2011 Vuelta a Espana Stage 15

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments


Image courtesy Sirotti

Stage 15 Results

1. Juan José Cobo, Geox-TMC, at 4:01:56
2. Wouter Poels, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:48
3. Denis Menchov, Geox-TMC, same time
4. Christopher Froome, Team Sky, s.t.
5. Bradley Wiggins, Team Sky, at 1:21
6. Igor Anton, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:21
7. Joaquin Rodriguez, Team Katusha, at 1:35
8. Maxime Monfort, Leopard-Trek, at 1:35
9. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:35
10. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:35
11. Daniel Martin, Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:41
12. Fabio Andrés Duarte, Geox-TMC, at 1:52
13. Mikel Nieve, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:02
14. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:17
15. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:37
16. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard-Trek, at 2:43
17. Daniel Moreno, Team Katusha, at 2:43
18. Oliver Zaugg, Leopard-Trek, at 2:43
19. Sergio Pardilla, Movistar, at 3:01
20. Amets Txurruka, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:22
21. Chris SÖrensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 3:32
22. Carlos Sastre, Geox-TMC, at 3:52
23. Beñat Intxausti, Movistar, at 4:31
24. Christophe Le Mevel, Garmin-Cervelo, at 4:54
25. Kevin Seeldrayers, Quick Step, at 4:54
26. Marzio Bruseghin, Movistar, at 5:08
27. Tiago Machado, Team RadioShack, at 5:27
28. Josep JufrÉ, Astana, at 5:38
29. Robert Kiserlovski, Astana, at 5:38
30. Fuente David De La, Geox-TMC, at 5:56
31. Francis De Greef, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 6:05
32. Jan Bakelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 6:12
33. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:19
34. Alberto Losada, Team Katusha, at 6:30
35. Carlos Barredo, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:48
36. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:51
37. Thomas Rohregger, Leopard-Trek, at 7:01
38. David LÓpez, Movistar, at 7:14
39. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 7:34
40. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:44
41. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Lampre-ISD, at 8:05
42. Matteo Montaguti, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:10
43. Juan Manuel Garate, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 8:28
44. Eduard Vorganov, Team Katusha, at 8:28
45. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, at 8:31
46. David Moncoutie, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 9:11
47. Steven Kruijswijk, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 9:14
48. Guillaume Bonnafond, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:14
49. Cyril Dessel, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:14
50. Haimar Zubeldia, Team RadioShack, at 9:40
51. Janez Brajkovic, Team RadioShack, at 9:40
52. David Blanco, Geox-TMC, at 9:40
53. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:00
54. José Vicente Toribio, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 10:00
55. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step, at 10:37
56. Egoi MartÍnez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:37
57. Vladimir Karpets, Team Katusha, at 10:37
58. Adrián Palomares, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 10:46
59. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 11:20
60. Marc De Maar, Quick Step, at 11:27
61. Rafal Majka, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 12:14
62. Dominik Nerz, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 12:20
63. Matthias Brandle, Geox-TMC, at 12:20
64. Pim Ligthart, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 13:00
65. Johannes FrÖhlinger, Skil-Shimano, at 13:19
66. David Lelay, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:51
67. Sebastian Lang, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 13:58
68. Francesco Bellotti, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 14:00
69. Markel Irizar, Team RadioShack, at 14:04
70. Xabier Zandio, Team Sky, at 14:04
71. Volodymir Gustov, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 14:33
72. Mauro Santambrogio, BMC Racing Team, at 14:33
73. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 14:36
74. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, at 14:36
75. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 14:36
76. Santo Anza, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 14:36
77. Ian Stannard, Team Sky, at 14:36
78. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard-Trek, at 14:36
79. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 14:43
80. Evgeny Petrov, Astana, at 14:45
81. Marco Marzano, Lampre-ISD, at 14:45
82. Gert Dockx, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 14:58
83. Joan Horrach, Team Katusha, at 15:16
84. Pablo Lastras, Movistar, at 15:16
85. Jorge Azanza, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:17
86. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 15:20
87. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team RadioShack, at 15:20
