Caleb Ewan wins first stage of Bay Crits Elite Men

by CyclingTips


20-year-old sprinter Caleb Ewan has kicked off ORICA-GreenEdge’s 2015 season by taking out the first criterium of the Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic in Geelong this evening.

Ewan followed a bold winning move by New Zealand National Team’s Greg Henderson, a rider 18 years his senior, after the halfway mark of the one-hour criterium.

“I just got in the right move,” Ewan said. “(Henderson) has done that before here, raced like that and won, so I knew when he went that it could be the race so I had to jump on it straight away.”

Ewan and Henderson lapped almost the entire field and as a result the rest battled it out for third position three laps prior to the official finish.

“I was glad the peloton were pulled out early,” Ewan continued. “I didn’t want to get involved with them because it upsets everything and I don’t think that would be fair for either of us.”

“I thought (Henderson) was going to sit on me for the full last lap but he came through and wanted to lead it out and that worked perfectly for me.“

The ‘Bay Crits’ mark the start of Ewan’s first full season with ORICA-GreenEDGE, stepping up to a full time position from stagiaire (trainee) in October last year.

“It felt so good,” Ewan said. “There is alot of pressure on me coming back to these crits and it’s always a lot of pressure lifted off my shoulders when I win here.”

Elite Men Stage 1 Results

Time/Gap
1. 1 Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 1h00:51
2. 21 Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) +1
3. 45 Ian BIBBY (Chain Reaction) 58:45
4. 81 Luke PARKER (Total Rush Hyster) +0
5. 84 Jonathan CANTWELL (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League) +0
6. 91 Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) +0
7. 77 Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster) +0
8. 49 Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing) +0
9. 29 Kristian HOUSE (JLT Condor p/b Mavic) +0
10. 58 Alder MARTZ (health.com.au-search2retain) +0
11. 18 Aaron GATE (NZ National Team) +0
12. 10 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti Racing) +0
13. 92 James MOWATT (Data #3 Symantec Racing) +0
14. 90 Mark WILLIAMS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) +0
15. 43 Angus MORTON (Chain Reaction) +0
16. 42 Lachlan MORTON (Chain Reaction) +1
17. 8 Steele VON HOFF (Avanti Racing) +3
18. 14 Chris HAMILTON (Avanti Racing) +8
19. 83 Richard KLUGE (Total Rush Hyster) +12
dnf 3 Leigh HOWARD (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf 4 Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf 9 Anthony GIACOPPO (Avanti Racing)
dnf 11 Aaron DONNELLY (Avanti Racing)
dnf 12 Patrick SHAW (Avanti Racing)
dnf 16 Pieter BULLING (NZ National Team)
dnf 17 Alex FRAME (NZ National Team)
dnf 19 Cameron KARWOWSKI (NZ National Team)
dnf 20 Marc RYAN (NZ National Team)
dnf 22 Samuel WITMITZ (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf 23 Luke DAVISON (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf 25 Josh BERRY (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf 30 Felix ENGLISH (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf 31 Harry TANFIELD (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf 32 Mike CUMMING (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf 33 Tom MOSES (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf 34 Ed LAVERACK (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf 35 Matthew SLEE (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf 36 Dylan SUNDERLAND (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf 37 Aaron WATTS (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf 38 Callan DOUGLAS (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf 39 Cameron FRASER (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf 40 Russell MENZIES (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf 41 Jesse KERRISON (Chain Reaction)
dnf 44 Lawrence CARPENTER (Chain Reaction)
dnf 46 Kyle THOMPSON (Chain Reaction)
dnf 47 Joshua TAYLOR (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf 48 Jake MAGEE (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf 50 Ryan MACANALLY (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf 51 Paul VAN DER PLOEG (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf 52 Sam CROME (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf 57 Stuart SHAW (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf 59 Michael RICE (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf 60 Angus TOBIN (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf 61 Tim GUY (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf 62 Sam DOBBS (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf 63 Jason LOWNDES (Team Seight)
dnf 64 Jordan STANNUS (Team Seight)
dnf 65 Zane HUNTER (Team Seight)
dnf 66 Lachlan HOLLIDAY (Team Seight)
dnf 68 Liam MAGENNIS (Team Seight)
dnf 69 Evan HULL (Team Seight)
dnf 70 Jarryd JONES (Wormall CCS)
dnf 72 Matthew LANE (Wormall CCS)
dnf 73 Dane FREY (Wormall CCS)
dnf 74 Russell GILL (Wormall CCS)
dnf 75 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (Wormall CCS)
dnf 76 Patrick LANE (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf 78 David KELLY (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf 80 James CUMMINGS (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf 85 Chris WINN (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf 86 Cameron CLAMP (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf 87 Chris STACK (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf 88 Morgan SMITH (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf 93 Tyler SPURRELL (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf 94 Scott THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf 95 Ben CARMAN (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf 96 George TANSLEY (SASI)
dnf 97 Robert MCCARTHY (SASI)
dnf 98 Tom KAESLER (SASI)
dnf 105 Alexander SMYTH (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dns 2 Cameron MEYER (Orica GreenEDGE)
dns 5 Mitchell DOCKER (Orica GreenEDGE)
dns 6 Damien HOWSON (Orica GreenEDGE)
dns 24 Tommy NANKERVIS (Team Budget Forklifts)
dns 71 Samuel LANE (Wormall CCS)
dns 99 Harry CARPENTER (SASI)
  • Number of starters: 80
  • Riders abandoning the race: 61

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1. 81 Luke PARKER (Total Rush Hyster) 3 pt
2. 91 Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) 2
3. 1 Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1. 10 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti Racing) 3 pt
2. 4 Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
3. 1 Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 1

Intermediate Sprint 3

1. 21 Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) 3 pt
2. 1 Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
3. 77 Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster) 1

General Classification

After Stage 1

1. 1 Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 12 pt
2. 21 Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) 10
3. 45 Ian BIBBY (Chain Reaction) 8
4. 81 Luke PARKER (Total Rush Hyster) 7
5. 84 Jonathan CANTWELL (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League) 6
6. 91 Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) 5
7. 77 Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster) 4
8. 49 Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing) 3
9. 29 Kristian HOUSE (JLT Condor p/b Mavic) 2
10. 58 Alder MARTZ (health.com.au-search2retain) 1

Sprint Ace Competition

After Stage 1

1. 1 Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 4 pt
2. 21 Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) 3
3. 81 Luke PARKER (Total Rush Hyster) 3
4. 10 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti Racing) 3
5. 91 Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) 2
6. 4 Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
7. 77 Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster) 1

Teams Classification

After Stage 1

1. Orica GreenEDGE 12 pt
2. Total Rush Hyster 11
3. NZ National Team 10
4. Chain Reaction 8
5. Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League 6
6. Data #3 Symantec Racing 5
7. CharterMason Giant Racing 3
8. JLT Condor p/b Mavic 2
9. health.com.au-search2retain 1

Editors Picks