2011 Tour of Southland – Stage 6

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments

Stage 6 Results

1 Tim Gudsell (Pure Black Racing) 4:02:02
2 Jason Allen (Calder Stewart) 0:01:06
3 Chris Macic (Share The Road)
4 Marc Ryan (Calder Stewart)
5 Shem Rodger (Pure Black Racing)
6 Patrick Bevin (Ascot Park Hotel)
7 Glen Chadwick (Pure Black Racing)
8 Josh Atkins (PowerNet)
9 Andi Bajic (The Southland Times) 0:02:34
10 Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing)
11 Clinton Avery (Ascot Park Hotel)
12 Alexander Ray (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus) 0:02:50
13 Paul Odlin (Subway Pro Cycling)
14 Joseph Lewis (Kia Motors)
15 Jeremy Yates (Share The Road)
16 Mike Olheiser (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)
17 Dion Smith (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)
18 Brad Evans (Olphert Contracting Ltd) 0:02:58
19 Nick Jowsey (Ultimo-HGM) 0:03:02
20 Gordon Mccauley (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)
21 Tom Scully (PowerNet)
22 Danny Pulbrook (Radio Sport)
23 Greg Taylor (Ultimo-HGM)
24 Sam Horgan (Subway Pro Cycling)
25 Joseph Cooper (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team) 0:03:07
26 Myron Simpson (PowerNet) 0:04:16
27 Shane Archbold (PowerNet)
28 Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing) 0:09:03
29 Jeremy Vennell (Calder Stewart)
30 Tim Rush (Olphert Contracting Ltd)
31 Alex Frame (PowerNet)
32 Cameron Karwowski (PowerNet) 0:10:13
33 Karl Murray (Share The Road) 0:21:22
34 George Bennett (Kia Motors) 0:23:22
35 Jason Christie (Calder Stewart)
36 Lee Johnstone (Southern Institute Of Technology)
37 Mark Langlands (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)
38 Aaron Strong (Ascot Park Hotel)
39 Fraser Gough (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)
40 Pavel Stuchlik (The Southland Times)
41 Nick Lovegrove (Subway Pro Cycling)
42 Peter Murphy (Radio Sport)
43 Daniel Molyneux (Ultimo-HGM)
44 Steve Wright (Southern Institute Of Technology)
45 Richard Rollinson (Ultimo-HGM)
46 Eric Drower (Partners Life-Champion System)
47 Ryan Obst (Radio Sport)
48 Justin Stott (Radio Sport)
49 Kane Walker (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)
50 Alex Mcgregor (The Southland Times)
51 Justin Kerr (Share The Road)
52 Sam Steele (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing)
53 Kieran Hambrook (Kia Motors)
54 Peter Latham (Subway Pro Cycling)
55 Scott Thomas (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)
56 Johnathon Atkinson (Olphert Contracting Ltd)
57 James Mccoy (Henderson Contruction Ltd)
58 Oliver Harding-Sheath (Partners Life-Champion System)
59 Patrick Jones (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)
60 Alex Meenhorst (Kia Motors)
61 Aidan Mckenzie (Partners Life-Champion System)
62 Gary Carleton (Southern Institute Of Technology)
63 Eric Lau (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)
64 Simon Binney (Southern Institute Of Technology)
65 Henri Bardoul (Southern Institute Of Technology)
66 Taylor Gunman (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)
67 Aaron Gate (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing)
68 Westley Gough (Subway Pro Cycling)
69 Tom Hubbard (Henderson Contruction Ltd)
70 Joe Chapman (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing)
71 Tom David (Share The Road)
72 Tom Francis (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing) 0:23:36
73 Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing) 0:25:28
74 Hamish Wright (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching) 0:27:08
75 Joshua Aldridge (The Southland Times)
76 Tim Carswell (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)
77 Travis Kane (Olphert Contracting Ltd) 0:45:10
78 Matt Wheatcroft (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team) 0:48:00
79 Brendan Sharratt (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing)
80 Marc Prutton (The Southland Times)
81 James Early (Henderson Contruction Ltd)
82 Sheldon Gorter (Partners Life-Champion System)
83 Dillon Bennett (Partners Life-Champion System)
84 Aaron Schneider (Ultimo-HGM)
85 Richard Lawson (Ultimo-HGM)
86 Jeremy Inglis (Olphert Contracting Ltd)
DNF Craig Johns (Radio Sport)
DNF Logan Mort (Partners Life-Champion System)
DNF Scott Cunningham (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)
DNF Darcy Ellerm-Norton (Henderson Contruction Ltd)
DNF Michael Vink (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team)
DNF Bevan Mason (Ascot Park Hotel)
DNF Wade Mangham (Ascot Park Hotel)
DNF Brett Tivers (Share The Road)
DNF Sam Bewley (Calder Stewart)
DNF Kyle Wood (Olphert Contracting Ltd)

