2011 Tour of Southland – Stage 5

by CyclingTips


Stage 5 Results

1 Josh Atkins (PowerNet) 4:22:06
2 Patrick Bevin (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:00:29
3 Jeremy Yates (Share The Road)
4 George Bennett (Kia Motors) 0:00:35
5 Andi Bajic (The Southland Times) 0:00:39
6 Taylor Gunman (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus) 0:00:51
7 Mike Olheiser (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World) 0:00:55
8 Brendan Sharratt (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing) 0:01:01
9 Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing) 0:01:06
10 Brett Tivers (Share The Road) 0:01:10
11 Tim Gudsell (Pure Black Racing) 0:01:16
12 Chris Macic (Share The Road) 0:01:20
13 Aaron Strong (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:01:22
14 Eric Drower (Partners Life-Champion System) 0:01:33
15 Alexander Ray (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus) 0:01:41
16 Dion Smith (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)
17 Joseph Cooper (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team) 0:01:46
18 Shem Rodger (Pure Black Racing) 0:01:55
19 Paul Odlin (Subway Pro Cycling)
20 Westley Gough (Subway Pro Cycling) 0:01:59
21 Danny Pulbrook (Radio Sport) 0:02:07
22 Marc Ryan (Calder Stewart) 0:02:30
23 Clinton Avery (Ascot Park Hotel)
24 Simon Binney (Southern Institute Of Technology) 0:02:35
25 Tom Scully (PowerNet) 0:02:38
26 Nick Lovegrove (Subway Pro Cycling) 0:02:46
27 Peter Latham (Subway Pro Cycling) 0:02:50
28 Sam Horgan (Subway Pro Cycling) 0:03:24
29 Henri Bardoul (Southern Institute Of Technology) 0:03:36
30 Nick Jowsey (Ultimo-HGM) 0:03:52
31 Kieran Hambrook (Kia Motors) 0:04:26
32 Fraser Gough (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)
33 Brad Evans (Olphert Contracting Ltd) 0:04:37
34 Ryan Obst (Radio Sport) 0:04:52
35 Greg Taylor (Ultimo-HGM) 0:05:52
36 Michael Vink (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team) 0:06:01
37 Daniel Molyneux (Ultimo-HGM) 0:06:33
38 Aaron Gate (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing) 0:06:34
39 Wade Mangham (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:06:37
40 Jason Allen (Calder Stewart) 0:06:38
41 Karl Murray (Share The Road) 0:06:47
42 Gordon Mccauley (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)
43 Joe Chapman (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing) 0:07:55
44 Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing) 0:08:19
45 Alex Mcgregor (The Southland Times) 0:08:34
46 Mark Langlands (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus) 0:09:32
47 Glen Chadwick (Pure Black Racing) 0:09:54
48 Shane Archbold (PowerNet) 0:09:59
49 Alex Frame (PowerNet)
50 Myron Simpson (PowerNet) 0:10:42
51 Joseph Lewis (Kia Motors)
52 Alex Meenhorst (Kia Motors) 0:13:36
53 Jeremy Vennell (Calder Stewart)
54 Cameron Karwowski (PowerNet)
55 Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing) 0:14:49
56 Sam Steele (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing) 0:21:25
57 James Early (Henderson Contruction Ltd) 0:27:54
58 Darcy Ellerm-Norton (Henderson Contruction Ltd)
59 Aidan Mckenzie (Partners Life-Champion System)
60 Sam Bewley (Calder Stewart)
61 Oliver Harding-Sheath (Partners Life-Champion System)
62 Justin Kerr (Share The Road)
63 Kane Walker (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)
64 Gary Carleton (Southern Institute Of Technology)
65 Scott Cunningham (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)
66 Jason Christie (Calder Stewart)
67 Tim Rush (Olphert Contracting Ltd)
68 Sheldon Gorter (Partners Life-Champion System)
69 Steve Wright (Southern Institute Of Technology)
70 Richard Rollinson (Ultimo-HGM)
71 Dillon Bennett (Partners Life-Champion System)
72 James Mccoy (Henderson Contruction Ltd)
73 Eric Lau (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)
74 Patrick Jones (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)
75 Craig Johns (Radio Sport)
76 Bevan Mason (Ascot Park Hotel)
77 Tom David (Share The Road)
78 Scott Thomas (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)
79 Tom Hubbard (Henderson Contruction Ltd)
80 Logan Mort (Partners Life-Champion System)
81 Matt Wheatcroft (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team) 0:28:03
82 Jeremy Inglis (Olphert Contracting Ltd) 0:28:47
83 Peter Murphy (Radio Sport)
84 Justin Stott (Radio Sport) 0:30:30
85 Joshua Aldridge (The Southland Times) 0:33:06
86 Pavel Stuchlik (The Southland Times) 0:33:24
87 Kyle Wood (Olphert Contracting Ltd) 0:33:29
88 Richard Lawson (Ultimo-HGM) 0:34:10
89 Johnathon Atkinson (Olphert Contracting Ltd)
90 Tom Francis (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing) 0:34:19
91 Lee Johnstone (Southern Institute Of Technology) 0:34:35
92 Marc Prutton (The Southland Times) 0:34:54
93 Travis Kane (Olphert Contracting Ltd) 0:35:13
94 Hamish Wright (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching) 0:37:20
95 Tim Carswell (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching) 0:39:30
96 Aaron Schneider (Ultimo-HGM) 0:42:03
DNF Louis Wright (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team)
DNF Brad Carter (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team)
DNF Courtney Black (Kia Motors)
DNF Nick King (Kia Motors)
DNF Ian Smallman (Subway Pro Cycling)
DNF Hayden Roulston (Calder Stewart)
DNF Paul Whitley (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)

