2011 Cycling Australia Masters Road National Championships – Road Races

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments

Race Results

Masters Men 1
1. 72 JOHNSON, Shannon
2:59:08 5 36.8 Preston Cycling Club Inc
2. 87 LINDHE, Travis
2:59:10 3 +00:01 36.8 Cobram Barooga C C
3. 88 DALEY, Conan
” 2 ” ” St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
4. 391 EDWARDS, David
” 1 ” ” St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
5. 76 BONARIUS, Nathan
” ” ” Sydney Uni Velo Club
6. 86 VERSTEEGE, Adam
” ” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
7. 81 REMEC, Miha
” ” ” Manly Warringah CC
8. 84 LUSSIER-DUQUETTE, Pascal
2:59:12 +00:04 36.7 MA Cycling
9. 75 JACKSON, Heath
” ” ” St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
10. 73 MCCARROLL, Simon
” ” ” Peloton Sports Inc.
11. 82 YOUNGS, Nick
” ” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
12. 388 PARSLOW, Scott
” ” ” Hunter District CC
13. 83 BURCHELL, Lee
” ” ” Geelong Cycle Club
14. 79 LANE, Stephen
2:59:18 +00:09 36.7 Footscray Cycling Club Inc
15. 80 HIBBARD, Craig
3:00:56 +01:47 36.4 Randwick Botany CC

Masters 2 Men
1. 93 DEC, Matthew
2:17:05 5 41.2 Atomic Brooks Cycle Club
2. 114 JOHNSTON, Ian
2:17:07 3 +00:02 41.2 Rockhampton Cycle Club
3. 146 GARDNER, Alex
” 2 ” ” Manly Warringah CC
4. 95 MURAZAK, John
” 1 ” ” Hamilton Pine River Wheelers
5. 122 GOOLD, Matthew
” ” ” St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
6. 107 REES, David
” ” ” Peel Districts Cycle Club
7. 104 KLEIN, Erinn
” ” ” Port Adelaide C.C.
8. 120 PROBERT, Geordie
” ” ” Footscray Cycling Club Inc
9. 100 SIMONELLI, Adam
” ” ” Ipswich C C
10. 105 LEAPER, Tom
” ” ” Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
11. 151 CLARK, Andrew
” ” ” St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
12. 129 DALY, Daniel
” ” ” Northern Sydney CC
13. 126 FISH, Brian
” ” ” ADF Cycling
14. 109 DOUGLAS, Benjamin
” ” ” Hawthorn Cycling Club
15. 118 DALGLIESH, Timothy
” ” ” Hamilton Pine River Wheelers
16. 135 KUJATH, Andrew
” ” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
17. 386 GRIGG, Stuart
” ” ” Ballarat/ Sebastapol
18. 113 TOWNSEND, Scott
” ” ” Ballarat/Sebastopol C C
19. 147 WILLIAMS, Gareth
” ” ” Sydney Uni Velo Club
20. 145 WILLIAMS, Shaun
” ” ” Cootamundra CC
21. 98 BINGLEY, Dave
