2011 Cycling Australia Masters Road National Championships – Criteriums

by CyclingTips


By KMD Racing

After a 10hr trip to Ballarat in The Fixed Wheel van we met the rest of the crew in some far away farm, amongst some trees in a faraway place, for some usual banter and pre-race dinner – cooked by the Masterchef Ryan O’Neill along with his protégé and house guest Gareth Williams from SuVelo.

The team spirits were lifted by the news that KMD Racings training partner Andrew Crawley had won the rest day stage of the Tour of Tassie which was a fantastic result and well deserved.

Well back to serious racing. We turned up to the race ready to go. With Jarod Crosby driving in from Melbourne we lined up and got signed in and warmed up. KMD racing was represented in both M1 & M2 with Miha Remec taking to the M1 field on his own and Alex Gardner, Jarod Crosby, Daniel Wright and Ryan Oneill lining up for M2.

The M1 race started off and not much was happening until Miha drove the pace up with 20min to go and caused a split with 2 other riders. Looking strong they opened a big gap over the rest of the field and Miha looked comfortable as the three riders started sharing the load with the wind starting to pick up. When the two riders appeared without Miha in tow we started to wonder what happened to him. He appeared about 30sec later back with another rider from SuVelo Nathan Bonarius. The two worked quite hard to try and pull the leaders back but were not looking like they were closing the gap. A lap to go and Nathan put in a big dig to try and close the gap and in doing so he left Miha behind who was now in conservation mode thinking about his main aim of winning the road race on Saturday. Rolling across the line in 4th place and ready to take the sideline and support the M2 riders.

The M2 race started off at a solid pace and the usual workhorses Jarod Crosby and Daniel Wright took place at the front end of the pack, while Ryan Oneill and Alex Gardner took up position in the sheltered group. ¾ of a lap in and a solid attack came from the peloton. Jarod Jumped but as he was meant to be trying to conserve himself for the potential sprint Danny called it and bridged to the solo rider. The two opened a small gap and worked together for a while before being swallowed back into the pack. It looked like it was going to be a hard day to try and get away in a break.

KMDracing was always in the mix on the front and covering attacks coming from various other teams before a strong attack from Ryan got him off the front by himself and he opened a big enough gap to cause concern. The peloton didn’t react and Ryan sat out there for a while before a few riders bridged across to him. It was looking like it might have been the move but the gap was not opening so Jarod jumped off the front of the group and quickly closed the gap to the lead and joined Ryan. The gap opened a bit more and the peloton started to react with a few more riders trying to get across but with any moves being covered it just welded the leaders back.

Gaps kept opening and Danny welded a few back before giving it a dig and getting off the front with another rider from the Melbourne based O? Networks team who were riding strong. With 10min to go + 2 laps the move looked like it could be the decisive break so the KMD boys sat up and tried to slow the pack down. They let another rider get across to help the break. What Danny had thought would only last maybe a lap when he attacked soon had him committed as the gap got bigger. Not being in great form took its toll as he had to grovel his way around to make sure he was not dropped.

Would the plan work? Jarod, Alex and Ryan had a nice sit for the last 15min before the peloton started attacking and chasing the break. With 500m to go the break was coming back and the boys from KMD knew that they had to take control with a few tricky corners leading into the finishing straight. Ryan came to the front with Alex on his Wheel, Jarod tucked in just a few back. Things were looking good for the sprint until……..

Ryan overcooked the second last corner as the breakaways were being swallowed up. A gap opened to the front two riders and unfortunately Ryan and Alex ran off the road into in the grass and had to try and get back on the road and close the gap to three riders up the road who had started the sprint. Ryan had blown by that point and swung off while Alex had a big job on his hands to try and pull back the lead with 400m to go. He launched his sprint out of the last corner but it was already gone. He crossed the line in 4th while Jarod, Ryan and Danny rolled in just behind.

Over all it was a strong display by KMD Racing and it was close but yet oh so far away from having a rider on the podium. Until tomorrow……..

