Melbourne Cup on Wheels & Australian Madison

by CyclingTips


Photos courtesy of www.jxpphotography.com

World champions Meyer and Howard claim Australian Madison crown
via Cycling Australia

Two-time reigning madison world champions Leigh Howard and Cameron Meyer made a triumphant return to the track with a resounding victory in the 2012 Cycling Australia Madison National Championships at Melbourne’s DISC Velodrome tonight.

The pair last raced on a velodrome in the Netherlands in March this year where they claimed their second consecutive Madison world championship. However tonight Howard, 22, and Meyer, 23, showed no ill-effects of their extended lay off with a commanding performance throughout the 50-kilometre event.

The pair finished a lap clear of the field, while the South Australian pairing of Glenn O’Shea, 22, and Alexander Edmondson, 17, finished on 21 points and one lap in arrears ofthe world champions to take the silver medal. 2004 Olympic madison silver medallist Franco Marvulli and partner Marcello Barth claimed the bronze on 20 points.

“Since Leigh and I have donned the rainbow jersey, we haven’t lost a Madison winning two world titles and two world cups,” said Meyer, who claimed his third consecutive Australian Madison crown after pairing with Jack Bobridge to win in 2010 and O’Shea in 2009.

“It is always an honour to wear the stripes and we don’t get to perform in front of the Australian crowd very often, so we try and put on the best performance we can,” he added.

The pace was on right from the start of the 200-lap event, with the pairing of Sean Finning and George Tansley immediately showing their intentions by taking a lap within the first few minutes.

Howard and Meyer drove the pace through the majority of the race with the first major move coming shortly before the half-way point.

With Marvulli and Barth, O’Shea and Edmondson, plus reigning junior world champions Caleb Ewan and Jackson Law, they took a lap to join Finning and Tansley on the leader’s board.

Meyer and Howard continued to be the agressors throughout the remainder of the race, targetting O’Shea’s younger opponent in particular, with their decisive move coming with just over 70 laps remaining.

Despite desperate attempts by O’Shea and Ewan to match it with the world champions, the field was unable to respond to the pair who took the lap and control of the race, with the field left to fight it out for the minor medals.

Inside the final 50 laps, the junior world champion pairing of Ewan and Law were in a strong position to claim a medal, however a mechanical issue with Law’s bike forced Ewan to ride solo for an extended period of time and as a result, the pair lost a lap and finished fourth.

For Howard and Meyer who are usually the marked riders, they turned the tables tonight with a calculated tactic towards their main rivals.
“There was a little battle going on between us O’Shea and Edmondson,” said Meyer, adding “Unfortunately for Alex he was our target tonight, we kept laying into him a bit and eventually he broke and fortunately for us we took the lap we wanted,” Meyer added.

Howard, who will join Meyer with Australia’s GreenEDGE team in 2012, echoed his team mate sentiments, praising the seventeen-year-old Edmondson.

“We all know how well Glenn has been going at the world cups and the six-dayers so we knew there was no chance we were going to drop him tonight,’ explained Howard who claimed his second Australian crown after pairing with O’Shea to win in 2008.

“We knew the only chance to get a gap was to attack when Edmondson was in the race, but having said that Alex rode an unbelievable race for someone that young, so hat’s off to both of them.

“We haven’t lost a madison in almost three years now, so I guess we are a good combination,” Howard explained. “But of course, I am sure there is going to be a time where we make a mistake, where we are targetted and we don’t win,” he said.

O’Shea, is in his first full year back on the bike after two years racked by illness including bouts of chicken pox and glandular fever, was crowned Australian omnium champion less than twenty four hours earlier. Last month he teamed with Edmondson to win gold at the second leg of the 2011/12 UCI World Cup Series in Astana.

After the race, Edmondson was unfazed by the attentions of the world champion pairing.

“It’s bike racing and we are not there to make friends on the track and they were the better riders today, but I would like to thank my partner Glenn O’Shea, I couldn’t ask for a better partner,” said Edmondson.

In other events during the night’s racing, O’Shea won the prestigious Melbourne Cup on Wheels handicap race riding off scratch, while Isabella King claimed the women’s handicap.

Glenn O'Shea wins the Melbourne Cup on Wheels handicap race riding off scratch.

In the Victorian keirin championships, Jaron Gardiner claimed the men’s event and Thomas Clarke the junior men’s 19 title. Both women’s championships will head north of the border after Queensland’s Emily Rosemond snatched the senior title and Queensland’s Taylah Jennings overcame a 40m deficit inside the final lap to win the junior 19 event.

