2011 Tour of Southland – Stage 8

Don’t miss out on the latest CyclingTips updates.

0
Jump To Comments

Josh Atkins has become the youngest ever winner in the Tour of Southland’s history, claiming victory in the 2011 event this afternoon in Invercargill. Led by a powerful team performance, Atkins riding for PowerNet was never threatened on the final stage to claim a comfortable win. Paddy Bevin won the final stage, with Atkins rolling across the line with his team mates with arms raised in victory.

Stage 8 Results

1 Patrick BEVIN (U23) Ascot Park Hotel 1:38:08
2 Joe CHAPMAN Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing ST
3 Marc RYAN Calder Stewart ST
4 Dion SMITH (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus ST
5 Kieran HAMBROOK (U23) Kia Motors ST
6 Chris MACIC Share The Road ST
7 Andi BAJC The Southland Times ST
8 Tim GUDSELL Pure Black Racing ST
9 Scott LYTTLE Pure Black Racing ST
10 Jason ALLEN Calder Stewart ST
11 Sam HORGAN Subway Pro Cycling ST
12 Alex MEENHORST Kia Motors ST
13 Paul ODLIN Subway Pro Cycling ST
14 Shem RODGER Pure Black Racing ST
15 James MCCOY (U23) Henderson Contruction Ltd @ 00:06
16 Myron SIMPSON (U23) PowerNet @ 00:06
17 Josh ATKINS (U23) PowerNet @ 00:06
18 Shane ARCHBOLD PowerNet @ 00:06
19 Glen CHADWICK Pure Black Racing @ 00:10
20 Tom SCULLY (U23) PowerNet @ 00:24
21 Jeremy VENNELL Calder Stewart @ 00:28
22 Clinton AVERY Ascot Park Hotel @ 01:01
23 Brad EVANS (U23) Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 01:56
24 Marc PRUTTON The Southland Times @ 01:56
25 Pavel STUCHLIK The Southland Times @ 01:56
26 Alexander RAY (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 01:56
27 Louis CROSBY Pure Black Racing @ 01:56
28 Lee JOHNSTONE Southern Institute Of Technology @ 01:56
29 Daniel BARRY Pure Black Racing @ 01:56
30 Danny PULBROOK (U23) Radio Sport @ 01:56
31 Mike OLHEISER Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 01:56
32 Greg TAYLOR Ultimo-HGM @ 01:56
33 Nick JOWSEY (U23) Ultimo-HGM @ 01:56
34 Richard LAWSON (U23) Ultimo-HGM @ 01:56
35 Aaron STRONG Ascot Park Hotel @ 01:56
36 Karl MURRAY Share The Road @ 01:56
37 Matt WHEATCROFT (U23) Mico-Protrain Cycling Team @ 01:56
38 Simon BINNEY (U23) Southern Institute Of Technology @ 01:56
39 Oliver HARDING-SHEATH (U23) Partners Life-Champion System @ 01:56
40 Jeremy YATES Share The Road @ 01:56
41 Nick LOVEGROVE Subway Pro Cycling @ 01:56
42 Henri BARDOUL (U23) Southern Institute Of Technology @ 02:03
43 Taylor GUNMAN (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 02:03
44 Justin STOTT Radio Sport @ 02:03
45 Ryan OBST Radio Sport @ 02:03
46 Mark LANGLANDS H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 02:03
47 Tim RUSH (U23) Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 02:03
48 Justin KERR Share The Road @ 02:03
49 Peter LATHAM Subway Pro Cycling @ 02:03
50 Cameron KARWOWSKI (U23) PowerNet @ 02:03
51 Aaron GATE (U23) Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 02:03
52 Jeremy INGLIS Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 02:03
53 Gordon MCCAULEY Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 02:03
54 Jason CHRISTIE (U23) Calder Stewart @ 02:03
55 Joshua ALDRIDGE The Southland Times @ 02:03
56 Sam STEELE (U23) Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 02:03
57 Brendan SHARRATT Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 02:09
58 Alex MCGREGOR (U23) The Southland Times @ 02:11
59 Peter MURPHY Radio Sport @ 02:17
60 Tom FRANCIS Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 02:22
61 Scott THOMAS (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 02:30
62 George BENNETT (U23) Kia Motors @ 02:30
63 Patrick JONES (U23) Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 02:30
64 Alex FRAME (U23) PowerNet @ 04:08
65 Eric DROWER Partners Life-Champion System @ 05:12
66 Joseph COOPER Mico-Protrain Cycling Team @ 05:12
67 Fraser GOUGH (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 06:16
68 Tom HUBBARD (U23) Henderson Contruction Ltd @ 06:16
69 Joseph LEWIS Kia Motors @ 06:16
70 Kane WALKER Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 06:16
71 Richard ROLLINSON Ultimo-HGM @ 08:06
72 Sheldon GORTER Partners Life-Champion System @ 13:16
73 Travis KANE Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 16:05
74 Hamish WRIGHT Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 16:26
75 Steve WRIGHT Southern Institute Of Technology @ 16:26
76 Aidan MCKENZIE Partners Life-Champion System @ 16:26
77 Tim CARSWELL Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 16:26
78 Dillon BENNETT (U23) Partners Life-Champion System @ 16:26
79 Daniel MOLYNEUX Ultimo-HGM @ 16:26
80 Eric LAU Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 16:26
81 Gary CARLETON Southern Institute Of Technology @ 16:26
82 Johnathon ATKINSON Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 16:26
83 Tom DAVID (U23) Share The Road @ 16:46
84 Aaron SCHNEIDER Ultimo-HGM @ 18:45
0 Westley GOUGH Subway Pro Cycling DNS
0 James EARLY Henderson Contruction Ltd DNS

