2011 HONDA WOMEN’S TOUR STAGE 5 Final

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments

Honda Hybrid Women’s Tour
October 12 – 16, 2011
Date: Sunday, October 16th
Stage 5: Lygon St Criterium
Distance: 38.7km

 

Stage 5 Result

1. Kendelle HODGES (VIS Womens Road Team) 55:00
2. Venera ABSALIYAMOVA (Russian National Team) +0
3. Loren ROWNEY (Bundaberg Sugar) +13
4. Evgenya ROMANYUTA (Russian National Team) +13
5. Rebecca WERNER (Team SASI) +13
6. Gracie ELVIN (Team Blue) +13
7. Svetlana BOUBNENKOVA (Russian National Team) +13
8. Rebecca WIASAK (Suzuki/Trek) +13
9. Sue FORSYTH (Team SiS – NSW) +13
10. Trudy VAN DER STRAATEN (Team SiS – NSW) +13
11. Bridget OFFICER (Xosize) +13
12. Jess MUNDY (Team SASI) +13
13. Emma LAWSON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +13
14. Lisa JACOBS (VIS Womens Road Team) +13
15. Chloe MCCONVILLE (VIS Womens Road Team) +13
16. India FAEHNDRICH (Team SiS – NSW) +13
17. Miranda GRIFFITHS (Xosize) +13
18. Allison RICE (Suzuki/Trek) +13
19. Sinead NOONAN (Team SASI) +13
20. Grace SULZBERGER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +13
21. Zoe WATTERS (Bundaberg Sugar) +13
22. Kate FINEGAN (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) +19
23. Amy BRADLEY (Bundaberg Sugar) +20
24. Natalia BOYARSKAYA (Russian National Team) +24
25. Megan BAGWORTH (Suzuki/Trek) +2:45
26. Lucy COLDWELL (Xosize) +2:45
27. Victoria KONDEL (Russian National Team) +2:45
28. Liz GEORGOURAS (Team SASI) +2:45
29. Ingrid TROTTER (Team Blue) +2:45
30. Stephanie IVES (Xosize) +2:45
31. Cassandra DODD (Nexgen) +2:45
32. Georgia BAKER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:45
33. Sarah RILEY (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) +2:45
34. Lauretta HANSON (Team Blue) +2:45
35. Taylah JENNINGS (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:45
36. Sarah COX (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:45
37. Alice WALLETT (Team Blue) +2:45
38. Heidi BUNTROCK (St Kilda Cycling Club) +2:45
39. Justyna LUBKOWSKI (St Kilda Cycling Club) +2:45
40. Kayla SALOPEK (Team SiS – NSW) +2:45
41. Ailie MCDONALD (Suzuki/Trek) +2:45
42. Laura MEADLEY (Suzuki/Trek) +2:45
43. Patricia PALMER (Bundaberg Sugar) +2:45
44. Katherine O’SHEA (VIS Womens Road Team) +2:45
45. Melina BERNECKER (Team Red) +3:03
46. Philippa READ (St Kilda Cycling Club) +6:06
47. Carly WILLIAMS (Team Red) +6:06
48. Alison RAAYMAKERS (St Kilda Cycling Club) +6:06
49. Rebecca STEVENSON (Nexgen) +9:09
50. Marlena KLAIC (St Kilda Cycling Club) +9:09
51. Katherine BAKER (Bundaberg Sugar) +9:09
52. Delphine ASTIER (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) +9:09
53. Hayley GIDDENS (Team Red) +9:09
dns Nicole MCNAMARA (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team)
dns Chloe MCINTOSH (Team Blue)
dns Nicole WHITBURN (Team Red)
dns Stacey HOCKING (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team)
dns Narelle HARDS (Team SiS – NSW)

 

Average speed of the winner:   42.22 km/h

Number of starters: 53

 