General Classification after Stage 5

1 Josh Atkins (PowerNet) 15:35:17
2 Patrick Bevin (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:01:09
3 George Bennett (Kia Motors) 0:01:25
4 Chris Macic (Share The Road) 0:01:26
5 Jeremy Yates (Share The Road) 0:01:28
6 Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing) 0:01:30
7 Andi Bajic (The Southland Times) 0:01:38
8 Mike Olheiser (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World) 0:02:19
9 Tim Gudsell (Pure Black Racing) 0:02:21
10 Paul Odlin (Subway Pro Cycling) 0:02:22
11 Taylor Gunman (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus) 0:02:32
12 Shem Rodger (Pure Black Racing) 0:02:35
13 Brett Tivers (Share The Road) 0:03:00
14 Dion Smith (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus) 0:03:15
15 Joseph Cooper (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team) 0:03:27
16 Westley Gough (Subway Pro Cycling) 0:03:44
17 Marc Ryan (Calder Stewart) 0:03:45
18 Nick Lovegrove (Subway Pro Cycling) 0:04:00
19 Clinton Avery (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:04:09
20 Danny Pulbrook (Radio Sport) 0:04:15
21 Tom Scully (PowerNet) 0:04:40
22 Peter Latham (Subway Pro Cycling) 0:05:06
23 Simon Binney (Southern Institute Of Technology) 0:05:45
24 Ryan Obst (Radio Sport) 0:07:39
25 Greg Taylor (Ultimo-HGM) 0:08:19
26 Michael Vink (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team) 0:08:22
27 Fraser Gough (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus) 0:08:28
28 Alexander Ray (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus) 0:08:58
29 Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing) 0:11:40
30 Glen Chadwick (Pure Black Racing) 0:11:47
31 Henri Bardoul (Southern Institute Of Technology) 0:11:55
32 Mark Langlands (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus) 0:12:09
33 Kieran Hambrook (Kia Motors) 0:12:25
34 Sam Horgan (Subway Pro Cycling) 0:12:56
35 Shane Archbold (PowerNet) 0:13:20
36 Gordon Mccauley (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching) 0:14:07
37 Jeremy Vennell (Calder Stewart) 0:14:24
38 Aaron Gate (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing) 0:14:35
39 Alex Frame (PowerNet) 0:15:23
40 Brad Evans (Olphert Contracting Ltd) 0:15:37
41 Eric Drower (Partners Life-Champion System) 0:16:01
42 Daniel Molyneux (Ultimo-HGM) 0:16:23
43 Joseph Lewis (Kia Motors) 0:16:31
44 Alex Meenhorst (Kia Motors) 0:16:41
45 Alex Mcgregor (The Southland Times) 0:18:07
46 Wade Mangham (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:18:31
47 Karl Murray (Share The Road) 0:20:07
48 Myron Simpson (PowerNet) 0:20:30
49 Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing) 0:21:02
50 Jason Allen (Calder Stewart) 0:21:33