88. Thomas LÖvkvist, Team Sky, at 15:29
89. Morris Possoni, Team Sky, at 15:29
90. Kristof Vandewalle, Quick Step, at 15:37
91. Luis Ángel Mate, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:41
92. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 15:41
93. Luis León SÁnchez, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 15:43
94. Walle Jurgen Van De, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 15:43
95. Martin Kohler, BMC Racing Team, at 15:43
96. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:57
97. Imanol Erviti, Movistar, at 16:17
98. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, at 16:17
99. Tony Martin, HTC-Highroad, at 16:27
100. Mathias Frank, BMC Racing Team, at 16:27
101. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre-ISD, at 17:19
102. Martin Velits, HTC-Highroad, at 17:19
103. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 17:19
104. Andrew Talansky, Garmin-Cervelo, at 17:41
105. Dario David Cioni, Team Sky, at 17:48
106. Rein Taaramae, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:04
107. Ignatas Konovalovas, Movistar, at 18:04
108. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-TMC, at 18:23
109. Alessandro Petacchi, Lampre-ISD, at 18:26
110. Alexsandr Dyachenko, Astana, at 18:28
111. Juan José Oroz, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:28
112. Iñaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:28
113. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 18:47
114. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 18:47
115. Yukihiro Doi, Skil-Shimano, at 18:57
116. Yohan Bagot, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 19:00
117. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 19:10
118. Damiano Caruso, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 19:47
119. Daniele Bennati, Leopard-Trek, at 19:58
120. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 19:58
121. Ruslan Pydgornyy, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 20:00
122. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:05
123. Luca Paolini, Team Katusha, at 20:38
124. Ivan Santaromita, BMC Racing Team, at 20:38
125. Aliaksandr Kuschynski, Team Katusha, at 20:38
126. Yury Trofimov, Team Katusha, at 20:38
127. Dario Cataldo, Quick Step, at 20:38
128. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Cervelo, at 20:38
129. Julien Fouchard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 20:43
130. Alberto BenÍtez, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 20:53
131. Jaroslaw Marycz, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 21:04
132. Jesús Rosendo, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 21:09
133. Davide Malacarne, Quick Step, at 21:11
134. Nicki SÖrensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 21:11
135. Robert Wagner, Leopard-Trek, at 21:25
136. Antonio Cabello, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 21:28
137. Nelson Santos Oliveira, Team RadioShack, at 21:30
138. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing Team, at 21:32
139. Tanel Kangert, Astana, at 21:45
140. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Astana, at 21:45
141. Andrey Mizurov, Astana, at 21:45
142. Nick Nuyens, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 22:05
143. Andrey Kashechkin, Astana, at 22:05
144. Aleksejs Saramotins, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 22:05
145. Christopher Sutton, Team Sky, at 22:05
146. Heinrich Haussler, Garmin-Cervelo, at 22:05
147. Roy Curvers, Skil-Shimano, at 22:05
148. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 22:05
149. Mauro Da Dalto, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 22:05
150. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 22:05
151. Leigh Howard, HTC-Highroad, at 22:05
152. Mads Christensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 22:05
153. David Bernabeu, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 22:05
154. Manuel Quinziato, BMC Racing Team, at 22:10
155. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 22:17
156. Enrico Gasparotto, Astana, at 22:26
157. Alexandre Geniez, Skil-Shimano, at 22:28
158. José Luis RoldÁn, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 22:46
159. Sep Vanmarcke, Garmin-Cervelo, at 22:46
160. Antonio Piedra, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 22:46
161. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:07
162. Aitor PÉrez, Lampre-ISD, at 23:16
163. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, at 23:20
164. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 23:24
165. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 23:42
166. Stuart O’Grady, Leopard-Trek, at 23:42
167. Paul Martens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 23:42
168. John Degenkolb, HTC-Highroad, at 23:42
169. Andreas Klier, Garmin-Cervelo, at 23:42
170. Davide ViganÓ, Leopard-Trek, at 23:42
171. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 23:42
172. Martijn Keizer, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 23:42
173. Sergio Paulinho, Team RadioShack, at 23:42
174. Matthew Busche, Team RadioShack, at 23:42
175. Jonas Aaen JÖrgensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 23:42

