Italian Valentina Scandolara (Orica-AIS) won the inaugural Santos Women’s Tour. It is the first general classification win for the 24-year-old. The four day stage race held in and around Adelaide concluded with a 70 minute criterium in Victoria Park on Tuesday evening.

Melissa Hoskins, Scandolara’s teammate, showcased her quick turn of speed to beat out former two-time world champion Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle Down Under) to the line. Scandolara rounded out the stage podium. It was a hugely successful series for Australia’s only UCI-registered squad. Orica-AIS won three of the four stages, the general classification and the team overall.

“It’s been great,” said Hoskins, who not only won stages 2 and 4 but also finished second overall. “It’s been awesome riding back with these girls. I haven’t been with them since last year, and they backed me 100% today. We wanted to keep the jersey, and we did that – and we walked away with the stage win. We’re happy tonight.”

“It’s been wonderful these days,” Scandolara added. “I think today people saw how great Orica is. It’s amazing. We once again kept the jersey and got the win, so I’m really, really happy.”

Santos Tour Down Under Women's Tour Stage 4, Criterium, Victoria Park,

The race was action-packed from lap one with several intermediate sprints and KOM laps to guarantee a lively race. Green jersey wearer Nettie Edmondson (Wiggle Down Under) used the intermediate sprints to confirm her lead in the points competition while Loren Rowney (Roxsolt) easily added to her point tally in the KOM competition to win the red polka dot jersey.

Strong winds encouraged attacks and a punishing pace. Fifteen minutes into the race, the main bunch had broken into two distinct groups. Scandolara had all of her teammates with her in the 20-rider lead group.

“I don’t think we were thinking properly to be honest,” admitted Hoskins. “I was looking down after only 15 minutes, and I was already in the red zone. We backed it off a little bit after that. We wanted to see if it was possible to split it, but it was a long hour. We had to hedge our bets, and we also had to cover all the moves. We did that. Everyone was all over everything.”

The two main groups on the road eventually re-joined. Wiggle Down Under, Roxsolt, Holden and High5 Dream Team were amongst the squads that attempted to attack their way up the road during the second half of the race. None of the teams were able to translate their efforts into a move with staying power.

Santos Tour Down Under Women's Tour Stage 4, Criterium, Victoria Park,

“There were many attacks, but I was really confident because my teammates and I were always there,” said Scandolara. “We controlled the race very well, and we got the best out of it.”

With three laps left to go, Loes Gunnewijk (Orica-AIS) took a long turn on the front of the bunch. It would be the start of the long effort made by the Orica-AIS sprint train to deliver Hoskins to the line and her second stage win.

“It doesn’t happen very often,” noted Hoskins. “It’s not often that we can actually pull off a lead-out sprint like that. It wasn’t part of the plan. It just all fell into place. Loes was on the front for two laps, and she killed it. The rest of the girls were awesome. I didn’t have to bark any orders at all. They were unreal.”

Hoskins managed to avoid a near-disaster in the run-in to the line.

“We almost binned it in the last corner,” Hoskins said. “We were going really quick. I came out of the last corner and put the head down. If Giorgia went past me, then Giorgia went past me. I looked between the legs and saw daylight.”