2012 Australian Madison National Championship Results
Date: Saturday, 17th December 2011
DISC Velodrome, Melbourne
Event 1: 50k Madison Points
1. 1 Leigh HOWARD (VIC) 55:28.86 20
Cameron MEYER (WA)
One Lap Behind
2. 3 Glenn O’SHEA (SA) 21
Alexander EDMONDSON (SA)
3. 2 Franco MARVULLI (SUI) 2
Marcello BARTH (GER)
Two Laps Behind
4. 5 Jackson LAW (NSW) 20
Caleb EWAN (NSW)
5. 10 Luke OCKERBY (TAS) 13
Peter LOFT (TAS)
6. 8 Jack CUMMINGS (VIC) 9
Evan HULL (VIC)
7. 11 Theodore YATES (WA) 5
Bradley ROBSON (WA)
8. 6 Sean FINNING (VIC) 3
George TANSLEY (SA)
Three Laps Behind
9. 7 Sung Hoon PARK (KOR) 9
Scott LAW (NSW)
10. 9 Miles SCOTSON (SA) 5
Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (SA)
11. 13 Tirian MCMANUS (NSW)
Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (NSW)
Five Laps Behind
12. 4 Jason ALLEN (NZL)
Cameron KARWOWSKI (NZL)
Ten Laps Behind
13. 12 Joshua HARRISON (SA) 3
Scott MCPHEE (SA)
dnf 14 Trent DERECOURT (WA)
Luke VITLER (WA)