General Classification after Stage 6

1 Josh Atkins (PowerNet) 19:38:25
2 Tim Gudsell (Pure Black Racing) 0:01:05
3 Patrick Bevin (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:01:09
4 Chris Macic (Share The Road) 0:01:19
5 Shem Rodger (Pure Black Racing) 0:02:35
6 Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing) 0:02:58
7 Andi Bajic (The Southland Times) 0:03:06
8 Jeremy Yates (Share The Road) 0:03:09
9 Marc Ryan (Calder Stewart) 0:03:45
10 Mike Olheiser (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World) 0:04:03
11 Paul Odlin (Subway Pro Cycling) 0:04:06
12 Dion Smith (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus) 0:04:59
13 Joseph Cooper (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team) 0:05:28
14 Clinton Avery (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:05:37
15 Danny Pulbrook (Radio Sport) 0:06:11
16 Tom Scully (PowerNet) 0:06:34
17 Greg Taylor (Ultimo-HGM) 0:10:15
18 Alexander Ray (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus) 0:10:42
19 Glen Chadwick (Pure Black Racing) 0:11:47
20 Sam Horgan (Subway Pro Cycling) 0:14:52
21 Gordon Mccauley (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching) 0:16:02
22 Shane Archbold (PowerNet) 0:16:30
23 Brad Evans (Olphert Contracting Ltd) 0:17:29
24 Joseph Lewis (Kia Motors) 0:18:15
25 Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing) 0:19:35
26 Jason Allen (Calder Stewart) 0:21:27
27 Jeremy Vennell (Calder Stewart) 0:22:21
28 Alex Frame (PowerNet) 0:23:19
29 Myron Simpson (PowerNet) 0:23:40
30 George Bennett (Kia Motors) 0:23:41
31 Taylor Gunman (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus) 0:24:48
32 Westley Gough (Subway Pro Cycling) 0:26:00
33 Nick Lovegrove (Subway Pro Cycling) 0:26:16
34 Peter Latham (Subway Pro Cycling) 0:27:22
35 Nick Jowsey (Ultimo-HGM) 0:27:24
36 Simon Binney (Southern Institute Of Technology) 0:28:01
37 Ryan Obst (Radio Sport) 0:29:55
38 Fraser Gough (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus) 0:30:44
39 Henri Bardoul (Southern Institute Of Technology) 0:34:11
40 Mark Langlands (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus) 0:34:25
41 Kieran Hambrook (Kia Motors) 0:34:41
42 Aaron Gate (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing) 0:36:51
43 Eric Drower (Partners Life-Champion System) 0:38:17
44 Daniel Molyneux (Ultimo-HGM) 0:38:39
45 Alex Meenhorst (Kia Motors) 0:38:57
46 Karl Murray (Share The Road) 0:40:23
47 Alex Mcgregor (The Southland Times)
48 Cameron Karwowski (PowerNet) 0:43:01
49 Tim Rush (Olphert Contracting Ltd) 0:45:08
50 Joe Chapman (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing) 0:45:18
51 Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing) 0:45:24
52 Aaron Strong (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:47:35
53 Patrick Jones (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching) 0:52:32
54 Sam Steele (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing) 0:53:45
55 James Mccoy (Henderson Contruction Ltd) 0:54:20
56 Justin Kerr (Share The Road) 0:55:16
57 Tom Hubbard (Henderson Contruction Ltd) 0:59:25
58 Jason Christie (Calder Stewart) 1:00:10
59 Richard Rollinson (Ultimo-HGM) 1:00:56
60 Oliver Harding-Sheath (Partners Life-Champion System) 1:01:25
61 Tom David (Share The Road) 1:03:45
62 Gary Carleton (Southern Institute Of Technology) 1:11:50
63 Scott Thomas (H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus) 1:12:33
64 Kane Walker (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World) 1:12:34
65 Eric Lau (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World) 1:15:16
66 Lee Johnstone (Southern Institute Of Technology) 1:17:54
67 Pavel Stuchlik (The Southland Times) 1:18:18
68 Peter Murphy (Radio Sport) 1:18:39
69 Joshua Aldridge (The Southland Times) 1:19:59
70 James Early (Henderson Contruction Ltd) 1:22:54
71 Brendan Sharratt (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing) 1:23:04
72 Sheldon Gorter (Partners Life-Champion System) 1:28:08
73 Aidan Mckenzie (Partners Life-Champion System) 1:29:25
74 Tim Carswell (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching) 1:29:42
75 Matt Wheatcroft (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team) 1:31:48
76 Steve Wright (Southern Institute Of Technology) 1:32:20
77 Justin Stott (Radio Sport) 1:37:20
78 Jeremy Inglis (Olphert Contracting Ltd) 1:37:39
79 Tom Francis (Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing) 1:39:39
80 Richard Lawson (Ultimo-HGM) 1:40:53
81 Marc Prutton (The Southland Times) 1:45:18
82 Dillon Bennett (Partners Life-Champion System) 1:47:15
83 Johnathon Atkinson (Olphert Contracting Ltd) 1:57:38
84 Hamish Wright (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching) 1:57:54
85 Travis Kane (Olphert Contracting Ltd) 2:26:33
86 Aaron Schneider (Ultimo-HGM) 2:37:46

Editors' Picks