Stage 4 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) 1h05:19
2. 61 Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT) +0
3. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) +0
4. 52 Loren ROWNEY (RXS) +0
5. 111 Kimberley WELLS (HFD) +0
6. 75 Emily COLLINS (SUV) +4
7. 1 Ruth CORSET (TRH) +5
8. 35 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) +5
9. 182 Julia KALOTAS +8
10. 131 Taryn HEATHER (BSS) +8
11. 82 Jessica HUSTON (WCV) +8
12. 112 Rebecca WIASAK (HFD) +8
13. 81 Rebecca MACKEY (WCV) +8
14. 132 Kristy GLOVER (BSS) +8
15. 53 Carlee TAYLOR (RXS) +8
16. 175 Isabelle BECKERS +8
17. 183 Nicole WHITBURN +8
18. 33 Amanda SPRATT (OGE) +8
19. 123 Nicole MOERIG (BRT) +8
20. 45 Rachel NEYLAN (BCS) +8
21. 115 Georgia BAKER (HFD) +8
22. 101 Angela SMITH (SNS) +8
23. 133 Tayla EVANS (BSS) +8
24. 13 Shannon MALSEED (HWC) +8
25. 113 Jessica MUNDY (HFD) +8
26. 85 Amanda NABI (WCV) +8
27. 12 Miranda GRIFFITHS (HWC) +8
28. 44 Lydia RIPPON (BCS) +8
29. 104 Kirsten HOWARD (SNS) +8
30. 62 Emilia FAHLIN (WHT) +8
31. 83 Carley MCKAY (WCV) +8
32. 24 Verita STEWART (SPS) +8
33. 21 Jenelle CROOKS (SPS) +8
34. 11 Lucy COLDWELL (HWC) +8
35. 55 Lucy MARTIN (RXS) +8
36. 134 Brittany LINDORES (BSS) +8
37. 23 Elizabeth DOUEAL (SPS) +8
38. 51 Tiffany CROMWELL (RXS) +8
39. 14 Laurelea MOSS (HWC) +8
40. 184 Joanne HOGAN +8
41. 154 Holly RANSON (EOC) +8
42. 4 Laura VAINIONPAA (TRH) +8
43. 22 Anna-Leeza HULL (SPS) +8
44. 73 Gina RICARDO (SUV) +8
45. 153 Lucy BARKER (EOC) +8
46. 41 Minda MURRAY (BCS) +8
47. 141 Allison RICE (CBR) +8
48. 84 Erin KINNEALY (WCV) +8
49. 135 Lucy BECHTEL (BSS) +8
50. 163 Prudence ROTHWELL (BNG) +8
51. 151 Victoria VEITCH (EOC) +8
52. 172 Danielle MCKINNIREY +8
53. 64 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) +8
54. 114 Kendelle HODGES (HFD) +8
55. 63 Eileen ROE (WHT) +8
56. 31 Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE) +28
57. 2 Bridie O’DONNELL (TRH) +39
58. 65 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) +51
59. 25 Jasmine MCMILLAN (SPS) +1:00
dnf 15 Ruby GREIG-HURTIG (HWC)
dnf 42 Emma PANE (BCS)
dnf 43 Amy CUNDY (BCS)
dnf 71 Marissa MADDEN (SUV)
dnf 91 Michelle APOSTOLOU (USG)
dnf 92 Stacey RIEDEL (USG)
dnf 94 Naima MADLEN DIESNER (USG)
dnf 95 Hannah GEELAN (USG)
dnf 102 Ella FALZARANO (SNS)
dnf 103 Hollee SIMONS (SNS)
dnf 105 Sara MILLS (SNS)
dnf 121 Rachel WARD (BRT)
dnf 122 Gemma ANSELL (BRT)
dnf 125 Lisa KEELING (BRT)
dnf 142 Alexandria NICHOLLS (CBR)
dnf 144 Laura DARLINGTON (CBR)
dnf 145 Natalie REDMOND (CBR)
dnf 155 Nusha KERIN (EOC)
dnf 162 Elizabeth HALL (BNG)
dnf 164 Justyna LUBKOWSKI (BNG)
dnf 165 Jessica LANE (BNG)
dnf 173 Chloe MORAN
dnf 181 Amalie WINTHER OLSEN
dns 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS)
dns 93 Merridy PEARCE (USG)
dns 124 Crystal WEMYSS (BRT)
  • Number of starters: 82
  • Riders abandoning the race: 23

