2011 Tour of Southland – Prologue

by CyclingTips


By Tour of Southland

Hayden Roulston launched his quest for a fifth PowerNet Tour of Southland title in commanding fashion today.

Propelled by his Calder Stewart team-mates, Roulston secured the yellow jersey after the opening 4km team time trial at Queens Park in Invercargill with a time of 4min 38sec – nearly four seconds faster than the PowerNet team.

“The goal was to win and we did that so that’s one to tick off the list,” Roulston, of Ashburton, said.

“I wasn’t overly keen to take the jersey – I’ve had quite a few yellow jerseys down here and I wanted to let some of the boys take it but they decided `hey give it to me’ because I’m going to be marked anyway.

“I’ve had the X on my back for the past three years – you can’t change that.”

The pressure of defending a title he’s now won four times doesn’t faze a rider of Roulston’s capabilities.

“You definitely lift a bit mentally and this is a race I really enjoy coming to,” he said.

“It’s hard to defend and win, especially winning when people expect you to win. It’s never easy. But I am here to win and I feel like I’m in the best shape I have been for a very long time and we’ve got the team to win, there’s no hiding the fact.”

PowerNet’s Shane Archbold, of Timaru, earned the Harcourt’s Sprint Ace jersey for tomorrow’s opening stage after going “full guns blazing”. Calder Stewart’s Jason Christie, of Ashburton, will wear the Co-Operative Bank Under-23, with Pure Black Racing’s Louis Crosby, of Auckland, in the Hydralink/Jesco King of the Mountains.

“We knew they would be the team to come closest to us – they’re basically the New Zealand track team,” Roulston said of PowerNet’s effort. “They did have a good ride and it’s great to see for the future of New Zealand cycling.”

Establishing an early lead was crucial in the iconic Southland event.

“Every second counts and it’s so true in this race. You saw last year that I only won by two seconds and that came down to the last stage so to have already an eight second buffer over some of the favourites and potentially more over some others is always a good thing,” Roulston said.

But he shied away from singling out the biggest threat to his title hopes.

“You’ve got to be careful and not rule out anybody because anybody you rule out is someone you miss going up the road.”

Tomorrow’s 160km stage from Invercargill to Lumsden was the first in a raft of changes to this year’s course – a development Roulston applauded.

“They needed to do something – it’s become a bit, not stale, but you know when everybody knows every corner.

“Normally a team like ours could easily control Tour of Southland for a week. Now trying to have two or three guys control a race over 170km and then try and back it up the next day is not going to be easy. It’s going to throw a whole new dynamic into the Tour.”

Even after 25 years at the helm, the eve of the annual race sparks the same emotion for tour director Bruce Ross.

“I’m excited about what’s ahead – we’ve done the groundwork and got everything in place so now we’re looking forward to the event getting up and running,” he said.

The overhaul of this year’s race – the 55th edition – would prove “very interesting”.

“It’s been stated that some riders have known where they’re going the last few years but now it’s all changed and that’s going to add to the challenge and force teams to develop some new tactics,” Ross said.

“There are some very good teams there and plenty of chances for both individual and team classifications and, right through to the under-23 classification, there is going to be some very strong competition – I’m really looking forward to seeing the battles which eventuate.”