Criterium Results

Masters 1 Men
1. 72 JOHNSON, Shannon
0:48:45 5 Preston Cycling Club Inc
2. 73 MCCARROLL, Simon
0:48:48 3 +00:02 Peloton Sports Inc.
3. 76 BONARIUS, Nathan
0:49:11 2 +00:26 Sydney Uni Velo Club
4. 81 REMEC, Miha
0:49:42 1 +00:56 Manly Warringah CC
5. 80 HIBBARD, Craig
0:50:59 +02:14 Randwick Botany CC
DNS 85 DONOHOE, Andy
” ” Randwick Botany CC

Masters 1 Women
1. 1 WARD, Rachel
0:36:49 5 Bendigo & District CC
2. 6 LE MESCAM, Nadine
0:00:00 3 ” St Kilda Cycling Club Inc

Masters 2 Men
1. 118 DALGLIESH, Timothy
0:48:16 5 Hamilton Pine River Wheelers
2. 100 SIMONELLI, Adam
0:48:18 3 +00:01 Ipswich C C
3. 89 NICOLL, Lucas
0:00:00 2 ” Hamilton Pine River Wheelers
4. 146 GARDNER, Alex
” 1 ” Manly Warringah CC
5. 126 FISH, Brian
” ” ADF Cycling
6. 95 MURAZAK, John
” ” Hamilton Pine River Wheelers
7. 113 TOWNSEND, Scott
” ” Ballarat/Sebastopol C C
8. 143 KRUGER, Jason
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
9. 93 DEC, Matthew
” ” Atomic Brooks Cycle Club
10. 137 MINATO, Jason
” ” Griffith CC
11. 124 MARTIN, Steve
” ” Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
12. 129 DALY, Daniel
” ” Northern Sydney CC
13. 104 KLEIN, Erinn
” ” Port Adelaide C.C.
14. 135 KUJATH, Andrew
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
15. 134 WHITSON, Mathew
0:48:21 +00:05 St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
16. 147 WILLIAMS, Gareth
0:48:23 +00:06 Sydney Uni Velo Club
17. 139 CROSBY, Jarrod
0:00:00 ” Manly Warringah CC
18. 109 DOUGLAS, Benjamin
0:48:25 +00:08 Hawthorn Cycling Club
19. 119 CAMERON, Stuart
0:00:00 ” Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
20. 92 WORTH, Matthew
” ” Manning Valley CC Inc.
21. 98 BINGLEY, Dave
0:48:29 +00:12 AVCC
22. 123 DIPPELSMAN, Mark
0:00:00 ” Murwillumbah Cycle Club
23. 145 WILLIAMS, Shaun
0:48:37 +00:21 Cootamundra CC
24. 140 RUTTER, Graham
0:00:00 ” Sutherland Shire CC
25. 122 GOOLD, Matthew
0:48:49 +00:32 St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
26. 108 O’NEILL, Ryan
0:00:00 ” Manly Warringah CC
27. 144 WRIGHT, Daniel
0:48:53 +00:36 Manly Warringah CC
28. 90 MILLEN, Chris
0:48:59 +00:42 Hamilton Pine River Wheelers
29. 150 HARRIS, Damian
0:50:06 +01:50 Footscray Cycling Club Inc
30. 121 SMALL, Travis
0:51:43 +03:27 Footscray Cycling Club Inc
DNS 103 LOCKWOOD, Adam
” ” Norwood C.C.
DNS 128 WOOLCOCK, Cam
” ” Hawthorn Cycling Club

Masters 2 Women
1. 11 BERNECKER, Melina
0:36:47 5 Herbalife LaGrange
2. 7 HENRY, Susan
0:00:00 3 ” Randwick Botany CC
3. 14 DYNON, Leigh-Anne
” 2 ” Bendigo & District CC
4. 9 SYMON, Melinda
” 1 ” Hamilton Pine River Wheelers
5. 10 STEVENS, Claire
” ” Coburg Cycling Club Inc
6. 12 HANLEY, Lisa
” ” Hawthorn Cycling Club

