2011 Honda Women’s Tour Stage 2

by CyclingTips



Honda Hybrid Women’s Tour
October 12 – 16, 2011
Date: Thursday, October 13th
Stage 2: Geelong Criterium
Distance: 41.6km

Stage 2 Result

1. Loren ROWNEY (Bundaberg Sugar) 1h05:43
2. Sue FORSYTH (Team SiS – NSW) +0
3. Emma LAWSON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
4. Sinead NOONAN (Team SASI) +0
5. Chloe MCCONVILLE (VIS Womens Road Team) +0
6. Jess MUNDY (Team SASI) +0
7. Bridget OFFICER (Xosize) +0
8. Melina BERNECKER (Team Red) +0
9. Kendelle HODGES (VIS Womens Road Team) +0
10. Lisa JACOBS (VIS Womens Road Team) +0
11. Nicole WHITBURN (Team Red) +0
12. Grace SULZBERGER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
13. Rebecca WERNER (Team SASI) +0
14. Kate FINEGAN (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) +0
15. Allison RICE (Suzuki/Trek) +0
16. Trudy VAN DER STRAATEN (Team SiS – NSW) +0
17. Amy BRADLEY (Bundaberg Sugar) +0
18. Rebecca WIASAK (Suzuki/Trek) +0
19. Patricia PALMER (Bundaberg Sugar) +0
20. Gracie ELVIN (Team Blue) +0
21. Svetlana BOUBNENKOVA (Russian National Team) +0
22. Miranda GRIFFITHS (Xosize) +0
23. Ingrid TROTTER (Team Blue) +6
24. Laura MEADLEY (Suzuki/Trek) +6
25. India FAEHNDRICH (Team SiS – NSW) +6
26. Venera ABSALIYAMOVA (Russian National Team) +6
27. Georgia BAKER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +6
28. Kayla SALOPEK (Team SiS – NSW) +6
29. Natalia BOYARSKAYA (Russian National Team) +1:00
30. Katherine BAKER (Bundaberg Sugar) +1:35
31. Megan BAGWORTH (Suzuki/Trek) +3:10
32. Evgenya ROMANYUTA (Russian National Team) +3:10
33. Hayley GIDDENS (Team Red) +3:10
34. Katherine O’SHEA (VIS Womens Road Team) +3:10
35. Ailie MCDONALD (Suzuki/Trek) +3:10
36. Zoe WATTERS (Bundaberg Sugar) +3:10
37. Sarah RILEY (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) +3:10
38. Liz GEORGOURAS (Team SASI) +3:10
39. Stephanie IVES (Xosize) +3:10
40. Lucy COLDWELL (Xosize) +3:10
41. Delphine ASTIER (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) +3:10
42. Sarah COX (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3:10
43. Taylah JENNINGS (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3:10
44. Narelle HARDS (Team SiS – NSW) +3:10
45. Victoria KONDEL (Russian National Team) +3:10
46. Rebecca STEVENSON (Nexgen) +3:10
47. Heidi BUNTROCK (St Kilda Cycling Club) +3:10
48. Justyna LUBKOWSKI (St Kilda Cycling Club) +3:10
49. Philippa READ (St Kilda Cycling Club) +3:10
50. Lauretta HANSON (Team Blue) +3:10
51. Claire TREMBATH (Nexgen) +3:10
52. Carly WILLIAMS (Team Red) +3:10
53. Cassandra DODD (Nexgen) +4:55
54. Alison RAAYMAKERS (St Kilda Cycling Club) +4:55
55. Stacey HOCKING (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) +4:55
56. Chloe MCINTOSH (Team Blue) +4:55
57. Alice WALLETT (Team Blue) +4:55
58. Nicole MCNAMARA (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) +6:30
59. Marlena KLAIC (St Kilda Cycling Club) +6:30