General Classification

Final Result

Time/Gap
1. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 4h47:54
2. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) +6
3. 52 Loren ROWNEY (RXS) +6
4. 1 Ruth CORSET (TRH) +11
5. 33 Amanda SPRATT (OGE) +14
6. 45 Rachel NEYLAN (BCS) +14
7. 21 Jenelle CROOKS (SPS) +14
8. 12 Miranda GRIFFITHS (HWC) +14
9. 35 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) +17
10. 61 Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT) +42
11. 53 Carlee TAYLOR (RXS) +1:04
12. 111 Kimberley WELLS (HFD) +1:20
13. 82 Jessica HUSTON (WCV) +1:28
14. 81 Rebecca MACKEY (WCV) +1:28
15. 131 Taryn HEATHER (BSS) +1:28
16. 184 Joanne HOGAN +1:28
17. 141 Allison RICE (CBR) +1:28
18. 115 Georgia BAKER (HFD) +1:33
19. 123 Nicole MOERIG (BRT) +1:38
20. 24 Verita STEWART (SPS) +1:38
21. 13 Shannon MALSEED (HWC) +1:42
22. 51 Tiffany CROMWELL (RXS) +1:42
23. 11 Lucy COLDWELL (HWC) +1:42
24. 31 Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE) +1:48
25. 75 Emily COLLINS (SUV) +2:00
26. 132 Kristy GLOVER (BSS) +2:04
27. 23 Elizabeth DOUEAL (SPS) +2:04
28. 64 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) +2:04
29. 22 Anna-Leeza HULL (SPS) +2:04
30. 151 Victoria VEITCH (EOC) +2:04
31. 65 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) +2:11
32. 62 Emilia FAHLIN (WHT) +2:19
33. 175 Isabelle BECKERS +4:24
34. 101 Angela SMITH (SNS) +4:24
35. 85 Amanda NABI (WCV) +4:24
36. 153 Lucy BARKER (EOC) +4:24
37. 113 Jessica MUNDY (HFD) +4:28
38. 44 Lydia RIPPON (BCS) +4:28
39. 133 Tayla EVANS (BSS) +4:28
40. 114 Kendelle HODGES (HFD) +4:28
41. 154 Holly RANSON (EOC) +4:28
42. 63 Eileen ROE (WHT) +4:28
43. 14 Laurelea MOSS (HWC) +4:29
44. 135 Lucy BECHTEL (BSS) +4:32
45. 172 Danielle MCKINNIREY +4:38
46. 84 Erin KINNEALY (WCV) +6:38
47. 104 Kirsten HOWARD (SNS) +6:42
48. 183 Nicole WHITBURN +7:06
49. 2 Bridie O’DONNELL (TRH) +7:24
50. 4 Laura VAINIONPAA (TRH) +7:59
51. 73 Gina RICARDO (SUV) +9:02
52. 134 Brittany LINDORES (BSS) +9:06
53. 83 Carley MCKAY (WCV) +9:11
54. 112 Rebecca WIASAK (HFD) +9:20
55. 55 Lucy MARTIN (RXS) +9:20
56. 41 Minda MURRAY (BCS) +9:20
57. 163 Prudence ROTHWELL (BNG) +15:01
58. 182 Julia KALOTAS +19:45
59. 25 Jasmine MCMILLAN (SPS) +22:51
dnf 15 Ruby GREIG-HURTIG (HWC)
dnf 42 Emma PANE (BCS)
dnf 43 Amy CUNDY (BCS)
dnf 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS)
dnf 71 Marissa MADDEN (SUV)
dnf 72 Stephanie LORD (SUV)
dnf 91 Michelle APOSTOLOU (USG)
dnf 92 Stacey RIEDEL (USG)
dnf 93 Merridy PEARCE (USG)
dnf 94 Naima MADLEN DIESNER (USG)
dnf 95 Hannah GEELAN (USG)
dnf 102 Ella FALZARANO (SNS)
dnf 103 Hollee SIMONS (SNS)
dnf 105 Sara MILLS (SNS)
dnf 121 Rachel WARD (BRT)
dnf 122 Gemma ANSELL (BRT)
dnf 124 Crystal WEMYSS (BRT)
dnf 125 Lisa KEELING (BRT)
dnf 142 Alexandria NICHOLLS (CBR)
dnf 144 Laura DARLINGTON (CBR)
dnf 145 Natalie REDMOND (CBR)
dnf 152 Narelle HARDS (EOC)
dnf 155 Nusha KERIN (EOC)
dnf 162 Elizabeth HALL (BNG)
dnf 164 Justyna LUBKOWSKI (BNG)
dnf 165 Jessica LANE (BNG)
dnf 173 Chloe MORAN
dnf 181 Amalie WINTHER OLSEN