51 Joe Chapman (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing) 0:23:02
52 Aaron Strong (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:25:19
53 Nick Jowsey (Ultimo-HGM) 0:25:28
54 Patrick Jones (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching) 0:30:16
55 Sam Steele (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing) 0:31:29
56 Sam Bewley (Calder Stewart) 0:32:00
57 James Mccoy (Henderson Contruction Ltd) 0:32:04
58 Justin Kerr (Share The Road) 0:33:00
59 Cameron Karwowski (PowerNet) 0:33:54
60 Darcy Ellerm-Norton (Henderson Contruction Ltd) 0:35:35
61 James Early (Henderson Contruction Ltd) 0:36:00
62 Brendan Sharratt (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing) 0:36:10
63 Tom Hubbard (Henderson Contruction Ltd) 0:37:09
64 Tim Rush (Olphert Contracting Ltd) 0:37:11
65 Jason Christie (Calder Stewart) 0:37:54
66 Richard Rollinson (Ultimo-HGM) 0:38:40
67 Oliver Harding-Sheath (Partners Life-Champion System) 0:39:09
68 Sheldon Gorter (Partners Life-Champion System) 0:41:14
69 Tom David (Share The Road) 0:41:29
70 Matt Wheatcroft (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team) 0:44:54
71 Scott Cunningham (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching) 0:47:32
72 Bevan Mason (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:48:44
73 Gary Carleton (Southern Institute Of Technology) 0:49:34
74 Scott Thomas (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus) 0:50:17
75 Kane Walker (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World) 0:50:18
76 Jeremy Inglis (Olphert Contracting Ltd) 0:50:45
77 Eric Lau (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World) 0:53:00
78 Joshua Aldridge (The Southland Times) 0:53:57
79 Richard Lawson (Ultimo-HGM) 0:53:59
80 Lee Johnstone (Southern Institute Of Technology) 0:55:38
81 Pavel Stuchlik (The Southland Times) 0:56:02
82 Peter Murphy (Radio Sport) 0:56:23
83 Logan Mort (Partners Life-Champion System) 0:58:09
84 Marc Prutton (The Southland Times) 0:58:24
85 Dillon Bennett (Partners Life-Champion System) 1:00:21
86 Tim Carswell (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching) 1:03:40
87 Aidan Mckenzie (Partners Life-Champion System) 1:07:09
88 Steve Wright (Southern Institute Of Technology) 1:10:04
89 Craig Johns (Radio Sport) 1:10:21
90 Kyle Wood (Olphert Contracting Ltd) 1:12:23
91 Justin Stott (Radio Sport) 1:15:04
92 Tom Francis (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing) 1:17:09
93 Hamish Wright (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching) 1:31:52
94 Johnathon Atkinson (Olphert Contracting Ltd) 1:35:22
95 Travis Kane (Olphert Contracting Ltd) 1:42:29
96 Aaron Schneider (Ultimo-HGM) 1:50:52