” ” ” AVCC
22. 137 MINATO, Jason
” ” ” Griffith CC
23. 115 CONDON, Darren
” ” ” Hamilton Pine River Wheelers
24. 125 PORTER, Craig
” ” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
25. 92 WORTH, Matthew
” ” ” Manning Valley CC Inc.
26. 152 DONALDSON, Gerard
” ” ” Lidcombe Auburn CC
27. 138 WARD, Andrew
” ” ” Bendigo & District CC
28. 116 FLINT, Wayne
2:17:12 +00:07 41.1 Carnegie Caulfield CC
29. 143 KRUGER, Jason
” ” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
30. 111 MCARDLE, James
” ” ” Dirt Riders
31. 89 NICOLL, Lucas
2:17:13 +00:08 41.1 Hamilton Pine River Wheelers
32. 112 PASCOE, Andrew
” ” ” Bendigo & District CC
33. 96 WILKESON, Sean
2:17:16 +00:11 41.1 Carnegie Caulfield CC
34. 140 RUTTER, Graham
” ” ” Sutherland Shire CC
35. 130 MASTERS, Simon
” ” ” Geelong Cycle Club
36. 110 HOURIGAN, Wayne
” ” ” Northern Sydney CC
37. 123 DIPPELSMAN, Mark
2:17:19 +00:14 41.1 Murwillumbah Cycle Club
38. 133 MCDONALD, Christian
” ” ” Cobram Barooga C C
39. 131 MCDONALD, Angus
” ” ” St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
40. 119 CAMERON, Stuart
” ” ” Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
41. 149 COHEN, Danny
” ” ” St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
42. 144 WRIGHT, Daniel
2:17:23 +00:18 41.1 Manly Warringah CC
43. 106 WELSH, Simon
” ” ” Coburg Cycling Club Inc
44. 108 O’NEILL, Ryan
” ” ” Manly Warringah CC
45. 139 CROSBY, Jarrod
2:17:24 +00:19 41.1 Manly Warringah CC
46. 90 MILLEN, Chris
2:17:33 +00:28 41.0 Hamilton Pine River Wheelers
47. 127 WHITE, Ben
2:17:47 +00:42 41.0 Carnegie Caulfield CC
48. 99 LESTER, Joshua
2:17:55 +00:50 40.9 Dulwich Hill BC
49. 150 HARRIS, Damian
2:18:02 +00:57 40.9 Footscray Cycling Club Inc
50. 153 BREWER, Darren
2:18:22 +01:17 40.8 Randwick Botany CC
51. 91 MOLLISON, Duncan
2:27:33 +10:28 38.3 Brunswick Cycling Club Inc
DNF 132 RANDO, Marco
” Carnegie Caulfield CC
DNS 94 SEWELL, David
” St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
DNS 97 TIPPETT, Mat
” St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
DNS 101 LYSTER, Tully
” Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc
DNS 103 LOCKWOOD, Adam
” Norwood C.C.
DNS 117 TYMMS, Christopher
” St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
DNS 136 HAYHOW, Andrew
” Bendigo & District CC