Masters 3 Men
1. 176 ALLEN, Richard
0:48:32 5 Parramatta CC
2. 154 MASON, Damian
0:00:00 3 ” Nowra Velo Club
3. 163 BUTLER, Scott
” 2 ” Illawarra CC
4. 187 JONES, Ciaran
” 1 ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
5. 193 SIETSMA, Kornelis
” ” Northern Sydney CC
6. 179 JOHNSON, Craig
0:48:39 +00:07 St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
7. 173 NYKO, Paul
0:49:16 +00:44 Geelong Cycle Club
8. 164 BURKE, Baden
0:00:00 ” Canberra Cycling Club
9. 162 FRIIS, Boyd
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
10. 170 BROWN, Trent
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
11. 191 BYRNE, Damien
” ” Fatboys C.C.
12. 167 GELSI, Jason
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
13. 197 WEBB, Russell
0:49:18 +00:46 Fatboys C.C.
14. 185 GRIGG, David
0:00:00 ” Port Adelaide C.C.
15. 198 CROSSWELL, David
” ” Ffast Cycle Club
16. 180 MATTHEWS, Andrew
” ” Randwick Botany CC
17. 155 PATTEN, Andrew
” ” Hamilton Pine River Wheelers
18. 165 FORREST, John
0:49:29 +00:57 Vikings Cycling Club ACT
19. 177 PARSONS, Leigh
0:49:32 +01:00 Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
20. 161 BURMAS, Andy
0:00:00 ” Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
21. 188 REYNTJES, Anthony
0:53:55 +05:23 Geelong Cycle Club
DNF 168 GALLIANO, Andrew
” ” Footscray Cycling Club Inc
DNF 175 JONES, Peter
0:00:00 ” St Kilda Cycling Club Inc

Masters 3 Women
1. 20 PROSPERI, Maria
0:39:35 5 Illawarra CC
2. 19 BATCHELOR, Jodie
0:00:00 3 ” St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
3. 21 THROSSELL, Sonia
” 2 ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
4. 25 RILEY, Kate
” 1 ” Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc
5. 18 RAAYMAKERS, Alison
” ” St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
DNS 22 CHAMBERS, Deborah
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC

Masters 4 Men
1. 200 FAIRLESS, Stephen
0:49:00 5 Shepparton Cycling Club Inc
2. 239 FITZPATRICK, Anthony
0:00:00 3 ” Bendigo & District CC
3. 221 CLARK, Roy
” 2 ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
4. 201 WOODS, Richard
” 1 ” ATTA
5. 254 HALLEY, Chris
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
6. 214 CLAYDEN, Andre
” ” Gold Coast Goldstars C C
7. 247 SNELL, Bruce
” ” BCRI
8. 218 IMRIE, Stewart
” ” Counties Manukau NZ
9. 250 LANGRIDGE, Robert
” ” Vikings Cycling Club ACT
10. 215 WALLACE, Stuart
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
11. 220 MCLACHLAN, Danny
” ” Logan City Cycling Club
12. 206 LEIGHTON, Jon
” ” Peloton Sports Inc.
13. 223 PERRY, Trevor
” ” Footscray Cycling Club Inc
14. 228 O’TOOLE, Russell
” ” Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
15. 211 SMITH, Trevor
” ” Manly Warringah CC
16. 245 MCKELLAR, Andrew
” ” Footscray Cycling Club Inc
17. 244 TUNBRIDGE, Lindsay
” ” Coburg Cycling Club Inc
18. 234 LACEY, Jonathan
” ” Ballarat/Sebastopol C C
19. 249 MIRABELLA, Tony
” ” Ballarat/Sebastopol C C
20. 219 GRECH, Adrian
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
21. 242 FAVALORO, Anthony
” ” Bendigo & District CC
22. 217 SMITH, Edward
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
23. 226 RAZOUVAEV, Nikolai
” ” Ffast Cycle Club
24. 251 GREEN, Guy
” ” Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
25. 203 WEIGHTMAN, Andrew
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
26. 236 JOUSTRA, Christopher
” ” Latrobe City Cycling Club
27. 241 KOTZEN, Mark
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
28. 204 SIMONELLI, Tony
0:49:06 +00:06 Ipswich C C
29. 230 BONTJER, Allan
0:00:00 ” Vikings Cycling Club ACT
30. 246 CARTLEDGE, Phil
0:53:06 +04:05 AVCC
DNS 231 BONE, Simon
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC