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Melbourne Cup on Wheels Senior Program
Results
Date: Saturday, 17th December 2011
DISC Velodrome, Melbourne
Event 2: EliteM Keirin Heat 2
1. 19 Brent NELSON (BBN)
2. 38 Jaron GARDINER (ART)
3. 85 Nathan CORRIGAN (SA)
4. 54 Ben ABELS (BBN)
5. 46 Nathan HART (ACT)
Event 3: EliteM Keirin Heat 3
1. 34 Edrus YUNOS (MAS) 11.39
2. 55 Ryan WORN (BGO)
3. 17 Rick SANDERS (CAR)
4. 41 Neil ROBINSON (VIC)
Event 4: EliteW Keirin Heat 1
1. 138 Stephanie MORTON (SA) 12.10
2. 113 Ziggy CALLAN (CAR)
3. 110 Adele SYLVESTER (CAR)
4. 106 Shannon MCCURLEY (LTC)
5. 129 Laine HAMMOND (NOR)
6. 132 Thomay MICHALTSIS (NOR)
Event 5: EliteW Keirin Heat 2
1. 109 Emily ROSEMOND (NSW) 12.35
2. 107 Isabella KING (WA)
3. 102 Annette EDMONDSON (SA)
4. 130 Miranda LAIDLAW (CAR)
5. 127 Jessica LAWS (LAV)
Event 6: JM19 Keirin Heat 1
1. 45 Emerson HARWOOD (BBN) 11.49
2. 86 Thomas CLARKE (MTB)
3. 25 Miles SCOTSON (SA)
4. 20 Joshua HARRISON (SA)
Event 7: JM19 Keirin Heat 2
1. 28 Jesse KERRISON (QLD) 11.67
2. 51 Hugo TOLLIDAY (B-S)
3. 50 Alistair DONOHOE (BBN)
4. 26 Alexander MORGAN (BBN)
Event 8: JM19 Keirin Heat 3
1. 24 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (SA) 12.05
2. 36 Nathan LYONS (QLD)
3. 48 Mitchell BARRY (BBN)
4. 49 Kyle THOMPSON (CAR)
5. 37 Luke VITLER (WA)
Event 9: JW19 Keirin Heat 1
1. 104 Taylah JENNINGS (QLD) 12.13
2. 131 Ruby GREIG-HURTIG (CAR)
3. 114 Tian BECKETT (QLD)
4. 108 Hayley JONES (NSW)
5. 117 Elissa WUNDERSITZ (WA)
6. 124 Jessica MUNDY (SA)
Event 10: JW19 Keirin Heat 2
1. 112 Caitlin WARD (BBN) 12.62
2. 123 Linda MICHELINI (FRA)
3. 121 Alexandra O’DEA (QLD)
4. 120 Kelsey ROBSON (WA)
Event 11: Men D Grade 15 Lap Scratch
1. 79 Brett ROLLINSON (WGL) 4:35.21
2. 80 James RENDALL (A-W)
3. 72 Damian HARRIS (FTY)
4. 70 Sam CROME (BGO)
5. 76 Liam WHITE (B-S)
6. 81 Darryl PATZEL (SA)
7. 73 Michael THOMAS (CAR)
8. 69 Marc WILSON (BBN)
9. 68 Nicholas KATSONIS (BBN)
10. 71 Richard WOOD (SA)
11. 77 David MANN (A-W)
12. 74 Tyson BREEN (BBN)
13. 84 Dexter CHIEW (CAR)
14. 82 Gerard O’CONNELL (NSW)
15. 75 Cam WOOLCOCK (HAW)
16. 78 Jay COURT (E-M)
17. 83 Matthew OPPERMAN (SA)
Event 12: Men C Grade 15 Lap Scratch
1. 54 Ben ABELS (BBN) 4:22.21
2. 50 Alistair DONOHOE (BBN)
3. 48 Mitchell BARRY (BBN)
4. 51 Hugo TOLLIDAY (B-S)
5. 49 Kyle THOMPSON (CAR)
6. 65 Matthew NICHOLSON (TAS)
7. 56 Stuart VAUGHAN (HAW)
8. 64 Jake MCMAHON (TAS)
9. 59 Joshua LIND (ACT)
10. 62 Andrew NATOLI (NOR)
11. 57 Dean APPLETON (QLD)
12. 52 Cameron SHAW (CLC)
13. 63 Oliver MARTIN (TAS)
14. 61 Daniel NELSON (BBN)
15. 53 Chris HALLEY (CAR)
16. 66 Nathan HINKLEY (SA)
17. 58 Francis RANSLEY (QLD)
18. 60 Chris BROEREN (CAR)
Event 13: Men B Grade 15 Lap Scratch
1. 31 Trent DERECOURT (WA) 4:13.57
2. 32 Theodore YATES (WA)
3. 28 Jesse KERRISON (QLD)
4. 35 Peter LOFT (TAS)
5. 39 Luke PARKER (CAR)
6. 29 Nicholas SCHULTZ (QLD)
7. 25 Miles SCOTSON (SA)
8. 36 Nathan LYONS (QLD)
9. 67 Tyler SPURRELL (BBN)
10. 37 Luke VITLER (WA)
11. 33 Sean FINNING (CSL)
12. 40 Owen GILLOTT (QLD)
13. 27 Thomas KAESLER (SA)
14. 26 Alexander MORGAN (BBN)
15. 30 Bradley ROBSON (WA)
16. 43 Scott MCPHEE (SA)
dnf 41 Neil ROBINSON (VIC)
dnf 34 Edrus YUNOS (MAS)
Event 14: Men A Grade 15 Lap Scratch
1. 7 Scott LAW (NSW) 4:05.61