Masters 4 Women
1. 28 WHITE, Linda
1:52:45 5 33.4 Lifecycle Cycling Club
2. 30 FRASER, Natalie
1:52:46 3 +00:01 33.4 Peloton Sports Inc.
3. 26 SHEATHER, Lee
” 2 ” ” Vikings Cycling Club ACT
4. 27 HALL, Elizabeth
” 1 ” ” Hawthorn Cycling Club
5. 29 MCINERNEY, Catherine
” ” ” Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
6. 35 TWOMEY, Christine
” ” ” Parramatta CC
7. 31 GEORGESON, Elizabeth
” ” ” St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
8. 34 MASTERS, Lisa
” ” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
9. 33 MARSH, Megan
1:52:51 +00:06 33.3 Hawthorn Cycling Club
10. 37 SHAW, Maryanne
1:59:31 +06:46 31.5 Parramatta CC
DNS 36 SMAGAS, Samantha
” AVCC

Masters 5 Men
1. 273 HORN, Steven
1:58:40 5 39.6 Northern Sydney CC
2. 286 HUTCHINSON, Glen
” 3 ” ” Footscray Cycling Club Inc
3. 278 BUDD, Peter
” 2 ” ” Griffith CC
4. 265 JARRATT, Raymond
” 1 ” ” Cobram Barooga C C
5. 255 FAIRBURN, David
” ” ” Bendigo & District CC
6. 274 GRIFFIN, Raymond
” ” ” Tamworth CC
7. 264 O’CONNELL, Brian
” ” ” Ffast Cycle Club
8. 276 BLAKE, Grant
” ” ” Geelong Cycle Club
9. 277 VOLK, Paul
” ” ” Bendigo & District CC
10. 256 CROSS, Nigel
” ” ” Southern Tasmanian Veterans CC
11. 260 GROVES, Gary
” ” ” Counties Manukau NZ
12. 284 AMOS, Rob
” ” ” Dirt Riders
13. 292 GARDNER, Mark
” ” ” Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
14. 259 CHANDLER, Anthony
” ” ” Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
15. 271 CAMERON, Stephen
” ” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
16. 295 HILL, Rod
” ” ” Brunswick Cycling Club Inc
17. 289 MASSEY, Kingsley
” ” ” Griffith CC
18. 261 LACEY, Mark
” ” ” Dulwich Hill BC
19. 281 NYHUIS, Frank
” ” ” Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
20. 291 LINDSTROM, Brett
” ” ” Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
21. 290 KIEL, Peter
” ” ” Ballarat/Sebastopol C C
22. 294 SPARKE, Michael
” ” ” Brunswick Cycling Club Inc
23. 293 BENNETT, Geoffrey
” ” ” Bendigo & District CC
24. 298 GILMOUR, John
” ” ” Hunter Valley Vets CC
25. 263 CLEMENT, Michael
” ” ” Dulwich Hill BC
26. 285 PALTRIDGE, Laurie
” ” ” Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc
27. 279 UEBERGANG, Andrew
” ” ” Parramatta CC
28. 269 COSGRAVE, Gerard
” ” ” Ballarat/Sebastopol C C
29. 283 ADAMS, Neale
” ” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
30. 258 QUIBELL, Peter
” ” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
31. 275 KIERNAN, Conor
1:58:49 +00:09 39.6 Macarthur Collegians CC
32. 270 TIMMER-ARENDS, James
” ” ” Latrobe City Cycling Club
33. 280 MONTE REGO, Alberto
1:58:52 +00:12 39.6 Hamilton Pine River Wheelers
DNF 296 HOPSON, Lee
” Canberra Cycling Club
DNS 257 DONNELLY, Gerard
” Carnegie Caulfield CC
DNS 266 AMBRY, Paul
” Hawthorn Cycling Club
DNS 287 TROWELL, Gary
” Carnegie Caulfield CC
DNS 288 TYLER, Timothy
” St Kilda Cycling Club Inc

Masters 5 Women
1. 41 HAMLING, Heather
1:52:47 5 33.4 Colac Cycling Club Inc
2. 44 KEILY, Janet
” 3 ” ” Hawthorn Cycling Club
3. 39 TIERNEY, Susan
1:52:48 2 +00:01 33.4 Bicisport
4. 38 FRAWLEY, Stephanie
1:52:52 1 +00:05 33.3 Mildura-Coomealla C.C.
5. 47 MASSEY, Jennifer
” ” ” Griffith CC
6. 46 GOURLEY, Anne
1:53:07 +00:19 33.3 St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
DNF 43 JONES, Anne
” Mildura-Coomealla C.C.
DNS 42 GARDINER, Andrea
” Eastern Suburbs CC