Masters 4 Women
1. 28 WHITE, Linda
0:39:35 5 Lifecycle Cycling Club
2. 26 SHEATHER, Lee
0:00:00 3 ” Vikings Cycling Club ACT
3. 35 TWOMEY, Christine
” 2 ” Parramatta CC
4. 29 MCINERNEY, Catherine
” 1 ” Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
5. 27 HALL, Elizabeth
” ” Hawthorn Cycling Club
6. 30 FRASER, Natalie
” ” Peloton Sports Inc.
7. 34 MASTERS, Lisa
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC

Masters 5 Men
1. 268 MARSHALL, Lewis
0:38:43 5 Rockhampton Cycle Club
2. 274 GRIFFIN, Raymond
0:00:00 3 ” Tamworth CC
3. 276 BLAKE, Grant
” 2 ” Geelong Cycle Club
4. 265 JARRATT, Raymond
” 1 ” Cobram Barooga C C
5. 260 GROVES, Gary
” ” Counties Manukau NZ
6. 266 AMBRY, Paul
” ” Hawthorn Cycling Club
7. 278 BUDD, Peter
” ” Griffith CC
8. 292 GARDNER, Mark
” ” Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
9. 291 LINDSTROM, Brett
” ” Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
10. 286 HUTCHINSON, Glen
” ” Footscray Cycling Club Inc
11. 289 MASSEY, Kingsley
” ” Griffith CC
12. 277 VOLK, Paul
” ” Bendigo & District CC
13. 259 CHANDLER, Anthony
” ” Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
14. 284 AMOS, Rob
” ” Dirt Riders
15. 264 O’CONNELL, Brian
” ” Ffast Cycle Club
16. 261 LACEY, Mark
” ” Dulwich Hill BC
17. 263 CLEMENT, Michael
” ” Dulwich Hill BC
18. 271 CAMERON, Stephen
0:38:49 +00:06 Carnegie Caulfield CC
19. 297 PAXTON, John
0:39:07 +00:23 Footscray Cycling Club Inc
20. 296 HOPSON, Lee
0:40:39 +01:55 Canberra Cycling Club
DNF 282 JOHNSON, Jeffrey
” ” Geelong Cycle Club
DNS 257 DONNELLY, Gerard
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
DNS 287 TROWELL, Gary
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC

Masters 5 Women
1. 41 HAMLING, Heather
0:42:09 5 Colac Cycling Club Inc
2. 39 TIERNEY, Susan
0:00:00 3 ” Bicisport
3. 47 MASSEY, Jennifer
” 2 ” Griffith CC
4. 38 FRAWLEY, Stephanie
” 1 ” Mildura-Coomealla C.C.
5. 43 JONES, Anne
0:42:15 +00:05 Mildura-Coomealla C.C.

