2011 Vuelta a Espana Stage 20

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments


Image courtesy Sirotti

Stage 20 Results

1. Daniele Bennati, Leopard-Trek, 4:39:20
2. Enrico Gasparotto, Astana, same time
3. Damiano Caruso, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
4. Sep Vanmarcke, Garmin-Cervélo, s.t.
5. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, s.t.
6. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
7. Davide Malacarne, Quick Step, s.t.
8. Kristof Vandewalle, Quick Step, s.t.
9. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
10. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
11. Joaquin Rodriguez, Team Katusha, s.t.
12. Daniel Moreno, Team Katusha, s.t.
13. Iñaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
14. Nicki SÖrensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, s.t.
15. Dominik Nerz, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
16. Wouter Poels, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
17. Luis Ángel Mate, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
18. Imanol Erviti, Movistar, s.t.
19. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard-Trek, s.t.
20. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
21. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
22. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing Team, s.t.
23. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
24. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
25. Guillaume Bonnafond, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
26. Christopher Froome, Team Sky, s.t.
27. Luis León SÁnchez, Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
28. Juan José Cobo, Geox-TMC, s.t.
29. Jan Bakelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
30. Johannes FrÖhlinger, Skil-Shimano, s.t.
31. Francis De Greef, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
32. Evgeny Petrov, Astana, s.t.
33. Denis Menchov, Geox-TMC, s.t.
34. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
35. Maxime Monfort, Leopard-Trek, s.t.
36. Chris SÖrensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, s.t.
37. Fuente David De La, Geox-TMC, s.t.
38. Andrey Kashechkin, Astana, s.t.
39. Bradley Wiggins, Team Sky, s.t.
40. Daniel Martin, Garmin-Cervélo, s.t.
41. Marzio Bruseghin, Movistar, s.t.
42. Juan José Oroz, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
43. Eduard Vorganov, Team Katusha, s.t.
44. Santo Anza, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
45. Kevin Seeldrayers, Quick Step, s.t.
46. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Cervélo, s.t.
47. Mikel Nieve, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
48. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
49. Carlos Sastre, Geox-TMC, s.t.
50. Thomas LÖvkvist, Team Sky, s.t.
51. Robert Kiserlovski, Astana, s.t.
52. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Astana, s.t.
53. Yohan Bagot, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
54. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
55. Marc De Maar, Quick Step, s.t.
56. Egoi MartÍnez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
57. Haimar Zubeldia, Team RadioShack, s.t.
58. Steven Kruijswijk, Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
59. Stuart O’Grady, Leopard-Trek, s.t.
60. Janez Brajkovic, Team RadioShack, s.t.
61. Tanel Kangert, Astana, s.t.
62. Tiago Machado, Team RadioShack, s.t.
63. Marco Marzano, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
64. Juan Manuel Garate, Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
65. Igor Anton, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
66. David Lelay, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
67. Sergio Paulinho, Team RadioShack, s.t.
68. Antonio Piedra, Andalucia Caja Granada, s.t.
69. Thomas Rohregger, Leopard-Trek, s.t.
70. Vladimir Karpets, Team Katusha, s.t.
71. Fabio Andrés Duarte, Geox-TMC, s.t.
72. José Vicente Toribio, Andalucia Caja Granada, s.t.
73. Amets Txurruka, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
74. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
75. Pablo Lastras, Movistar, s.t.
76. Ruslan Pydgornyy, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
77. Joan Horrach, Team Katusha, s.t.
78. Andrey Mizurov, Astana, at 0:17
79. Christophe Le Mevel, Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:17
80. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 0:21
81. Carlos Barredo, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:29
82. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 10:23
83. Martin Velits, HTC-Highroad, at 10:23
84. Cyril Dessel, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:23
85. José Luis RoldÁn, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 10:23
86. Jesús Rosendo, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 10:23
87. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Lampre-ISD, at 10:23
88. David Blanco, Geox-TMC, at 10:23
89. Paul Martens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10:23
90. Ian Stannard, Team Sky, at 10:23
91. Tom Jelte Slagter, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10:23
92. Josep JufrÉ, Astana, at 10:23
93. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 10:23
94. Volodymir Gustov, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 10:23
95. Xabier Zandio, Team Sky, at 10:23
96. Nick Nuyens, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 10:23
97. Alessandro Petacchi, Lampre-ISD, at 10:23
98. Heinrich Haussler, Garmin-Cervélo, at 10:23
99. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre-ISD, at 10:23
100. Nelson Santos Oliveira, Team RadioShack, at 10:23
101. Jaroslaw Marycz, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 10:23
102. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 10:23
103. David Moncoutie, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 10:23
104. Matteo Montaguti, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:23
105. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:23
106. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step, at 10:23
107. Yukihiro Doi, Skil-Shimano, at 10:23
108. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 10:23
109. Walle Jurgen Van De, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 10:23
110. Sebastian Lang, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 10:23
111. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:23
112. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-TMC, at 10:23
113. Manuel Quinziato, BMC Racing Team, at 10:23
114. Ivan Santaromita, BMC Racing Team, at 10:23
115. Luca Paolini, Team Katusha, at 10:23
116. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, at 15:48
117. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 15:48
118. Leigh Howard, HTC-Highroad, at 15:48
119. Christopher Sutton, Team Sky, at 15:48
120. Aliaksandr Kuschynski, Team Katusha, at 15:48
121. Dario David Cioni, Team Sky, at 15:48
122. Mauro Da Dalto, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 15:48
123. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 15:48
124. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 15:48
125. Antonio Cabello, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 15:48
126. Andrew Talansky, Garmin-Cervélo, at 15:48
127. Matthias Brandle, Geox-TMC, at 15:48
128. Alexsandr Dyachenko, Astana, at 15:48
129. Yury Trofimov, Team Katusha, at 15:48
130. Aitor PÉrez, Lampre-ISD, at 15:48
131. Andreas Klier, Garmin-Cervélo, at 15:48
132. John Degenkolb, HTC-Highroad, at 15:48
133. Mauro Santambrogio, BMC Racing Team, at 15:48
134. Mathias Frank, BMC Racing Team, at 15:48
135. Martin Kohler, BMC Racing Team, at 15:48
136. Pim Ligthart, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 15:48
137. Francesco Bellotti, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 15:48
138. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 15:48
139. Martijn Keizer, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 15:48
140. Morris Possoni, Team Sky, at 15:48
141. Gert Dockx, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 15:48
142. Aleksejs Saramotins, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:48
143. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 15:48
144. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team RadioShack, at 15:48
145. Mads Christensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 15:48
146. Markel Irizar, Team RadioShack, at 15:48
147. Jorge Azanza, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:48
148. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 15:48
149. Alberto BenÍtez, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 15:48
150. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 15:48
151. Roy Curvers, Skil-Shimano, at 15:48
152. Robert Wagner, Leopard-Trek, at 15:48
153. Adrián Palomares, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 15:48
154. David Bernabeu, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 15:48
155. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:48
156. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, at 15:48
157. Beñat Intxausti, Movistar, at 15:48
158. Davide ViganÓ, Leopard-Trek, at 15:48
159. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:48
160. Matthew Busche, Team RadioShack, at 15:48
161. Jonas Aaen JÖrgensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 15:48
162. Julien Fouchard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:48
163. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 15:48
164. Alberto Losada, Team Katusha, at 15:48
165. Alexandre Geniez, Skil-Shimano, at 15:48
166. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 24:50
167. Dario Cataldo, Quick Step, at 24:50

