Italian Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle Down Under) made the elite selection over Checker Hill to take a convincing win on the third stage of the Santos Women’s Tour The two time former world champion easily outsprinted Orica-AIS pair Melissa Hoskins and Valentina Scandolara to the finish line in Campbelltown on what was expected to be the most decisive stage of the four day race.

“It was a little bit of a surprise to make it over Checker Hill,” said Bronzini. “I was a little bit scared because I saw four GreenEDGE riders with me. It was a lot. In the end, I was happy. It means the shape is coming.”

Scandolara remains in the blue leader’s jersey she pulled on following her spectacular solo win on stage one. Hoskins holds tight to second overall, six seconds behind her teammate. Ruth Corset (Total Rush) jumps up to third on the general classification.

“It was really hard out there, but I felt really safe with teammates around me all day,” said Scandolara. “Today was the most difficult stage, and I felt like a politician with the bodyguards.”

TDU Women's Tour Stage 3, Tanunda to Campbelltown,

As predicted, Checker Hill split the peloton to pieces. An 11 rider front group formed just over the top. Scandolara and Hoskins were joined by teammates Lizzie Williams and Amanda Spratt. KOM leader Loren Rowney and Carlee Taylor represented Roxsolt. Corsett, Bronzini, Rachel Neylan (Building Champion Squad), Jenelle Crooks (Specialized Securitor) and Miranda Griffiths (Holden) provided lone representation to their respective squads.

“Carlee and I made the split over the top,” said Rowney. “I was really surprised I could go with the climbers. Other sprinters – Giorgia and Mel – were there. We had a good group.”

“GreenEDGE had four riders, and they decided to drive it,” Rowney added. “I had Carlee with me, and she was helping. Jenelle had interest because she’s an NRS rider. The others just sat in. We worked well.”

“Mel was driving it on the climb,” explained Scandolara. “We didn’t expect it to be so steep in the final part, so I ran out of gears. Ruth Corset is really strong. We knew that. It wasn’t a surprise that she went away. All of my teammates were there in the bunch, and they drove it on the descent so we could catch her back.”

Starting the descent about 40 seconds behind the leaders, the first chase group would be joined by the second chase group before the finale. Even with combined forces, the chasers were unable to make gains on the leaders, eventually finishing more than a minute behind Bronzini.

The spectators that lined the finishing straight in Campbelltown were treated to a world-class bunch sprint. Although she was challenged by Checker Hill, Bronzini packed plenty of punch in her legs for the finale, crossing the line with nearly two bike lengths on Hosking.

“Rachel Neylan attacked a couple times and so did the Specialized rider,” said Bronzini. “Sometimes someone from GreenEDGE would leave a gap, and I had to work to close it. It was hard in the end.”

“The sprint was lined up on the left side of the road, which was good,” Rowney explained. “Carlee decided to jump down the right and have a go. That caused a bit of confusion in the sprint, and GreenEDGE managed to slip up on the right where she was. They had a good lead-out and Gioriga was just too fast.”

The final stage of the Santos Women’s Tour is a 70 minute criterium in Adelaide’s Victoria Park. The course favours the sprinters, and it is unlikely we will see any major changes to the general classification.