2. 12 Luke OCKERBY (TAS)
3. 11 Jackson LAW (NSW)
4. 3 Cameron MEYER (WA)
5. 1 Leigh HOWARD (GEE)
6. 10 Marcello BARTH (GER)
7. 8 Caleb EWAN (NSW)
8. 18 George TANSLEY (SA)
9. 4 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (NSW)
10. 23 Evan HULL (CAR)
11. 15 Cameron KARWOWSKI (NZL)
12. 22 Jack CUMMINGS (CAR)
13. 13 Sung Hoon PARK (KOR)
14. 20 Joshua HARRISON (SA)
15. 19 Brent NELSON (BBN)
16. 17 Rick SANDERS (CAR)
17. 16 Alexander EDMONDSON (SA)
18. 24 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (SA)
19. 5 Franco MARVULLI (SUI)
20. 14 Jason ALLEN (NZL)
21. 2 Glenn O’SHEA (SA)
dnf 9 Tirian MCMANUS (NSW)
Event 15: Women B Grade 10 Lap Scratch
1. 129 Laine HAMMOND (NOR) 3:14.33
2. 131 Ruby GREIG-HURTIG (CAR)
3. 123 Linda MICHELINI (FRA)
4. 130 Miranda LAIDLAW (CAR)
5. 126 Rebecca DOOLAN (ACT)
6. 127 Jessica LAWS (LAV)
7. 133 Lauretta HANSON (MAC)
8. 137 Alexandria NICHOLLS (ACT)
9. 134 Vanessa BOF (BBN)
10. 132 Thomay MICHALTSIS (NOR)
11. 135 Michaela TRANBY (E-M)
12. 122 Megan BAGWORTH (ACT)
13. 125 Maddy MARSHALL (ACT)
Event 16: Women A Grade 10 Lap Scratch
1. 117 Elissa WUNDERSITZ (WA) 3:03.55
2. 102 Annette EDMONDSON (SA)
3. 109 Emily ROSEMOND (NSW)
4. 106 Shannon MCCURLEY (LTC)
5. 104 Taylah JENNINGS (QLD)
6. 124 Jessica MUNDY (SA)
7. 108 Hayley JONES (NSW)
8. 121 Alexandra O’DEA (QLD)
9. 120 Kelsey ROBSON (WA)
10. 107 Isabella KING (WA)
11. 115 Allison RICE (ACT)
12. 111 Rebecca WIASAK (ACT)
13. 114 Tian BECKETT (QLD)
14. 103 Georgia BAKER (TAS)
15. 116 Holly HEFFERNAN (NSW)
16. 118 Ailie MCDONALD (ACT)
17. 110 Adele SYLVESTER (CAR)
Event 17: Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 1
1. 67 Tyler SPURRELL (BBN) 180m 2:05.45
2. 46 Nathan HART (ACT) 125m
3. 79 Brett ROLLINSON (WGL) 215m
4. 35 Peter LOFT (TAS) 90m
5. 29 Nicholas SCHULTZ (QLD) 80m
6. 56 Stuart VAUGHAN (HAW) 160m
7. 65 Matthew NICHOLSON (TAS) 180m
8. 51 Hugo TOLLIDAY (B-S) 145m
9. 71 Richard WOOD (SA) 195m
10. 78 Jay COURT (E-M) 210m
11. 84 Dexter CHIEW (CAR) 240m
12. 81 Darryl PATZEL (SA) 225m
13. 83 Matthew OPPERMAN (SA) 240m
14. 26 Alexander MORGAN (BBN) 80m
15. 38 Jaron GARDINER (ART) 100m
dnf 34 Edrus YUNOS (MAS) 90m
Event 18: Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 2
1. 80 James RENDALL (A-W) 220m 2:05.58
2. 64 Jake MCMAHON (TAS) 180m
3. 70 Sam CROME (BGO) 200m
4. 19 Brent NELSON (BBN) 60m
5. 23 Evan HULL (CAR) 70m
6. 39 Luke PARKER (CAR) 105m
7. 45 Emerson HARWOOD (BBN) 125m
8. 32 Theodore YATES (WA) 85m
9. 25 Miles SCOTSON (SA) 70m
10. 77 David MANN (A-W) 215m
11. 69 Marc WILSON (BBN) 180m
12. 49 Kyle THOMPSON (CAR) 145m
13. 18 George TANSLEY (SA) 60m
14. 57 Dean APPLETON (QLD) 160m
15. 73 Michael THOMAS (CAR) 205m
16. 82 Gerard O’CONNELL (NSW) 235m
Event 19: Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 3
1. 40 Owen GILLOTT (QLD) 100m 2:06.78
2. 50 Alistair DONOHOE (BBN) 135m
3. 31 Trent DERECOURT (WA) 80m
4. 66 Nathan HINKLEY (SA) 180m
5. 58 Francis RANSLEY (QLD) 150m
6. 74 Tyson BREEN (BBN) 200m
7. 24 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (SA) 65m
8. 76 Liam WHITE (B-S) 210m
9. 43 Scott MCPHEE (SA) 115m
10. 75 Cam WOOLCOCK (HAW) 210m
11. 63 Oliver MARTIN (TAS) 170m
12. 68 Nicholas KATSONIS (BBN) 185m
13. 13 Sung Hoon PARK (KOR) 30m
14. 12 Luke OCKERBY (TAS) 30m