Masters 6 Men
1. 315 PATRICK, Gordon
0:39:16 5 St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
2. 307 DOVE, Shane
0:00:00 3 ” Wellington Cycling Club
3. 326 CARDOSI, Ramon
” 2 ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
4. 325 GOODMAN, Kevin
” 1 ” Cootamundra CC
5. 301 DALY, Brad
” ” Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
6. 304 WATTS, Peter
” ” Toowoomba Cycling Club Inc.
7. 303 CULL, Roger
” ” Sydney CC
8. 332 LOVELL, Ian
” ” Hunter District CC
9. 313 FEELY, Kevin
” ” Leongatha Cycling Club Inc
10. 305 TIERNEY, Graham
” ” Bicisport
11. 308 MATTHEWS, Neil
” ” Northern Sydney CC
12. 334 FALLA, Guy
” ” Ballarat/Sebastopol C C
13. 321 CHAPMAN, Robert
0:39:27 +00:11 Hunter Valley Vets CC
14. 331 BEATTIE, Robert
0:39:41 +00:25 Carnegie Caulfield CC
15. 320 GODDARD, Bruce
0:40:00 +00:44 Bathurst CC
16. 309 CUMMINGS, Mark
0:40:16 +01:00 Carnegie Caulfield CC
DNF 300 GEROLD, Norbert
” ” Manly Warringah CC
DNS 306 DONNELLY, Frank
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
DNS 317 SAAD, Malcolm
” ” Manning Valley CC Inc.
DNS 324 GARLEY, Douglas
” ” Ballarat/Sebastopol C C

Masters 6 Women
1. 51 READ, Philippa
0:42:10 5 St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
2. 50 MCCANN, Gayle
0:00:00 3 ” Eurobodalla Cyclists Club Inc.
3. 48 VISENTIN, Deborah
” 2 ” South West CC
4. 49 SAMMONS, Jennifer
0:42:12 1 +00:01 Southern Districts CC

Masters 7 Men
1. 343 WALSH, Bryan
0:41:03 5 Carnegie Caulfield CC
2. 336 RUST, Trevor
0:41:05 3 +00:01 Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
3. 353 WILL, Bruce
0:00:00 2 ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
4. 338 PHILLIPSON, Michael
0:41:07 1 +00:03 St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
5. 350 BLACKMAN, Donald
0:00:00 ” Parramatta CC
6. 347 JACOBSON, Ron
0:41:14 +00:10 Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.

Masters 7 Women
1. 52 LYNN, Gaye
0:42:10 5 Sutherland Shire CC
2. 53 HASTINGS, Rosemary
0:46:58 3 +04:47 Bathurst CC
3. 55 RYAN, Robyn
0:47:09 2 +04:59 Murwillumbah Cycle Club

Masters 8 Men
1. 364 WHEELER, Darrell
0:41:03 5 Dubbo CC
2. 375 MACHADO, Mario
0:00:00 3 ” AVCC
3. 366 MACIVER, Colin
” 2 ” Armidale CC
4. 361 PRESTON, Leslie
0:41:07 1 +00:03 Townsville Cycle Club
5. 376 APPLEBY, Raymond
0:00:00 ” Southern Tasmanian Veterans CC
6. 368 GREALY, Bernard
0:41:09 +00:05 Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc
7. 355 MATTERS, Chass
0:41:10 +00:07 BCRI
8. 358 SCOTT-LOGAN, Malcolm
0:41:11 +00:08 Waratah Masters CC
9. 359 GRAY, Hugh
0:41:14 +00:11 Waratah Masters CC
10. 367 IVES, Daniel
0:41:16 +00:13 Carnegie Caulfield CC
11. 360 BENNETT, Tony
0:44:00 +02:56 Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
DNS 362 TRANTER, Daryl
” ” Sunbury Cycling Club Inc
DNS 369 FINNIN, Robin
” ” Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
DNS 371 DABROWSKI, Ludwik
” ” Waratah Masters CC
DNS 373 BONE, Ken
” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC

Masters 9 Men
1. 380 PEETERS, Martin
0:42:19 5 Carnegie Caulfield CC
2. 379 POWELL, Malcolm
0:00:00 3 ” Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
3. 378 WILSON, Geoff
” 2 ” Ffast Cycle Club

Masters 10 Men
1. 383 ELLIOTT, Evan
0:42:21 5 Dubbo CC
2. 384 MOLLOY, Warren
0:42:23 3 +00:01 Waratah Masters CC
3. 382 GRIFFIN (OAM), John
0:42:27 2 +00:05 Port Macquarie Cycling Club

Editors Picks