Honda Hybrid General Classification
1. Loren ROWNEY (Bundaberg Sugar) 4h33:32
2. Lisa JACOBS (VIS Womens Road Team) +2
3. Allison RICE (Suzuki/Trek) +15
4. Venera ABSALIYAMOVA (Russian National Team) +17
5. Svetlana BOUBNENKOVA (Russian National Team) +44
6. Grace SULZBERGER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +56
7. Miranda GRIFFITHS (Xosize) +1:03
8. Sinead NOONAN (Team SASI) +1:05
9. Sue FORSYTH (Team SiS – NSW) +1:07
10. Jess MUNDY (Team SASI) +1:16
11. Rebecca WERNER (Team SASI) +1:18
12. Natalia BOYARSKAYA (Russian National Team) +1:32
13. Gracie ELVIN (Team Blue) +1:49
14. Trudy VAN DER STRAATEN (Team SiS – NSW) +1:51
15. Chloe MCCONVILLE (VIS Womens Road Team) +2:05
16. Amy BRADLEY (Bundaberg Sugar) +2:13
17. Kendelle HODGES (VIS Womens Road Team) +2:18
18. India FAEHNDRICH (Team SiS – NSW) +2:20
19. Rebecca WIASAK (Suzuki/Trek) +3:06
20. Emma LAWSON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3:55
21. Zoe WATTERS (Bundaberg Sugar) +4:38
22. Bridget OFFICER (Xosize) +5:52
23. Evgenya ROMANYUTA (Russian National Team) +6:31
24. Taylah JENNINGS (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +8:05
25. Stephanie IVES (Xosize) +8:07
26. Melina BERNECKER (Team Red) +8:29
27. Victoria KONDEL (Russian National Team) +8:42
28. Ingrid TROTTER (Team Blue) +9:11
29. Georgia BAKER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +9:35
30. Kate FINEGAN (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) +9:49
31. Lucy COLDWELL (Xosize) +9:55
32. Sarah COX (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +9:57
33. Ailie MCDONALD (Suzuki/Trek) +10:38
34. Cassandra DODD (Nexgen) +11:51
35. Patricia PALMER (Bundaberg Sugar) +12:20
36. Kayla SALOPEK (Team SiS – NSW) +12:23
37. Liz GEORGOURAS (Team SASI) +13:12
38. Heidi BUNTROCK (St Kilda Cycling Club) +13:17
39. Justyna LUBKOWSKI (St Kilda Cycling Club) +13:17
40. Sarah RILEY (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) +13:50
41. Philippa READ (St Kilda Cycling Club) +14:46
42. Katherine BAKER (Bundaberg Sugar) +16:59
43. Katherine O’SHEA (VIS Womens Road Team) +17:29
44. Lauretta HANSON (Team Blue) +17:29
45. Carly WILLIAMS (Team Red) +17:46
46. Hayley GIDDENS (Team Red) +18:27
47. Laura MEADLEY (Suzuki/Trek) +20:01
48. Megan BAGWORTH (Suzuki/Trek) +20:42
49. Alice WALLETT (Team Blue) +22:22
50. Delphine ASTIER (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) +26:56
51. Alison RAAYMAKERS (St Kilda Cycling Club) +29:30
52. Rebecca STEVENSON (Nexgen) +31:45
53. Marlena KLAIC (St Kilda Cycling Club) +32:43
dnf Stacey HOCKING (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team)
dnf Nicole MCNAMARA (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team)
dnf Narelle HARDS (Team SiS – NSW)
dnf Claire TREMBATH (Nexgen)
dnf Chloe MCINTOSH (Team Blue)
dnf Nicole WHITBURN (Team Red)

 

Event Paramedics Sprint Championship

1. Loren ROWNEY (Bundaberg Sugar) 54
2. Sue FORSYTH (Team SiS – NSW) 28
3. Venera ABSALIYAMOVA (Russian National Team) 18
4. Kendelle HODGES (VIS Womens Road Team) 14
5. Lisa JACOBS (VIS Womens Road Team) 12
6. Chloe MCCONVILLE (VIS Womens Road Team) 12
7. Natalia BOYARSKAYA (Russian National Team) 8
8. Evgenya ROMANYUTA (Russian National Team) 8
9. Emma LAWSON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) 8
10. Miranda GRIFFITHS (Xosize) 6
11. Svetlana BOUBNENKOVA (Russian National Team) 4
12. Jess MUNDY (Team SASI) 4
13. Kate FINEGAN (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team) 4
14. Bridget OFFICER (Xosize) 4
15. Sinead NOONAN (Team SASI) 4
16. Rebecca WIASAK (Suzuki/Trek) 4
17. Grace SULZBERGER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) 2
18. Victoria KONDEL (Russian National Team) 2
19. Rebecca WERNER (Team SASI) 2
dnf Nicole WHITBURN (Team Red) 6
GU Energy Queen of the Mountains Championship
1. Lisa JACOBS (VIS Womens Road Team) 24
2. Natalia BOYARSKAYA (Russian National Team) 16
3. Miranda GRIFFITHS (Xosize) 8
Scott Peoples Foundation U23 Classification
1. Loren ROWNEY (Bundaberg Sugar) 4h33:32
2. Allison RICE (Suzuki/Trek) +15
3. Grace SULZBERGER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +56
4. Sinead NOONAN (Team SASI) +1:05
5. Jess MUNDY (Team SASI) +1:16
6. Rebecca WERNER (Team SASI) +1:18
7. Gracie ELVIN (Team Blue) +1:49
8. Kendelle HODGES (VIS Womens Road Team) +2:18
9. Emma LAWSON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3:55
10. Taylah JENNINGS (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +8:05
11. Georgia BAKER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +9:35
12. Ailie MCDONALD (Suzuki/Trek) +10:38
13. Cassandra DODD (Nexgen) +11:51
14. Kayla SALOPEK (Team SiS – NSW) +12:23
15. Lauretta HANSON (Team Blue) +17:29
16. Hayley GIDDENS (Team Red) +18:27
17. Alice WALLETT (Team Blue) +22:22
18. Rebecca STEVENSON (Nexgen) +31:45
dnf Stacey HOCKING (TDT Bikeforce RACE Team)
dnf Claire TREMBATH (Nexgen)
dnf Chloe MCINTOSH (Team Blue)

 

Teams Classification

1. Russian National Team 13h01:43
2. Team SASI +1:12
3. Bundaberg Sugar +1:39
4. Team SiS – NSW +2:04
5. VIS Womens Road Team +2:34
6. Pure Tasmania & Deloitte +7:09
7. Suzuki/Trek +9:12
8. Xosize +9:34
9. Team Blue +23:46
10. St Kilda Cycling Club +35:21
11. Team Red +35:25
12. TDT Bikeforce RACE Team +42:56