15. 17 Rick SANDERS (CAR) 45m
16. 14 Jason ALLEN (NZL) 30m
Event 20: Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 4
1. 8 Caleb EWAN (NSW) 20m 2:08.68
2. 10 Marcello BARTH (GER) 40m
3. 2 Glenn O’SHEA (SA) scr
4. 4 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (NSW) 15m
5. 15 Cameron KARWOWSKI (NZL) 40m
6. 48 Mitchell BARRY (BBN) 135m
7. 52 Cameron SHAW (CLC) 155m
8. 22 Jack CUMMINGS (CAR) 70m
9. 41 Neil ROBINSON (VIC) 120m
10. 62 Andrew NATOLI (NOR) 170m
11. 20 Joshua HARRISON (SA) 60m
12. 55 Ryan WORN (BGO) 160m
13. 60 Chris BROEREN (CAR) 170m
14. 33 Sean FINNING (CSL) 100m
15. 37 Luke VITLER (WA) 100m
16. 27 Thomas KAESLER (SA) 80m
Event 21: Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 5
1. 1 Leigh HOWARD (GEE) scr 2:10.67
2. 16 Alexander EDMONDSON (SA) 50m
3. 7 Scott LAW (NSW) 20m
4. 5 Franco MARVULLI (SUI) 20m
5. 11 Jackson LAW (NSW) 30m
6. 28 Jesse KERRISON (QLD) 80m
7. 54 Ben ABELS (BBN) 160m
8. 9 Tirian MCMANUS (NSW) 20m
9. 36 Nathan LYONS (QLD) 95m
10. 61 Daniel NELSON (BBN) 170m
11. 30 Bradley ROBSON (WA) 85m
12. 3 Cameron MEYER (WA) scr
13. 59 Joshua LIND (ACT) 160m
Event 22: Women’s Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 1
1. 107 Isabella KING (WA) 30m 2:23.87
2. 117 Elissa WUNDERSITZ (WA) 50m
3. 104 Taylah JENNINGS (QLD) 20m
4. 106 Shannon MCCURLEY (LTC) 30m
5. 131 Ruby GREIG-HURTIG (CAR) 120m
6. 121 Alexandra O’DEA (QLD) 70m
7. 133 Lauretta HANSON (MAC) 140m
8. 129 Laine HAMMOND (NOR) 110m
9. 112 Caitlin WARD (BBN) 50m
10. 103 Georgia BAKER (TAS) 20m
11. 137 Alexandria NICHOLLS (ACT) 85m
12. 123 Linda MICHELINI (FRA) 80m
13. 114 Tian BECKETT (QLD) 50m
14. 127 Jessica LAWS (LAV) 100m
15. 135 Michaela TRANBY (E-M) 210m
16. 125 Maddy MARSHALL (ACT) 90m
Event 23: Women’s Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 2
1. 109 Emily ROSEMOND (NSW) 30m 2:26.19
2. 102 Annette EDMONDSON (SA) scr
3. 126 Rebecca DOOLAN (ACT) 100m
4. 108 Hayley JONES (NSW) 30m
5. 124 Jessica MUNDY (SA) 85m
6. 115 Allison RICE (ACT) 40m
7. 120 Kelsey ROBSON (WA) 65m
8. 111 Rebecca WIASAK (ACT) 40m
9. 130 Miranda LAIDLAW (CAR) 125m
10. 132 Thomay MICHALTSIS (NOR) 135m
11. 134 Vanessa BOF (BBN) 150m
12. 118 Ailie MCDONALD (ACT) 65m
13. 116 Holly HEFFERNAN (NSW) 55m
14. 122 Megan BAGWORTH (ACT) 85m
Event 24: Melbourne Cup on Wheels Final
1. 2 Glenn O’SHEA (SA) scr 2:03.02
2. 16 Alexander EDMONDSON (SA) 50m
3. 1 Leigh HOWARD (GEE) scr
4. 4 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (NSW) 15m
5. 19 Brent NELSON (BBN) 60m
6. 70 Sam CROME (BGO) 200m
7. 80 James RENDALL (A-W) 220m
8. 67 Tyler SPURRELL (BBN) 180m
9. 7 Scott LAW (NSW) 20m
10. 64 Jake MCMAHON (TAS) 180m
11. 79 Brett ROLLINSON (WGL) 215m
12. 46 Nathan HART (ACT) 125m
13. 40 Owen GILLOTT (QLD) 100m
dnf 50 Alistair DONOHOE (BBN) 135m
dnf 31 Trent DERECOURT (WA) 80m
dnf 66 Nathan HINKLEY (SA) 180m
dnf 5 Franco MARVULLI (SUI) 20m
dnf 8 Caleb EWAN (NSW) 20m
dnf 35 Peter LOFT (TAS) 90m
dnf 10 Marcello BARTH (GER) 40m
Event 25: Women’s Melbourne Cup on Wheels Final
1. 107 Isabella KING (WA) 30m 2:24.56
2. 102 Annette EDMONDSON (SA) scr
3. 104 Taylah JENNINGS (QLD) 20m
4. 106 Shannon MCCURLEY (LTC) 30m
5. 108 Hayley JONES (NSW) 30m
6. 129 Laine HAMMOND (NOR) 110m
7. 131 Ruby GREIG-HURTIG (CAR) 120m
8. 126 Rebecca DOOLAN (ACT) 100m