Prologue Results

1 Hayden ROULSTON Calder Stewart 04:38
2 Jason CHRISTIE (U23) Calder Stewart ST
3 Sam BEWLEY Calder Stewart ST
4 Jason ALLEN Calder Stewart ST
5 Marc RYAN Calder Stewart ST
6 Jeremy VENNELL Calder Stewart @ 00:01
7 Shane ARCHBOLD PowerNet @ 00:04
8 Josh ATKINS (U23) PowerNet @ 00:04
9 Myron SIMPSON (U23) PowerNet @ 00:04
10 Cameron KARWOWSKI (U23) PowerNet @ 00:04
11 Tom SCULLY (U23) PowerNet @ 00:06
12 Louis CROSBY Pure Black Racing @ 00:08
13 Scott LYTTLE Pure Black Racing @ 00:08
14 Glen CHADWICK Pure Black Racing @ 00:08
15 Shem RODGER Pure Black Racing @ 00:08
16 Daniel BARRY Pure Black Racing @ 00:08
17 Tim GUDSELL Pure Black Racing @ 00:08
18 Westley GOUGH Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:09
19 Paul ODLIN Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:09
20 Peter LATHAM Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:09
21 Nick LOVEGROVE Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:09
22 Ian SMALLMAN Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:10
23 Sam HORGAN Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:12
24 Aaron STRONG Ascot Park Hotel @ 00:12
25 Patrick BEVIN (U23) Ascot Park Hotel @ 00:12
26 Wade MANGHAM (U23) Ascot Park Hotel @ 00:12
27 Bevan MASON Ascot Park Hotel @ 00:12
28 Brett TIVERS Share The Road @ 00:13
29 Chris MACIC Share The Road @ 00:13
30 Justin KERR Share The Road @ 00:13
31 Karl MURRAY Share The Road @ 00:13
32 Jeremy YATES Share The Road @ 00:13
33 Tom DAVID (U23) Share The Road @ 00:14
34 Alexander RAY (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 00:14
35 Fraser GOUGH (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 00:14
36 Taylor GUNMAN (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 00:14
37 Dion SMITH (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 00:14
38 Scott THOMAS (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 00:16
39 Sam STEELE (U23) Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 00:20
40 Brendan SHARRATT Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 00:20
41 Aaron GATE (U23) Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 00:20
42 Joe CHAPMAN Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 00:20
43 Matt WHEATCROFT (U23) Mico-Protrain Cycling Team @ 00:20
44 Michael VINK (U23) Mico-Protrain Cycling Team @ 00:20
45 Brad CARTER Mico-Protrain Cycling Team @ 00:20
46 Joseph COOPER Mico-Protrain Cycling Team @ 00:20
47 Dan WALUSZEWSKI Mico-Protrain Cycling Team @ 00:21
48 Tim CARSWELL Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 00:22
49 Hamish WRIGHT Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 00:22
50 Patrick JONES (U23) Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 00:22
51 Gordon MCCAULEY Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 00:22
52 Scott CUNNINGHAM Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 00:23
53 Kieran HAMBROOK (U23) Kia Motors @ 00:23
54 Joseph LEWIS Kia Motors @ 00:23
55 George BENNETT (U23) Kia Motors @ 00:23
56 Alex MEENHORST Kia Motors @ 00:23
57 Alex MCGREGOR (U23) The Southland Times @ 00:24
58 Marc PRUTTON The Southland Times @ 00:24
59 Andi BAJIC The Southland Times @ 00:24
60 Pavel STUCHLIK The Southland Times @ 00:24
61 Garry SMITH The Southland Times @ 00:25
62 Joshua ALDRIDGE The Southland Times @ 00:26
63 Kane WALKER Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 00:27
64 Johnathan TOFTOY Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 00:27
65 Christian PARRETT Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 00:27
66 Mike OLHEISER Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 00:27
67 Clinton AVERY Ascot Park Hotel @ 00:27
68 Mike HENTON Ascot Park Hotel @ 00:28
69 Eric LAU Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 00:28
70 Henri BARDOUL (U23) Southern Institute Of Technology @ 00:31
71 Steve WRIGHT Southern Institute Of Technology @ 00:31
72 Simon BINNEY (U23) Southern Institute Of Technology @ 00:31
73 Lee JOHNSTONE Southern Institute Of Technology @ 00:31
74 Dillon BENNETT (U23) Partners Life-Champion System @ 00:31
75 Logan MORT Partners Life-Champion System @ 00:31
76 Oliver HARDING-SHEATH (U23) Partners Life-Champion System @ 00:31
77 Eric DROWER Partners Life-Champion System @ 00:31
78 Aidan MCKENZIE Partners Life-Champion System @ 00:32
79 Simon FINUCANE (U23) Southern Institute Of Technology @ 00:33
80 Sheldon GORTER Partners Life-Champion System @ 00:33
81 Craig JOHNS (U23) Radio Sport @ 00:34
82 Danny PULBROOK (U23) Radio Sport @ 00:34
83 Ryan OBST Radio Sport @ 00:34
84 Matt MARSHALL (U23) Radio Sport @ 00:34
85 Gary CARLETON Southern Institute Of Technology @ 00:34
86 Justin STOTT Radio Sport @ 00:34
87 Peter MURPHY Radio Sport @ 00:35
88 Nick JOWSEY (U23) Ultimo-HGM @ 00:36
89 Richard LAWSON (U23) Ultimo-HGM @ 00:36
90 Daniel MOLYNEUX Ultimo-HGM @ 00:36
91 Greg TAYLOR Ultimo-HGM @ 00:36
92 Richard ROLLINSON Ultimo-HGM @ 00:37
93 Kyle WOOD Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 00:40
94 Brad EVANS (U23) Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 00:40
95 Jeremy INGLIS Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 00:40
96 Tim RUSH (U23) Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 00:40
97 Tom HUBBARD (U23) Henderson Contruction Ltd @ 00:40
98 James EARLY Henderson Contruction Ltd @ 00:40
99 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (U23) Henderson Contruction Ltd @ 00:40
100 James MCCOY (U23) Henderson Contruction Ltd @ 00:40
101 Travis KANE Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 00:40
102 Mark LANGLANDS H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 00:42
103 Collin SAMAAN Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 00:44
104 Tom FRANCIS Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 00:44
105 Aaron SCHNEIDER Ultimo-HGM @ 00:45
106 Paul WHITLEY Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 00:46
107 Lee EVANS (U23) Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 00:54
108 Johnathon ATKINSON Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 01:07
109 Louis WRIGHT (U23) Mico-Protrain Cycling Team @ 01:24
110 Nick KING Kia Motors @ 01:31
111 Alex FRAME (U23) PowerNet @ 01:51
112 Matt SHALLCRASS Henderson Contruction Ltd @ 01:54
113 Courtney BLACK Kia Motors @ 01:57
114 Leon HEXTALL Henderson Contruction Ltd @ 02:06