Masters 6 Men
1. 314 MCCORKELL, Richard
2:00:55 5 38.9 Brunswick Cycling Club Inc
2. 333 MCLEAN, Jeffrey
2:01:01 3 +00:06 38.9 Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc
3. 324 GARLEY, Douglas
” 2 ” ” Ballarat/Sebastopol C C
4. 319 THOMSON, Geoffrey
” 1 ” ” Warragul Cycling Club Inc
5. 334 FALLA, Guy
” ” ” Ballarat/Sebastopol C C
6. 320 GODDARD, Bruce
” ” ” Bathurst CC
7. 321 CHAPMAN, Robert
” ” ” Hunter Valley Vets CC
8. 310 JENSEN, Kurt
” ” ” Chelsea & Peninsula C C
9. 325 GOODMAN, Kevin
” ” ” Cootamundra CC
10. 331 BEATTIE, Robert
” ” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
11. 322 GRAYDON, Mark
” ” ” Penrith CC
12. 313 FEELY, Kevin
” ” ” Leongatha Cycling Club Inc
13. 307 DOVE, Shane
” ” ” Wellington Cycling Club
14. 301 DALY, Brad
” ” ” Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
15. 309 CUMMINGS, Mark
” ” ” Carnegie Caulfield CC
16. 330 BROMAGE, Noel
” ” ” Hunter Valley Vets CC
17. 303 CULL, Roger
” ” ” Sydney CC
18. 328 DE BERNARDI, Robert
” ” ” Brunswick Cycling Club Inc
19. 329 MORRIS, Colin
” ” ” Footscray Cycling Club Inc
20. 318 COLLINGWOOD, Wayne
” ” ” Tolland CC
21. 304 WATTS, Peter
” ” ” Toowoomba Cycling Club Inc.
22. 332 LOVELL, Ian
2:01:07 +00:11 38.8 Hunter District CC
23. 305 TIERNEY, Graham
2:02:24 +01:28 38.4 Bicisport
24. 308 MATTHEWS, Neil
2:03:47 +02:51 38.0 Northern Sydney CC
25. 327 ROTHLISBERGER, Thomas
2:16:07 +15:11 34.6 Hamilton Pine River Wheelers
26. 316 LUBBERS, Rene
2:22:09 +21:13 33.1 Ipswich C C
DNF 300 GEROLD, Norbert
” Manly Warringah CC
DNF 315 PATRICK, Gordon
” St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
DNF 323 GIBSON, Steve
” Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
DNF 326 CARDOSI, Ramon
” Carnegie Caulfield CC
DNS 306 DONNELLY, Frank
” Carnegie Caulfield CC
DNS 317 SAAD, Malcolm
” Manning Valley CC Inc.

Masters 8 Men
1. 364 WHEELER, Darrell
1:19:44 5 35.4 Dubbo CC
2. 366 MACIVER, Colin
” 3 ” ” Armidale CC
3. 370 MCGOWAN, Brian
” 2 ” ” Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
4. 372 TONKIN, Bruce
1:19:46 1 +00:02 35.4 Bendigo & District CC
5. 355 MATTERS, Chass
” ” ” BCRI
6. 361 PRESTON, Leslie
” ” ” Townsville Cycle Club
7. 368 GREALY, Bernard
” ” ” Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc
8. 360 BENNETT, Tony
1:19:49 +00:04 35.4 Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
9. 358 SCOTT-LOGAN, Malcolm
” ” ” Waratah Masters CC
10. 356 GRAY, Tommy
” ” ” Footscray Cycling Club Inc
11. 367 IVES, Daniel
1:19:54 +00:10 35.3 Carnegie Caulfield CC
12. 373 BONE, Ken
1:20:00 +00:15 35.3 Carnegie Caulfield CC
13. 376 APPLEBY, Raymond
1:22:04 +02:20 34.4 Southern Tasmanian Veterans CC
14. 374 WELLS, Michael
1:24:18 +04:34 33.5 Footscray Cycling Club Inc
15. 363 MANSON, Robert
” ” ” Bathurst CC
16. 362 TRANTER, Daryl
1:32:50 +13:06 30.4 Sunbury Cycling Club Inc
DNS 369 FINNIN, Robin
” Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.
DNS 371 DABROWSKI, Ludwik
” Waratah Masters CC
DNS 375 MACHADO, Mario
” AVCC

Masters 9 Men
1. 380 PEETERS, Martin
1:19:45 5 35.4 Carnegie Caulfield CC
2. 378 WILSON, Geoff
” 3 ” ” Ffast Cycle Club
3. 379 POWELL, Malcolm
1:26:56 2 +07:11 32.5 Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
DNF 381 WEARNE, Lance
” Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.

Masters 10 Men
1. 383 ELLIOTT, Evan
1:24:18 5 33.5 Dubbo CC
2. 384 MOLLOY, Warren
1:29:35 3 +05:16 31.5 Waratah Masters CC
3. 382 GRIFFIN (OAM), John
1:37:15 2 +12:56 29.0 Port Macquarie Cycling Club
DNF 385 YOUNG, Rex
” Southern Veterans Cycling Club Inc.

Editors' Picks