9. 124 Jessica MUNDY (SA) 85m
10. 117 Elissa WUNDERSITZ (WA) 50m
11. 111 Rebecca WIASAK (ACT) 40m
12. 121 Alexandra O’DEA (QLD) 70m
13. 115 Allison RICE (ACT) 40m
14. 109 Emily ROSEMOND (NSW) 30m
15. 133 Lauretta HANSON (MAC) 140m
16. 120 Kelsey ROBSON (WA) 65m
Event 26: EliteM Keirin Final
1. 38 Jaron GARDINER (ART) 10.93
2. 34 Edrus YUNOS (MAS)
3. 17 Rick SANDERS (CAR)
4. 85 Nathan CORRIGAN (SA)
5. 19 Brent NELSON (BBN)
6. 55 Ryan WORN (BGO)
Event 27: JM19 Keirin Final
1. 86 Thomas CLARKE (MTB) 11.37
2. 28 Jesse KERRISON (QLD)
3. 51 Hugo TOLLIDAY (B-S)
4. 24 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (SA)
5. 45 Emerson HARWOOD (BBN)
6. 36 Nathan LYONS (QLD)
Event 28: EliteW Keirin Final
1. 109 Emily ROSEMOND (NSW) 12.05
2. 102 Annette EDMONDSON (SA)
3. 113 Ziggy CALLAN (CAR)
4. 138 Stephanie MORTON (SA)
5. 110 Adele SYLVESTER (CAR)
6. 107 Isabella KING (WA)
Event 29: JW19 Keirin Final
1. 104 Taylah JENNINGS (QLD) 12.18
2. 114 Tian BECKETT (QLD)
3. 112 Caitlin WARD (BBN)
4. 123 Linda MICHELINI (FRA)
5. 131 Ruby GREIG-HURTIG (CAR)
6. 121 Alexandra O’DEA (QLD)
Event 30: Men A/B Grade 15 Lap Scratch
1. 28 Jesse KERRISON (QLD) 4:24.57
2. 29 Nicholas SCHULTZ (QLD)
3. 39 Luke PARKER (CAR)
4. 19 Brent NELSON (BBN)
5. 26 Alexander MORGAN (BBN)
6. 36 Nathan LYONS (QLD)
7. 40 Owen GILLOTT (QLD)
8. 27 Thomas KAESLER (SA)
dnf 46 Nathan HART (ACT)
dnf 67 Tyler SPURRELL (BBN)
dnf 17 Rick SANDERS (CAR)
dnf 34 Edrus YUNOS (MAS)
Event 31: Men C Grade 15 Lap Scratch
1. 48 Mitchell BARRY (BBN) 4:22.79
2. 51 Hugo TOLLIDAY (B-S)
3. 50 Alistair DONOHOE (BBN)
4. 65 Matthew NICHOLSON (TAS)
5. 56 Stuart VAUGHAN (HAW)
6. 86 Thomas CLARKE (MTB)
7. 66 Nathan HINKLEY (SA)
8. 49 Kyle THOMPSON (CAR)
9. 62 Andrew NATOLI (NOR)
10. 61 Daniel NELSON (BBN)
11. 54 Ben ABELS (BBN)
12. 64 Jake MCMAHON (TAS)
dnf 58 Francis RANSLEY (QLD)
dnf 63 Oliver MARTIN (TAS)
dnf 59 Joshua LIND (ACT)
dnf 52 Cameron SHAW (CLC)
dnf 60 Chris BROEREN (CAR)
dnf 53 Chris HALLEY (CAR)
Event 32: Men D Grade 15 Lap Scratch
1. 80 James RENDALL (A-W) 4:34.65
2. 74 Tyson BREEN (BBN)
3. 70 Sam CROME (BGO)
4. 81 Darryl PATZEL (SA)
5. 79 Brett ROLLINSON (WGL)
6. 68 Nicholas KATSONIS (BBN)
7. 73 Michael THOMAS (CAR)
8. 77 David MANN (A-W)
9. 69 Marc WILSON (BBN)
10. 75 Cam WOOLCOCK (HAW)
11. 71 Richard WOOD (SA)
12. 76 Liam WHITE (B-S)
13. 82 Gerard O’CONNELL (NSW)
14. 83 Matthew OPPERMAN (SA)
dnf 78 Jay COURT (E-M)
Event 33: Women A Grade 10 Lap Scratch
1. 102 Annette EDMONDSON (SA) 3:12.76
2. 107 Isabella KING (WA)
3. 106 Shannon MCCURLEY (LTC)
4. 109 Emily ROSEMOND (NSW)
5. 124 Jessica MUNDY (SA)
6. 121 Alexandra O’DEA (QLD)
7. 108 Hayley JONES (NSW)
8. 104 Taylah JENNINGS (QLD)
9. 103 Georgia BAKER (TAS)
10. 116 Holly HEFFERNAN (NSW)
11. 117 Elissa WUNDERSITZ (WA)
12. 115 Allison RICE (ACT)
13. 118 Ailie MCDONALD (ACT)
14. 120 Kelsey ROBSON (WA)
dnf 113 Ziggy CALLAN (CAR)
dnf 111 Rebecca WIASAK (ACT)
Event 34: Women B Grade 10 Lap Scratch
1. 123 Linda MICHELINI (FRA) 3:25.37
2. 129 Laine HAMMOND (NOR)
3. 133 Lauretta HANSON (MAC)
4. 126 Rebecca DOOLAN (ACT)
5. 131 Ruby GREIG-HURTIG (CAR)
6. 130 Miranda LAIDLAW (CAR)
7. 125 Maddy MARSHALL (ACT)
8. 134 Vanessa BOF (BBN)
9. 122 Megan BAGWORTH (ACT)
10. 137 Alexandria NICHOLLS (ACT)
dnf 135 Michaela TRANBY (E-M)