Sprint Classification

Final Result

1. 64 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) 22 pt
2. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) 12
3. 61 Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT) 9
4. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 7
5. 65 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) 6
6. 62 Emilia FAHLIN (WHT) 5
7. 33 Amanda SPRATT (OGE) 4
8. 35 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) 3
9. 111 Kimberley WELLS (HFD) 3
10. 51 Tiffany CROMWELL (RXS) 3
11. 113 Jessica MUNDY (HFD) 3
12. 114 Kendelle HODGES (HFD) 3
13. 45 Rachel NEYLAN (BCS) 2
14. 23 Elizabeth DOUEAL (SPS) 2
15. 52 Loren ROWNEY (RXS) 1
16. 31 Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE) 1
17. 75 Emily COLLINS (SUV) 1
dnf 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS) 12

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 5 Sprint

1. 65 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) 5 pt
2. 61 Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT) 3
3. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) 2
4. 33 Amanda SPRATT (OGE) 1

Lap 9 Sprint

1. 64 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) 5 pt
2. 114 Kendelle HODGES (HFD) 3
3. 45 Rachel NEYLAN (BCS) 2
4. 65 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) 1

Lap 16 Sprint

1. 62 Emilia FAHLIN (WHT) 5 pt
2. 51 Tiffany CROMWELL (RXS) 3
3. 33 Amanda SPRATT (OGE) 2
4. 35 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) 1

Mountains Classification

Final Result

1. 52 Loren ROWNEY (RXS) 26 pt
2. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 15
3. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) 11
4. 61 Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT) 6
5. 1 Ruth CORSET (TRH) 5
6. 64 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) 5
7. 35 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) 5
8. 31 Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE) 4
9. 45 Rachel NEYLAN (BCS) 3
10. 114 Kendelle HODGES (HFD) 3
11. 21 Jenelle CROOKS (SPS) 2
12. 51 Tiffany CROMWELL (RXS) 2
13. 65 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) 2
14. 115 Georgia BAKER (HFD) 1
15. 113 Jessica MUNDY (HFD) 1
dnf 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS) 8

Hill Climbs

Lap 8 Climb

1. 64 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) 5 pt
2. 45 Rachel NEYLAN (BCS) 3
3. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 2
4. 115 Georgia BAKER (HFD) 1

Lap 11 Climb

1. 52 Loren ROWNEY (RXS) 5 pt
2. 31 Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE) 3
3. 35 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) 2
4. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 1

Lap 14 Climb

1. 52 Loren ROWNEY (RXS) 5 pt
2. 114 Kendelle HODGES (HFD) 3
3. 51 Tiffany CROMWELL (RXS) 2
4. 113 Jessica MUNDY (HFD) 1

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

2 Bridie O’DONNELL (TRH)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. OGE Orica – AIS (34, 32, 35) 3h16:02
2. HFD High5 Dream Team (111, 112, 115) +11
3. RXS Roxsolt (52, 53, 55) +11
4. WHT Wiggle Down Under (61, 62, 64) +11
5. BSS Bicycle Superstore (131, 132, 133) +19
6. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team (82, 81, 85) +19
7. HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team (13, 12, 11) +19
8. BCS Building Champions Squad (45, 44, 41) +19
9. SPS Specialized Securitor (24, 21, 23) +19
10. EOC EMBA – Ozone Cleaning Specialists (154, 153, 151) +19
11. TRH Total Rush Hyster (1, 4, 2) +47

Teams General Classification

Final Result

Time/Gap
1. OGE Orica – AIS 14h23:59
2. RXS Roxsolt +1:59
3. HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team +3:21
4. SPS Specialized Securitor +3:39
5. WHT Wiggle Down Under +3:57
6. BSS Bicycle Superstore +5:19
7. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team +7:03
8. HFD High5 Dream Team +7:04
9. EOC EMBA – Ozone Cleaning Specialists +10:39
10. BCS Building Champions Squad +13:45
11. TRH Total Rush Hyster +15:17