:22:22
166. Roy Curvers, Skil-Shimano, at 3:23:18
167. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:23:53
168. Yukihiro Doi, Skil-Shimano, at 3:24:30
169. Mads Christensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 3:28:34
170. Antonio Cabello, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:30:14
171. Christopher Sutton, Team Sky, at 3:31:11
172. Robert Wagner, Leopard-Trek, at 3:34:39
173. Alexandre Geniez, Skil-Shimano, at 3:35:10
174. Andreas Klier, Garmin-Cervélo, at 3:40:35
175. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 3:41:29
176. Aleksejs Saramotins, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:43:48
177. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 3:48:41
178. Nick Nuyens, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 3:49:14

Editors' Picks