Average speed of the winner: 37.98 km/h
Number of starters: 59

General Classification after Stage 2

1. Loren ROWNEY (Bundaberg Sugar) 2h09:39
2. Sue FORSYTH (Team SiS – NSW) +4
3. Chloe MCCONVILLE (VIS Womens Road Team) +16
4. Emma LAWSON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +19
5. Nicole WHITBURN (Team Red) +20
6. Kate FINEGAN (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) +21
7. Svetlana BOUBNENKOVA (Russian National Team) +21
8. Bridget OFFICER (Xosize) +22
9. Grace SULZBERGER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +22
10. Jess MUNDY (Team SASI) +23
11. Melina BERNECKER (Team Red) +23
12. Sinead NOONAN (Team SASI) +23
13. Rebecca WIASAK (Suzuki/Trek) +23
14. Lisa JACOBS (VIS Womens Road Team) +23
15. Gracie ELVIN (Team Blue) +23
16. Kendelle HODGES (VIS Womens Road Team) +23
17. Allison RICE (Suzuki/Trek) +23
18. Patricia PALMER (Bundaberg Sugar) +23
19. Rebecca WERNER (Team SASI) +23
20. Amy BRADLEY (Bundaberg Sugar) +23
21. Miranda GRIFFITHS (Xosize) +23
22. Trudy VAN DER STRAATEN (Team SiS – NSW) +23
23. India FAEHNDRICH (Team SiS – NSW) +29
24. Georgia BAKER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +29
25. Laura MEADLEY (Suzuki/Trek) +29
26. Kayla SALOPEK (Team SiS – NSW) +29
27. Venera ABSALIYAMOVA (Russian National Team) +29
28. Ingrid TROTTER (Team Blue) +29
29. Natalia BOYARSKAYA (Russian National Team) +1:23
30. Katherine BAKER (Bundaberg Sugar) +1:58
31. Evgenya ROMANYUTA (Russian National Team) +3:31
32. Megan BAGWORTH (Suzuki/Trek) +3:33
33. Lucy COLDWELL (Xosize) +3:33
34. Taylah JENNINGS (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3:33
35. Stephanie IVES (Xosize) +3:33
36. Liz GEORGOURAS (Team SASI) +3:33
37. Carly WILLIAMS (Team Red) +3:33
38. Ailie MCDONALD (Suzuki/Trek) +3:33
39. Delphine ASTIER (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) +3:33
40. Zoe WATTERS (Bundaberg Sugar) +3:33
41. Katherine O’SHEA (VIS Womens Road Team) +3:33
42. Claire TREMBATH (Nexgen) +3:33
43. Sarah COX (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3:33
44. Hayley GIDDENS (Team Red) +3:33
45. Narelle HARDS (Team SiS – NSW) +3:33
46. Sarah RILEY (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) +3:33
47. Heidi BUNTROCK (St Kilda Cycling Club) +3:33
48. Philippa READ (St Kilda Cycling Club) +3:33
49. Justyna LUBKOWSKI (St Kilda Cycling Club) +3:33
50. Lauretta HANSON (Team Blue) +3:33
51. Victoria KONDEL (Russian National Team) +3:33
52. Rebecca STEVENSON (Nexgen) +3:33
53. Stacey HOCKING (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) +5:18
54. Cassandra DODD (Nexgen) +5:18
55. Alice WALLETT (Team Blue) +5:18
56. Chloe MCINTOSH (Team Blue) +5:18
57. Alison RAAYMAKERS (St Kilda Cycling Club) +5:18
58. Marlena KLAIC (St Kilda Cycling Club) +6:53
59. Nicole MCNAMARA (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) +6:53

Sprint Championship after Stage 2

1. Loren ROWNEY (Bundaberg Sugar) 34
2. Sue FORSYTH (Team SiS – NSW) 24
3. Chloe MCCONVILLE (VIS Womens Road Team) 12
4. Nicole WHITBURN (Team Red) 6
5. Emma LAWSON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) 6
6. Evgenya ROMANYUTA (Russian National Team) 4
7. Svetlana BOUBNENKOVA (Russian National Team) 4
8. Kate FINEGAN (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) 4
9. Bridget OFFICER (Xosize) 4
10. Sinead NOONAN (Team SASI) 4
11. Rebecca WIASAK (Suzuki/Trek) 4
12. Grace SULZBERGER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) 2

Scott Peoples Foundation U23 Classification after Stage 2

1. Loren ROWNEY (Bundaberg Sugar) 2h09:39
2. Emma LAWSON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +19
3. Grace SULZBERGER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +22
4. Jess MUNDY (Team SASI) +23
5. Sinead NOONAN (Team SASI) +23
6. Gracie ELVIN (Team Blue) +23
7. Kendelle HODGES (VIS Womens Road Team) +23
8. Allison RICE (Suzuki/Trek) +23
9. Rebecca WERNER (Team SASI) +23
10. Georgia BAKER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +29
11. Kayla SALOPEK (Team SiS – NSW) +29
12. Taylah JENNINGS (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3:33
13. Ailie MCDONALD (Suzuki/Trek) +3:33
14. Claire TREMBATH (Nexgen) +3:33
15. Hayley GIDDENS (Team Red) +3:33
16. Lauretta HANSON (Team Blue) +3:33
17. Rebecca STEVENSON (Nexgen) +3:33
18. Stacey HOCKING (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) +5:18
19. Cassandra DODD (Nexgen) +5:18
20. Alice WALLETT (Team Blue) +5:18
21. Chloe MCINTOSH (Team Blue) +5:18

Teams Classification after Stage 2

1. Bundaberg Sugar 6h30:06
2. VIS Womens Road Team +0
3. Team SASI +0
4. Team SiS – NSW +6
5. Pure Tasmania & Deloitte +6
6. Suzuki/Trek +6
7. Russian National Team +1:06
8. Team Red +3:10
9. Xosize +3:10
10. Team Blue +3:16
11. TDT Bikeforce RACE Team +6:20
12. St Kilda Cycling Club +9:30
13. Nexgen +11:15