General Classification after Stage 20

1. Juan José Cobo, Geox-TMC, at 82:38:32
2. Christopher Froome, Team Sky, at 0:13
3. Bradley Wiggins, Team Sky, at 1:39
4. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:03
5. Denis Menchov, Geox-TMC, at 3:48
6. Maxime Monfort, Leopard-Trek, at 4:13
7. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 4:31
8. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:45
9. Daniel Moreno, Team Katusha, at 5:20
10. Mikel Nieve, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:33
11. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard-Trek, at 5:50
12. Chris SÖrensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 7:04
13. Daniel Martin, Garmin-Cervélo, at 7:22
14. Marzio Bruseghin, Movistar, at 8:52
15. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 8:57
16. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:25
17. Wouter Poels, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 11:42
18. Robert Kiserlovski, Astana, at 13:27
19. Joaquin Rodriguez, Team Katusha, at 14:31
20. Carlos Sastre, Geox-TMC, at 19:47
21. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 20:22
22. Kevin Seeldrayers, Quick Step, at 20:54
23. Janez Brajkovic, Team RadioShack, at 21:06
24. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 33:11
25. Haimar Zubeldia, Team RadioShack, at 33:14
26. Guillaume Bonnafond, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 36:38
27. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step, at 40:02
28. Thomas Rohregger, Leopard-Trek, at 40:19
29. Francis De Greef, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 45:16
30. Amets Txurruka, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 47:21
31. Tiago Machado, Team RadioShack, at 48:04
32. Jan Bakelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 48:06
33. Igor Anton, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 50:47
34. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Astana, at 51:28
35. Fuente David De La, Geox-TMC, at 1:00:03
36. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:00:32
37. David Moncoutie, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:10:34
38. Dominik Nerz, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:13:07
39. Fabio Andrés Duarte, Geox-TMC, at 1:13:16
40. Christophe Le Mevel, Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:13:24
41. Steven Kruijswijk, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:15:23
42. Vladimir Karpets, Team Katusha, at 1:20:36
43. Eduard Vorganov, Team Katusha, at 1:21:57
44. Carlos Barredo, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:31:02
45. Pablo Lastras, Movistar, at 1:31:16
46. Alberto Losada, Team Katusha, at 1:32:49
47. David Blanco, Geox-TMC, at 1:41:37
48. Santo Anza, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:45:30
49. Johannes FrÖhlinger, Skil-Shimano, at 1:47:03
50. Juan José Oroz, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:47:47
51. David Lelay, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:47:47
52. Thomas LÖvkvist, Team Sky, at 1:48:29
53. Luis León SÁnchez, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:49:50
54. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Lampre-ISD, at 1:50:15
55. Egoi MartÍnez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:51:51
56. Davide Malacarne, Quick Step, at 1:52:48
57. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre-ISD, at 1:57:28
58. Josep JufrÉ, Astana, at 1:58:49
59. Marco Marzano, Lampre-ISD, at 2:02:47
60. Andrey Mizurov, Astana, at 2:03:48
61. Cyril Dessel, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:04:17
62. Luis Ángel Mate, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:08:45
63. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:08:52
64. Tanel Kangert, Astana, at 2:10:12
65. Evgeny Petrov, Astana, at 2:13:29
66. Juan Manuel Garate, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:14:12
67. Joan Horrach, Team Katusha, at 2:14:25
68. Xabier Zandio, Team Sky, at 2:18:24
69. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Cervélo, at 2:18:27
70. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 2:18:40
71. Iñaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:21:34
72. Antonio Piedra, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:22:50
73. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:24:00
74. Damiano Caruso, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:25:18
75. Tom Jelte Slagter, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:27:06
76. Matteo Montaguti, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:29:14
77. Sebastian Lang, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:32:40
78. Andrew Talansky, Garmin-Cervélo, at 2:34:21
79. Enrico Gasparotto, Astana, at 2:35:11
80. Morris Possoni, Team Sky, at 2:35:32
81. Volodymir Gustov, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 2:38:50
82. Marc De Maar, Quick Step, at 2:40:21
83. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing Team, at 2:44:59
84. Mauro Santambrogio, BMC Racing Team, at 2:45:56
85. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:46:03
