CCCC Glenvale Criterium 23 Oct 2011

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments

By Carnegie Caulfield Cycling Club

No danger of any rain at Glenvale Crescent this morning which made for a welcome change after a couple of ordinary weeks. The sun was out, and riders took advantage of the great conditions, with particularly attacking races that saw breakaways succeed in A, B and C Grades.

A Grade split very early on, but with noted danger men like Andrew Stalder (John West Cycling) and Leigh De Luca (BMC) out front, the bunch, which had split into two distinct chase groups, turned themselves inside out to get back on terms. Things didn’t stay compact for long however, as after a few brief counter attacks a strong group of six went clear containing 2006 Commonwealth Games Points Race gold medalist Sean Finning (Jayco VIS), Brendan Rowbotham (Cycling-Inform), Michael Knoff (John West), Matt Shea (Velocino), Murray Spink (Giant) and Reece Stephens (The King’s Men).

These six combined well, while behind there were clearly too many riders waiting for someone else to take charge of the chase. For much of the final 30 minutes the break was out of sight, but a few honest turns from hard men like Warren Knevitt (O’Mara Cycles) stopped the margin blowing out any further. In the final laps, a few more began to contribute to the chase, and as the gap narrowed Liam Dove shot across the gap with a powerful surge. The gap was inside 100 metres at the bell, which proved just enough for the front runner to hold on.

Finning took the win from Dove, with Rowbotham leading Shea, Spink and Stephens home for the minor places just a few metres ahead of Jack Cummings (VIS) and Stalder.

The early attack in B Grade initially saw five riders go clear; James Bennett (Cycles Bespoke), Chris Boone (Fitzroy Cycles), Hayden Eynaud (Kelly Coaching), Fergus Sully (Bike Gallery) and Jon McEniry (The King’s Men). Bennett, Eynaud and Sully pushed on as Boone and McEniry faltered, and the strong trio ended up holding off the chase for close to 30 minutes before Paul Southey (The Freedom Machine) towed the bunch across.

The next move to go saw Zander Hitchcock combine with Tim Jones, Luke Postlethwaite and Matt Ross (CCCC Elite) but their escape was short lived. Perhaps confused by the D Grade bell, Postlethwaite attacked again with newly promoted Nick Bien (Bike Gallery) for company. He wasn’t able to maintain his 100% effort for long. unlike Bien who appeared to be cruising as he ripped open a 200 meter advantage. Bien kept up his effort for the final 10 minutes and didn’t show any distress until the penultimate lap, but by then it was academic, and he took a well deserved win ahead of a late counter attack by Bennett and Peter Risely (TKM) with the third man in that move, Nugga Nagarajah caught by the sprinters in teh home straight. Dan Pickering (Pro-Motion) won the sprint for fourth, with Marc Wilson (Avanti Plus Croydon) fifth. Steph Ives (Cycling-Inform) won the women’s race ahead of Sarah Riley (RACE).

The first escape proved the winning one in C Grade, when a horde of juniors took the race by the horns and didn’t look back. The move contained Drew Morey, George Hamilton, Bikes de Ver team mates Connor Pierce and Thomas Verleys-Donk, Matt Bennett (Cycling-Inform), Caiden Hull (CCCC Elite), David Randall (Bicycle Superstore) and Todd Buschkuehl.

This big group set a fantastic tempo, and even overhauled a slightly lethargic A Grade bunch for a few laps, and gave the chasers no chance of pulling them back. With most on restricted gears, the sprint for the win was an evenly matched affair, with Buschkuehl just holding off Hull for the top spot, and Santagada and Connor getting the nod in the photo finish for third and fourth. Back in the bunch, Carley McKay (Kelly Coaching) took the women’s win ahead of Sonia Throssell (Velocino).

D Grade kicked off the start of the race proper with an attack by Grant Boydell and James Brownlie, but once the bunch was back on terms the tempo set seemed to discourage any further attacks, and it was only when the final three laps were signalled that anyone really got clear. James Harrison and Dougal Sully jumped clear at two to go, with Harrison opening a small gap on Sully coming into the final lap.

Harrison continued strongly to take the win, while Sully was swamped by the sprinters, with Ned Efe leading the bunch home ahead of Adrian Machuca, Matt Griffin and Ben Andrews (Kelly Coaching). Lisa Hanley (Cycling-Inform) sprinted well to take out the women’s race, just ahead of Amber Saunders (Burnley Finance), Mel Hunter and Hannah McDougall (Kelly Coaching).

Race Results

A Grade 60 mins + 3 laps 53 starters
1 Sean Finning Castlemaine
2 Liam Dove Blackburn
3 Brendan Rowbotham CCCC
4 Matt Shea CCCC
5 Murray Spink CCCC
6 Reece Stephens St Kilda

B Grade 1 hour + 3 laps 62 starters
1 Nick Bien Blackburn
2 James Bennett CCCC
3 Peter Risely St Kilda
4 Dan Pickering CCCC
5 Marc Wilson Blackburn
Women
1 Steph Ives CCCC
2 Sarah Riley CCCC

C Grade 50 mins + 3 laps 48 starters
1 Todd Buschkuel CCCC
2 Caiden Hull CCCC
3 Kurt Santagada Blackburn
4 Pierce Connor Blackburn
Women
1 Carley McKay Mercantile
2 Sonia Throssell CCCC

D Grade 45 mins + 3 laps 42 starters
1 James Harrison CCCC
2 Ned Efe CCCC
3 Adrian Machuca Blackburn
4 Matt Griffin CCCC

Women
1 Lisa Hanley Hawthorn
2 Amber Saunders CCCC
3 Mel Hunter CCCC

E Grade 30 mins 24 starters
1 Alex Holden CCCC
2 Darrell Burnet CCCC
3 Harrison Jones CCCC
4 Georgia Cummings CCCC
5 Nathan Tran CCCC
6 Skyler Kah CCCC
7 Marcus Heron CCCC
8 Jack Throssell CCCC
9 Alana Field CCCC
10 Bryce Marquardt CCCC
11 Erin Thomas CCCC
12 Krista Imberger CCCC
13 Thomas Jones CCCC
14 Luke Forbes CCCC
15 Ben Foster CCCC
16 Lele Kaltmann CCCC
17 Sam Tickner CCCC
18 Riley Nicholls CCCC
19 Shanelle Freeman CCCC
20 Allison Sturt CCCC
21 Sam Bascombe CCCC
22 Matt Hunt CCCC
23 Madeleine Currie CCCC

Editors' Picks