General Classification

1 Hayden ROULSTON Calder Stewart 04:38
2 Jason CHRISTIE (U23) Calder Stewart ST
3 Sam BEWLEY Calder Stewart ST
4 Jason ALLEN Calder Stewart ST
5 Marc RYAN Calder Stewart ST
6 Jeremy VENNELL Calder Stewart @ 00:01
7 Shane ARCHBOLD PowerNet @ 00:04
8 Josh ATKINS (U23) PowerNet @ 00:04
9 Myron SIMPSON (U23) PowerNet @ 00:04
10 Cameron KARWOWSKI (U23) PowerNet @ 00:04
11 Tom SCULLY (U23) PowerNet @ 00:06
12 Louis CROSBY Pure Black Racing @ 00:08
13 Scott LYTTLE Pure Black Racing @ 00:08
14 Glen CHADWICK Pure Black Racing @ 00:08
15 Shem RODGER Pure Black Racing @ 00:08
16 Daniel BARRY Pure Black Racing @ 00:08
17 Tim GUDSELL Pure Black Racing @ 00:08
18 Westley GOUGH Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:09
19 Paul ODLIN Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:09
20 Peter LATHAM Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:09
21 Nick LOVEGROVE Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:09
22 Ian SMALLMAN Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:10
23 Sam HORGAN Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:12
24 Aaron STRONG Ascot Park Hotel @ 00:12
25 Patrick BEVIN (U23) Ascot Park Hotel @ 00:12
26 Wade MANGHAM (U23) Ascot Park Hotel @ 00:12
27 Bevan MASON Ascot Park Hotel @ 00:12
28 Brett TIVERS Share The Road @ 00:13
29 Chris MACIC Share The Road @ 00:13
30 Justin KERR Share The Road @ 00:13
31 Karl MURRAY Share The Road @ 00:13
32 Jeremy YATES Share The Road @ 00:13
33 Tom DAVID (U23) Share The Road @ 00:14
34 Alexander RAY (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 00:14
35 Fraser GOUGH (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 00:14
36 Taylor GUNMAN (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 00:14
37 Dion SMITH (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 00:14
38 Scott THOMAS (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 00:16
39 Sam STEELE (U23) Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 00:20
40 Brendan SHARRATT Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 00:20
41 Aaron GATE (U23) Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 00:20
42 Joe CHAPMAN Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 00:20
43 Matt WHEATCROFT (U23) Mico-Protrain Cycling Team @ 00:20
44 Michael VINK (U23) Mico-Protrain Cycling Team @ 00:20
45 Brad CARTER Mico-Protrain Cycling Team @ 00:20
46 Joseph COOPER Mico-Protrain Cycling Team @ 00:20
47 Dan WALUSZEWSKI Mico-Protrain Cycling Team @ 00:21
48 Tim CARSWELL Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 00:22
49 Hamish WRIGHT Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 00:22
50 Patrick JONES (U23) Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 00:22
51 Gordon MCCAULEY Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 00:22
52 Scott CUNNINGHAM Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 00:23
53 Kieran HAMBROOK (U23) Kia Motors @ 00:23
54 Joseph LEWIS Kia Motors @ 00:23
55 George BENNETT (U23) Kia Motors @ 00:23
56 Alex MEENHORST Kia Motors @ 00:23
57 Alex MCGREGOR (U23) The Southland Times @ 00:24
58 Marc PRUTTON The Southland Times @ 00:24
59 Andi BAJIC The Southland Times @ 00:24
60 Pavel STUCHLIK The Southland Times @ 00:24
61 Garry SMITH The Southland Times @ 00:25
62 Joshua ALDRIDGE The Southland Times @ 00:26
63 Kane WALKER Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 00:27
64 Johnathan TOFTOY Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 00:27
65 Christian PARRETT Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 00:27