Stage 3 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 61 Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT) 1h47:13
2. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) +0
3. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) +0
4. 52 Loren ROWNEY (RXS) +0
5. 1 Ruth CORSET (TRH) +0
6. 12 Miranda GRIFFITHS (HWC) +0
7. 45 Rachel NEYLAN (BCS) +0
8. 33 Amanda SPRATT (OGE) +0
9. 21 Jenelle CROOKS (SPS) +0
10. 35 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) +6
11. 53 Carlee TAYLOR (RXS) +14
12. 13 Shannon MALSEED (HWC) +1:14
13. 82 Jessica HUSTON (WCV) +1:14
14. 111 Kimberley WELLS (HFD) +1:14
15. 23 Elizabeth DOUEAL (SPS) +1:14
16. 115 Georgia BAKER (HFD) +1:14
17. 132 Kristy GLOVER (BSS) +1:14
18. 22 Anna-Leeza HULL (SPS) +1:14
19. 123 Nicole MOERIG (BRT) +1:14
20. 184 Joanne HOGAN +1:14
21. 131 Taryn HEATHER (BSS) +1:14
22. 81 Rebecca MACKEY (WCV) +1:14
23. 151 Victoria VEITCH (EOC) +1:14
24. 24 Verita STEWART (SPS) +1:14
25. 75 Emily COLLINS (SUV) +1:14
26. 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS) +1:14
27. 125 Lisa KEELING (BRT) +1:14
28. 51 Tiffany CROMWELL (RXS) +1:14
29. 135 Lucy BECHTEL (BSS) +1:14
30. 141 Allison RICE (CBR) +1:14
31. 11 Lucy COLDWELL (HWC) +1:14
32. 65 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) +1:14
33. 64 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) +1:14
34. 62 Emilia FAHLIN (WHT) +1:14
35. 104 Kirsten HOWARD (SNS) +1:14
36. 31 Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE) +1:14
37. 14 Laurelea MOSS (HWC) +3:34
38. 182 Julia KALOTAS +3:34
39. 175 Isabelle BECKERS +3:34
40. 101 Angela SMITH (SNS) +3:34
41. 153 Lucy BARKER (EOC) +3:34
42. 102 Ella FALZARANO (SNS) +3:34
43. 183 Nicole WHITBURN +3:34
44. 73 Gina RICARDO (SUV) +3:34
45. 85 Amanda NABI (WCV) +3:34
46. 173 Chloe MORAN +3:34
47. 4 Laura VAINIONPAA (TRH) +3:38
48. 121 Rachel WARD (BRT) +3:38
49. 44 Lydia RIPPON (BCS) +3:38
50. 144 Laura DARLINGTON (CBR) +3:38
51. 113 Jessica MUNDY (HFD) +3:38
52. 114 Kendelle HODGES (HFD) +3:38
53. 172 Danielle MCKINNIREY +3:38
54. 142 Alexandria NICHOLLS (CBR) +3:38
55. 63 Eileen ROE (WHT) +3:38
56. 133 Tayla EVANS (BSS) +3:38
57. 154 Holly RANSON (EOC) +3:38
58. 83 Carley MCKAY (WCV) +3:38
59. 94 Naima MADLEN DIESNER (USG) +5:48
60. 25 Jasmine MCMILLAN (SPS) +5:48
61. 124 Crystal WEMYSS (BRT) +5:48
62. 122 Gemma ANSELL (BRT) +5:48
63. 15 Ruby GREIG-HURTIG (HWC) +5:48
64. 155 Nusha KERIN (EOC) +5:48
65. 2 Bridie O’DONNELL (TRH) +5:48
66. 55 Lucy MARTIN (RXS) +5:48
67. 84 Erin KINNEALY (WCV) +5:48
68. 134 Brittany LINDORES (BSS) +5:48
69. 112 Rebecca WIASAK (HFD) +5:48
70. 164 Justyna LUBKOWSKI (BNG) +5:48
71. 41 Minda MURRAY (BCS) +5:48
72. 92 Stacey RIEDEL (USG) +5:48
73. 162 Elizabeth HALL (BNG) +7:31
74. 165 Jessica LANE (BNG) +7:32
75. 145 Natalie REDMOND (CBR) +7:32
76. 93 Merridy PEARCE (USG) +7:32
77. 163 Prudence ROTHWELL (BNG) +8:39
78. 71 Marissa MADDEN (SUV) +8:39
79. 42 Emma PANE (BCS) +8:39
80. 103 Hollee SIMONS (SNS) +11:16
81. 181 Amalie WINTHER OLSEN +11:37
82. 91 Michelle APOSTOLOU (USG) +12:31
83. 95 Hannah GEELAN (USG) +12:31
84. 105 Sara MILLS (SNS) +16:05
85. 43 Amy CUNDY (BCS) +20:36
dnf 72 Stephanie LORD (SUV)
dns 152 Narelle HARDS (EOC)
  • Number of starters: 86
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

General Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 3h42:35
2. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) +6
3. 1 Ruth CORSET (TRH) +6
4. 33 Amanda SPRATT (OGE) +6
5. 45 Rachel NEYLAN (BCS) +6
6. 21 Jenelle CROOKS (SPS) +6
7. 52 Loren ROWNEY (RXS) +6
8. 12 Miranda GRIFFITHS (HWC) +6
9. 35 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) +12
10. 61 Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT) +42
11. 53 Carlee TAYLOR (RXS) +56
12. 111 Kimberley WELLS (HFD) +1:20
13. 82 Jessica HUSTON (WCV) +1:20
14. 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS) +1:20
15. 81 Rebecca MACKEY (WCV) +1:20
16. 31 Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE) +1:20
17. 131 Taryn HEATHER (BSS) +1:20
18. 141 Allison RICE (CBR) +1:20
19. 184 Joanne HOGAN +1:20
20. 65 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) +1:20
21. 115 Georgia BAKER (HFD) +1:25
22. 123 Nicole MOERIG (BRT) +1:30
23. 24 Verita STEWART (SPS) +1:30
24. 51 Tiffany CROMWELL (RXS) +1:34
25. 13 Shannon MALSEED (HWC) +1:34
26. 11 Lucy COLDWELL (HWC) +1:34
27. 132 Kristy GLOVER (BSS) +1:56
28. 75 Emily COLLINS (SUV) +1:56
29. 23 Elizabeth DOUEAL (SPS) +1:56
30. 64 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) +1:56
31. 125 Lisa KEELING (BRT) +1:56
32. 22 Anna-Leeza HULL (SPS) +1:56
33. 151 Victoria VEITCH (EOC) +1:56
34. 62 Emilia FAHLIN (WHT) +2:11
35. 175 Isabelle BECKERS +4:16
36. 101 Angela SMITH (SNS) +4:16
37. 85 Amanda NABI (WCV) +4:16
38. 153 Lucy BARKER (EOC) +4:16
39. 113 Jessica MUNDY (HFD) +4:20
40. 44 Lydia RIPPON (BCS) +4:20
41. 133 Tayla EVANS (BSS) +4:20
42. 144 Laura DARLINGTON (CBR) +4:20
43. 142 Alexandria NICHOLLS (CBR) +4:20
44. 114 Kendelle HODGES (HFD) +4:20
45. 121 Rachel WARD (BRT) +4:20
46. 63 Eileen ROE (WHT) +4:20
47. 154 Holly RANSON (EOC) +4:20
48. 14 Laurelea MOSS (HWC) +4:21
49. 135 Lucy BECHTEL (BSS) +4:24
50. 172 Danielle MCKINNIREY +4:30
51. 84 Erin KINNEALY (WCV) +6:30
52. 104 Kirsten HOWARD (SNS) +6:34
53. 2 Bridie O’DONNELL (TRH) +6:45
54. 183 Nicole WHITBURN +6:58
55. 4 Laura VAINIONPAA (TRH) +7:51
56. 73 Gina RICARDO (SUV) +8:54
57. 134 Brittany LINDORES (BSS) +8:58
58. 15 Ruby GREIG-HURTIG (HWC) +8:58
59. 173 Chloe MORAN +8:59
60. 83 Carley MCKAY (WCV) +9:03
61. 94 Naima MADLEN DIESNER (USG) +9:06
62. 55 Lucy MARTIN (RXS) +9:12
63. 41 Minda MURRAY (BCS) +9:12
64. 112 Rebecca WIASAK (HFD) +9:12
65. 124 Crystal WEMYSS (BRT) +11:08
66. 122 Gemma ANSELL (BRT) +11:16
67. 42 Emma PANE (BCS) +14:41
68. 163 Prudence ROTHWELL (BNG) +14:53
69. 155 Nusha KERIN (EOC) +15:02
70. 103 Hollee SIMONS (SNS) +17:03
71. 165 Jessica LANE (BNG) +17:12
72. 182 Julia KALOTAS +19:37
73. 102 Ella FALZARANO (SNS) +19:37
74. 91 Michelle APOSTOLOU (USG) +19:40
75. 25 Jasmine MCMILLAN (SPS) +21:51
76. 92 Stacey RIEDEL (USG) +21:51
77. 164 Justyna LUBKOWSKI (BNG) +22:06
78. 145 Natalie REDMOND (CBR) +23:35
79. 93 Merridy PEARCE (USG) +23:35
80. 71 Marissa MADDEN (SUV) +24:57
81. 162 Elizabeth HALL (BNG) +27:23
82. 181 Amalie WINTHER OLSEN +27:55
83. 95 Hannah GEELAN (USG) +28:49
84. 43 Amy CUNDY (BCS) +36:39
85. 105 Sara MILLS (SNS) +37:57
dnf 72 Stephanie LORD (SUV)
dnf 152 Narelle HARDS (EOC)