General Classification after Stage 8

1 Josh ATKINS (U23) PowerNet 21:16:39
2 Patrick BEVIN (U23) Ascot Park Hotel @ 00:57
3 Tim GUDSELL Pure Black Racing @ 00:59
4 Chris MACIC Share The Road @ 01:13
5 Shem RODGER Pure Black Racing @ 02:29
6 Scott LYTTLE Pure Black Racing @ 02:52
7 Andi BAJC The Southland Times @ 03:00
8 Marc RYAN Calder Stewart @ 03:37
9 Paul ODLIN Subway Pro Cycling @ 03:57
10 Dion SMITH (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 04:53
11 Jeremy YATES Share The Road @ 04:59
12 Mike OLHEISER Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 05:52
13 Clinton AVERY Ascot Park Hotel @ 06:32
14 Tom SCULLY (U23) PowerNet @ 06:52
15 Danny PULBROOK (U23) Radio Sport @ 08:01
16 Joseph COOPER Mico-Protrain Cycling Team @ 10:34
17 Glen CHADWICK Pure Black Racing @ 11:51
18 Greg TAYLOR Ultimo-HGM @ 12:05
19 Alexander RAY (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 12:32
20 Sam HORGAN Subway Pro Cycling @ 14:46
21 Shane ARCHBOLD PowerNet @ 16:30
22 Gordon MCCAULEY Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 17:59
23 Brad EVANS (U23) Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 19:19
24 Jason ALLEN Calder Stewart @ 21:21
25 Daniel BARRY Pure Black Racing @ 21:25
26 Jeremy VENNELL Calder Stewart @ 22:43
27 Myron SIMPSON (U23) PowerNet @ 23:40
28 Joseph LEWIS Kia Motors @ 24:25
29 George BENNETT (U23) Kia Motors @ 26:05
30 Taylor GUNMAN (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 26:45
31 Alex FRAME (U23) PowerNet @ 27:21
32 Nick LOVEGROVE Subway Pro Cycling @ 28:06
33 Nick JOWSEY (U23) Ultimo-HGM @ 29:14
34 Peter LATHAM Subway Pro Cycling @ 29:19
35 Simon BINNEY (U23) Southern Institute Of Technology @ 29:51
36 Ryan OBST Radio Sport @ 31:52
37 Kieran HAMBROOK (U23) Kia Motors @ 34:35
38 Henri BARDOUL (U23) Southern Institute Of Technology @ 36:08
39 Mark LANGLANDS H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 36:22
40 Fraser GOUGH (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 36:54
41 Aaron GATE (U23) Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 38:48
42 Alex MEENHORST Kia Motors @ 38:51
43 Karl MURRAY Share The Road @ 42:13
44 Alex MCGREGOR (U23) The Southland Times @ 42:28
45 Eric DROWER Partners Life-Champion System @ 43:23
46 Cameron KARWOWSKI (U23) PowerNet @ 44:58
47 Joe CHAPMAN Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 45:08
48 Tim RUSH (U23) Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 47:05
49 Louis CROSBY Pure Black Racing @ 47:14
50 Aaron STRONG Ascot Park Hotel @ 49:25
51 James MCCOY (U23) Henderson Contruction Ltd @ 54:18
52 Patrick JONES (U23) Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 54:56
53 Daniel MOLYNEUX Ultimo-HGM @ 54:59
54 Sam STEELE (U23) Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 55:42
55 Justin KERR Share The Road @ 57:13
56 Jason CHRISTIE (U23) Calder Stewart @ 1:02:07
57 Oliver HARDING-SHEATH (U23) Partners Life-Champion System @ 1:03:15
58 Tom HUBBARD (U23) Henderson Contruction Ltd @ 1:05:35
59 Richard ROLLINSON Ultimo-HGM @ 1:08:56
60 Scott THOMAS (U23) H&J’s Outdoor World-Avanti Plus @ 1:14:57
61 Kane WALKER Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 1:18:44
62 Lee JOHNSTONE Southern Institute Of Technology @ 1:19:44
63 Pavel STUCHLIK The Southland Times @ 1:20:08
64 Tom DAVID (U23) Share The Road @ 1:20:25
65 Peter MURPHY Radio Sport @ 1:20:50
66 Joshua ALDRIDGE The Southland Times @ 1:21:56
67 Brendan SHARRATT Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 1:25:07
68 Gary CARLETON Southern Institute Of Technology @ 1:28:10
69 Eric LAU Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World @ 1:31:36
70 Matt WHEATCROFT (U23) Mico-Protrain Cycling Team @ 1:33:38
71 Justin STOTT Radio Sport @ 1:39:17
72 Jeremy INGLIS Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 1:39:36
73 Sheldon GORTER Partners Life-Champion System @ 1:41:18
74 Tom FRANCIS Creation Signs – L&M Group Racing @ 1:41:55
75 Richard LAWSON (U23) Ultimo-HGM @ 1:42:43
76 Aidan MCKENZIE Partners Life-Champion System @ 1:45:45
77 Tim CARSWELL Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 1:46:02
78 Marc PRUTTON The Southland Times @ 1:47:08
79 Steve WRIGHT Southern Institute Of Technology @ 1:48:40
80 Dillon BENNETT (U23) Partners Life-Champion System @ 2:03:35
81 Johnathon ATKINSON Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 2:13:58
82 Hamish WRIGHT Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 2:14:14
83 Travis KANE Olphert Contracting Ltd @ 2:42:32
84 Aaron SCHNEIDER Ultimo-HGM @ 2:56:25
0 Westley GOUGH Subway Pro Cycling DNS
0 James EARLY Henderson Contruction Ltd DNS

Editors' Picks