 

 

2012 Melbourne Cup on Wheels Junior Program
Results
Date: Saturday, 17th December 2011
DISC Velodrome, Melbourne
Event 1: J11/J13 6 Lap Scratch
1. 61 Nathan BOF (BWK) 2:34.47
2. 62 Campbell GRAY (E-M)
3. 65 Jett ATTARD (SA)
4. 66 Jack OPPERMAN (BMX)
5. 69 Alana HUMPHREYS-GREY (NOR)
6. 64 Sarah GIGANTE (BWK)
7. 67 Lilianne MCCLIMONT (BBN)
8. 68 Shanelle FREEMAN (CAR)
Event 2: JW15/17 8 Lap Scratch
1. 52 Chloe BAGGS (BBN) 2:45.93
2. 53 Nina GREIG-TOWERS (CAR)
3. 51 Emma BILSTON (B-S)
4. 54 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (BWK)
5. 55 Courtney MANNIX (B-S)
Event 3: JM15 8 Lap Scratch
1. 31 Thomas MCFARLANE (LGA) 2:42.32
2. 37 Riley HART (BWK)
3. 33 James TICKNER (CAR)
4. 40 Godfrey SLATTERY (BBN)
5. 34 Kallum PARLEVLIET (BBN)
6. 35 Tom BENTON (CAR)
7. 39 Kyle MUIR (BBN)
8. 32 Conor ROWLEY (BBN)
9. 36 Thomas MCDONALD (WNG)
10. 38 Trey FREEMAN (CAR)
11. 43 Harrison MCCLIMONT (BBN)
12. 41 Isaac PANE (BWK)
13. 42 Zack GILMORE (TAS)
dnf 44 Jack PATZEL (SA)
Event 4: JM17 B Grade 8 Lap Scratch
1. 16 James PANE (BWK) 2:37.25
2. 15 Angus FLOOD (BBN)
3. 14 David RANDALL (CAR)
4. 18 Hamish HAYNES (SHP)
5. 20 Jack WALK (WGL)
6. 17 Tomarsh LOKI (WNG)
7. 22 Dylan THOMPSON (CAR)
8. 19 Nicholas WHITE (B-S)
9. 21 Nicolas ABELS (BWK)
Event 5: JM17 A Grade 8 Lap Scratch
1. 4 Jack HICKEY (CAR) 2:25.76
2. 3 Braeden DEAN (BGO)
3. 5 John COCHRANE (BBN)
4. 1 Callum SCOTSON (SA)
5. 9 Thomas VERLEYS-DONK (CAR)
6. 12 Kurt SANTAGADA (BBN)
7. 8 Pierce CONNOR (BBN)
8. 2 Mathew ROSS (CAR)
9. 7 Lucas HAMILTON (ART)
10. 11 Michael STRINGER (BBN)
11. 6 Jerome BECHAZ (LTC)
12. 10 Thomas PRESTON (CAR)
13. 13 Angus LYONS (B-S)
Event 6: J11/J13 2 Lap Handicap
1. 66 Jack OPPERMAN (BMX) 40m 42.49
2. 69 Alana HUMPHREYS-GREY (NOR) 75m
3. 64 Sarah GIGANTE (BWK) 20m
4. 61 Nathan BOF (BWK) scr
5. 62 Campbell GRAY (E-M) 5m
6. 65 Jett ATTARD (SA) 25m
7. 68 Shanelle FREEMAN (CAR) 50m
8. 67 Lilianne MCCLIMONT (BBN) 45m
Event 7: JW15/17 4 Lap Handicap
1. 54 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (BWK) 80m 1:15.63
2. 55 Courtney MANNIX (B-S) 125m
3. 52 Chloe BAGGS (BBN) 25m
4. 53 Nina GREIG-TOWERS (CAR) 35m
Event 8: JM15 4 Lap Handicap
1. 39 Kyle MUIR (BBN) 40m 1:15.50
2. 37 Riley HART (BWK) 25m
3. 40 Godfrey SLATTERY (BBN) 50m
4. 36 Thomas MCDONALD (WNG) 20m
5. 33 James TICKNER (CAR) 10m
6. 34 Kallum PARLEVLIET (BBN) 15m
7. 38 Trey FREEMAN (CAR) 35m
8. 42 Zack GILMORE (TAS) 70m
9. 43 Harrison MCCLIMONT (BBN) 75m