Sprint Classification

After Stage 3

1. 64 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) 17 pt
2. 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS) 12
3. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) 10
4. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 7
5. 61 Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT) 6
6. 111 Kimberley WELLS (HFD) 3
7. 113 Jessica MUNDY (HFD) 3
8. 35 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) 2
9. 23 Elizabeth DOUEAL (SPS) 2
10. 33 Amanda SPRATT (OGE) 1
11. 52 Loren ROWNEY (RXS) 1
12. 31 Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE) 1
13. 75 Emily COLLINS (SUV) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Mount Crawford Information Centre

1. 64 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) 5 pt
2. 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS) 3
3. 35 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) 2
4. 61 Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT) 1

Athelstone (Stage Finish)

1. 61 Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT) 5 pt
2. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) 3
3. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 2
4. 52 Loren ROWNEY (RXS) 1

Mountains Classification

After Stage 3

1. 52 Loren ROWNEY (RXS) 16 pt
2. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 12
3. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) 11
4. 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS) 8
5. 61 Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT) 6
6. 1 Ruth CORSET (TRH) 5
7. 35 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) 3
8. 21 Jenelle CROOKS (SPS) 2
9. 65 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) 2
10. 31 Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE) 1

Hill Climbs

Checker Hill

1. 1 Ruth CORSET (TRH) 5 pt
2. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 3
3. 21 Jenelle CROOKS (SPS) 2
4. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) 1

Athelstone (Stage Finish)

1. 61 Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT) 5 pt
2. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) 3
3. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 2
4. 52 Loren ROWNEY (RXS) 1

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

112 Rebecca WIASAK (HFD)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. OGE Orica – AIS (34, 32, 33) 5h21:39
2. RXS Roxsolt (52, 53, 54) +1:28
3. SPS Specialized Securitor (21, 23, 22) +2:28
4. HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team (12, 13, 11) +2:28
5. WHT Wiggle Down Under (61, 65, 64) +2:28
6. BSS Bicycle Superstore (132, 131, 135) +3:42
7. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team (82, 81, 85) +6:02
8. HFD High5 Dream Team (111, 115, 113) +6:06
9. BRT Boss Racing Team (123, 125, 121) +6:06
10. SNS Subaru NSWIS NKC Team (104, 101, 102) +8:22
11. EOC EMBA – Ozone Cleaning Specialists (151, 153, 154) +8:26
12. CBR CBR Women’s Cycling (141, 144, 142) +8:30
13. TRH Total Rush Hyster (1, 4, 2) +9:26
14. BCS Building Champions Squad (45, 44, 41) +9:26
15. SUV SUVelo Racing (75, 73, 71) +13:27
16. USG Unified Solutions Group (94, 92, 93) +19:08
17. BNG Bikebug-NextGen (164, 162, 165) +20:51

Teams General Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1. OGE Orica – AIS 11h07:57
2. RXS Roxsolt +1:48
3. HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team +3:02
4. SPS Specialized Securitor +3:20
5. WHT Wiggle Down Under +3:46
6. BSS Bicycle Superstore +5:00
7. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team +6:44
8. HFD High5 Dream Team +6:53
9. BRT Boss Racing Team +7:34
10. CBR CBR Women’s Cycling +9:48
11. EOC EMBA – Ozone Cleaning Specialists +10:20
12. BCS Building Champions Squad +13:26
13. TRH Total Rush Hyster +14:30
14. SNS Subaru NSWIS NKC Team +19:59
15. SUV SUVelo Racing +25:26
16. USG Unified Solutions Group +43:37
17. BNG Bikebug-NextGen +51:51