General Classification after Stage 15

1. Juan José Cobo, Geox-TMC, at 59:57:16
2. Christopher Froome, Team Sky, at 20
3. Bradley Wiggins, Team Sky, at 46
4. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:36
5. Maxime Monfort, Leopard-Trek, at 2:37
6. Denis Menchov, Geox-TMC, at 3:01
7. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard-Trek, at 3:06
8. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:27
9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:58
10. Wouter Poels, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:13
11. Daniel Moreno, Team Katusha, at 4:32
12. Mikel Nieve, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:50
13. Joaquin Rodriguez, Team Katusha, at 5:17
14. Sergio Pardilla, Movistar, at 5:56
15. Chris SÖrensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 6:08
16. Daniel Martin, Garmin-Cervelo, at 6:42
17. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 7:50
18. Kevin Seeldrayers, Quick Step, at 8:02
19. Marzio Bruseghin, Movistar, at 9:13
20. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:16
21. Carlos Sastre, Geox-TMC, at 10:07
22. Janez Brajkovic, Team RadioShack, at 14:24
23. Robert Kiserlovski, Astana, at 15:05
24. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 17:23
25. Oliver Zaugg, Leopard-Trek, at 18:22
26. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Astana, at 22:33
27. Guillaume Bonnafond, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:22
28. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step, at 26:51
29. Tiago Machado, Team RadioShack, at 28:56
30. Rafal Majka, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 29:14
31. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 29:38
32. Haimar Zubeldia, Team RadioShack, at 30:46
33. Fabio Andrés Duarte, Geox-TMC, at 36:27
34. David Moncoutie, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 36:50
35. Thomas Rohregger, Leopard-Trek, at 37:28
36. Francis De Greef, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 39:38
37. Jan Bakelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 40:24
38. Amets Txurruka, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 43:21
39. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 45:52
40. Igor Anton, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 48:32
41. Steven Kruijswijk, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 51:49
42. Alberto Losada, Team Katusha, at 52:07
43. Fuente David De La, Geox-TMC, at 57:36
44. Christophe Le Mevel, Garmin-Cervelo, at 59:46
45. Luis León SÁnchez, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:01:04
46. David Blanco, Geox-TMC, at 1:06:31
47. Vladimir Karpets, Team Katusha, at 1:06:36
48. Eduard Vorganov, Team Katusha, at 1:08:23
49. Dominik Nerz, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:09:07
50. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Lampre-ISD, at 1:10:35
51. Pablo Lastras, Movistar, at 1:16:18
52. Carlos Barredo, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:17:26
53. David Lelay, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:23:04
54. Davide Malacarne, Quick Step, at 1:26:36
55. Johannes FrÖhlinger, Skil-Shimano, at 1:27:05
56. Juan José Oroz, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:27:06
57. Santo Anza, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:30:28
58. Thomas LÖvkvist, Team Sky, at 1:31:17
59. Cyril Dessel, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:34:25
60. Andrey Mizurov, Astana, at 1:34:36
61. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, at 1:34:41
62. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre-ISD, at 1:35:44
63. Josep JufrÉ, Astana, at 1:35:59
64. Egoi MartÍnez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:37:32
65. Luis Ángel Mate, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:40:32
66. Morris Possoni, Team Sky, at 1:40:33
67. Tanel Kangert, Astana, at 1:42:56
68. Joan Horrach, Team Katusha, at 1:43:18
69. Evgeny Petrov, Astana, at 1:46:15
70. Marco Marzano, Lampre-ISD, at 1:46:17
71. Mauro Santambrogio, BMC Racing Team, at 1:46:18
72. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 1:48:20
73. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:49:26
74. Damiano Caruso, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:49:38
75. Xabier Zandio, Team Sky, at 1:52:46
76. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:53:17
77. Andrew Talansky, Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:54:39
78. Matteo Montaguti, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:54:53
79. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:56:26
80. Beñat Intxausti, Movistar, at 1:57:46
81. Juan Manuel Garate, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:58:04
82. Iñaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:59:13
83. Volodymir Gustov, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 2:00:11
84. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 2:02:19
85. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:02:28
86. Antonio Piedra, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:03:21
87. David Bernabeu, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:04:14
88. Enrico Gasparotto, Astana, at 2:04:14
89. Jorge Azanza, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:05:47
90. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:06:06