66 Mike OLHEISER Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 00:27
67 Clinton AVERY Ascot Park Hotel @ 00:27
68 Mike HENTON Ascot Park Hotel @ 00:28
69 Eric LAU Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 00:28
70 Henri BARDOUL (U23) Southern Institute Of Technology @ 00:31
71 Steve WRIGHT Southern Institute Of Technology @ 00:31
72 Simon BINNEY (U23) Southern Institute Of Technology @ 00:31
73 Lee JOHNSTONE Southern Institute Of Technology @ 00:31
74 Dillon BENNETT (U23) Partners Life-Champion System @ 00:31
75 Logan MORT Partners Life-Champion System @ 00:31
76 Oliver HARDING-SHEATH (U23) Partners Life-Champion System @ 00:31
77 Eric DROWER Partners Life-Champion System @ 00:31
78 Aidan MCKENZIE Partners Life-Champion System @ 00:32
79 Simon FINUCANE (U23) Southern Institute Of Technology @ 00:33
80 Sheldon GORTER Partners Life-Champion System @ 00:33
81 Craig JOHNS (U23) Radio Sport @ 00:34
82 Danny PULBROOK (U23) Radio Sport @ 00:34
83 Ryan OBST Radio Sport @ 00:34
84 Matt MARSHALL (U23) Radio Sport @ 00:34
85 Gary CARLETON Southern Institute Of Technology @ 00:34
86 Justin STOTT Radio Sport @ 00:34
87 Peter MURPHY Radio Sport @ 00:35
88 Nick JOWSEY (U23) Ultimo-HGM @ 00:36
89 Richard LAWSON (U23) Ultimo-HGM @ 00:36
90 Daniel MOLYNEUX Ultimo-HGM @ 00:36
91 Greg TAYLOR Ultimo-HGM @ 00:36
92 Richard ROLLINSON Ultimo-HGM @ 00:37
93 Kyle WOOD Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 00:40
94 Brad EVANS (U23) Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 00:40
95 Jeremy INGLIS Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 00:40
96 Tim RUSH (U23) Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 00:40
97 Tom HUBBARD (U23) Henderson Contruction Ltd @ 00:40
98 James EARLY Henderson Contruction Ltd @ 00:40
99 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (U23) Henderson Contruction Ltd @ 00:40
100 James MCCOY (U23) Henderson Contruction Ltd @ 00:40
101 Travis KANE Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 00:40
102 Mark LANGLANDS H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 00:42
103 Collin SAMAAN Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 00:44
104 Tom FRANCIS Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 00:44
105 Aaron SCHNEIDER Ultimo-HGM @ 00:45
106 Paul WHITLEY Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 00:46
107 Lee EVANS (U23) Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 00:54
108 Johnathon ATKINSON Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 01:07
109 Louis WRIGHT (U23) Mico-Protrain Cycling Team @ 01:24
110 Nick KING Kia Motors @ 01:31
111 Alex FRAME (U23) PowerNet @ 01:51
112 Matt SHALLCRASS Henderson Contruction Ltd @ 01:54
113 Courtney BLACK Kia Motors @ 01:57
114 Leon HEXTALL Henderson Contruction Ltd @ 02:06

Team Results

Calder Stewart 13:54
PowerNet @ 00:12
Pure Black Racing @ 00:24
Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:27
Ascot Park Hotel @ 00:36
Share The Road @ 00:39
H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 00:42
Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 01:00
Mico-Protrain Cycling Team @ 01:00
Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 01:06
Kia Motors @ 01:09
The Southland Times @ 01:12
Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 01:21
Southern Institute Of Technology @ 01:33
Partners Life-Champion System @ 01:33
Radio Sport @ 01:42
Ultimo-HGM @ 01:48
Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 02:00
Henderson Contruction Ltd @ 02:00

Editors Picks