86. Sergio Paulinho, Team RadioShack, at 2:46:06
87. Beñat Intxausti, Movistar, at 2:46:09
88. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:47:40
89. Andrey Kashechkin, Astana, at 2:54:57
90. David Bernabeu, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:57:24
91. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 2:58:19
92. Stuart O’grady, Leopard-Trek, at 2:58:47
93. Gert Dockx, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:59:00
94. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:00:06
95. Mathias Frank, BMC Racing Team, at 3:00:19
96. Markel Irizar, Team RadioShack, at 3:01:22
97. Jorge Azanza, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:03:09
98. José Luis RoldÁn, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:04:26
99. Jesús Rosendo, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:04:54
100. Ruslan Pydgornyy, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:06:45
101. Alessandro Petacchi, Lampre-ISD, at 3:07:09
102. Alexsandr Dyachenko, Astana, at 3:07:33
103. Kristof Vandewalle, Quick Step, at 3:08:25
104. Heinrich Haussler, Garmin-Cervélo, at 3:09:09
105. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:12:11
106. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, at 3:13:02
107. Aitor PÉrez, Lampre-ISD, at 3:14:40
108. Francesco Bellotti, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:16:13
109. Pim Ligthart, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:17:01
110. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team RadioShack, at 3:20:19
111. Martin Kohler, BMC Racing Team, at 3:24:17
112. Matthew Busche, Team RadioShack, at 3:25:12
113. Daniele Bennati, Leopard-Trek, at 3:25:14
114. Adrián Palomares, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:25:18
115. Yohan Bagot, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:26:40
116. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 3:27:29
117. Ivan Santaromita, BMC Racing Team, at 3:30:15
118. Nelson Santos Oliveira, Team RadioShack, at 3:32:08
119. Paul Martens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:32:38
120. Nicki SÖrensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 3:33:22
121. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:37:44
122. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-TMC, at 3:37:49
123. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, at 3:39:02
124. Yury Trofimov, Team Katusha, at 3:39:29
125. Martin Velits, HTC-Highroad, at 3:42:06
126. Imanol Erviti, Movistar, at 3:43:59
127. Walle Jurgen Van De, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:45:34
128. Ian Stannard, Team Sky, at 3:49:31
129. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:49:59
130. Dario Cataldo, Quick Step, at 3:50:36
131. Manuel Quinziato, BMC Racing Team, at 3:50:59
132. Alberto BenÍtez, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:51:09
133. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:53:18
134. José Vicente Toribio, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:55:14
135. Luca Paolini, Team Katusha, at 3:58:33
136. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 3:58:44
137. Julien Fouchard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 4:04:34
138. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 4:12:36
139. Jonas Aaen JÖrgensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 4:13:41
140. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, at 4:13:48
141. Sep Vanmarcke, Garmin-Cervélo, at 4:15:06
142. Davide ViganÓ, Leopard-Trek, at 4:17:18
143. Aliaksandr Kuschynski, Team Katusha, at 4:18:29
144. Dario David Cioni, Team Sky, at 4:19:44
145. John Degenkolb, HTC-Highroad, at 4:19:56
146. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:20:00
147. Mauro Da Dalto, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 4:22:04
148. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:27:38
149. Jaroslaw Marycz, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 4:28:42
150. Yukihiro Doi, Skil-Shimano, at 4:29:51
151. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 4:36:21
152. Martijn Keizer, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:37:31
153. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:38:24
154. Leigh Howard, HTC-Highroad, at 4:38:26
155. Matthias Brandle, Geox-TMC, at 4:43:13
156. Roy Curvers, Skil-Shimano, at 4:47:18
157. Andreas Klier, Garmin-Cervélo, at 4:49:56
158. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 4:50:26
159. Alexandre Geniez, Skil-Shimano, at 4:52:42
160. Mads Christensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 4:54:14
161. Nick Nuyens, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 4:56:55
162. Robert Wagner, Leopard-Trek, at 4:59:39
163. Christopher Sutton, Team Sky, at 5:00:46
164. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 5:06:16
165. Antonio Cabello, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 5:10:41
166. Aleksejs Saramotins, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 5:18:22
167. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 5:24:52

Editors' Picks