10. 31 Thomas MCFARLANE (LGA) scr
11. 41 Isaac PANE (BWK) 60m
12. 32 Conor ROWLEY (BBN) 5m
13. 35 Tom BENTON (CAR) 20m
14. 44 Jack PATZEL (SA) 80m
Event 9: JM17 6 Lap Handicap
1. 3 Braeden DEAN (BGO) 10m 1:42.26
2. 2 Mathew ROSS (CAR) 5m
3. 4 Jack HICKEY (CAR) 20m
4. 16 James PANE (BWK) 85m
5. 6 Jerome BECHAZ (LTC) 30m
6. 9 Thomas VERLEYS-DONK (CAR) 50m
7. 1 Callum SCOTSON (SA) scr
8. 10 Thomas PRESTON (CAR) 55m
9. 20 Jack WALK (WGL) 125m
10. 7 Lucas HAMILTON (ART) 30m
11. 8 Pierce CONNOR (BBN) 45m
12. 22 Dylan THOMPSON (CAR) 145m
13. 12 Kurt SANTAGADA (BBN) 65m
14. 5 John COCHRANE (BBN) 25m
15. 13 Angus LYONS (B-S) 70m
16. 11 Michael STRINGER (BBN) 65m
17. 17 Tomarsh LOKI (WNG) 90m
dnf 15 Angus FLOOD (BBN) 80m
dnf 19 Nicholas WHITE (B-S) 95m
dnf 14 David RANDALL (CAR) 75m
dnf 21 Nicolas ABELS (BWK) 135m
dnf 18 Hamish HAYNES (SHP) 95m
Event 10: J11/13 8 Lap Points
1. 61 Nathan BOF (BWK) 8 Pts
2. 64 Sarah GIGANTE (BWK) 8
3. 62 Campbell GRAY (E-M) 4
4. 65 Jett ATTARD (SA) 2
5. 67 Lilianne MCCLIMONT (BBN)
6. 68 Shanelle FREEMAN (CAR)
7. 66 Jack OPPERMAN (BMX)
8. 69 Alana HUMPHREYS-GREY (NOR)
9. 63 Jiah POLIDANO (BGO)
Event 11: JW15/17 10 Lap Progressive
1. 52 Chloe BAGGS (BBN) 21 Pts
2. 54 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (BWK) 21
3. 53 Nina GREIG-TOWERS (CAR) 13
4. 55 Courtney MANNIX (B-S)
Event 12: JM15 10 Lap Progressive
1. 31 Thomas MCFARLANE (LGA) 3:21.56 19 Pts
2. 33 James TICKNER (CAR) 10
3. 39 Kyle MUIR (BBN) 8
4. 37 Riley HART (BWK) 8
5. 34 Kallum PARLEVLIET (BBN) 7
6. 36 Thomas MCDONALD (WNG) 3
7. 41 Isaac PANE (BWK)
8. 32 Conor ROWLEY (BBN)
8. 35 Tom BENTON (CAR)
8. 38 Trey FREEMAN (CAR)
8. 40 Godfrey SLATTERY (BBN)
8. 42 Zack GILMORE (TAS)
8. 43 Harrison MCCLIMONT (BBN)
dnf 44 Jack PATZEL (SA)
Event 13: JM17 B Grade 15 Lap Points
1. 15 Angus FLOOD (BBN) 12 Pts
2. 16 James PANE (BWK) 9
3. 14 David RANDALL (CAR) 6
4. 22 Dylan THOMPSON (CAR) 4
5. 17 Tomarsh LOKI (WNG) 2
6. 21 Nicolas ABELS (BWK)
7. 20 Jack WALK (WGL)
dnf 18 Hamish HAYNES (SHP)
dnf 19 Nicholas WHITE (B-S)
Event 14: JM17 15 Lap Points
1. 2 Mathew ROSS (CAR) 4:45.86 9 Pts
2. 1 Callum SCOTSON (SA) 9
3. 4 Jack HICKEY (CAR) 6
4. 9 Thomas VERLEYS-DONK (CAR) 3
5. 7 Lucas HAMILTON (ART) 3
6. 13 Angus LYONS (B-S) 2
7. 6 Jerome BECHAZ (LTC) 1
8. 8 Pierce CONNOR (BBN)
9. 10 Thomas PRESTON (CAR)
10. 11 Michael STRINGER (BBN)
dnf 12 Kurt SANTAGADA (BBN)
dnf 5 John COCHRANE (BBN)

Editors Picks