2011 Tour of Britain Stage 1

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments



Image courtesy Tour of Britain/Larry Hickmott

Tour de France sprint star Mark Cavendish took victory on his return to The Tour of Britain after four years away, sprinting to victory at Whitesands in Dumfries.

Cavendish led home teammate Mark Renshaw for a HTC Highroad one-two, with Rabobank’s Theo Bos coming third on the opening stage of The Tour of Britain, the UK’s biggest professional cycle race.

Thanks to his victory, Cavendish takes an early four second lead in the Overall General Classification through time bonuses, ahead of Renshaw and Goss, pulling on the new-for-2011 IG Markets Gold Jersey and also collecting The Prostate Cancer Charity Points Jersey.

After their exploits in a day long break, Russell Hampton and Pieter Ghyllebert take the Skoda King of the Mountains and Yodel Sprints Jerseys respectively, with Vacansoleil’s Barry Markus the early leader in the UNISON Young Rider Classification.

Hampton and Ghyllebert escaped early on in the stage, as The Tour departed from a packed Peebles along the Tweed Valley to the Yodel Sprint at Innerleithen.

The two steadily built their lead, collecting the points and bonuses at the various primes, including the opening Skoda King of the Mountains climb of 2011 at Megget Hill, but all the time their advantage was marshaled by a peloton led throughout the day by HTC and Sky.

Motorpoint’s Peter Williams briefly attempted to bridge the gap between them, but to no avail and was swallowed back up before the race reached the first climb.

In wet and blustery conditions it was a heroic effort by both riders to stay away for so long, and they were cheered on their way by large and enthusiastic crowds en route, despite the conditions.

In the end though their advantage was finally extinguished on the run back through the Dumfries & Galloway countryside to the finish in Dumfries making a sprint finish inevitable.

Heading through the final turn, Renshaw and Cavendish emerged explosively from behind the Rabobank leader, with the British rider surging across the line, comfortably ahead of Renshaw and Bos.

“It’s incredible to win the first stage and get the leaders jersey,” said stage winner Mark Cavendish.

“If the weather had been better we would have been a bit quicker but I think it would still have been the same result.

“Hopefully it will be a sprint again tomorrow,” continued the first ever wearer of the IG Markets Gold Jersey. “I am going to try and defend the jersey and try and get another stage win.

“We had wicked support today. The amount of cheers and banners along the stage was brilliant. Super encouraging. You wouldn’t expect this is Britain and it’s very different to when I last raced here in 2007. It’s very nice. This event is certainly growing.”

Stage 1 Results

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 4:41:06
2 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
3 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
4 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
6 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
7 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
8 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
9 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
10 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing
11 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
12 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
13 Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint
14 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint
15 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
16 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
17 Andy Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp
18 Zak Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor – Sharp
19 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
20 Chris Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
21 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly
22 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
23 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
24 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp
25 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
26 Jan-Bert Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
27 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
28 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
29 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
30 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp
31 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
32 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
33 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
34 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
35 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
36 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp
37 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
38 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
39 Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
40 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
41 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post – Sean Kelly
42 Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh
43 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing
44 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
45 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
46 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
47 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
48 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp
49 Alex Wetterall (Swe) Endura Racing
50 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
51 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
52 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh
53 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly
54 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Motorpoint
55 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp
56 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly
57 Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp
58 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport – Specialized
59 Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp
60 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
61 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
62 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
63 Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint
64 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
65 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
66 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor – Sharp
67 Dan Fleeman (GBr) Team Raleigh
68 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
69 Jonathan Tiernan Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp
70 Iker Camano (Spa) Endura Racing 0:00:18
71 Will Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek
72 Matt Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 0:00:21
73 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly
74 Lars Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
75 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:25
76 Jamie Sparling (Can) Team Raleigh
77 Rik Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
78 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly
79 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
80 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
81 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Motorpoint
82 Steve Lampier (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:00:33
83 Gael Le Bellec (Fra) Team Raleigh
84 Tom Last (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
85 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
86 James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint
87 Jeroen Janssen (Ned) Team Raleigh
88 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:01:02
89 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:01:04
90 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
91 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
92 Tom Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
93 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
94 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:42
DNF Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek

General Classification after Stage 1

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 4:40:56
2 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:00:04
3 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:06
4 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:09
5 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
6 Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint
7 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:10
8 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
9 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
10 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
11 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
12 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing
13 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
14 Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint
15 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint
16 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
17 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
18 Andy Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp
19 Zak Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor – Sharp
20 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
21 Chris Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
22 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly
23 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
24 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
25 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp
26 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
27 Jan-Bert Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
29 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
30 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
31 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp
32 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
33 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
34 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
35 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
36 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
37 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp
38 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
39 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
40 Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
41 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
42 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post – Sean Kelly
43 Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh
44 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing
45 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
46 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
47 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
48 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
49 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp
50 Alex Wetterall (Swe) Endura Racing
51 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
52 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh
53 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly
54 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Motorpoint
55 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp
56 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly
57 Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp
58 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport – Specialized
59 Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp
60 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
61 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
62 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
63 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
64 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
65 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor – Sharp
66 Dan Fleeman (GBr) Team Raleigh
67 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
68 Jonathan Tiernan Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor – Sharp
69 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:00:20
70 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:00:26
71 Iker Camano (Spa) Endura Racing 0:00:28
72 Will Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek
73 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:00:29
74 Matt Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 0:00:31
75 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly
76 Lars Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
77 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35
78 Jamie Sparling (Can) Team Raleigh
79 Rik Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
80 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
81 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Motorpoint
82 Steve Lampier (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized 0:00:43
83 Gael Le Bellec (Fra) Team Raleigh
84 Tom Last (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
85 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
86 James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint
87 Jeroen Janssen (Ned) Team Raleigh
88 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:01:12
89 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:01:14
90 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
91 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
92 Tom Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport – Specialized
93 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
94 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:52

Editors' Picks