91. Sebastian Lang, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:07:02
92. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:07:37
93. David LÓpez, Movistar, at 2:10:13
94. Gert Dockx, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:13:55
95. Pim Ligthart, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:14:25
96. Jesús Rosendo, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:16:30
97. Rein Taaramae, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:17:03
98. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:18:15
99. Francesco Bellotti, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:21:06
100. Mathias Frank, BMC Racing Team, at 2:21:22
101. Markel Irizar, Team RadioShack, at 2:22:52
102. Sergio Paulinho, Team RadioShack, at 2:23:05
103. Marc De Maar, Quick Step, at 2:25:13
104. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing Team, at 2:25:47
105. Aitor PÉrez, Lampre-ISD, at 2:26:25
106. Alexsandr Dyachenko, Astana, at 2:27:37
107. José Luis RoldÁn, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:27:46
108. Ignatas Konovalovas, Movistar, at 2:28:54
109. Adrián Palomares, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:29:05
110. Martin Kohler, BMC Racing Team, at 2:29:49
111. Stuart O’Grady, Leopard-Trek, at 2:32:45
112. Ruslan Pydgornyy, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:33:43
113. Alessandro Petacchi, Lampre-ISD, at 2:34:24
114. Heinrich Haussler, Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:34:28
115. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 2:35:17
116. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team RadioShack, at 2:36:27
117. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-TMC, at 2:36:49
118. Matthew Busche, Team RadioShack, at 2:36:53
119. Yohan Bagot, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:37:50
120. Andrey Kashechkin, Astana, at 2:38:31
121. Yury Trofimov, Team Katusha, at 2:39:56
122. Tony Martin, HTC-Highroad, at 2:41:00
123. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, at 2:43:08
124. Daniele Bennati, Leopard-Trek, at 2:44:54
125. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:44:57
126. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:46:32
127. Kristof Vandewalle, Quick Step, at 2:47:02
128. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 2:47:17
129. Nelson Santos Oliveira, Team RadioShack, at 2:48:22
130. Ivan Santaromita, BMC Racing Team, at 2:48:37
131. Imanol Erviti, Movistar, at 2:50:39
132. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, at 2:52:57
133. Martin Velits, HTC-Highroad, at 2:53:30
134. Paul Martens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:54:02
135. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard-Trek, at 2:56:23
136. Manuel Quinziato, BMC Racing Team, at 2:57:44
137. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, at 2:58:52
138. Nicki SÖrensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 3:00:55
139. Alberto BenÍtez, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:01:29
140. Ian Stannard, Team Sky, at 3:03:04
141. Julien Fouchard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:03:08
142. Dario Cataldo, Quick Step, at 3:05:19
143. Walle Jurgen Van De, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:06:02
144. Aliaksandr Kuschynski, Team Katusha, at 3:06:30
145. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 3:06:38
146. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:09:15
147. José Vicente Toribio, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:10:43
148. Jonas Aaen JÖrgensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 3:10:55
149. Mauro Da Dalto, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:13:18
150. Luca Paolini, Team Katusha, at 3:14:31
151. Davide ViganÓ, Leopard-Trek, at 3:16:57
152. John Degenkolb, HTC-Highroad, at 3:17:50
153. Dario David Cioni, Team Sky, at 3:20:56
154. Martijn Keizer, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:24:56
155. Leigh Howard, HTC-Highroad, at 3:27:00
156. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:28:53
157. Matthias Brandle, Geox-TMC, at 3:30:15
158. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:34:43
159. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 3:36:41
160. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:39:15
161. Jaroslaw Marycz, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 3:40:03
162. Sep Vanmarcke, Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:40:48
163. Yukihiro Doi, Skil-Shimano, at 3:42:52
164. Roy Curvers, Skil-Shimano, at 3:44:48
165. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 3:45:11
166. Mads Christensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 3:50:04
167. Antonio Cabello, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:51:07
168. Christopher Sutton, Team Sky, at 3:52:41
169. Robert Wagner, Leopard-Trek, at 3:55:29
170. Alexandre Geniez, Skil-Shimano, at 3:57:03
171. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 4:03:11
172. Andreas Klier, Garmin-Cervelo, at 4:03:42
173. Aleksejs Saramotins, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 4:05:18
174. Nick Nuyens, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 4:10:44
175. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 4:11:48

Editors' Picks